MATTHEW KOVACH
Binghamton Patriots

Email your profile picture to john@cnywrestling.com

2018-19

Senior, 220 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/01/18

220

Lost

Rush-Henrietta

Kyle Tillich

maj dec

12-1

2nd

Larry Goodrich Invitational

12/01/18

220

Won

Owego Free Academy

Michael Bridge

pin

1:11

Larry Goodrich Invitational

12/01/18

220

Won

Peru

Mason Maulding

dec

4-2

Larry Goodrich Invitational

12/05/18

220

Won

Ithaca

fft

Dual vs Ithaca

12/07/18

285

Lost

Oneonta

Richard Serafin

dec

8-3

Matt Fedish Memorial Dual Tournament

12/07/18

220

Won

Cooperstown

Logan Doucas

pin

1:19

Matt Fedish Memorial Dual Tournament

12/07/18

220

Won

Groton

fft

Matt Fedish Memorial Dual Tournament

12/07/18

220

Won

Chenango Valley

fft

Matt Fedish Memorial Dual Tournament

12/07/18

220

Won

Walton-Delaware Academy

Kalieb Stanton

pin

1:37

Matt Fedish Memorial Dual Tournament

12/07/18

285

Won

Dryden

fft

Matt Fedish Memorial Dual Tournament

12/07/18

220

Won

Susquehanna Valley

Patrick Enright

pin

3:23

Matt Fedish Memorial Dual Tournament

12/07/18

220

Lost

Cicero-North Syracuse

Jack McDonald

dec

8-5

Matt Fedish Memorial Dual Tournament

12/07/18

220

Won

Maine-Endwell

Garrett Ellis

pin

1:06

Matt Fedish Memorial Dual Tournament

12/12/18

285

Won

Johnson City

Josh Shoemaker

maj dec

15-3

Dual vs Johnson City

12/19/18

220

Won

Horseheads

Gannon Johnston

pin

1:50

Dual vs Horseheads

12/29/18

220

Won

Odessa-Montour

Josh Bravo

pin

5:13

Mark Cody Duals

12/29/18

220

Won

Unatego

fft

Mark Cody Duals

12/29/18

220

Lost

Vestal

Todd Degroat

tf

19-4 6:00

Mark Cody Duals

12/29/18

220

Won

Whitney Point

David Moore

pin

0:58

Mark Cody Duals

12/29/18

220

Won

Sidney

fft

Mark Cody Duals

01/03/19

220

Won

Corning

Camden Mcconnel

pin

5:09

Dual vs Corning

01/09/19

220

Won

Elmira

John Robyck

dec

6-3

Dual vs Elmira

01/12/19

220

Won

Deposit-Hancock

Evan Kenyon

pin

5:11

3rd

Dan Wickham Classic

01/12/19

220

Won

Marcellus

Wilvon McKee

pin

2:30

Dan Wickham Classic

01/12/19

220

Lost

Oneonta

Richard Serafin

tf

18-1

Dan Wickham Classic

01/12/19

220

Won

Susquehanna Valley

Zach Lawrence

pin

5:08

Dan Wickham Classic

01/16/19

220

Won

Sidney

fft

Dual vs Sidney

01/18/19

220

Lost

Vestal

Cameron. Mundell

pin

1:45

STAC Championship

02/09/19

220

Won

Vestal

Cameron. Mundell

pin

1:46

3rd

Section IV Division I Championships

02/09/19

220

Won

Union-Endicott

William Hopper

pin

1:25

Section IV Division I Championships

02/09/19

220

Lost

Chenango Forks

Lucas Scott

pin

1:57

Section IV Division I Championships

02/09/19

220

Won

Horseheads

Gannon Johnston

pin

:56

Section IV Division I Championships

2018-19 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
25
7
15
0
3
7
0
0
142
32

2017-18

Junior, 220 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/02/17

220

Won

Dryden

James Jackson

pin

3:54

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/02/17

220

Lost

Newark Valley

Alex Woodmansee

pin

1:17

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/02/17

220

Won

Central Valley Academy

Tom Davis

pin

2:37

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/02/17

220

Lost

Peru

Cole McKee

dec

7-5

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/02/17

220

Won

Rush-Henrietta

Brandon Sheffer

inj def

5th

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/06/17

220

Won

Ithaca

fft

Dual vs Ithaca

12/08/17

220

Lost

Susquehanna Valley

Richie Knapp

pin

2:40

Matt Fedish Memorial Duals

12/08/17

220

Won

Central Square

fft

Matt Fedish Memorial Duals

12/08/17

220

Won

Chenango Valley

Trenton Gates

pin

2:18

Matt Fedish Memorial Duals

12/08/17

220

Won

Owego Free Academy

Cooper Cantella

pin

1:52

Matt Fedish Memorial Duals

12/08/17

220

Won

Maine-Endwell

Matt Raleigh

pin

2:14

Matt Fedish Memorial Duals

12/11/17

220

Won

Sidney

Justin Santiago

pin

3:14

Dual vs Sidney

12/30/17

220

Won

Odessa-Montour

Kameron Edminster

pin

2:23

Patriot Duals

12/30/17

285

Won

Unatego

Wyatt Liddle

pin

2:07

Patriot Duals

12/30/17

220

Won

Vestal

Max Barr

dec

5-3 SV

Patriot Duals

12/30/17

220

Lost

Whitney Point

Dylan Dunham

pin

5:40

Patriot Duals

12/30/17

220

Lost

Watkins Glen

Kameryn Sheldon

maj dec

9-1

Patriot Duals

01/03/18

285

Won

Horseheads

Matt Hess

pin

1:08

Dual vs Horseheads

01/10/18

220

Lost

Elmira

John Robyck

maj dec

14-6

Dual vs Elmira

01/16/18

220

Won

Susquehanna Valley

Patrick Enright

pin

2:59

Dual vs Susquehanna Valley

01/19/18

220

Won

Elmira

John Robyck

pin

5:35

STAC Championship

01/19/18

220

Lost

Chenango Forks

Lucas Scott

maj dec

11-1

STAC Championship

01/19/18

220

Won

Johnson City

Josh Shoemaker

pin

4:00

STAC Championship

01/19/18

220

Lost

Johnson City

Ryan Magura

dec

7-2

4th

STAC Championship

01/24/18

220

Won

Vestal

fft

Dual vs Vestal

01/27/18

220

Lost

Bolivar Richburg

Carter Johnson

dec

7-2

Avoca Invitational

01/27/18

220

Won

Bath-Haverling

Brody Brotz

dec

8-6

Avoca Invitational

01/27/18

220

Lost

Fairport

Aaron Reeve

dec

9-2

Avoca Invitational

01/27/18

220

Lost

Jasper-Troupsburg

Conor Sykora

pin

:43

Avoca Invitational

02/10/18

220

Won

Vestal

Max Barr

inj def

Section IV Division I Championships

02/10/18

220

Lost

Johnson City

Ryan Magura

dec

5-3

Section IV Division I Championships

02/10/18

220

Won

Horseheads

Andrew Dolan

pin

1:26

Section IV Division I Championships

02/10/18

220

Lost

Elmira

John Robyck

dec

4-2 OT

4th

Section IV Division I Championships

2017-18 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
20
13
13
0
2
3
2
0
114
54

2016-17

Sophomore, 195 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

11/30/16

220

Won

Ithaca

Cody Westbrook

pin

4:40

Dual vs Ithaca

12/03/16

195

Won

Ithaca

William Korb

pin

1:26

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/03/16

195

Lost

Newark Valley

Jason Duke

dec

4-3

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/03/16

195

Won

Binghamton

Caleb Le

pin

4:34

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/03/16

195

Lost

Central Valley Academy

James Petucci

dec

8-5

4th

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/06/16

220

Lost

Vestal

Jordan Favela

pin

1:33

Dual vs Vestal

12/09/16

220

Won

Susquehanna Valley

Patrick Enright

pin

3:48

Matt Fedish Memorial Duals

12/09/16

195

Lost

Central Square

Isaac Havens

pin

3:15

Matt Fedish Memorial Duals

12/09/16

220

Won

Holland Patent

Steve Smyth

pin

2:28

Matt Fedish Memorial Duals

12/09/16

195

Lost

Chenango Valley

Jack Riegal

dec

3-0

Matt Fedish Memorial Duals

12/09/16

195

Won

Maine-Endwell

fft

Matt Fedish Memorial Duals

12/09/16

220

Lost

Newark Valley

Alex Woodmansee

pin

Matt Fedish Memorial Duals

12/09/16

195

Won

Walton-Delhi

fft

Matt Fedish Memorial Duals

12/09/16

195

Won

Owego Free Academy

fft

Matt Fedish Memorial Duals

12/13/16

195

Won

Union-Endicott

Nicholas Fronek

dec

7-5

Dual vs Union-Endicott

12/20/16

220

Won

Elmira

Jeremiah Cheatham

pin

4:51

Dual vs Elmira

12/30/16

195

Won

Odessa-Montour

Jacob Cron

pin

0:30

Patriot Duals

12/30/16

220

Won

Skaneateles

fft

Patriot Duals

12/30/16

195

Won

Walton-Delaware Academy

Kolby Polomcean

pin

1:25

Patriot Duals

12/30/16

220

Won

Whitney Point

fft

Patriot Duals

01/03/17

220

Won

Corning

Tyreese Jamison

pin

2:21

Dual vs Corning

01/14/17

195

Lost

Marcellus

Cory Garvey

maj dec

14-4

Dan Wickham Classic

01/14/17

195

Won

Elk Lake, PA

Jerry Fassett

dec

11-10

Dan Wickham Classic

01/14/17

195

Lost

Berne-Knox-Westerlo

Casey Weis

dec

8-5

Dan Wickham Classic

01/20/17

195

Lost

Johnson City

David Kennedy

dec

11-4

STAC Tournament

01/20/17

195

Lost

Horseheads

LaDarron Tutten

maj dec

14-3

STAC Tournament

02/10/17

195

Won

Corning

Damien Vanetten

pin

2:43

Section IV Division I Championships

02/10/17

195

Lost

Horseheads

LaDarron Tutten

maj dec

9-1

Section IV Division I Championships

02/10/17

195

Lost

Union-Endicott

Nick Lynch

dec

9-5

Section IV Division I Championships

2016-17 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
17
12
10
0
2
5
0
0
96
48

2015-16

Freshman, 170 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/05/15

170

Lost

Rush-Henrietta

Ryan Bates

tf

17-1

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/05/15

170

Won

Peru

Dan Bast

dec

9-7

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/05/15

170

Lost

Deposit-Hancock

Devin Decker

pin

3:50

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

02/05/16

170

Lost

Elmira

Richard Harper

tf

15-0

Dual vs Elmira

02/12/16

170

Lost

Corning

David Rowe

dec

9-2

Section IV Division I Championships

02/12/16

170

Won

Newark Valley

Jesse Lovejoy

fft

Section IV Division I Championships

02/12/16

170

Lost

Binghamton

Malik Carpenter

dec

11-5

Section IV Division I Championships

2015-16 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
2
5
0
0
1
1
0
0
9
22

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
64
37
38
0
8
16
2
0
361
156