MATT GOMBAS
Groton Indians

Email your profile picture to john@cnywrestling.com

2016-17

Junior, 195 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/02/16

220

Won

Shenendehowa

Jacob Weyrauch

pin

;32

Clyde Cole Invitational Tournament

12/02/16

220

Won

Averill Park

Nik Koch

pin

:46

Clyde Cole Invitational Tournament

12/02/16

220

Lost

Carthage

Caleb Null

pin

2:29

Clyde Cole Invitational Tournament

12/02/16

220

Lost

Shenendehowa

Jacob Weyrauch

pin

3:45

Clyde Cole Invitational Tournament

12/02/16

220

Won

SVEC

Aidan Aman

pin

1:41

5th

Clyde Cole Invitational Tournament

12/07/16

220

Won

Marathon

Parker Brown

pin

:45

Dual vs Marathon

12/07/16

220

Won

Lansing

Kyle Nickerson

pin

1:14

Dual vs Lansing

12/17/16

220

Won

Marathon

Dylan Couch

dec

4-2

Sara B. Allen Duals

12/17/16

195

Won

Lansing

Nick Bashta

pin

0:33

Sara B. Allen Duals

12/17/16

220

Won

Cazenovia

fft

Sara B. Allen Duals

12/20/16

195

Won

Odessa Montour

fft

Dual vs Odessa Montour

01/07/17

195

Won

Dryden

Logan Lancaster

pin

1:50

Odessa-Montour Duals

01/07/17

195

Won

Tioga

Quintin Yaple

pin

0:45

Odessa-Montour Duals

01/07/17

220

Won

Whitney Point

Carter Stone

pin

0:39

Odessa-Montour Duals

01/07/17

195

Won

Thomas A Edison

Antonio Steinhauer

pin

2:44

Odessa-Montour Duals

01/07/17

195

Won

Odessa-Montour

Jacob Cron

pin

0:23

Odessa-Montour Duals

01/18/17

195

Won

Moravia

fft

Dual vs Moravia

01/21/17

195

Lost

Newark Valley

Jason Duke

pin

3:55

2nd

IAC League Tournament

01/21/17

195

Won

Lansing

Nick Bashta

pin

:29

IAC League Tournament

01/21/17

195

Won

Watkins Glen

Josh Bravo

pin

:39

IAC League Tournament

01/21/17

195

Won

Marathon

Dylan Couch

pin

1:15

IAC League Tournament

01/28/17

220

Won

Homer

Anthony Parker

dec

10-4

Dual vs Homer

02/01/17

195

Won

Dryden

Logan Lancaster

pin

1:01

Dual vs Dryden

02/02/17

195

Won

Oxford

Dakota Freidel

pin

0:39

Dual vs Oxford

02/04/17

195

Won

Oxford

Dakota Freidel

pin

2:23

1st

Section IV Class D Tournament

02/04/17

195

Won

Sidney

John Houck

pin

3:00

Section IV Class D Tournament

02/11/17

195

Won

Watkins Glen

Josh Bravo

pin

:21

Section IV Division II Championships

02/11/17

195

Won

Oxford

Dakota Freidel

pin

3:22

Section IV Division II Championships

02/11/17

195

Lost

Susquehanna Valley

Richie Knapp

pin

2:21

Section IV Division II Championships

02/11/17

195

Won

Oneonta

Richard Serafin

pin

:25

Section IV Division II Championships

02/11/17

195

Lost

BGAH

Mitchell Weist

pin

4:10

4th

Section IV Division II Championships

2016-17 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
26
5
21
0
2
3
0
0
150
30

2015-16

Sophomore, 170 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/04/15

170

Lost

Shenendehowa

Anthony DiNallo

pin

2:24

Clyde Cole Invitational Tournament

12/04/15

170

Lost

Unatego

Josh Hulbert

pin

3:44

Clyde Cole Invitational Tournament

12/09/15

170

Won

Marathon

Tanner Ensign

pin

5:25

Dual vs Marathon

12/12/15

170

Won

Marathon

Allen Osborn

pin

2:52

Moravia Duals

12/12/15

170

Won

Marcellus

Ryan Pierce

pin

0:47

Moravia Duals

12/12/15

170

Lost

Auburn

Joshua Geissel

pin

4:30

Moravia Duals

12/12/15

170

Won

Dryden

Wyatt Andrews

pin

2:41

Moravia Duals

12/12/15

170

Won

Moravia

Bernhard Lavendar

pin

0:18

Moravia Duals

12/16/15

182

Won

Spencer-Van Etten

Brian Martinez

pin

2:56

Dual vs Spencer-Van Etten

12/16/15

170

Won

Thomas A Edison

fft

Dual vs Thomas A Edison

12/19/15

170

Won

Lansing

Nick Bashta

pin

0:30

Sara Allen Memorial Duals

12/19/15

170

Won

Marathon

Tanner Ensign

dec

7-1

Sara Allen Memorial Duals

12/19/15

170

Won

Cazenovia

Christian Winkler

maj dec

15-1

Sara Allen Memorial Duals

12/19/15

170

Lost

Liverpool

Jaylen Barron

pin

Sara Allen Memorial Duals

12/19/15

170

Won

Moravia

Nate Williams

dec

8-2

Sara Allen Memorial Duals

12/23/15

182

Lost

Oxford

Garett Sylstra

pin

0:43

Dual vs Oxford

01/02/16

170

Lost

Odessa-Montour

Daniel Minnier

pin

1:05

Odessa-Montour Duals

01/02/16

170

Won

Thomas A Edison

fft

Odessa-Montour Duals

01/02/16

170

Won

Spencer-Van Etten

Billy Baker

pin

0:33

Odessa-Montour Duals

01/02/16

170

Won

Whitney Point

Matt Bahr

pin

0:51

Odessa-Montour Duals

01/02/16

170

Won

Dryden

Wyatt Andrews

maj dec

18-5

Odessa-Montour Duals

01/06/16

170

Lost

Candor

Aaron Laurenson

pin

1:27

Dual vs Candor

01/13/16

170

Won

Moravia

fft

Dual vs Moravia

01/13/16

170

Won

Odessa-Montour

Shawn Minnier

pin

1:17

Dual vs Odessa-Montour

01/16/16

170

Won

Port Byron

Jordan Young

pin

2:54

Cazenovia Invitational

01/16/16

170

Lost

Auburn

Alden Rubeck

dec

4-3

Cazenovia Invitational

01/16/16

170

Won

Cicero-North Syracuse

Landry Rogers

pin

3:22

Cazenovia Invitational

01/16/16

170

Won

Port Byron

Jordan Young

pin

:48

Cazenovia Invitational

01/16/16

170

Won

Onondaga

Dannell Trammell

dec

7-3

Cazenovia Invitational

01/20/16

195

Won

Dryden

Charles Stillwell

pin

1:08

Dual vs Dryden

01/30/16

170

Lost

Whitney Point

Dylan Dunham

pin

1:51

2nd

IAC League Championships

01/30/16

170

Won

Marathon

Allen Osborn

pin

4:27

IAC League Championships

01/30/16

170

Won

Odessa-Montour

Daniel Minnier

pin

4:30

IAC League Championships

02/12/16

170

Lost

Candor

Aaron Laurenson

pin

1:34

Section IV Division II Championships

2015-16 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
24
10
16
0
5
3
0
0
131
57

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
50
15
37
0
7
6
0
0
281
87