JAKOB FRANKLIN
Norwich Purple Tornado

Email your profile picture to john@cnywrestling.com

2016-17

Senior, 170 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/02/16

170

Won

BGAH

Bradley Wilson

pin

1:58

Clyde Cole Invitational Tournament

12/02/16

170

Won

Sherburne-Earlville

Bailey Walzer

dec

8-5

Clyde Cole Invitational Tournament

12/02/16

170

Lost

Maine-Endwell

Micah Miller

dec

7-2

Clyde Cole Invitational Tournament

12/02/16

170

Won

SVEC

Mark Mullen

dec

3-1

Clyde Cole Invitational Tournament

12/02/16

170

Won

Queensbury

Dom Nassivera

pin

4:31

3rd

Clyde Cole Invitational Tournament

12/10/16

170

Won

Gouverneur

Jacob Shippee

dec

5-3

Gouverneur Duals

12/10/16

170

Won

Phoenix

Austin Carlson

pin

1:31

Gouverneur Duals

12/10/16

170

Lost

Peru

Nick Bushey

dec

5-2

Gouverneur Duals

12/10/16

170

Lost

Canastota

Ben Marshall

dec

3-2

Gouverneur Duals

12/14/16

170

Won

Owego Free Academy

Cameron Bundy

pin

2:50

Dual vs Owego Free Academy

12/15/16

170

Won

Chenango Forks

Jeremiah Allen

pin

5:30

Dual vs Chenango Forks

12/20/16

170

Won

Johnson City

Yender Soto

pin

2:45

Dual vs Johnson City

12/28/16

170

Won

Susquehanna Valley

Mithell Knapp

dec

12-6

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/28/16

170

Lost

BGAH

Austin Carr

dec

14-9

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/28/16

170

Lost

Horseheads

Andrew Earley

dec

5-3

4th

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/28/16

170

Won

Union-Endicott

Logan Shoemaker

dec

7-2

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/28/16

170

Won

Windsor

Mike Wilmot

dec

8-5

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/28/16

170

Won

Hillcrest

Nick Moore

dec

3-2

Windsor Christmas Tournament

01/03/17

182

Won

Chenango Valley

fft

Dual vs Chenango Valley

01/05/17

182

Lost

BGAH

Madison Hoover

maj dec

10-2

Dual vs BGAH

01/07/17

170

Won

Mexico

Jaden Allen

dec

5-4

1st

Leo J Sammon Memorial Tournament

01/07/17

170

Lost

Central Valley

Trent Ingraham

dec

5-3

Leo J Sammon Memorial Tournament

01/07/17

170

Won

Liverpool

Will Ronan

pin

5:18

Leo J Sammon Memorial Tournament

01/07/17

170

Won

Lowville

Cody Steria

pin

:39

Leo J Sammon Memorial Tournament

01/07/17

170

Won

Mount Markham

Jack Sherer

pin

:45

Leo J Sammon Memorial Tournament

01/13/17

160

Lost

New Rochelle

Jake Logan

maj dec

17-7

Eastern States Classic

01/13/17

160

Lost

Rocky Point

Dylan Zabarra

dec

8-4

Eastern States Classic

01/19/17

170

Won

Oneonta

Dalton Carver

maj dec

18-5

Dual vs Oneonta

01/20/17

170

Won

Vestal

Todd Degroat

maj dec

22-10

STAC Tournament

01/20/17

170

Lost

Horseheads

Chris Eames

inj def

STAC Tournament

01/20/17

170

Lost

Oneonta

Dalton Carver

fft

STAC Tournament

01/20/17

170

Lost

Susquehanna Valley

Mithell Knapp

fft

6th

STAC Tournament

01/28/17

170

Won

Tioga

Joe Lloyd

pin

0:39

Section IV Dual Meet Championship

02/04/17

170

Lost

Maine-Endwell

Micah Miller

dec

1-0

2nd

Section IV Class B Tournament

02/04/17

170

Won

Susquehanna Valley

Mithell Knapp

dec

9-4

Section IV Class B Tournament

02/11/17

170

Won

Thomas A Edison

Antonio Steinhauer

pin

2:53

Section IV Division II Championships

02/11/17

170

Won

Oneonta

Dalton Carver

pin

5:03

Section IV Division II Championships

02/11/17

170

Lost

Maine-Endwell

Micah Miller

dec

10-3

Section IV Division II Championships

02/11/17

170

Lost

SVEC

Mark Mullen

dec

3-1

Section IV Division II Championships

02/11/17

170

Lost

Susquehanna Valley

Mithell Knapp

dec

7-4

6th

Section IV Division II Championships

2016-17 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
24
16
12
0
11
1
0
0
113
59

2015-16

Junior, 182 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/10/15

182

Lost

Sherburne-Earlville

Darren Knapp

dec

10-4

Dual vs Sherburne-Earlville

12/18/15

195

Lost

Susquehanna Valley

James Fish

pin

2:58

Owego Invitational Duals

12/18/15

182

Won

Owego Free Academy

Elijah Cantella

dec

11-8

Owego Invitational Duals

12/18/15

195

Won

Oxford

Dakota Freidel

pin

0:30

Owego Invitational Duals

12/18/15

182

Won

Ithaca

Cole Newlin

pin

1:29

Owego Invitational Duals

12/18/15

195

Won

Deposit-Hancock

Derek Shafer

pin

2:29

Owego Invitational Duals

12/18/15

182

Won

Union-Endicott

Logan Shoemaker

pin

5:38

Owego Invitational Duals

12/18/15

182

Lost

Vestal

Eli Socash

pin

3:18

Owego Invitational Duals

12/18/15

182

Lost

Newark Valley

Alex Woodmansee

pin

2:32

Owego Invitational Duals

12/18/15

182

Won

Middletown

Tajh Ali

pin

5:08

Owego Invitational Duals

12/22/15

182

Won

Johnson City

Johnathan McPeek

pin

3:27

Dual vs Johnson City

12/23/15

195

Won

Chenango Forks

Josh Gould

pin

2:23

Dual vs Chenango Forks

12/28/15

182

Lost

Eldred-Liberty-Sullivan West

Kevin Morgans

dec

4-0

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/28/15

182

Won

Huntington

Chris Bierd

dec

3-1

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/28/15

182

Lost

Susquehanna Valley

Richie Knapp

dec

1-0

Windsor Christmas Tournament

01/13/16

182

Won

Windsor

Codey Anderson

maj dec

9-1

Dual vs Windsor

01/19/16

182

Won

Oneonta

Thomas Fischer

maj dec

10-1

Dual vs Oneonta

01/22/16

182

Lost

Deposit-Hancock

Devin Decker

dec

9-7

Section IV Dual Meet Championship

01/22/16

182

Lost

Vestal

Logan Wiland

pin

5:11

Section IV Dual Meet Championship

01/29/16

182

Lost

Elmira

Tommy Mackay

pin

3:02

STAC Championships

02/06/16

182

Lost

Susquehanna Valley

Richie Knapp

pin

3:11

2nd

Section IV Class B Tournament

02/12/16

182

Lost

Susquehanna Valley

Richie Knapp

pin

1:18

Section IV Division II Championships

02/12/16

182

Won

Owego Free Academy

Elijah Cantella

maj dec

20-11

Section IV Division II Championships

02/12/16

182

Won

Oneonta

Jake Croster

dec

9-7

5th

Section IV Division II Championships

2015-16 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
13
11
7
0
6
0
0
0
63
54

2014-15

Sophomore, 170 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/05/14

170

Lost

Sidney

Nicholas Jump

pin

:35

Clyde Cole Invitational

12/05/14

170

Won

Queensbury

Dylan Moore

pin

4:00

Clyde Cole Invitational

12/05/14

170

Lost

Carthage

Dylan Ellingsworth

dec

2-1

Clyde Cole Invitational

12/13/14

170

Lost

Canastota

Doug Simmons

pin

:44

Gouverneur Duals

12/13/14

170

Lost

Gouverneur

Kyle Jenkins

dec

8-4

Gouverneur Duals

12/13/14

170

Lost

South Jefferson

Austin Kellogg

pin

3:56

Gouverneur Duals

12/16/14

182

Lost

Windsor

Noah Zakrajsek

pin

2:47

Dual vs Windsor

12/19/14

182

Lost

Susquehanna Valley

Richie Knapp

pin

2:27

Owego Invitational Duals

12/19/14

182

Lost

Oxford

Bryan Simpson

pin

3:41

Owego Invitational Duals

12/19/14

170

Won

Owego Free Academy

fft

Owego Invitational Duals

12/19/14

170

Won

Middletown

Jesus DelValle

dec

7-4

Owego Invitational Duals

12/19/14

170

Lost

Vestal

Owen Jarrold

pin

1:28

Owego Invitational Duals

12/19/14

170

Lost

Newark Valley

David Crow

pin

2:43

Owego Invitational Duals

12/19/14

170

Lost

Ithaca

Justin Milner

dec

9-3

Owego Invitational Duals

01/03/15

170

Won

Candor

Matt Nichols

pin

1:29

Stan Elinsky Tournament

01/03/15

170

Lost

Middletown

Justin Robledo

maj dec

15-2

4th

Stan Elinsky Tournament

01/03/15

170

Lost

Calvert Hall

Ian Park

pin

2:50

Stan Elinsky Tournament

01/03/15

170

Lost

Sidney

Nicholas Jump

pin

1:25

Stan Elinsky Tournament

01/06/15

182

Won

Johnson City

fft

Dual vs Johnson City

01/13/15

182

Won

Chenango Valley

Garrett Miller

tf

15-0

Dual vs Chenango Valley

01/23/15

170

Lost

Vestal

Owen Jarrold

pin

Section IV Dual Meet Championship

01/28/15

182

Lost

Chenango Forks

Chris Polhamus

dec

12-8

Dual vs Chenango Forks

01/30/15

170

Lost

Vestal

Justin Hess

pin

:56

STAC Championships

02/03/15

182

Lost

Greene

Braxton Howell

pin

:32

Dual vs Greene

02/07/15

182

Won

N/A

fft

5th

Section IV Class B Tournament

02/07/15

182

Lost

Oneonta

Thomas Fischer

pin

2:51

Section IV Class B Tournament

02/07/15

182

Lost

Owego Free Academy

Sean Kilker

maj dec

12-3

Section IV Class B Tournament

02/13/15

182

Lost

Unatego

Ryan Marszal

pin

3:40

Section IV Division II Championships

2014-15 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
7
21
2
1
1
3
0
0
38
110

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
44
48
21
1
18
4
0
0
214
223