SHANE HOOVER
BGAH Bears
Shane Hoover

2016-17

Sophomore, 145 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/01/16

160

Won

Unatego

Seth Berge

pin

4:46

Dual vs Unatego

12/02/16

152

Won

SVEC

Robert Wintermute

pin

:53

Clyde Cole Invitational Tournament

12/02/16

152

Won

Averill Park

Andrew Fountain

dec

8-2

Clyde Cole Invitational Tournament

12/02/16

152

Lost

Marathon

Shvunte Searcy

dec

5-1

Clyde Cole Invitational Tournament

12/02/16

152

Won

SVEC

Grady Alpert

dec

7-2

Clyde Cole Invitational Tournament

12/02/16

152

Won

Averill Park

Andrew Fountain

3rd

Clyde Cole Invitational Tournament

12/10/16

160

Won

Oxford

fft

Viking Duals

12/10/16

160

Won

Port Byron

Jordan Young

pin

2:59

Viking Duals

12/10/16

160

Won

Windsor

Dillon Morgan

pin

1:24

Viking Duals

12/10/16

160

Won

Homer

fft

Viking Duals

12/10/16

160

Won

Otselic Valley

Titus Reichard

pin

0:29

Viking Duals

12/21/16

160

Won

Walton

Vinny Escobar

pin

1:15

Dual vs Walton

12/28/16

145

Won

Windsor

Gabe Monroe

pin

:39

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/28/16

145

Won

Saratoga Springs

Frank Spadafora

pin

1:24

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/28/16

145

Lost

Norwich

Ty Rifanburg

dec

7-0

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/28/16

145

Lost

Corning

Declan Daudelin

inj def

4th

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/28/16

145

Won

Hillcrest

Walker Stephenson

dec

3-2

Windsor Christmas Tournament

01/17/17

145

Won

Sidney

Corbin Constable

pin

1:06

Dual vs Sidney

01/19/17

145

Won

Greene

fft

Dual vs Greene

01/22/17

152

Won

Tioga

Max Johnson

pin

0:52

Dual vs Tioga

01/25/17

145

Won

Deposit-Hancock

Levi Wormuth

pin

3:07

Dual vs Deposit-Hancock

01/26/17

152

Won

Chenango Valley

Mike Mettler

pin

1:06

Dual vs Chenango Valley

01/28/17

152

Won

Chenango Valley

Brady Hope

pin

1:57

Section IV Dual Meet Championship

01/28/17

152

Won

Tioga

Vincent Sullivan

tf

15-0; 2:15

Section IV Dual Meet Championship

01/28/17

160

Won

Horseheads

Korbin Isett

pin

2:37

Section IV Dual Meet Championship

02/04/17

145

Won

Oneonta

Tony Giovagnoli

pin

1:32

1st

Section IV Class C Tournament

02/04/17

145

Won

SVEC

Robbie Swartout

maj dec

11-2

Section IV Class C Tournament

02/11/17

145

Lost

Norwich

Ty Rifanburg

dec

4-0

2nd

Section IV Division II Championships

02/11/17

145

Won

Maine-Endwell

Roman Jellick

pin

2:54

Section IV Division II Championships

02/11/17

145

Won

Windsor

Gabe Monroe

pin

3:01

Section IV Division II Championships

02/11/17

145

Won

Oneonta

Tony Giovagnoli

pin

1:15

Section IV Division II Championships

2016-17 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
27
4
18
1
4
3
0
0
144
15

2015-16

Freshman, 145 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/04/15

145

Lost

Unadilla Valley

Kalvin Abrams

dec

5-1

2nd

Clyde Cole Invitational Tournament

12/04/15

145

Won

Ocean Lakes, VA

Ben Hillard

dec

6-0

Clyde Cole Invitational Tournament

12/04/15

145

Won

Spencer-Van Etten

Mark Mullen

dec

6-2

Clyde Cole Invitational Tournament

12/04/15

145

Won

Shenendehowa

Jake McGrail

dec

3-0

Clyde Cole Invitational Tournament

12/12/15

152

Won

Oxford

Charlie White

dec

3-1

Viking Duals

12/12/15

152

Won

Port Byron

Leland Sumner

pin

3:39

Viking Duals

12/12/15

152

Won

Windsor

Simon Friedman

dec

3-1

Viking Duals

12/12/15

152

Won

Homer

fft

Viking Duals

12/12/15

152

Won

Otselic Valley

Dale Jones

pin

0:29

Viking Duals

12/17/15

152

Won

Sidney

Ryan Arnold

pin

1:17

Dual vs Sidney

12/28/15

145

Won

Deposit-Hancock

Trevor Stiles

dec

3-2

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/28/15

145

Won

Walton

Josh Johnson

dec

7-2

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/28/15

145

Won

Sherburne-Earlville

Vincent Albertina

dec

7-0

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/28/15

145

Lost

Whitney Point

Nathaniel Grubham

pin

5:02

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/28/15

145

Won

Spencer-Van Etten

Grady Alpert

dec

6-3

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/28/15

145

Lost

Colonie

Jake Desanto

pin

3:38

4th

Windsor Christmas Tournament

01/07/16

145

Won

Greene

Joe Phillips

maj dec

9-1

Dual vs Greene

01/08/16

145

Won

Susquehanna Valley

Kyle Leonard

pin

3:27

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/08/16

145

Won

Cooperstown

Trentin Carentz

pin

1:47

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/08/16

145

Lost

Owego Free Academy

Devin Horton

dec

3-1

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/08/16

145

Won

Sherburne-Earlville

Vincent Albertina

dec

7-3

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/08/16

145

Lost

Cobleskill-Richmondville

Devin Cooper

dec

6-4

4th

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/13/16

152

Won

Deposit-Hancock

Trevor Stiles

dec

3-1

Dual vs Deposit-Hancock

01/16/16

145

Lost

Camden

Daniel Alberico

dec

3-1 sv

2nd

Red Devil Invitational

01/16/16

145

Won

Poland

Jesse Johnson

pin

5:50

Red Devil Invitational

01/16/16

145

Won

Whitesboro

Aiden Nimey

pin

1:43

Red Devil Invitational

01/16/16

145

Won

Rome Free Academy

Spencer Newman

dec

6-2

Red Devil Invitational

01/20/16

152

Won

Union-Endicott

John Boedicker

dec

4-3

Dual vs Union-Endicott

01/21/16

152

Won

Unadilla Valley

fft

Dual vs Unadilla Valley

01/22/16

145

Won

Chenango Valley

Steve Alyward

pin

2:29

Section IV Dual Meet Championship

01/22/16

145

Won

Newark Valley

Josh Post

dec

2-1

Section IV Dual Meet Championship

01/22/16

145

Lost

Vestal

Hunter Beck

dec

6-0

Section IV Dual Meet Championship

01/28/16

152

Won

Unatego

Seth Berge

pin

1:31

Dual vs Unatego

01/29/16

152

Won

Adirondack

Harry Roberts

dec

5-2

Dual vs Adirondack

01/30/16

145

Won

Walton

Josh Johnson

pin

3:45

John Wake Dual Meet Tournament

01/30/16

145

Won

Onteora

Dillon Ross

dec

1-0

John Wake Dual Meet Tournament

01/30/16

152

Won

Morrisville-Eaton

fft

John Wake Dual Meet Tournament

01/30/16

145

Won

Unatego

Trenton Gloeckler

dec

5-3

John Wake Dual Meet Tournament

02/06/16

145

Lost

Whitney Point

Nathaniel Grubham

tf

15-0

2nd

Section IV Class C Tournament

02/12/16

145

Won

Spencer-Van Etten

Grady Alpert

maj dec

12-1

Section IV Division II Championships

02/12/16

145

Won

Greene

Joe Phillips

dec

9-3

Section IV Division II Championships

02/12/16

145

Lost

Norwich

Cole Rifanburg

dec

5-1

4th

Section IV Division II Championships

02/12/16

145

Lost

Whitney Point

Nathaniel Grubham

pin

5:32

Section IV Division II Championships

2015-16 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
33
10
10
0
20
3
0
0
140
41

2014-15

8th Grader, 138 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/02/14

145

Won

Sidney

fft

Dual vs Sidney

12/05/14

145

Lost

Oxford

Garett Sylstra

pin

3:35

Clyde Cole Invitational

12/05/14

145

Won

Averill Park

Alex McCullen

pin

4:43

Clyde Cole Invitational

12/05/14

145

Won

Oxford

Charlie White

maj dec

12-2

Clyde Cole Invitational

12/05/14

145

Won

Unadilla Valley

Abby Avolio

maj dec

11-1

Clyde Cole Invitational

12/05/14

145

Lost

Oxford

Garett Sylstra

pin

2:24

Clyde Cole Invitational

12/05/14

145

Lost

Averill Park

Dom Pasquarello

dec

8-2

6th

Clyde Cole Invitational

12/13/14

138

Won

Otselic Valley

Solomon Plummer

pin

:30

Viking Duals

12/13/14

138

Won

Oxford

Corey Marshman

dec

8-4

Viking Duals

12/13/14

138

Won

Homer

Cameron Cronk

dec

7-3

Viking Duals

12/13/14

138

Won

Windsor

Nick Kennedy

dec

4-2 ot

Viking Duals

12/13/14

138

Won

Port Byron

Leland Sumner

pin

1:45

Viking Duals

12/17/14

145

Won

Unatego

fft

Dual vs Unatego

12/18/14

145

Won

Sherburne-Earlville

Bailey Walzer

pin

3:47

Dual vs Sherburne-Earlville

12/29/14

138

Won

Corning

Quam Jackson

dec

5-3

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/29/14

138

Lost

Ithaca

Richard Burke

pin

3:36

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/29/14

138

Lost

Towanda

David Knolles

pin

2:25

Windsor Christmas Tournament

01/02/15

138

Lost

Levittown

Ricky Stamm

pin

3:14

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/02/15

138

Won

Schoharie

Ryan Martin

dec

4-1

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/02/15

138

Won

Cobleskill-Richmondville

Devin Cooper

dec

7-6

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/02/15

138

Lost

Saugerties

Biko Skalla

maj dec

8-0

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/08/15

138

Won

Unadilla Valley

Chris Stirone

pin

1:11

Dual vs Unadilla Valley

01/13/15

138

Lost

Tioga

Jesse Manual

pin

1:57

Dual vs Tioga

01/15/15

138

Lost

Union-Endicott

Zack Bendick

pin

4:27

Dual vs Union-Endicott

01/17/15

138

Won

Massena

Jesse Patraw

pin

3:34

Red Devil Invitational

01/17/15

138

Lost

Central Valley

Andrew Coffin

pin

5:58

Red Devil Invitational

01/17/15

138

Lost

Mexico

Tyler Avery

dec

5-2

Red Devil Invitational

01/20/15

138

Lost

Greene

Nate Banks

dec

7-2

Dual vs Greene

01/22/15

138

Won

Deposit-Hancock

Trevor Stiles

dec

4-3

Dual vs Deposit-Hancock

01/23/15

138

Won

Chenango Forks

Jeremiah Allen

dec

7-1

Section IV Dual Meet Championship

01/23/15

138

Lost

Vestal

Hunter Beck

pin

5:01

Section IV Dual Meet Championship

02/07/15

138

Won

Watkins Glen

Andrew Specht

dec

4-2

3rd

Section IV Class C Tournament

02/13/15

138

Lost

Windsor

Tyler Frear

dec

5-2

Section IV Division II Championships

2014-15 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
19
14
6
0
11
2
0
0
83
70

2013-14

7th Grader, 120 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/06/13

120

Lost

Carthage

Andy McFarland

pin

1:25

Clyde Cole Invitational

12/06/13

120

Lost

Carthage

Mark Wilson

pin

3:16

Clyde Cole Invitational

01/03/14

120

Won

Saugerties

Brian Every

dec

3-0

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/03/14

120

Lost

Elmira

Charlie Mahon

pin

:55

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/03/14

120

Lost

Unadilla Valley

Caleb Simons

pin

1:56

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/09/14

120

Won

Unadilla Valley

Caleb Simons

dec

6-2

Dual vs Unadilla Valley

01/11/14

120

Lost

Walton

Logan Robinson

pin

:39

Dan Wickham Classic

01/11/14

120

Won

Cortland

Ian George

dec

4-1

Dan Wickham Classic

01/11/14

120

Lost

Delhi

Mike Bryden

dec

4-0

Dan Wickham Classic

01/16/14

120

Won

Sidney

Chase Northrop

dec

2-0

Dual vs Sidney

01/17/14

120

Won

Unatego

Trenton Gloeckler

dec

3-1

Dual vs Unatego

01/24/14

120

Lost

Windsor

Conor Matthews

maj dec

13-2

Section IV Dual Meet Championship

01/30/14

120

Won

Whitney Point

fft

Dual vs Whitney Point

2013-14 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
6
7
0
0
5
1
0
0
21
37

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
85
35
34
1
40
9
0
0
388
163