JOSH POST
Newark Valley Cardinals

Email your profile picture to john@cnywrestling.com

2017-18

Sophomore, 120 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/02/17

126

Lost

Rush-Henrietta

Eli Sims

dec

7-0

2nd

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/02/17

126

Won

Central Valley Academy

Zach Strope

maj dec

14-2

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/02/17

126

Won

Deposit-Hancock

Owen Wormuth

dec

7-4

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/06/17

120

Won

Dryden

RJ Belanger

tf

16-0

Dual vs Dryden

12/16/17

120

Won

Phoenix

Christian Kee

dec

2-1

1st

Phoenix Round Robin

12/16/17

120

Won

Copenhagen

Jake Galster

pin

6:00

Phoenix Round Robin

12/16/17

120

Won

Cortland

Noah Ryan

pin

:35

Phoenix Round Robin

12/16/17

120

Won

Grand Island

Jake Miller

pin

:27

Phoenix Round Robin

12/16/17

120

Won

Fayetteville-Manlius

Ben Nosovitch

pin

3:29

Phoenix Round Robin

12/20/17

120

Lost

SVEC

Parker Sexton

dec

5-4

Dual vs SVEC

12/29/17

126

Won

Chenango Valley

Nathan Lehr

dec

8-2

5th

Spc Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/29/17

126

Lost

Cazenovia

Matt McLaughlin

dec

2-1

Spc Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/29/17

126

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Damien Muessig

dec

4-1

Spc Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/29/17

126

Won

Whitesboro

Matt Blum

maj dec

10-1

Spc Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/29/17

126

Lost

Onondaga-Tully

Dylan Price

dec

7-4

Spc Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

01/09/18

132

Won

Johnson City

Erick Rigal

dec

4-2

Dual vs Johnson City

01/10/18

126

Won

Whitney Point

fft

Dual vs Whitney Point

01/11/18

120

Won

Deposit-Hancock

Conner O'Boyle

pin

0:41

Dual vs Deposit-Hancock

01/12/18

120

Won

Greenville

Aiden Cullen

dec

3-2

Eastern States Classic

01/12/18

120

Lost

Tottenville

David Traub

dec

3-1

Eastern States Classic

01/12/18

120

Lost

Eastport-South Manor

Adam Busiello

pin

2:36

Eastern States Classic

01/12/18

120

Won

Onteora

Pat Ross

dec

8-1

Eastern States Classic

01/17/18

126

Lost

Horseheads

Devin Woodworth

dec

3-2

Section IV D1 Dual Meet Championship

01/20/18

126

Won

Dryden

Samuel Dow

inj def

5:21

1st

IAC Championships

01/20/18

126

Won

Marathon

Dylan Reynolds

pin

2:56

IAC Championships

01/20/18

126

Won

Tioga

Broadrick Hill

pin

1:42

IAC Championships

01/27/18

126

Lost

Corning

Chase Daudelin

dec

7-2 TB-2

2nd

Stan Elinsky Tournament

01/27/18

126

Won

Shaker

Colby Pierson

pin

1:40

Stan Elinsky Tournament

01/27/18

126

Won

SVEC

Anthony O'Connor

pin

4:52

Stan Elinsky Tournament

01/27/18

126

Won

Union-Endicott

Owen Harvey

pin

1:01

Stan Elinsky Tournament

01/27/18

126

Won

Deposit-Hancock

Owen Wormuth

dec

4-1

Stan Elinsky Tournament

02/10/18

126

Lost

Corning

Chase Daudelin

dec

6-0

2nd

Section IV Division I Championships

02/10/18

126

Won

Chenango Forks

Kristopher Borelli

dec

6-4

Section IV Division I Championships

02/10/18

126

Won

Union-Endicott

Owen Harvey

pin

:43

Section IV Division I Championships

2017-18 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
25
9
11
1
11
1
1
0
118
30

2016-17

Freshman, 113 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/03/16

113

Won

Owego Free Academy

Joel Choynowski

pin

3:01

1st

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/03/16

113

Won

Ithaca

Caleb Kuhns

pin

:26

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/03/16

113

Won

Binghamton

Constantine Gehring

pin

3:22

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/03/16

132

Won

Deposit-Hancock

River Burgess

pin

2:45

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/09/16

120

Won

Holland Patent

Garret Craft

pin

1:13

Matt Fedish Memorial Duals

12/09/16

120

Won

Central Square

Peyton Rupracht

pin

3:13

Matt Fedish Memorial Duals

12/09/16

113

Won

Walton-Delaware Academy

Ty Robinson

pin

0:38

Matt Fedish Memorial Duals

12/09/16

113

Won

Binghamton

Constantine Gehring

tf

15-2

Matt Fedish Memorial Duals

12/09/16

113

Won

Chenango Valley

Nathan Lehr

dec

4-0

Matt Fedish Memorial Duals

12/09/16

120

Won

Susquehanna Valley

Tayson Evans

pin

0:01

Matt Fedish Memorial Duals

12/14/16

113

Lost

Tioga

John Worthing

maj dec

10-2

Dual vs Tioga

12/21/16

120

Won

SVEC

Isaiah Nickisch

pin

2:53

Dual vs SVEC

12/27/16

113

Lost

Niagara Wheatfield

Justin McDougald

maj dec

12-4

2nd

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/16

113

Won

Horace Greeley

Joshua Mathisson

pin

1:16

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/16

113

Won

Fulton

Cole French

dec

5-0

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/16

113

Won

South Seneca

Damion Brown

maj dec

9-1

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

01/03/17

120

Won

Watkins Glen

Dylan Bradley

pin

3:59

Dual vs Watkins Glen

01/07/17

113

Won

Ogdensburg

Tristan Richardson

maj dec

10-0

1st

Fallen Heroes Tournament

01/07/17

113

Won

West Genesee

Jordan Cushman

pin

3:45

Fallen Heroes Tournament

01/07/17

113

Won

Canastota

Jason Schermerhorn

pin

3:15

Fallen Heroes Tournament

01/12/17

113

Won

Dryden

RJ Belanger

tf

19-2

Dual vs Dryden

01/13/17

113

Lost

Plainedge

Jared Allan

dec

6-0

Eastern States Classic

01/13/17

113

Lost

Half Hollow Hills East

Jonathan Spadafora

maj dec

9-1

Eastern States Classic

01/18/17

113

Won

Whitney Point

fft

Dual vs Whitney Point

01/21/17

113

Won

Tioga

David MacWhinnie

dec

8-2

1st

IAC League Tournament

01/21/17

113

Won

Lansing

Gabe Stevens

pin

:59

IAC League Tournament

01/21/17

113

Won

SVEC

Morgan Myers

pin

2:45

IAC League Tournament

01/21/17

113

Won

Newark Valley

Ethan Tompkins

pin

2:20

IAC League Tournament

01/28/17

113

Lost

Horseheads

Devin Woodworth

dec

3-1

Section IV Dual Meet Championship

01/28/17

113

Won

Elmira

Eli Carpenter

pin

1:22

Section IV Dual Meet Championship

02/01/17

126

Won

Waverly

Ethan Stotler

dec

2-1

Dual vs Waverly

02/10/17

113

Won

Corning

Mitchell Halbert

pin

3:58

Section IV Division I Championships

02/10/17

113

Lost

Vestal

Zayne Benedict

dec

7-3

Section IV Division I Championships

02/10/17

113

Won

Binghamton

Constantine Gehring

dec

7-1

Section IV Division I Championships

02/10/17

113

Won

Union-Endicott

Owen Harvey

pin

1:39

3rd

Section IV Division I Championships

2016-17 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
29
6
19
2
7
1
0
0
153
21

2015-16

8th Grader, 99 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

01/06/16

106

Won

Dryden

RJ Belenger

pin

0:43

Dual vs Dryden

01/06/16

106

Won

Lansing

fft

Dual vs Lansing

01/07/16

106

Won

Elmira

fft

Dual vs Elmira

01/09/16

099

Lost

Middletown

Oscar Laines

inj def

2nd

Stan Elinsky Tournament

01/09/16

099

Won

Sidney

Zach Harrington

pin

1:05

Stan Elinsky Tournament

01/09/16

099

Won

Newark Valley

Ethan Tompkins

dec

Stan Elinsky Tournament

01/11/16

106

Won

Waverly

fft

Dual vs Waverly

01/21/16

106

Won

Moravia

Marissa Kuhn

pin

0:58

Dual vs Moravia

01/22/16

106

Won

Horseheads

Tim McCarthy

dec

9-2

Section IV Dual Meet Championship

01/22/16

106

Lost

Johnson City

Erick Rigal

dec

7-5

Section IV Dual Meet Championship

01/22/16

106

Won

BGAH

Dylan Decker

pin

:21

Section IV Dual Meet Championship

01/22/16

145

Lost

BGAH

Shane Hoover

dec

2-1

Section IV Dual Meet Championship

01/30/16

099

Lost

Tioga

John Worthing

pin

3:24

2nd

IAC League Championships

01/30/16

099

Won

Waverly

Jalen Mccarty

dec

6-0

IAC League Championships

02/12/16

099

Lost

Horseheads

Devin Woodworth

dec

2-0

2nd

Section IV Division I Championships

02/12/16

099

Won

Elmira

Drake Dille

pin

1:16

Section IV Division I Championships

2015-16 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
11
5
5
0
3
3
0
0
57
21

2014-15

7th Grader, 99 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/04/14

099

Won

Waverly

Ethan Stotler

maj dec

10-0

Dual vs Waverly

12/06/14

099

Won

Thomas A Edison

Tyler Lewis

pin

:32

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/06/14

099

Lost

Rush-Henrietta

Eli Sims

dec

8-6

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/06/14

099

Won

Spencer-Van Etten

Owen Lawrence

tf

17-0

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/06/14

099

Won

Deposit-Hancock

Owen Wormuth

dec

3-2

3rd

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/17/14

099

Won

Watkins Glen

Caleb Smith

maj dec

13-2

Dual vs Watkins Glen

12/19/14

099

Won

Ithaca

fft

Owego Invitational Duals

12/19/14

106

Won

Greene-Oxford

fft

Owego Invitational Duals

12/19/14

099

Lost

Middletown

Oscar Laines

pin

1:25

Owego Invitational Duals

12/19/14

106

Won

Susquehanna Valley

Tayson Evans

pin

1:28

Owego Invitational Duals

12/19/14

099

Lost

Vestal

Zayne Benedict

maj dec

8-0

Owego Invitational Duals

12/19/14

099

Won

Owego Free Academy

Andrew Laubach

pin

4:49

Owego Invitational Duals

12/19/14

099

Won

Union-Endicott

Owen Harvey

pin

3:09

Owego Invitational Duals

12/27/14

099

Won

Mexico

Dean Shambo

dec

8-1

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/14

099

Lost

Fulton

Joe Abelgore

pin

1:12

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/14

099

Won

Canton

Hunter Desantis

pin

:21

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/14

099

Won

New Hartford

Billy Winn

pin

1:49

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/14

099

Lost

South Jefferson

Matthew Garland

dec

4-1

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/14

099

Won

Canastota

Coby Stevens

dec

4-0

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/14

099

Lost

Cicero-North Syracuse

Travis Harrington

dec

8-2

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

01/07/15

099

Lost

Tioga

John Worthing

maj dec

12-0

Dual vs Tioga

01/09/15

099

Lost

Vestal

Zayne Benedict

dec

6-0

Mike Watson Invitational

01/09/15

099

Won

Odessa-Montour

Andrew Hartford

pin

5:36

Mike Watson Invitational

01/09/15

099

Won

Corning

Mitchell Halbert

pin

:47

Mike Watson Invitational

01/09/15

099

Won

Horseheads

Devin Woodworth

pin

:56

3rd

Mike Watson Invitational

01/09/15

099

Won

Waverly

Ethan Stotler

dec

2-0

Mike Watson Invitational

01/09/15

099

Won

Waverly

Ethan Stotler

dec

2-0

Mike Watson Invitational

01/14/15

099

Won

Lansing

fft

Dual vs Lansing

01/14/15

099

Won

Dryden

Christopher Camp

pin

1:55

Dual vs Dryden

01/23/15

099

Won

Deposit-Hancock

Owen Wormuth

dec

4-0

Section IV Dual Meet Championship

01/23/15

099

Won

Union-Endicott

Owen Harvey

dec

7-0

Section IV Dual Meet Championship

01/23/15

099

Lost

Vestal

Zayne Benedict

dec

6-0

Section IV Dual Meet Championship

01/31/15

106

Lost

Marathon

Patrick Lehman

dec

3-2

4th

IAC League Championships

01/31/15

106

Won

Dryden

Samuel Dow

pin

1:31

IAC League Championships

01/31/15

106

Lost

Spencer-Van Etten

Bryant Sexton

dec

7-0

IAC League Championships

01/31/15

106

Won

Groton

Reese Lockwood

dec

9-2

IAC League Championships

02/03/15

099

Won

Greene-Oxford

Cole Rice

dec

5-3

Dual vs Greene-Oxford

02/13/15

106

Won

Horseheads

Jacob Scibek

dec

1-0

Section IV Division I Championships

02/13/15

106

Won

Horseheads

Jacob Scibek

dec

6-2

3rd

Section IV Division I Championships

02/13/15

106

Lost

Vestal

Dan Brunette

pin

1:07

Section IV Division I Championships

02/13/15

106

Won

Elmira

Max Temple

dec

4-2

Section IV Division I Championships

2014-15 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
29
12
11
1
14
3
0
0
133
47

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
94
32
46
4
35
8
1
0
461
119