JOEY WOODMANSEE
Newark Valley Cardinals

Email your profile picture to john@cnywrestling.com

2018-19

Sophomore, 195 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/01/18

195

Lost

Central Valley Academy

Riley Brewer

pin

5:40

2nd

Larry Goodrich Invitational

12/01/18

195

Won

Peru

Parker Liberty

pin

2:37

Larry Goodrich Invitational

12/01/18

195

Won

Owego Free Academy

Mason Pratt

pin

1:58

Larry Goodrich Invitational

12/01/18

195

Won

Owego Free Academy

James Bundy

pin

3:12

Larry Goodrich Invitational

12/01/18

195

Won

Central Valley Academy

Jacob Lawrence

pin

1:48

Larry Goodrich Invitational

12/05/18

220

Won

Waverly

Hunter Rando

pin

1:43

Dual vs Waverly

12/08/18

195

Won

Thomas A Edison

Antonio Steinhauer

dec

4-0

Dave Buck Memorial Tournament

12/08/18

195

Lost

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Trai Collins

pin

2:30

Dave Buck Memorial Tournament

12/08/18

195

Won

Tioga

Jared Lamb

pin

1:34

Dave Buck Memorial Tournament

12/08/18

195

Won

Elmira

Zach Morrow

pin

1:54

Dave Buck Memorial Tournament

12/08/18

195

Won

Marcus Whitman

Alec Benson

pin

2:29

Dave Buck Memorial Tournament

12/13/18

195

Lost

SVEC

Dell Davis

maj dec

10-2

Dual vs SVEC

12/15/18

195

Lost

Baldwinsville

Luke Eberl

pin

4:29

4th

Phoenix Round Robin

12/15/18

195

Lost

Syracuse

Mykle Thomas

pin

3:17

Phoenix Round Robin

12/15/18

195

Lost

Holland Patent

Bryce Dare

pin

1:15

Phoenix Round Robin

12/15/18

195

Won

Phoenix

Donovan Dygert

maj dec

10-2

Phoenix Round Robin

12/15/18

195

Won

Grand Island

Matt Newbould

dec

7-4

Phoenix Round Robin

12/19/18

195

Won

Tioga

Joe Lloyd

dec

7-0

Dual vs Tioga

12/28/18

195

Won

Fonda-Fultonville

Darnell Vanslyke

dec

7-0

Greg Rockwood Memorial Tournament

12/28/18

195

Lost

Shaker

Ryan Stein

maj dec

8-0

Greg Rockwood Memorial Tournament

01/05/19

195

Lost

Greene-Oxford

Noah Kennedy

pin

3:03

Stan Elinsky Tournament

01/05/19

195

Won

Maine-Endwell

Garrett Ellis

pin

1:07

Stan Elinsky Tournament

01/05/19

195

Lost

Shaker

Ryan Stein

dec

6-4

Stan Elinsky Tournament

01/05/19

195

Lost

Maine-Endwell

Greg Davis

dec

4-2

4th

Stan Elinsky Tournament

01/16/19

195

Won

Dryden

Nate Hollenbeck

pin

1:35

Dual vs Dryden

01/25/19

220

Won

Moravia

Camdon White

pin

2:30

Dual vs Moravia

01/26/19

220

Lost

Whitney Point

Carter Stone

pin

5:31

2nd

IAC Championships

01/26/19

220

Won

Odessa-Montour

Josh Bravo

pin

3:57

IAC Championships

02/02/19

220

Lost

Windsor

Collin Bidwell

dec

3-0

2nd

Section IV Division II Qualifier A

02/02/19

220

Won

Deposit-Hancock

Evan Kenyon

dec

5-2

Section IV Division II Qualifier A

02/02/19

160

Won

Maine-Endwell

Garrett Ellis

pin

1:43

Section IV Division II Qualifier A

02/08/19

220

Won

Chenango Valley

Shane Follette

dec

4-3

Section IV Division II Championships

02/08/19

220

Lost

Oneonta

Richard Serafin

maj dec

9-0

Section IV Division II Championships

02/08/19

220

Won

Odessa-Montour

Josh Bravo

pin

:53

Section IV Division II Championships

02/08/19

220

Lost

Whitney Point

Carter Stone

dec

2-1

4th

Section IV Division II Championships

2018-19 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
21
14
14
0
7
0
0
0
106
66

2017-18

Freshman, 170 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/02/17

182

Lost

Watkins Glen

Dalton Cummings

dec

1-0

2nd

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/02/17

182

Won

Dryden

Wesley Floor

dec

5-1

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/02/17

182

Won

Thomas A Edison

Antonio Steinhauer

pin

5:30

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/06/17

182

Won

Dryden

fft

Dual vs Dryden

12/13/17

182

Won

Waverly

fft

Dual vs Waverly

12/16/17

182

Lost

Oswego

Stephen Demong

pin

1:52

Phoenix Round Robin

12/16/17

182

Lost

Auburn

Lucas Hogan

pin

6:00

Phoenix Round Robin

12/16/17

182

Lost

Holland Patent

Hunter Tarbania

maj dec

9-0

Phoenix Round Robin

12/16/17

182

Lost

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Cade Decker

pin

1:55

Phoenix Round Robin

12/20/17

195

Won

SVEC

Mandell Davis

pin

1:13

Dual vs SVEC

12/29/17

170

Lost

Cicero-North Syracuse

Julian Zavaglia

pin

5:53

Spc Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/29/17

170

Lost

West Genesee

Griffin Sasso

dec

4-0

Spc Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

01/09/18

182

Lost

Johnson City

Nicholas Palmer

maj dec

14-1

Dual vs Johnson City

01/10/18

170

Won

Whitney Point

fft

Dual vs Whitney Point

01/12/18

170

Lost

SVEC

Grady Alpert

pin

:21

2nd

Mike Watson Invitational

01/12/18

170

Won

Maine-Endwell

Gabe Fuller

dec

2-0

Mike Watson Invitational

01/17/18

170

Won

Horseheads

Matthew Merrill

dec

12-8

Section IV D1 Dual Meet Championship

01/20/18

182

Won

Thomas A Edison

Antonio Steinhauer

dec

2-0

3rd

IAC Championships

01/20/18

182

Won

Marathon

Evan Ticknor

maj dec

10-0

IAC Championships

01/20/18

182

Lost

Watkins Glen

Dalton Cummings

dec

4-2

IAC Championships

01/20/18

182

Won

SVEC

Kevin Dobell

pin

3:29

IAC Championships

01/24/18

170

Won

Tioga

Zach Warner

dec

3-2

Dual vs Tioga

01/27/18

170

Won

Groton

Kole Krause

dec

7-2

3rd

Stan Elinsky Tournament

01/27/18

170

Lost

SVEC

Grady Alpert

pin

:17

Stan Elinsky Tournament

01/27/18

170

Lost

Union-Endicott

Connor Strauss

dec

4-0

Stan Elinsky Tournament

01/27/18

170

Won

Sidney

Kevin McEwan

pin

3:33

Stan Elinsky Tournament

01/27/18

170

Won

SVEC

Nicholas Uhler

pin

:53

Stan Elinsky Tournament

02/10/18

170

Won

Elmira

Naudakis Sessions

dec

5-4

Section IV Division I Championships

02/10/18

170

Lost

Horseheads

Chris Eames

pin

1:42

Section IV Division I Championships

02/10/18

170

Won

Johnson City

Yender Soto

dec

6-1

Section IV Division I Championships

02/10/18

170

Lost

Union-Endicott

Connor Strauss

dec

3-0

4th

Section IV Division I Championships

2017-18 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
17
14
5
0
9
3
0
0
76
65

2016-17

8th Grader, 170 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/03/16

170

Won

Ithaca

Cole Newlin

pin

3:47

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/03/16

170

Lost

Central Valley Academy

Trent Ingraham

pin

1:35

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/03/16

170

Won

Thomas A Edison

Antonio Steinhauer

dec

2-1

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/03/16

170

Lost

Binghamton

Jamell Brunson

pin

1:47

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/09/16

182

Lost

Central Square

Jamie Battaglia

pin

1:57

Matt Fedish Memorial Duals

12/09/16

182

Won

Walton-Delaware Academy

Kaiden Vernold

dec

4-1

Matt Fedish Memorial Duals

12/09/16

182

Lost

Chenango Valley

Nate Aurelio

pin

1:24

Matt Fedish Memorial Duals

12/09/16

195

Lost

Chenango Valley

Jack Riegal

dec

3-1 SV-1

Matt Fedish Memorial Duals

12/09/16

182

Won

Susquehanna Valley

Zach Lawrence

dec

6-4

Matt Fedish Memorial Duals

12/14/16

182

Lost

Tioga

Trey Floyd

pin

1:42

Dual vs Tioga

12/21/16

182

Lost

SVEC

Ethan Blinn

pin

5:42

Dual vs SVEC

01/03/17

170

Lost

Watkins Glen

Calvin Buckley

pin

3:59

Dual vs Watkins Glen

01/12/17

182

Won

Dryden

fft

Dual vs Dryden

01/13/17

170

Won

Addison

Cadence Smith

pin

4:29

Mike Watson Invitational

01/13/17

170

Lost

Horseheads

Chris Eames

pin

1:10

Mike Watson Invitational

01/13/17

170

Lost

Danville, PA

Zach Zerbe

pin

2:33

Mike Watson Invitational

01/18/17

170

Won

Whitney Point

fft

Dual vs Whitney Point

01/21/17

170

Won

Lansing

Cole Vanerpol

pin

:57

IAC League Tournament

01/21/17

170

Lost

Odessa-Montour

Cameron Pickering

tf

15-0 2:40

IAC League Tournament

01/21/17

170

Won

Marathon

Mike Wales

pin

:59

IAC League Tournament

01/21/17

170

Lost

Watkins Glen

Calvin Buckley

pin

4:30

IAC League Tournament

01/28/17

170

Lost

Horseheads

Chris Eames

pin

1:10

Section IV Dual Meet Championship

01/28/17

170

Won

Elmira

Zack Miller

pin

4:45

Section IV Dual Meet Championship

02/01/17

170

Won

Waverly

fft

Dual vs Waverly

02/10/17

170

Won

Elmira

Zack Miller

pin

1:07

Section IV Division I Championships

02/10/17

170

Lost

Horseheads

Chris Eames

pin

1:25

Section IV Division I Championships

02/10/17

170

Lost

Vestal

Todd Degroat

pin

2:12

Section IV Division I Championships

2016-17 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
12
15
6
0
3
3
0
0
63
86

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
50
43
25
0
19
6
0
0
245
217