2013-14 CENTRAL NEW YORK TOURNAMENT
January 11, 2014 @ Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

 

TEAM SCORES

1
Mexico
182.5
2
Central Valley Academy
171.5
3
Camden
162.0
4
Vernon-Verona-Sherrill
146.0
5
Whitesboro
121.0
6
Dolgeville
97.0
7
BGAH
93.0
8
Warrensburg
92.0
9
Marcellus
78.5
10
Morrisville-Eaton
68.0
11
New Hartford
53.0
12
Cohoes
51.5
13
Oneida
41.5
14
JD-CBA
31.5
 
Otselic Valley
31.5
16
Windsor
28.0
17
Little Falls
22.0
18
Poland
18.0
19
Central Square
15.0
20
Cooperstown
6.0
21
Mount Markham
4.0

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 Austin O'Reilly (Mexico) dec CJ Walz (Central Valley) 2-1
106 Chris Cirigliano (BGAH) dec Theo Powers (Mexico) 8-1
113 Ben Hood (Marcellus) dec Hunter Howland (Mexico) 8-4
120 Jeff Marraffa (Whitesboro) dec Zach Ruggles (Marcellus) 5-2
126 Nick Nedeluc (Warrensburgh) pin Bryce Cipollone (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 2:43
132 Austin Whitney (Mexico) maj dec Jette Collins (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 11-0
138 Laken Cook (Central Valley) dec Sean McKenna (New Hartford) 5-0
145 Jamie Griswold (BGAH) dec John Mazza (Central Valley) 4-3
152 Simon Breckenridge (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) pin Andrew Bikowski (Morrisville-Eaton) 1:00
160 Trevor Allard (Mexico) dec Richard Lyon (Dolgeville) 3-2
170 Triston Engle (Dolgeville) pin Jacob Woolson (Mexico) 4:54
182 Kasey Foster (Dolgeville) pin Lane Frost (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 2:51
195 Landry Cook (Central Valley) dec Thad Casler (Camden) 12-8
220 Tyler Hudson (Whitesboro) dec John Dunn (Marcellus) 7-2
285 Tyler Havener (Oneida) pin Ian Radell (Camden) 4:36

SEMI-FINALS

099 CJ Walz (Central Valley) dec Riley Gerber (Camden) 5-3
  Austin O'Reilly (Mexico) pin Lucas King (New Hartford) 2:47
106 Chris Cirigliano (BGAH) dec Jacob Garrow (Central Square) 6-0
  Theo Powers (Mexico) dec Tanner Cook (Central Valley) 6-3
113 Hunter Howland (Mexico) dec Dennis Hilts (Camden) 4-2
  Ben Hood (Marcellus) dec Austin Vanderhoof (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 5-3
120 Jeff Marraffa (Whitesboro) dec Noah Handy (Dolgeville) 3-1 ot
  Zach Ruggles (Marcellus) dec David Bardo (Central Valley) 8-5
126 Bryce Cipollone (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) pin Kevin Hubbard (BGAH) 1:43
  Nick Nedeluc (Warrensburgh) pin Albert Amacher (Poland) 2:15
132 Austin Whitney (Mexico) pin Austin Carr (BGAH) 5:30
  Jette Collins (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) dec Anthony Inman (Whitesboro) 4-3
138 Laken Cook (Central Valley) pin AJ Vargas (Oneida) 1:10
  Sean McKenna (New Hartford) dec Garrett Mitchell (Camden) 5-4
145 Jamie Griswold (BGAH) dec Jason Colon (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 5-1
  John Mazza (Central Valley) tf Isaiah Dunagan (Otselic Valley) 6:00
152 Simon Breckenridge (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) pin Luke Mack (Camden) 5:57
  Andrew Bikowski (Morrisville-Eaton) inj def Jay Kissilstein (Mexico)
160 Trevor Allard (Mexico) pin Chad Finch (Camden) 2:36
  Richard Lyon (Dolgeville) pin Landon Slawson (Whitesboro) 2:20
170 Triston Engle (Dolgeville) maj dec Brett Lewis (Morrisville-Eaton) 9-0
  Jacob Woolson (Mexico) pin Brett Finch (Camden) 1:29
182 Kasey Foster (Dolgeville) dec Austin Orshal (Windsor) 3-0
  Lane Frost (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) pin Zakk Zuranski (Central Valley) 2:31
195 Thad Casler (Camden) pin Travis Reid (Whitesboro) 1:48
  Landry Cook (Central Valley) pin Dan Ackley (Warrensburgh) :42
220 Tyler Hudson (Whitesboro) pin Jesse Hendrick (Central Valley) 3:14
  John Dunn (Marcellus) dec Damian Prosser (Warrensburgh) 14-7
285 Ian Radell (Camden) dec NIck Scott (Cohoes) 2-1
  Tyler Havener (Oneida) pin Joe Madonia (Whitesboro) 2:34

CONSOLATION FINALS

099 Riley Gerber (Camden) dec Lucas King (New Hartford) 4-2
106 Tanner Cook (Central Valley) dec Jacob Garrow (Central Square) 10-8
113 Dennis Hilts (Camden) dec Austin Vanderhoof (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 5-2
120 Noah Handy (Dolgeville) dec David Bardo (Central Valley) 6-2
126 Kevin Hubbard (BGAH) dec Albert Amacher (Poland) 7-5
132 Austin Carr (BGAH) dec Tyler Frear (Windsor) 9-3
138 Garrett Mitchell (Camden) dec Mitchell Shambo (Mexico) 8-1
145 Jason Colon (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) dec Isaiah Dunagan (Otselic Valley) 7-3
152 Luke Mack (Camden) pin Will Yarmowich (Warrensburgh) 2:10
160 Chad Finch (Camden) maj dec Landon Slawson (Whitesboro) 13-3
170 Brett Lewis (Morrisville-Eaton) dec Brett Finch (Camden) 1-0
182 Austin Orshal (Windsor) dec Walter Grzesik (Whitesboro) 7-0
195 Dan Ackley (Warrensburgh) pin Travis Reid (Whitesboro) 2:20
220 Jesse Hendrick (Central Valley) pin Damian Prosser (Warrensburgh) :59
285 NIck Scott (Cohoes) dec Joe Madonia (Whitesboro) 3-0

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

099 Parker Talbot (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) dec John Klimacek (Little Falls) 11-4
106 Neiko Scarano (Little Falls) dec Mason Warner (Morrisville-Eaton) 4-0
113 Tyler Ayers (Morrisville-Eaton) pin Josh Lindsey (BGAH) 4:05
120 Sam Hill (Cohoes) dec Brent Sawyer (Mexico) 6-3
126 Cole Murphy (JD-CBA) tf Devin Dawley (Little Falls) 2:59
132 Denver Berry (Warrensburgh) inj def Anthony Inman (Whitesboro)
138 AJ Vargas (Oneida) inj def Sean Galla (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill)
145 Joseph Musachio (Camden) maj dec Ryan Spencer (Cohoes) 13-3
152 Kyle Kuty (New Hartford)
160 Tim Rathbun (Central Valley) pin Kevin Morrissey (Marcellus) 3:15
170 Frank Mazepa (Otselic Valley) pin Christian Peraza (Cohoes) 3:49
182 Zakk Zuranski (Central Valley) maj dec George Kassis (JD-CBA) 9-1
195 Andrew Zimbal (JD-CBA) pin Gaven Plummer (Otselic Valley) :23
220 Carter Kimball (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) pin Austin Confer (Camden) 4:47
285 Ryan McCormac (New Hartford) DQ Brandon Yager (Central Valley)

QUARTER-FINALS

099 CJ Walz (Central Valley) pin Brian Burdick (Whitesboro) 2:24
  Riley Gerber (Camden) dec John Klimacek (Little Falls) 6-1
  Lucas King (New Hartford) dec Parker Talbot (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 5-3
  Austin O'Reilly (Mexico) pin Riley Donovan (Marcellus) 4:32
106 Theo Powers (Mexico) pin Mike Wilmot (Windsor) 1:38
  Tanner Cook (Central Valley) dec Neiko Scarano (Little Falls) 5-1
  Jacob Garrow (Central Square) maj dec Mason Warner (Morrisville-Eaton) 13-2
  Chris Cirigliano (BGAH) pin Chad Compoli (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 2:42
113 Hunter Howland (Mexico) pin Aspen Effner (Mount Markham) 2:53
  Dennis Hilts (Camden) dec Josh Lindsey (BGAH) 9-6
  Austin Vanderhoof (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) dec Tyler Ayers (Morrisville-Eaton) 2-1
  Ben Hood (Marcellus) dec Hunter Shaut (Central Valley) 9-3
120 Jeff Marraffa (Whitesboro) dec Michael Bristol (Camden) 4-3
  Noah Handy (Dolgeville) pin Brent Sawyer (Mexico) 1:29
  David Bardo (Central Valley) pin Sam Hill (Cohoes) 3:39
  Zach Ruggles (Marcellus) pin Paul LoRusso (Cooperstown) 5:05
126 Bryce Cipollone (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) dec Cole Murphy (JD-CBA) 4-3
  Kevin Hubbard (BGAH) dec Nick Kennedy (Windsor) 5-3
  Nick Nedeluc (Warrensburgh) pin Devin Dawley (Little Falls) 3:42
  Albert Amacher (Poland) pin Nick Distefano (Marcellus) 5:10
132 Anthony Inman (Whitesboro) dec Denver Berry (Warrensburgh) 2-0
  Jette Collins (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) dec Josh Pompeii (Cohoes) 4-0
  Austin Carr (BGAH) dec Tyler Frear (Windsor) 8-3
  Austin Whitney (Mexico) pin Adam Davis (Camden) 2:57
138 Laken Cook (Central Valley) pin Sean Galla (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 1:28
  AJ Vargas (Oneida) maj dec Lane Oehler (Warrensburgh) 17-5
  Garrett Mitchell (Camden) pin David-Michael Robinson (BGAH) 2:51
  Sean McKenna (New Hartford) dec Mitchell Shambo (Mexico) 8-1
145 Jamie Griswold (BGAH) pin Derick Gracey (Mexico) 5:46
  Jason Colon (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) dec Joseph Musachio (Camden) 2-1
  Isaiah Dunagan (Otselic Valley) tf Ryan Spencer (Cohoes) 4:42
  John Mazza (Central Valley) pin Sean Rood (Little Falls) 1:31
152 Simon Breckenridge (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) pin Eoin Giller (Cohoes) 1:11
  Luke Mack (Camden) pin Will Yarmowich (Warrensburgh) 1:04
  Andrew Bikowski (Morrisville-Eaton) pin Kyle Kuty (New Hartford) 5:37
  Jay Kissilstein (Mexico) dec Gavin Goldsmith (Central Valley) 4-0
160 Landon Slawson (Whitesboro) pin Trevor Simzer (Morrisville-Eaton) 3:26
  Richard Lyon (Dolgeville) dec Kevin Morrissey (Marcellus) 7-2
  Chad Finch (Camden) pin Tim Rathbun (Central Valley) 1:23
  Trevor Allard (Mexico) tf Isaac Havens (Central Square) 4:52
170 Triston Engle (Dolgeville) pin Frank Mazepa (Otselic Valley) :29
  Brett Lewis (Morrisville-Eaton) pin Eddie Bentley (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 4:37
  Brett Finch (Camden) pin Christian Peraza (Cohoes) 5:21
  Jacob Woolson (Mexico) pin Deshawn Yearby (Whitesboro) 1:02
182 Kasey Foster (Dolgeville) pin Roger McLaughlin (Warrensburgh) 1:45
  Austin Orshal (Windsor) pin Walter Grzesik (Whitesboro) 3:22
  Zakk Zuranski (Central Valley) maj dec George Kassis (JD-CBA) 18-10
  Lane Frost (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) pin Kenneth Stevens (Mexico) 1:08
195 Thad Casler (Camden) pin Jesse Pritchard (Poland) 2:32
  Travis Reid (Whitesboro) pin Gaven Plummer (Otselic Valley) 1:00
  Dan Ackley (Warrensburgh) pin Andrew Zimbal (JD-CBA) 2:17
  Landry Cook (Central Valley) pin Lucas Graham (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 2:00
220 John Dunn (Marcellus) pin Austin Confer (Camden) 5:00
  Damian Prosser (Warrensburgh) pin Simon Ahmadzai (Cohoes) :37
  Jesse Hendrick (Central Valley) pin Carter Kimball (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 1:55
  Tyler Hudson (Whitesboro) pin Ethan Palmer (JD-CBA) 3:03
285 NIck Scott (Cohoes) pin Shane Curtin (BGAH) 5:00
  Ian Radell (Camden) dec Brandon Yager (Central Valley) 3-2
  Joe Madonia (Whitesboro) pin Nate Flora (Windsor) 4:30
  Tyler Havener (Oneida) pin Ryan McCormac (New Hartford) 2:51