2016-17 FALLEN HEROES TOURNAMENT
January 7, 2017 @ Canastota

TEAM SCORES

1
Canastota
250.0
2
CBA-JD
233.5
3
Newark Valley
198.0
4
West Genesee
164.0
5
Gouverneur
151.0
6
Ogdensburg
145.0
7
Chittenango
111.5
8
Cato-Meridian
64.5
9
Cooperstown
36.0
10
Honeoye Falls-Lima
21.5
 
Most Outstanding Wrestler
MYLES GRIFFIN (CBA-JD) 99
GIANNO SILBA (NEWARK VALLEY) 145

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 Myles Griffin (CBA-JD) dec Anthony Noto (Honeoye Falls-Lima) 5-2
106 Matt Griffin (CBA-JD) pin Hunter White (Cato-Meridian) 1:34
113 Josh Post (Newark Valley) maj dec Tristian Richardson (Ogdensburg) 10-0
120 Colby Bixby (Canastota) dec Darren Domenicone (Canastota) 7-3
126 Tyler Kellison (CBA-JD) dec Colby Stevens (Canastota) 8-6
132 Garrett Bauer (CBA-JD) dec Cordell David (Ogdensburg) 5-2
138 Tanner Lapiene (Ogdensburg) dec Hunter Hoffmier (Newark Valley) 3-1
145 Gianno Silba (Newark Valley) pin Derick Stowell (Gouverneur) 2:52
152 Brody Sheppard (Ogdensburg) dec Justin Post (Newark Valley) 5-4
160 Ben Marshall (Canastota) dec Jake Wright (CBA-JD) 5-2
170 Connor Fredericks (Chittenango) pin Zach Langdon (CBA-JD) 3:38
182 Doug Simmons (Canastota) pin Alex Woodmansee (Newark Valley) 1:25
195 Jason Duke (Newark Valley) pin Cory Fredericks (Chittenango) 4:52
220 Antonio Cutrie (Chittenango) maj dec Trentyn Rupert (Newark Valley) 17-9
285 Kelly Moore (Gouverneur) dec Nick Schmidtt (Cato-Meridian) 4-0

SEMI-FINALS

099 Anthony Noto (Honeoye Falls-Lima) tf Nate Wade (West Genesee) 15-0
  Myles Griffin (CBA-JD) maj dec Carter Baer (Gouverneur) 10-0
106 Matt Griffin (CBA-JD) tf Vincent Calabria (West Genesee) 16-1
  Hunter White (Cato-Meridian) dec Ethan Wells (CBA-JD) 6-2
113 Josh Post (Newark Valley) pin Jason Schermerhorn (Canastota) 3:15
  Tristian Richardson (Ogdensburg) pin Trent LaCombe (Ogdensburg) 1:40
120 Colby Bixby (Canastota) dec Patrick Ivery (West Genesee) 5-0
  Darren Domenicone (Canastota) pin James Coon (CBA-JD) 2:22
126 Tyler Kellison (CBA-JD) tf Tyler Tupper (Gouverneur) 5:27
  Colby Stevens (Canastota) dec Zach Roberts (Ogdensburg) 7-6
132 Garrett Bauer (CBA-JD) dec Lane Carrier (Newark Valley) 5-4
  Cordell David (Ogdensburg) dec Nick Rouse (Canastota) 1-0
138 Tanner Lapiene (Ogdensburg) pin Brian Martin (CBA-JD) 1:42
  Hunter Hoffmier (Newark Valley) dec Marshall Bruggeman (Canastota) 5-3
145 Derick Stowell (Gouverneur) tf Devin Earl (West Genesee) 15-0
  Gianno Silba (Newark Valley) maj dec Wyatt Lavigne (CBA-JD) 17-4
152 Brody Sheppard (Ogdensburg) dec Mike LaBow (Gouverneur) 8-5
  Justin Post (Newark Valley) dec Chris Cafarela (Canastota) 6-4
160 Ben Marshall (Canastota) pin Robert Shepard (Chittenango) 5:11
  Jake Wright (CBA-JD) dec Victor Elias (West Genesee) 4-1
170 Connor Fredericks (Chittenango) tf Kyle Jenkins (Gouverneur) 17-2
  Zach Langdon (CBA-JD) dec Griffin Sasso (West Genesee) 8-2
182 Alex Woodmansee (Newark Valley) pin Chandler McAvan (West Genesee) 1:30
  Doug Simmons (Canastota) pin Harold Sherman (Cato-Meridian) 1:37
195 Jason Duke (Newark Valley) pin Brandon Otts (Canastota) 1:22
  Cory Fredericks (Chittenango) dec Chris Pappas (CBA-JD) 7-4
220 Trentyn Rupert (Newark Valley) pin Ahmad Wady (West Genesee) 1:29
  Antonio Cutrie (Chittenango) pin Mike Leibl (Canastota) 3:42
285 Kelly Moore (Gouverneur) pin Zach Macaulay (Gouverneur) 1:14
  Nick Schmidtt (Cato-Meridian) pin Nate Saunders (Canastota) 1:44

CONSOLATION FINALS

099 Carter Baer (Gouverneur) pin Nate Wade (West Genesee) 2:00
106 Ethan Wells (CBA-JD) pin Adam Calton (Ogdensburg) 3:38
113 Jordan Cushman (West Genesee) pin Jason Schermerhorn (Canastota) 4:20
120 Noble Walker (Newark Valley) pin Patrick Ivery (West Genesee) 2:52
126 Kelvin Huynh (CBA-JD) dec Zach Roberts (Ogdensburg) 5-2
132 Nick Rouse (Canastota) pin Lane Carrier (Newark Valley) :45
138 Marshall Bruggeman (Canastota) pin Donald Baker (Ogdensburg) 4:24
145 Devin Earl (West Genesee) pin Dalton Domenicone (Canastota) 2:58
152 Mike LaBow (Gouverneur) dec Chris Cafarela (Canastota) 3-1
160 Victor Elias (West Genesee) dec Robert Shepard (Chittenango) 9-4 sv
170 Kyle Jenkins (Gouverneur) dec Isaiah Prado (Chittenango) 8-4
182 Chandler McAvan (West Genesee) dec Andy Marshall (Canastota) 1-0
195 Chris Pappas (CBA-JD) pin Brandon Otts (Canastota) 1:32
220 Mike Leibl (Canastota) pin Cole Wade (West Genesee) 1:44
285 Nate Saunders (Canastota) pin Zach Macaulay (Gouverneur) 1:35

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

120 James Coon (CBA-JD) pin Tyler Velasco (Cooperstown) :58
138 Brian Martin (CBA-JD) pin Isaiah Johnson (Cooperstown) 2:57
145 Ethan Scanlon (Cato-Meridian) pin Wyatt Lavigne (CBA-JD) 4:10
152 Jacob Shippee (Gouverneur) dec Brandon Milham (CBA-JD) 5-4
160 Cory Wiers (Ogdensburg) pin Michael Thomas (Gouverneur) 1:24
170 Griffin Sasso (West Genesee) pin Alex Woodmansee (Newark Valley) 2:57
182 Harold Sherman (Cato-Meridian) maj dec Tanner Donaldson (Gouverneur) 13-3
195 John Spencer (Chittenango) dec Nolan Allen (Chittenango) 4-3
220 Randell Ouimet (West Genesee) pin Laith Abdel-aziz (CBA-JD) :53
285 Shawn Sakran (West Genesee) pin Michael Mesa (West Genesee) 4:25

QUARTER-FINALS

099 Anthony Noto (Honeoye Falls-Lima) pin Trent Cooper (Cooperstown) :17
  Nate Wade (West Genesee) dec Peyton Denney (Chittenango) 9-2
  Myles Griffin (CBA-JD) pin David BeSeth (CBA-JD) :58
  Carter Baer (Gouverneur) pin Lucas LoRusso (Cooperstown) 1:14
106 Hunter White (Cato-Meridian) pin Adam Calton (Ogdensburg) 2:50
113 Josh Post (Newark Valley) pin Jordan Cushman (West Genesee) 3:45
120 James Coon (CBA-JD) pin Tyler Velasco (Cooperstown) 1:13
  Colby Bixby (Canastota) pin Braeden Barcza (CBA-JD) 3:16
  Patrick Ivery (West Genesee) pin Noble Walker (Newark Valley) 4:24
126 Zach Roberts (Ogdensburg) pin Hunter Donaldson (Gouverneur) 1:47
  Colby Stevens (Canastota) pin Kelvin Huynh (CBA-JD) 1:30
  Tyler Tupper (Gouverneur) pin Codi Boda (Newark Valley) 3:16
  Tyler Kellison (CBA-JD) tf Cameron Schultz (CBA-JD) 2:18
132 Garrett Bauer (CBA-JD) pin Dakota Green (Cato-Meridian) 5:29
  Lane Carrier (Newark Valley) dec Paul LoRusso (Cooperstown) 5-4
  Nick Rouse (Canastota) pin Brady Ryan (West Genesee) 2:30
  Cordell David (Ogdensburg) pin Joey Brown (Canastota) 1:38
138 Hunter Hoffmier (Newark Valley) tf Alikhan Abdullayev (CBA-JD) 5:27
  Marshall Bruggeman (Canastota) pin Donald Baker (Ogdensburg) 1:54
  Brian Martin (CBA-JD) dec Isaiah Johnson (Cooperstown) 9-4
  Tanner Lapiene (Ogdensburg) dec Cole Saxon (West Genesee)
145 Derick Stowell (Gouverneur) pin Aminiel Mbekelu (West Genesee) 1:33
  Devin Earl (West Genesee) pin Dalton Domenicone (Canastota) 1:39
  Wyatt Lavigne (CBA-JD) pin Anthony Pistolesi (Gouverneur) 4:43
  Gianno Silba (Newark Valley) pin Nick Jenkins (Gouverneur) 3:12
152 Brody Sheppard (Ogdensburg) pin Barrett Hoyt (Chittenango) 1:12
  Mike LaBow (Gouverneur) pin Dakota Diable (Canastota) 4:29
  Chris Cafarela (Canastota) pin Jacob Shippee (Gouverneur) 1:31
  Justin Post (Newark Valley) maj dec Tyriq Block (CBA-JD) 10-1
160 Jake Wright (CBA-JD) pin James Moore (Chittenango) :48
  Victor Elias (West Genesee) pin Clayton West (Canastota) 1:29
  Robert Shepard (Chittenango) pin Carlos Martinez (CBA-JD) 2:24
  Ben Marshall (Canastota) pin Michael Thomas (Gouverneur) :27
170 Griffin Sasso (West Genesee) pin Brandon Hage (Cooperstown) 5:56
  Zach Langdon (CBA-JD) pin Alex Woodmansee (Newark Valley) 3:06
  Kyle Jenkins (Gouverneur) dec Isaiah Prado (Chittenango) 2-1
  Connor Fredericks (Chittenango) pin Jonathan Thompson (CBA-JD) :56
182 Doug Simmons (Canastota) pin Tanner Donaldson (Gouverneur) 2:31
  Harold Sherman (Cato-Meridian) dec Reece Johnson (Cooperstown) 7-3
  Chandler McAvan (West Genesee) maj dec Andy Marshall (Canastota) 8-0
  Alex Woodmansee (Newark Valley) pin Sangu Mbekelu (West Genesee) 1:50
195 Chris Pappas (CBA-JD) pin John Spencer (Chittenango) 1:28
  Brandon Otts (Canastota) pin Nolan Allen (Chittenango) 3:13
220 Ahmad Wady (West Genesee) pin Laith Abdel-aziz (CBA-JD) 1:57
  Mike Leibl (Canastota) maj dec Randell Ouimet (West Genesee) 8-0
285 Kelly Moore (Gouverneur) pin Shawn Sakran (West Genesee) 3:08
  Nick Schmidtt (Cato-Meridian) pin Michael Mesa (West Genesee) 4:37