HUNTER HOFFMIER
Newark Valley Cardinals

Email your profile picture to john@cnywrestling.com

2017-18

Senior, 152 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/06/17

170

Won

Dryden

Cody Senecal

dec

4-2

Dual vs Dryden

12/13/17

160

Won

Waverly

Austin Snyder

pin

1:24

Dual vs Waverly

12/16/17

152

Lost

Rondout Valley

Ian Houck

dec

3-2

2nd

Phoenix Round Robin

12/16/17

152

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Travis Decker

dec

8-2

Phoenix Round Robin

12/16/17

152

Won

West Genesee

Devin Earl

pin

6:00

Phoenix Round Robin

12/16/17

152

Won

Cortland

Bali Cornell

tf

16-0

Phoenix Round Robin

12/16/17

152

Won

Fayetteville-Manlius

Ben Christopher

maj dec

14-0

Phoenix Round Robin

12/20/17

160

Won

SVEC

Mark Mullen

dec

4-2

Dual vs SVEC

12/29/17

152

Lost

Copenhagen

Dempsey Carroll

dec

7-3

2nd

Spc Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/29/17

152

Won

New Hartford

Dan Tauroney

pin

2:51

Spc Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/29/17

152

Won

Camden

Colby Johnson

dec

7-2

Spc Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/29/17

152

Won

Marcellus

Robbie Seeley

pin

2:54

Spc Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/29/17

152

Won

Cortland

Bali Cornell

pin

3:16

Spc Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

01/09/18

170

Won

Johnson City

Yender Soto

pin

2:48

Dual vs Johnson City

01/10/18

152

Won

Whitney Point

fft

Dual vs Whitney Point

01/11/18

160

Won

Deposit-Hancock

fft

Dual vs Deposit-Hancock

01/12/18

152

Lost

Rocky Point

Corey Connolly

pin

4:41

Eastern States Classic

01/12/18

152

Won

Freeport

Frankie Paulino

dec

3-1

Eastern States Classic

01/12/18

152

Lost

Yorktown

Connor Thomas

dec

7-3

Eastern States Classic

01/17/18

152

Won

Horseheads

Jesse Johnson

pin

5:15

Section IV D1 Dual Meet Championship

01/20/18

152

Won

Marathon

Bruce Storey

dec

5-2

1st

IAC Championships

01/20/18

152

Won

Groton

Kyle Gombas

pin

3:22

IAC Championships

01/20/18

152

Won

SVEC

Kamren Buchanan

pin

:41

IAC Championships

01/24/18

152

Won

Tioga

Owen Wanck

pin

3:27

Dual vs Tioga

01/27/18

152

Lost

BGAH

Shane Hoover

maj dec

9-1

2nd

Owego Round Robin

01/27/18

152

Won

Walton

Kolby Polomcean

pin

:30

Owego Round Robin

02/10/18

152

Won

Elmira

Luke Stoner

dec

8-1

1st

Section IV Division I Championships

02/10/18

152

Won

Horseheads

Bailey Butler

pin

2:51

Section IV Division I Championships

02/23/18

152

Lost

Averill Park

Andrew Fountain

maj dec

12-0

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

02/23/18

152

Lost

Newburgh Free Academy

Tyler Serafini

pin

5:58

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

2017-18 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
23
7
12
1
8
2
0
0
114
29

2016-17

Junior, 138 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/03/16

145

Won

Binghamton

Nick Delanoy

pin

2:51

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/03/16

145

Lost

Rush-Henrietta

Jeremy Voightschild

dec

9-6

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/03/16

145

Won

Dryden

Cooper Arsenault

pin

1:44

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/03/16

145

Won

Dryden

Isaac Powers

pin

1:25

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/03/16

145

Lost

Rush-Henrietta

Kyle Masters

dec

1-0

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/09/16

145

Won

Holland Patent

Nick Herringshaw

dec

5-3 SV-1

Matt Fedish Memorial Duals

12/09/16

145

Won

Central Square

Nick Ackley

pin

3:20

Matt Fedish Memorial Duals

12/09/16

145

Won

Walton

Tabor VanValkenburg

maj dec

11-1

Matt Fedish Memorial Duals

12/09/16

145

Won

Binghamton

Nick Delanoy

pin

3:50

Matt Fedish Memorial Duals

12/09/16

145

Won

Chenango Valley

Brady Hope

pin

3:58

Matt Fedish Memorial Duals

12/09/16

145

Won

Susquehanna Valley

Cory Bond

pin

0:27

Matt Fedish Memorial Duals

12/14/16

145

Won

Tioga

Zach Warner

pin

4:29

Dual vs Tioga

12/21/16

145

Won

SVEC

Kyle Jelliff

pin

2:57

Dual vs SVEC

12/27/16

138

Won

JD-CBA

Brian Martin

maj dec

9-1

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/16

138

Won

Onondaga

Shane Moore

pin

1:05

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/16

138

Lost

Cortland

Kiegan Brown

tf

15-0; 3:43

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/16

138

Won

Syracuse

Keyshawn Howard

pin

2:39

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/16

138

Lost

Chenango Valley

Brady Hope

dec

6-4

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/16

138

Won

New Hartford

Dan Tauroney

pin

4:36

7th

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

01/03/17

138

Won

Watkins Glen

Sean Kelly

pin

3:53

Dual vs Watkins Glen

01/07/17

138

Lost

Ogdensburg

Tanner Lapiene

dec

3-1

2nd

Fallen Heroes Tournament

01/07/17

138

Won

JD-CBA

Alikhan Abdullayev

tf

5:27

Fallen Heroes Tournament

01/07/17

138

Won

Canastota

Marshall Bruggeman

dec

5-3

Fallen Heroes Tournament

01/12/17

138

Won

Dryden

Robert Brotherton

pin

5:32

Dual vs Dryden

01/13/17

138

Lost

South Side

Kyle Mosher

tf

19-2

Eastern States Classic

01/13/17

138

Lost

Pawling

Jack Wrobel

dec

10-3

Eastern States Classic

01/18/17

145

Won

Whitney Point

fft

Dual vs Whitney Point

01/21/17

138

Won

SVEC

Kyle Jelliff

pin

3:08

1st

IAC League Tournament

01/21/17

138

Won

Tioga

Emmett Wood

maj dec

10-0

IAC League Tournament

01/21/17

138

Won

Dryden

Robert Brotherton

pin

1:33

IAC League Tournament

01/28/17

145

Lost

Horseheads

Sunny Patel

pin

1:22

Section IV Dual Meet Championship

01/28/17

145

Won

Elmira

Jacob Cardinale

dec

11-10 UTB

Section IV Dual Meet Championship

02/10/17

138

Lost

Vestal

Derek Osman

dec

5-2

2nd

Section IV Division I Championships

02/10/17

138

Won

Union-Endicott

Pierce Eynon

pin

5:29

Section IV Division I Championships

02/10/17

138

Won

Horseheads

Jesse Johnson

dec

8-1

Section IV Division I Championships

2016-17 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
26
9
17
1
7
1
0
0
137
34

2015-16

Sophomore, 126 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/03/15

132

Won

Whitney Point

YaMeek Kendrick

dec

14-9

Dual vs Whitney Point

12/05/15

132

Won

Dryden

Robert Brotherton

pin

1:58

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/05/15

132

Lost

Deposit-Hancock

Cooper Hall

maj dec

11-3

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/05/15

132

Won

Newark Valley

Codi Boda

dec

5-3

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/05/15

132

Lost

Rush-Henrietta

Kyle Masters

dec

7-1

4th

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/09/15

138

Won

Watkins Glen

Dylan Platon

pin

2:53

Dual vs Watkins Glen

12/12/15

132

Won

Maine-Endwell

Roman Jellick

pin

2:00

Matt Fedish Memorial Dual Meet Tournament

12/12/15

132

Won

Greene

Gavin Palmer

pin

3:57

Matt Fedish Memorial Dual Meet Tournament

12/12/15

132

Won

Susquehanna Valley

Eddie Lavin

pin

1:34

Matt Fedish Memorial Dual Meet Tournament

12/12/15

132

Won

Chenango Valley

Jacob Lehr

dec

5-2

Matt Fedish Memorial Dual Meet Tournament

12/16/15

138

Won

Tioga

Zacceri Warner

pin

1:55

Dual vs Tioga

12/18/15

132

Won

Ithaca

Devon Welch

maj dec

11-2

Owego Invitational Duals

12/18/15

132

Lost

Deposit-Hancock

Cooper Hall

maj dec

11-3

Owego Invitational Duals

12/18/15

132

Lost

Union-Endicott

Grant Gannon

dec

5-4

Owego Invitational Duals

12/18/15

132

Lost

Vestal

Derek Osman

pin

1:13

Owego Invitational Duals

12/18/15

132

Won

Middletown

Azzure Huffins

pin

Owego Invitational Duals

12/18/15

132

Won

Susquehanna Valley

Paddy Lupole

dec

6-1

Owego Invitational Duals

12/18/15

132

Lost

Norwich

Ty Rifanburg

dec

7-5

Owego Invitational Duals

12/18/15

132

Won

Oxford Academy

fft

Owego Invitational Duals

12/28/15

126

Won

General Brown

Nathan Moore

dec

7-0

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/28/15

126

Won

JD-CBA

Aaron Gucciardi

pin

1:59

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/28/15

126

Lost

Niagara Wheatfield

Vincent Falvo

dec

3-0

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/28/15

126

Lost

Camden

Colby Johnson

dec

2-0

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/28/15

126

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Damien Muessig

pin

2:33

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/28/15

126

Lost

Fairport

Brant McElveney

pin

4:17

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

01/06/16

126

Won

Dryden

Thomas Lindsay

tf

20-5

Dual vs Dryden

01/06/16

126

Won

Lansing

Hunter Obinski

dec

9-4

Dual vs Lansing

01/07/16

126

Lost

Elmira

Noah Carpenter

dec

10-7

Dual vs Elmira

01/11/16

126

Won

Waverly

fft

Dual vs Waverly

01/15/16

126

Lost

Hauppauge

Ben Tepperman

tf

17-0

Eastern States Classic

01/15/16

126

Lost

Bethpage

CHRISTOPHER Liberopoulos

dec

4-0

Eastern States Classic

01/21/16

126

Won

Moravia

fft

Dual vs Moravia

01/22/16

126

Won

Horseheads

Jesse Johnson

maj dec

11-1

Section IV Dual Meet Championship

01/22/16

126

Won

Johnson City

Tim Reed

dec

2-0

Section IV Dual Meet Championship

01/22/16

126

Lost

BGAH

Chris Cirigliano

dec

9-1

Section IV Dual Meet Championship

01/30/16

126

Won

Watkins Glen

Avery Watson

pin

2:44

1st

IAC League Championships

01/30/16

126

Won

Watkins Glen

Sean Kelly

pin

1:44

IAC League Championships

01/30/16

126

Won

Spencer-Van Etten

Kyle Jelliff

maj dec

15-1

IAC League Championships

02/12/16

126

Won

Corning

Matthew Kline

pin

2:40

Section IV Division I Championships

02/12/16

126

Lost

Chenango Forks

Kristopher Borelli

dec

10-6

6th

Section IV Division I Championships

02/12/16

126

Lost

Ithaca

Devon Welch

dec

7-4

Section IV Division I Championships

02/12/16

126

Lost

Horseheads

Jesse Johnson

dec

3-2

Section IV Division I Championships

2015-16 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
26
16
12
1
10
3
0
0
128
58

2014-15

Freshman, 120 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/06/14

126

Won

Rush-Henrietta

Kyle Masters

dec

6-1

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/06/14

126

Lost

Peru

Colin Hogan

pin

1:39

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/06/14

126

Won

Deposit-Hancock

Austin Rumola

maj dec

9-0

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/06/14

126

Lost

Deposit-Hancock

Cooper Hall

tf

15-0

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/19/14

132

Lost

Ithaca

Jasper White

pin

1:04

Owego Invitational Duals

12/19/14

132

Won

Owego Free Academy

Dominick Matarese

pin

3:02

Owego Invitational Duals

12/27/14

120

Lost

Marcellus

Sam Rice

dec

8-2

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/14

120

Lost

Victor

Jack Kumpf

dec

9-3

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/14

120

Won

Fulton

Camrin Galvin

dec

7-2

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/14

120

Lost

Gouverneur

Mike LaBow

dec

8-2

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

01/09/15

120

Lost

Elmira

Francis Vonrapacki

pin

2:16

Mike Watson Invitational

01/09/15

120

Lost

Thomas A Edison

Jack Bates

pin

1:38

4th

Mike Watson Invitational

01/09/15

120

Won

Newark Valley

Collin Wing

dec

8-5

Mike Watson Invitational

01/09/15

120

Won

Geneva

Andrew McIntyre

dec

7-0

Mike Watson Invitational

01/09/15

120

Won

Spencer-Van Etten

Kyle Jelliff

pin

1:53

Mike Watson Invitational

01/09/15

120

Won

Avoca

Nate OBrochta

dec

8-6

Mike Watson Invitational

01/14/15

120

Lost

Lansing

Hunter Obinski

dec

7-6

Dual vs Lansing

01/14/15

120

Won

Dryden

fft

Dual vs Dryden

01/22/15

120

Won

Whitney Point

YaMeek Kendrick

pin

3:18

Dual vs Whitney Point

01/23/15

120

Lost

Deposit-Hancock

Cooper Hall

pin

1:22

Section IV Dual Meet Championship

01/23/15

120

Lost

Union-Endicott

Grant Gannon

maj dec

13-5

Section IV Dual Meet Championship

01/31/15

120

Won

Candor

Codi Boda

dec

14-12

5th

IAC League Championships

01/31/15

120

Lost

Odessa-Montour

Joseph Rorick

tf

1:54

IAC League Championships

01/31/15

120

Won

Whitney Point

YaMeek Kendrick

pin

4:21

IAC League Championships

01/31/15

120

Won

Marathon

Dylan Reynolds

pin

2:54

IAC League Championships

01/31/15

120

Lost

Thomas A Edison

Jack Bates

pin

2:08

IAC League Championships

02/03/15

120

Won

Oxford

Adam Brady

maj dec

11-3

Dual vs Oxford

02/13/15

120

Won

Horseheads

Jesse Johnson

pin

1:43

Section IV Division I Championships

02/13/15

120

Won

Elmira

Francis Vonrapacki

pin

:34

3rd

Section IV Division I Championships

02/13/15

120

Lost

Vestal

Derek Osman

pin

4:37

Section IV Division I Championships

02/13/15

120

Won

Chenango Forks

Kristopher Borelli

pin

2:53

Section IV Division I Championships

2014-15 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
17
14
8
0
8
1
0
0
80
68

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
92
46
49
3
33
7
0
0
459
189