ALEX WOODMANSEE
Newark Valley Cardinals

Email your profile picture to john@cnywrestling.com

2017-18

Senior, 195 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/02/17

220

Won

Watkins Glen

Kameryn Sheldon

dec

6-2

1st

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/02/17

220

Won

Binghamton

Matthew Kovach

pin

1:17

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/02/17

220

Won

Rush-Henrietta

Kyle Tillich

dec

7-5

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/06/17

220

Won

Dryden

James Jackson

pin

1:48

Dual vs Dryden

12/13/17

220

Won

Waverly

Dakota Greene

pin

:26

Dual vs Waverly

12/16/17

220

Won

Auburn

Michael Hamilton

dec

6-2

1st

Phoenix Round Robin

12/16/17

220

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Trai Collins

inj def

2:00

Phoenix Round Robin

12/16/17

220

Won

Syracuse

Jerome Davis

maj dec

10-0

Phoenix Round Robin

12/16/17

220

Won

Oswego

Brian Lebron

pin

1:47

Phoenix Round Robin

12/20/17

220

Won

SVEC

Jacob Campolito

pin

1:37

Dual vs SVEC

12/29/17

220

Lost

SJSC

Joe Benedict

dec

7-0

2nd

Spc Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/29/17

220

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

Ameer Ladd

dec

10-4

Spc Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/29/17

220

Won

Canastota

Mike Leibl

dec

5-3

Spc Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/29/17

220

Won

Cicero-North Syracuse

Troyan Jones

dec

7-0

Spc Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

01/09/18

220

Won

Johnson City

Ryan Magura

maj dec

10-2

Dual vs Johnson City

01/10/18

195

Won

Whitney Point

Carter Stone

pin

:39

Dual vs Whitney Point

01/12/18

195

Lost

Newburgh Free Academy

Maxx DeCapua

dec

5-3 SV

Eastern States Classic

01/12/18

195

Won

Cold Spring Harbor

Joseph Libretti

pin

3:21

Eastern States Classic

01/12/18

195

Won

Minisink Valley

Anton Juncaj

pin

3:31

Eastern States Classic

01/12/18

195

Lost

Lancaster

Joseph Andreessen

pin

3:06

Eastern States Classic

01/17/18

195

Won

Horseheads

Ryan Clarke

pin

0:57

Section IV D1 Dual Meet Championship

01/20/18

195

Won

Tioga

Trey Floyd

dec

4-3

1st

IAC Championships

01/20/18

195

Won

Thomas A Edison

Brandon Snyder

pin

1:22

IAC Championships

01/24/18

220

Won

Tioga

Matthew Babcock

pin

1:11

Dual vs Tioga

01/27/18

195

Won

SVEC

Mandell Davis

pin

1:29

Stan Elinsky Tournament

01/27/18

195

Won

Union-Endicott

William Hopper

dec

6-3

Stan Elinsky Tournament

01/27/18

195

Won

Corning

David Rowe

pin

1:16

1st

Stan Elinsky Tournament

02/10/18

195

Won

Vestal

Eli Socash

dec

5-1

1st

Section IV Division I Championships

02/10/18

195

Won

Binghamton

Caleb Charles

pin

1:08

Section IV Division I Championships

02/10/18

195

Won

Johnson City

Daniel Guillaume

pin

2:40

Section IV Division I Championships

02/23/18

195

Lost

Newburgh Free Academy

Maxx DeCapua

dec

6-3 UTB

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

02/23/18

195

Lost

Fox Lane

Johnny Santos

dec

7-5 SV-1

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

02/23/18

195

Won

Fairport

Zac Condello

dec

8-5

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

2017-18 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
28
5
15
0
12
0
1
0
134
18

2016-17

Junior, 182 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/03/16

220

Won

Watkins Glen

Casey Falls

pin

1:56

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/03/16

220

Lost

Rush-Henrietta

Kyle Tillich

pin

1:42

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/03/16

220

Won

Rush-Henrietta

Tyler Bench

maj dec

12-3

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/03/16

220

Won

Watkins Glen

Casey Falls

fft

FFT

3rd

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/09/16

220

Won

Holland Patent

Steve Smyth

pin

0:45

Matt Fedish Memorial Duals

12/09/16

220

Won

Walton-Delaware Academy

Bailey Wood

pin

1:23

Matt Fedish Memorial Duals

12/09/16

220

Won

Binghamton

Matthew Kovach

pin

Matt Fedish Memorial Duals

12/09/16

220

Won

Susquehanna Valley

Patrick Enright

pin

4:21

Matt Fedish Memorial Duals

12/14/16

195

Won

Tioga

Quintin Yaple

pin

1:05

Dual vs Tioga

12/21/16

220

Won

SVEC

Aidan Aman

pin

0:57

Dual vs SVEC

12/27/16

182

Won

Canastota

Andy Marshall

pin

1:54

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/16

182

Won

New Hartford

Brennan McKenna

pin

5:40

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/16

182

Won

Chenango Valley

Nate Aurelio

pin

2:44

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/16

182

Lost

Central Square

Max Emond

pin

1:56

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/16

182

Lost

Canastota

Doug Simmons

pin

2:07

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/16

182

Lost

Fairport

Zachary Condello

pin

4:57

6th

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

01/03/17

182

Won

Watkins Glen

Parker Arcangeli

pin

3:18

Dual vs Watkins Glen

01/07/17

182

Lost

Canastota

Doug Simmons

pin

1:25

2nd

Fallen Heroes Tournament

01/07/17

170

Lost

JD-CBA

Zach Langdon

pin

3:06

Fallen Heroes Tournament

01/07/17

170

Won

Ogdensburg

Mitchell Brenno

pin

2:50

Fallen Heroes Tournament

01/07/17

170

Won

Cooperstown

Brandon Hage

pin

2:15

Fallen Heroes Tournament

01/07/17

170

Lost

Gouverneur

Kyle Jenkins

tf

16-0

Fallen Heroes Tournament

01/07/17

170

Lost

West Genesee

Griffin Sasso

pin

2:57

6th

Fallen Heroes Tournament

01/07/17

182

Won

West Genesee

Sangu Mbekelu

pin

1:50

Fallen Heroes Tournament

01/07/17

182

Won

West Genesee

Chandler McAvan

pin

1:30

Fallen Heroes Tournament

01/12/17

195

Won

Dryden

Brandon LaChance

pin

0:54

Dual vs Dryden

01/13/17

182

Won

Watkins Glen

Jordan Dillenbeck

pin

3:44

Mike Watson Invitational

01/13/17

182

Won

SVEC

Ethan Blinn

maj dec

12-4

Mike Watson Invitational

01/13/17

182

Lost

Vestal

Logan Wiland

dec

11-7

Mike Watson Invitational

01/13/17

182

Won

Danville, PA

Noah Zakarian

pin

3:17

Mike Watson Invitational

01/13/17

182

Won

Watkins Glen

Parker Arcangeli

dec

6-3

3rd

Mike Watson Invitational

01/18/17

182

Lost

Whitney Point

Dylan Dunham

pin

2:30

Dual vs Whitney Point

01/21/17

182

Won

Odessa-Montour

Deshawn Johnson

pin

2:16

IAC League Tournament

01/21/17

182

Won

SVEC

Ethan Blinn

pin

1:19

3rd

IAC League Tournament

01/21/17

182

Won

Waverly

Ben Gates

pin

2:25

IAC League Tournament

01/21/17

182

Lost

Whitney Point

Dylan Dunham

dec

5-0

IAC League Tournament

01/28/17

182

Won

Horseheads

Matthew Merrill

pin

1:11

Section IV Dual Meet Championship

01/28/17

195

Won

Elmira

Jared Marshal

dec

4-3

Section IV Dual Meet Championship

02/01/17

182

Won

Waverly

Ben Gates

pin

3:22

Dual vs Waverly

02/10/17

182

Lost

Vestal

Logan Wiland

dec

5-1

2nd

Section IV Division I Championships

02/10/17

182

Won

Johnson City

Nicholas Palmer

dec

6-1

Section IV Division I Championships

02/10/17

182

Won

Vestal

Eli Socash

pin

3:50

Section IV Division I Championships

2016-17 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
30
12
24
0
5
1
0
0
167
62

2015-16

Sophomore, 182 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/03/15

195

Won

Whitney Point

Hunter Jordan

pin

2:39

Dual vs Whitney Point

12/05/15

182

Lost

Deposit-Hancock

Ethan Wormuth

pin

3:36

2nd

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/05/15

182

Won

Thomas A Edison

Brandon Snyder

pin

2:23

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/05/15

182

Won

Dryden

Logan Lancaster

pin

1:21

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/05/15

182

Won

Owego Free Academy

Elijah Cantella

dec

5-2

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/09/15

195

Lost

Watkins Glen

Curtis Edwards

pin

0:50

Dual vs Watkins Glen

12/12/15

182

Won

Maine-Endwell

Luke Russo

pin

2:55

Matt Fedish Memorial Dual Meet Tournament

12/12/15

195

Lost

Greene

Braxton Howell

pin

1:36

Matt Fedish Memorial Dual Meet Tournament

12/12/15

182

Won

Susquehanna Valley

Jordan Slater

pin

0:53

Matt Fedish Memorial Dual Meet Tournament

12/12/15

195

Won

Chenango Valley

Nate Aurelio

dec

4-2

Matt Fedish Memorial Dual Meet Tournament

12/16/15

195

Won

Tioga

Trey Floyd

dec

9-8

Dual vs Tioga

12/18/15

182

Won

Ithaca

Nick Wolgo

pin

3:47

Owego Invitational Duals

12/18/15

182

Lost

Deposit-Hancock

Ethan Wormuth

pin

3:32

Owego Invitational Duals

12/18/15

182

Won

Union-Endicott

Logan Shoemaker

dec

4-2

Owego Invitational Duals

12/18/15

182

Won

Vestal

fft

Owego Invitational Duals

12/18/15

182

Lost

Middletown

Adonis Morano

pin

Owego Invitational Duals

12/18/15

182

Lost

Owego Free Academy

Elijah Cantella

dec

11-4

Owego Invitational Duals

12/18/15

182

Won

Norwich

Jakob Franklin

pin

2:32

Owego Invitational Duals

12/18/15

182

Lost

Greene-Oxford

Garett Sylstra

pin

0:52

Owego Invitational Duals

12/28/15

182

Won

Liverpool

Nicholas Thomas

dec

8-2

7th

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/28/15

182

Lost

Gouverneur

Arden Ball

pin

1:05

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/28/15

182

Won

Guilderland

Sean Hourihan

pin

1:25

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/28/15

182

Won

Fulton

John Parrish

dec

8-4

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/28/15

182

Lost

Camden

Daniel Birmingham

maj dec

9-0

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

01/06/16

182

Won

Dryden

Logan Lancaster

pin

2:36

Dual vs Dryden

01/06/16

182

Won

Lansing

Kyle Nickerson

pin

4:23

Dual vs Lansing

01/07/16

182

Won

Elmira

Richard Harper

dec

12-6

Dual vs Elmira

01/09/16

182

Won

Middletown

Zachary Jimenez

pin

3:32

Stan Elinsky Tournament

01/09/16

182

Lost

Greene-Oxford

Garett Sylstra

pin

:40

Stan Elinsky Tournament

01/09/16

182

Won

Rondout Valley

Aaron Brown

pin

2:35

Stan Elinsky Tournament

01/09/16

182

Won

Middletown

Flancy Longuefosse

pin

1:27

3rd

Stan Elinsky Tournament

01/11/16

182

Won

Waverly

fft

Dual vs Waverly

01/21/16

182

Won

Moravia

Hunter Talbot

pin

2:53

Dual vs Moravia

01/22/16

195

Lost

Horseheads

LaDarron Tutten

pin

5:30

Section IV Dual Meet Championship

01/22/16

182

Won

Johnson City

Devin Costick

dec

13-4

Section IV Dual Meet Championship

01/22/16

195

Won

BGAH

fft

Section IV Dual Meet Championship

01/30/16

170

Won

Tioga

Trey Floyd

dec

7-2

IAC League Championships

01/30/16

170

Lost

Whitney Point

Dylan Dunham

pin

4:44

IAC League Championships

01/30/16

170

Won

Marathon

Allen Osborn

maj dec

8-0

IAC League Championships

01/30/16

170

Lost

Odessa-Montour

Daniel Minnier

pin

:24

4th

IAC League Championships

02/12/16

182

Won

Union-Endicott

Logan Shoemaker

maj dec

11-2

Section IV Division I Championships

02/12/16

182

Won

Horseheads

Korbin Isett

tf

17-2

5th

Section IV Division I Championships

02/12/16

182

Lost

Elmira

Tommy Mackay

pin

1:15

Section IV Division I Championships

02/12/16

182

Lost

Vestal

Eli Socash

dec

6-1

Section IV Division I Championships

2015-16 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
29
15
14
1
11
3
0
0
142
82

2014-15

Freshman, 160 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/06/14

170

Lost

Peru

Jordan Bushey

pin

1:12

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/06/14

170

Lost

Rush-Henrietta

Joe Gianetti

pin

:48

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

01/09/15

170

Lost

Watkins Glen

Josh Burge

pin

1:13

Mike Watson Invitational

01/09/15

170

Won

Lansing

Kyle Nickerson

pin

3:34

Mike Watson Invitational

01/09/15

170

Won

Avoca

Alex Olesen

pin

1:23

Mike Watson Invitational

01/09/15

170

Won

Newark Valley

Travis Ford

dec

4-3

Mike Watson Invitational

01/09/15

170

Lost

Owego Free Academy

Elijah Cantella

pin

2:04

Mike Watson Invitational

01/09/15

170

Won

Lansing

Kyle Nickerson

pin

3:34

Mike Watson Invitational

01/09/15

170

Won

Avoca

Alex Olesen

pin

1:23

Mike Watson Invitational

01/09/15

170

Won

Newark Valley

Travis Ford

dec

4-3

Mike Watson Invitational

01/09/15

170

Lost

Owego Free Academy

Elijah Cantella

pin

2:04

Mike Watson Invitational

01/14/15

182

Won

Lansing

Cole Vanerpol

pin

:20

Dual vs Lansing

01/23/15

160

Lost

Union-Endicott

Kyle VanAuken

dec

5-3

Section IV Dual Meet Championship

01/31/15

170

Won

Odessa-Montour

Shawn Minnier

dec

9-6

IAC League Championships

01/31/15

170

Lost

Newark Valley

David Crow

pin

2:21

IAC League Championships

01/31/15

170

Won

Spencer-Van Etten

James Poindexter

pin

:41

IAC League Championships

01/31/15

170

Won

Odessa-Montour

Shawn Minnier

maj dec

13-3

3rd

IAC League Championships

2014-15 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
10
7
6
0
4
0
0
0
49
39

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
97
39
59
1
32
4
1
0
492
201