2014-15 SECTION IV DIVISION I CHAMPIONSHIPS
February 13, 2015 @ Floyd L. Maines Veterans Memorial Arena

TEAM SCORES

1
Newark Valley
209.0
2
Vestal
208.0
3
Union-Endicott
181.0
4
Elmira
178.5
5
Johnson City
136.0
6
Horseheads
129.0
7
Chenango Forks
124.5
8
Corning
103.0
9
Ithaca
74.5
10
Binghamton
29.0

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 Benny Baker (Newark Valley) tf Ben Howe (Elmira) 16-1
106 Rick Chastine (Union-Endicott) dec Dan Brunette (Vestal) 9-6
113 Noah Carpenter (Elmira) dec Darren Rich (Ithaca) 4-2 2OT
120 Derek Osman (Vestal) dec Grant Gannon (Union-Endicott) 9-5
126 Tyler Brazinski (Johnson City) dec Gianno Silba (Newark Valley) 9-2
132 Isaiah Colgan (Johnson City) dec Cole Ford (Newark Valley) 4-0
138 Richard Burke (Ithaca) maj dec Corey McCormick (Johnson City) 14-3
145 Julian Korfine (Ithaca) dec Zack Bendick (Union-Endicott) 4-3
152 Robert Mastronardi (Vestal) dec Shalik Napoleon (Union-Endicott) 9-1
160 Vinnie Darpino (Newark Valley) dec Owen Jarrold (Vestal) 6-3
170 Tommy Mackay (Elmira) pin Zach Jeavons (Chenango Forks) 1:52
182 David Crow (Newark Valley) pin Matt Burge (Elmira) 5:32
195 Caleb Gould (Chenango Forks) pin Brian Perez (Horseheads) 2:29
220 Allan Michael Rios (Chenango Forks) dec Reese Harriel (Elmira) 14-7
285 Nikola Cejic (Johnson City) dec John Williams (Newark Valley) 3-1 OT

SEMI-FINALS

099 Benny Baker (Newark Valley) tf Erick Rigal (Johnson City) 16-1
  Ben Howe (Elmira) pin Zayne Benedict (Vestal) :59
106 Dan Brunette (Vestal) pin Josh Post (Newark Valley) 1:07
  Rick Chastine (Union-Endicott) pin Jacob Cardinale (Elmira) 3:43
113 Darren Rich (Ithaca) dec Tim Reed (Johnson City) 4-3
  Noah Carpenter (Elmira) dec Patrick Borelli (Chenango Forks) 7-6 OT
120 Grant Gannon (Union-Endicott) pin Francis Vonrapacki (Elmira) 1:17
  Derek Osman (Vestal) pin Hunter Hoffmier (Newark Valley) 4:37
126 Tyler Brazinski (Johnson City) maj dec Zach Reyes (Vestal) 15-1
  Gianno Silba (Newark Valley) dec Nate Wetzelberg (Union-Endicott) 9-2
132 Isaiah Colgan (Johnson City) dec Charlie Mahon (Elmira) 2-0
  Cole Ford (Newark Valley) dec Mikey Carr (Union-Endicott) 6-2
138 Richard Burke (Ithaca) pin Quam Jackson (Corning) 3:09
  Corey McCormick (Johnson City) pin Dylan Williams (Newark Valley) 1:13
145 Julian Korfine (Ithaca) dec Tristan Martin (Union-Endicott) 6-4
  Zack Bendick (Union-Endicott) dec Maxim Kilmer (Vestal) 3-2
152 Robert Mastronardi (Vestal) pin Bailey VanVleet (Corning) 4:37
  Shalik Napoleon (Union-Endicott) pin James Eastman (Horseheads) 5:46
160 Vinnie Darpino (Newark Valley) pin Zachery Martin (Union-Endicott) 1:59
  Owen Jarrold (Vestal) pin Chris Eames (Horseheads) 4:43
170 Tommy Mackay (Elmira) pin Zachary Horning (Corning) :57
  Zach Jeavons (Chenango Forks) dec Tahjae Napoleon (Union-Endicott) 4-3
182 David Crow (Newark Valley) dec Mike Bilby (Corning) 5-3
  Matt Burge (Elmira) pin LaDarron Tutten (Horseheads) 3:46
195 Caleb Gould (Chenango Forks) pin Daniel Guillaume (Johnson City) 4:41
  Brian Perez (Horseheads) pin Sean Degroat (Vestal) 3:50
220 Allan Michael Rios (Chenango Forks) pin Zach Kinter (Vestal) 1:37
  Reese Harriel (Elmira) pin Jason Duke (Newark Valley) 3:32
285 Nikola Cejic (Johnson City) dec Jacob Broder (Union-Endicott) 5-0
  John Williams (Newark Valley) pin Nathan Webster (Corning) 3:25

CONSOLATION FINALS

099 Erick Rigal (Johnson City) inj def Zayne Benedict (Vestal) 9-5
106 Josh Post (Newark Valley) dec Jacob Scibek (Horseheads) 6-2
113 Tim Reed (Johnson City) dec Wesley Woodworth (Horseheads) 7-2
120 Hunter Hoffmier (Newark Valley) pin Francis Vonrapacki (Elmira) :34
126 Nate Wetzelberg (Union-Endicott) maj dec Zach Reyes (Vestal) 10-0
132 Charlie Mahon (Elmira) pin Mark Sola (Vestal) 2:13
138 Quam Jackson (Corning) dec Dylan Williams (Newark Valley) 2-1
145 Maxim Kilmer (Vestal) dec Tristan Martin (Union-Endicott) 8-6 OT
152 James Eastman (Horseheads) dec Bailey VanVleet (Corning) 9-3
160 Zachery Martin (Union-Endicott) dec Chris Eames (Horseheads) 8-2
170 Tahjae Napoleon (Union-Endicott) pin Justin Hess (Vestal) 4:45
182 Mike Bilby (Corning) pin LaDarron Tutten (Horseheads) 2:24
195 Sean Degroat (Vestal) pin Nate Sherbert (Elmira) :56
220 Zach Kinter (Vestal) pin Dalton Cook (Corning) 2:48
285 Nathan Webster (Corning) dec Jacob Broder (Union-Endicott) 2-1

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

099 Devin Woodworth (Horseheads) pin Owen Harvey (Union-Endicott) :48
106 Jacob Cardinale (Elmira) dec Max Temple (Elmira) 3-1
113 Patrick Borelli (Chenango Forks) pin Braden Brazie (Corning) 1:51
120 Jesse Johnson (Horseheads) pin Kristopher Borelli (Chenango Forks) 2:30
126 Dylan Kellar (Horseheads) dec Lane Carrier (Newark Valley) 2-0
132 Jarred Guidelli (Johnson City) fft Mikey Carr (Union-Endicott)
138 Jeremiah Allen (Chenango Forks) pin Dylan Blunt (Horseheads) 4:24
145 Declan Daudelin (Corning) dec Justin Post (Newark Valley) 9-2
152 Michael Riggin (Chenango Forks) tf Marcus Haider (Ithaca) 17-2
160 Jacob Krupp (Chenango Forks) pin Liam Phelan (Corning) 1:26
170 Zachary Horning (Corning) pin Travis Ford (Newark Valley) 4:37
182 Chris Polhamus (Chenango Forks) pin Eli Socash (Vestal) 1:46
195 Daniel Guillaume (Johnson City) dec Trentyn Rupert (Newark Valley) 5-3
220 Nate Fayerweather (Horseheads) pin Jason Duke (Newark Valley) :44
285 Caelan McMahon (Binghamton) pin Gopal Sudera (Vestal) :57

QUARTER-FINALS

099 Benny Baker (Newark Valley) pin Guari Reyes (Chenango Forks) :49
  Erick Rigal (Johnson City) maj dec Devin Woodworth (Horseheads) 13-0
  Zayne Benedict (Vestal) pin Owen Harvey (Union-Endicott) 1:00
  Ben Howe (Elmira) pin Mitchell Halbert (Corning) :27
106 Rick Chastine (Union-Endicott) pin Max Temple (Elmira) 3:28
  Jacob Cardinale (Elmira) pin Caleb Casterline (Johnson City) 4:18
  Josh Post (Newark Valley) dec Jacob Scibek (Horseheads) 1-0
  Dan Brunette (Vestal) pin Jeremy Spear (Corning) :18
113 Darren Rich (Ithaca) dec John Adams (Vestal) 8-2
  Tim Reed (Johnson City) dec Wesley Woodworth (Horseheads) 5-1
  Noah Carpenter (Elmira) pin Braden Brazie (Corning) 3:30
  Patrick Borelli (Chenango Forks) pin Louie Buttino (Union-Endicott) 3:15
120 Francis Vonrapacki (Elmira) pin Kristopher Borelli (Chenango Forks) 2:50
  Grant Gannon (Union-Endicott) pin Matthew Kline (Corning) 5:32
  Hunter Hoffmier (Newark Valley) pin Jesse Johnson (Horseheads) 1:43
  Derek Osman (Vestal) pin Owen Wanck (Ithaca) :08
126 Tyler Brazinski (Johnson City) pin Naudakis Sessions (Elmira) :42
  Zach Reyes (Vestal) pin Dylan Kellar (Horseheads) 3:27
  Nate Wetzelberg (Union-Endicott) pin Lane Carrier (Newark Valley) 3:36
  Gianno Silba (Newark Valley) pin Jack Abbey (Chenango Forks) 2:16
132 Cole Ford (Newark Valley) pin Jarred Guidelli (Johnson City) 1:32
  Mikey Carr (Union-Endicott) dec Jasper White (Ithaca) 10-6
  Charlie Mahon (Elmira) pin Mark Sola (Vestal) 1:45
138 Richard Burke (Ithaca) tf Dylan Shimer (Union-Endicott) 17-0
  Quam Jackson (Corning) dec Jeremiah Allen (Chenango Forks) 7-4
  Dylan Williams (Newark Valley) dec Garret Andriene (Elmira) 7-3
  Corey McCormick (Johnson City) pin Dylan Blunt (Horseheads) 1:54
145 Julian Korfine (Ithaca) pin Gordan Huang (Binghamton) :45
  Tristan Martin (Union-Endicott) dec Declan Daudelin (Corning) 3-1
  Maxim Kilmer (Vestal) dec Justin Post (Newark Valley) 6-2
  Zack Bendick (Union-Endicott) tf Blake Bried (Johnson City) 20-5
152 Robert Mastronardi (Vestal) pin Michael Riggin (Chenango Forks) 1:12
  Bailey VanVleet (Corning) dec Devin Costick (Johnson City) 14-9
  Shalik Napoleon (Union-Endicott) pin Marcus Haider (Ithaca) 3:28
  James Eastman (Horseheads) pin Dakota Frank (Newark Valley) :42
160 Owen Jarrold (Vestal) pin Justin Milner (Ithaca) 5:30
  Chris Eames (Horseheads) dec Jacob Krupp (Chenango Forks) 4-2
  Zachery Martin (Union-Endicott) pin Liam Phelan (Corning) 2:42
  Vinnie Darpino (Newark Valley) pin Josh Staples (Binghamton) :47
170 Tommy Mackay (Elmira) pin Jamell Brunson (Binghamton) 2:37
  Zachary Horning (Corning) dec Travis Ford (Newark Valley) 4-2
  Zach Jeavons (Chenango Forks) pin Caleb Le (Binghamton) :50
  Tahjae Napoleon (Union-Endicott) pin Justin Hess (Vestal) 5:02
182 David Crow (Newark Valley) pin Chris Polhamus (Chenango Forks) 1:42
  Mike Bilby (Corning) dec Raymond Johnson (Binghamton) 3-2
  LaDarron Tutten (Horseheads) dec Eli Socash (Vestal) 7-2
  Matt Burge (Elmira) pin Daniel DeMorris (Union-Endicott) 1:06
195 Daniel Guillaume (Johnson City) dec Trentyn Rupert (Newark Valley) 3-2
  Sean Degroat (Vestal) pin Sam Maddi (Binghamton) :51
  Brian Perez (Horseheads) pin Nate Sherbert (Elmira) 2:20
220 Reese Harriel (Elmira) pin Ryan Magura (Johnson City) 1:18
  Jason Duke (Newark Valley) pin Nate Fayerweather (Horseheads) 2:47
  Zach Kinter (Vestal) pin Dalton Cook (Corning) 2:45
285 Nikola Cejic (Johnson City) inj def Klayton Dubios (Chenango Forks)
  Jacob Broder (Union-Endicott) pin Randy Banks (Elmira) 3:33
  John Williams (Newark Valley) pin Caelan McMahon (Binghamton) 4:58
  Nathan Webster (Corning) pin Warren Russell (Ithaca) :49