NICK MURPHY
Norwich Purple Tornado

Email your profile picture to john@cnywrestling.com

2015-16

Senior, 145 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/01/15

160

Won

Susquehanna Valley

Sean Kane

pin

1:59

Dual vs Susquehanna Valley

12/04/15

152

Lost

Averill Park

Andrew Fountain

dec

5-4

Clyde Cole Invitational Tournament

12/04/15

152

Lost

Queensbury

Jared Bruno

dec

4-2

Clyde Cole Invitational Tournament

12/10/15

160

Won

Sherburne-Earlville

Scott Cross

pin

3:45

Dual vs Sherburne-Earlville

12/18/15

160

Won

Susquehanna Valley

Sean Kane

pin

1:20

Owego Invitational Duals

12/18/15

160

Won

Owego Free Academy

James Bundy

pin

2:56

Owego Invitational Duals

12/18/15

160

Won

Greene-Oxford

Hunter Davenport

pin

1:39

Owego Invitational Duals

12/18/15

160

Won

Ithaca

Alder Flecker

pin

1:50

Owego Invitational Duals

12/18/15

160

Lost

Deposit-Hancock

Colby Hall

dec

6-2

Owego Invitational Duals

12/18/15

160

Won

Union-Endicott

Jack Bomysoad

pin

1:12

Owego Invitational Duals

12/18/15

160

Lost

Vestal

Maxim Kilmer

pin

3:13

Owego Invitational Duals

12/18/15

160

Lost

Newark Valley

David Crow

pin

1:43

Owego Invitational Duals

12/18/15

160

Won

Middletown

Michael Vazquez

pin

3:13

Owego Invitational Duals

12/22/15

160

Lost

Johnson City

Justin Bidwell

dec

5-2

Dual vs Johnson City

12/23/15

152

Won

Chenango Forks

Braxton Stout-Moran

pin

3:36

Dual vs Chenango Forks

12/28/15

145

Won

Corning

Bailey VanVleet

maj dec

10-1

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/28/15

145

Won

Chenango Forks

Braxton Stout-Moran

pin

1:10

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/28/15

145

Won

Greene-Oxford

Corey Marshman

pin

3:00

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/28/15

145

Lost

Vestal

Maxim Kilmer

dec

5-4

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/28/15

145

Lost

Colonie

Jake Desanto

pin

4:54

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/28/15

145

Won

Spencer-Van Etten

Grady Alpert

dec

7-0

5th

Windsor Christmas Tournament

01/05/16

145

Won

Chenango Valley

Nathan Aylward

pin

1:26

Dual vs Chenango Valley

01/09/16

145

Won

Cortland

Aaron Kelchner

tf

2:32

Leo J Sammon Memorial Tournament

01/09/16

145

Lost

Central Valley Academy

David Bardo

dec

4-2

Leo J Sammon Memorial Tournament

01/09/16

145

Won

Little Falls

Kellan Roorda

pin

:50

Leo J Sammon Memorial Tournament

01/09/16

145

Won

Whitesboro

Aiden Nimey

pin

1:34

Leo J Sammon Memorial Tournament

01/13/16

145

Won

Windsor

Dillon Morgan

(DEF.)

Dual vs Windsor

01/15/16

145

Lost

Wingate

Shamar Griffith

dec

9-5

Eastern States Classic

01/15/16

145

Won

Warwick Valley

Lucas Wightman

dec

7-2

Eastern States Classic

01/15/16

145

Won

Newark Valley

Justin Post

dec

Eastern States Classic

01/15/16

145

Lost

Johnson City

Tyler Brazinski

dec

6-2

Eastern States Classic

01/19/16

160

Won

Oneonta

Jerry Wells

pin

2:53

Dual vs Oneonta

01/22/16

160

Won

Deposit-Hancock

fft

Section IV Dual Meet Championship

01/22/16

160

Won

Vestal

Geoffrey Brunette

dec

14-0

Section IV Dual Meet Championship

2015-16 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
23
11
15
1
5
1
0
0
117
42

2014-15

Junior, 138 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/05/14

145

Won

Averill Park

Dom Pasquarello

dec

7-4

Clyde Cole Invitational

12/05/14

145

Won

Greene-Oxford

Charlie White

pin

:59

Clyde Cole Invitational

12/05/14

145

Lost

Norwich

Tristan Rifanburg

pin

3:03

Clyde Cole Invitational

12/05/14

145

Won

Averill Park

Dom Pasquarello

dec

5-1

Clyde Cole Invitational

12/05/14

145

Won

Greene-Oxford

Garett Sylstra

pin

5:20

3rd

Clyde Cole Invitational

12/16/14

145

Lost

Windsor

Tyler Frear

dq

Dual vs Windsor

12/19/14

145

Lost

Susquehanna Valley

Derrick Richards

pin

:46

Owego Invitational Duals

12/19/14

145

Won

Greene-Oxford

Charlie White

pin

1:05

Owego Invitational Duals

12/19/14

145

Won

Owego Free Academy

Trevor Hopler

pin

1:19

Owego Invitational Duals

12/19/14

145

Won

Middletown

Nathaniel Garcia

pin

1:00

Owego Invitational Duals

12/19/14

145

Lost

Union-Endicott

Tristan Martin

dec

3-2, TB-1

Owego Invitational Duals

12/19/14

145

Won

Vestal

Maxim Kilmer

dec

7-6

Owego Invitational Duals

12/19/14

145

Won

Newark Valley

Justin Post

dec

4-2

Owego Invitational Duals

12/29/14

138

Won

Towanda

David Knolles

dec

12-7

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/29/14

138

Lost

Lansing

Greg Lee

dec

4-2

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/29/14

138

Won

Towanda

David Knolles

dec

3-1

5th

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/29/14

138

Won

Corning

Quam Jackson

dec

10-3

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/29/14

138

Won

Greene

Nate Banks

dec

4-1

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/29/14

138

Lost

Union-Endicott

Zack Bendick

dec

3-1

Windsor Christmas Tournament

01/03/15

145

Won

Rondout Valley

Jared Litwinenko

pin

1:39

Stan Elinsky Tournament

01/03/15

145

Won

Greene-Oxford

Garett Sylstra

pin

2:50

Stan Elinsky Tournament

01/03/15

145

Lost

Deposit-Hancock

Colby Hall

pin

:35

2nd

Stan Elinsky Tournament

01/06/15

138

Lost

Johnson City

Corey McCormick

dec

4-0

Dual vs Johnson City

01/13/15

138

Won

Chenango Valley

Billy Liberati

pin

5:00

Dual vs Chenango Valley

01/20/15

152

Won

Oneonta

Dylan Breed

dec

7-3

Dual vs Oneonta

01/23/15

145

Lost

Vestal

Maxim Kilmer

dec

8-6

Section IV Dual Meet Championship

01/28/15

138

Won

Chenango Forks

Jeremiah Allen

maj dec

10-0

Dual vs Chenango Forks

01/30/15

138

Won

Horseheads

Dylan Blunt

pin

1:27

STAC Championships

01/30/15

138

Won

Windsor

Tyler Frear

dec

4-2,SV-1

STAC Championships

01/30/15

138

Lost

Johnson City

Corey McCormick

dec

10-4

STAC Championships

01/30/15

138

Won

Owego Free Academy

Jackson Bell

dec

4-2 OT

3rd

STAC Championships

02/07/15

138

Lost

Maine-Endwell

Kobe Garrehy

pin

3:43

2nd

Section IV Class B Tournament

02/07/15

138

Won

Waverly

Cody Gallow

pin

:45

Section IV Class B Tournament

02/07/15

138

Won

Owego Free Academy

Jackson Bell

pin

4:40

Section IV Class B Tournament

02/13/15

138

Lost

Deposit-Hancock

Colby Hall

dec

7-1

Section IV Division II Championships

02/13/15

138

Won

Spencer-Van Etten

Robbie Swartout

dec

10-4

Section IV Division II Championships

02/13/15

138

Lost

Deposit-Hancock

Colby Hall

pin

4:59

6th

Section IV Division II Championships

2014-15 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
24
13
11
0
13
0
0
0
106
51

2013-14

Sophomore, 145 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/03/13

160

Won

Oneonta

Austin Scheer

pin

2:41

Dual vs Oneonta

12/06/13

145

Lost

Shenendehowa

Kevin Parker

pin

3:05

Clyde Cole Invitational

12/06/13

145

Won

Carthage

Dylan Ellingsworth

pin

2:59

Clyde Cole Invitational

12/06/13

145

Lost

Shenendehowa

Ryan Betts

dec

4-2

Clyde Cole Invitational

12/10/13

152

Won

Chenango Valley

Jack Riegal

pin

2:50

Dual vs Chenango Valley

12/20/13

152

Won

Owego Free Academy

Devin Horton

dec

5-1

Owego Invitational Duals

12/20/13

145

Lost

Vestal

Robert Mastronardi

dec

9-6

Owego Invitational Duals

12/20/13

145

Lost

Union-Endicott

Collin Nixon

dec

3-2

Owego Invitational Duals

12/20/13

145

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

Anthony Sardo

pin

1:42

Owego Invitational Duals

12/20/13

145

Won

Newark Valley

Nick Schermerhorn

pin

3:41

Owego Invitational Duals

12/20/13

152

Won

Susquehanna Valley

Tim Schackne

pin

:54

Owego Invitational Duals

12/20/13

145

Won

Ithaca

fft

Owego Invitational Duals

12/20/13

152

Won

Elmira

Jon Carpenter

pin

3:33

Owego Invitational Duals

12/27/13

145

Won

Indian River

Dylan Crowder

pin

5:59

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/27/13

145

Lost

Addison

Israel Byler

dec

8-1

Windsor Christmas Tournament

02/08/14

145

Lost

Oneonta

James Longo

dec

3-2

Section IV Class B Tournament

02/08/14

145

Won

Dryden

Cody Senecal

maj dec

12-0

Section IV Class B Tournament

02/08/14

145

Won

Susquehanna Valley

Matt DePersis

dec

9-5

Section IV Class B Tournament

02/08/14

145

Won

Chenango Valley

Steve Alyward

dec

4-0

Section IV Class B Tournament

02/08/14

145

Lost

Oneonta

James Longo

pin

1:39

4th

Section IV Class B Tournament

02/15/14

145

Lost

BGAH

Jamie Griswold

pin

5:17

Section IV Division II Championships

02/15/14

145

Lost

Greene

Braxton Howell

dec

9-8

Section IV Division II Championships

2013-14 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
13
9
8
0
4
1
0
0
67
36

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
60
33
34
1
22
2
0
0
290
129