2016-17 CLYDE COLE INVITATIONAL TOURNAMENT
December 2, 2016 @ Oxford Academy

TEAM SCORES

1
Queensbury
243.5
2
BGAH
238.5
3
Norwich
238.0
4
Shenendehowa
198.5
5
SVEC
163.0
6
Averill Park
120.5
7
Carthage
114.0
8
Oxford Academy
92.5
9
Maine-Endwell
83.0
10
Groton
77.5
11
Marathon
73.5
12
Sherburne-Earlville
55.0
13
Sidney
54.5
14
Lansing
38.0
15
Greene
26.0
16
Waverly
24.0
17
Unadilla Valley
16.0
 
Most Outstanding Wrestler
Directors Plaque (least points scored against)
MADISON HOOVER (BGAH) 160
Pin Award
MADISON HOOVER (BGAH) 160
Outstanding Wrestler
COLE RIFANBURG (NORWICH) 152
Sportsmanship Award
ADIAN AMAN (SVEC) 220

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 Dante Geislinger (Norwich) pin Dylan Decker (BGAH) :27
106 Mikey Squires (Norwich) dec Brody Oleksak (BGAH) 4-2
113 Antoine Grace (Queensbury) maj dec Cody Deuel (Shenendehowa) 9-1
120 Eli Rodriguez (Norwich) dec Nick Hotaling (Shenendehowa) 10-4
126 Brenden Gager (Oxford) dec Daniel Koll (Lansing) 5-3
132 Bryant Sexton (SVEC) dec Reese Lockwood (Groton) 4-0
138 Sam Linendoll (Queensbury) pin Reed Scott (Sidney) 2:25
145 Kiernan Shanahan (Shenendehowa) pin Nick Robbins (Queensbury) 2:15
152 Cole Rifanburg (Norwich) dec Shvunte Searcy (Marathon) 3-2
160 Madison Hoover (BGAH) pin Noah Kennedy (Greene) :22
170 Austin Carr (BGAH) inj def Micah Miller (Maine-Endwell)
182 Brennan Slater (Norwich) pin Nico Mattia (Queensbury) 5:45
195 Mitchell Weist (BGAH) pin Dakota Freidel (Oxford) 5:35
220 Caleb Null (Carthage) pin Tyler Rice (Norwich) 1:18
285 Shane Walpole (Shenendehowa) pin Jamie LaFarr (Queensbury) 5:20

SEMI-FINALS

099 Dante Geislinger (Norwich) pin Payton Bennett (Maine-Endwell) 2:24
  Dylan Decker (BGAH) pin Kaiden Laluna (Queensbury) :57
106 Brody Oleksak (BGAH) pin Cooper Rice (Oxford) 1:05
  Mikey Squires (Norwich) tf Parker Sexton (SVEC) 18-2
113 Antoine Grace (Queensbury) dec Mike Dimonda (Shenendehowa) 10-9
  Cody Deuel (Shenendehowa) pin Nicholas Glanville (Norwich) 5:24
120 Nick Hotaling (Shenendehowa) tf Cameron Roberts (Averill Park) 16-1
  Eli Rodriguez (Norwich) pin Ethan Stotler (Waverly) 3:17
126 Daniel Koll (Lansing) dec Dione Martin (Groton) 4-3
  Brenden Gager (Oxford) pin Kyle Oathout (Shenendehowa) 2:43
132 Bryant Sexton (SVEC) maj dec Sean Malenfant (Averill Park) 15-2
  Reese Lockwood (Groton) dec Morgan Lakin (Unadilla Valley) 4-3
138 Sam Linendoll (Queensbury) dec Austin Eggelston (BGAH) 10-4
  Reed Scott (Sidney) dec Darren Law (Oxford) 7-2
145 Kiernan Shanahan (Shenendehowa) maj dec Ben Bivar (BGAH) 13-5
  Nick Robbins (Queensbury) pin Ty Rifanburg (Norwich) 2:36
152 Shvunte Searcy (Marathon) dec Shane Hoover (BGAH) 5-1
  Cole Rifanburg (Norwich) pin Jared Bruno (Queensbury) 5:15
160 Madison Hoover (BGAH) pin Matt Timpanaro (Shenendehowa) 1:00
  Noah Kennedy (Greene) tf Tanner Ensign (Marathon) 4:18
170 Austin Carr (BGAH) maj dec Dom Nassivera (Queensbury) 14-3
  Micah Miller (Maine-Endwell) dec Jakob Franklin (Norwich) 7-2
182 Brennan Slater (Norwich) pin Ben Gates (Waverly) 1:05
  Nico Mattia (Queensbury) pin Devin VanLengen (Carthage) :33
195 Mitchell Weist (BGAH) pin Dylan Couch (Marathon) 5:58
  Dakota Freidel (Oxford) pin Travis Stiles (Queensbury) 3:55
220 Caleb Null (Carthage) pin Matt Gombas (Groton) 2:29
  Tyler Rice (Norwich) pin Aidan Aman (SVEC) 2:19
285 Shane Walpole (Shenendehowa) pin Collin Null (Carthage) 3:03
  Jamie LaFarr (Queensbury) dec Jacob Mein (SVEC) 6-3

CONSOLATION FINALS

099 Kaiden Laluna (Queensbury) maj dec Kyle Christmas (SVEC) 8-0
106 Parker Sexton (SVEC) dec Brady Smith (Oxford) 7-2
113 Nicholas Glanville (Norwich) dec Mike Dimonda (Shenendehowa) 8-1
120 Dawson LaLuna (Queensbury) dec Cameron Roberts (Averill Park) 4-2
126 Dione Martin (Groton) dec Cheyenne Sisenstein (Maine-Endwell) 6-4
132 Sean Malenfant (Averill Park) maj dec Morgan Lakin (Unadilla Valley) 10-0
138 Austin Eggelston (BGAH) pin Darren Law (Oxford) 1:43
145 Ty Rifanburg (Norwich) Ben Bivar (BGAH)
152 Shane Hoover (BGAH) Andrew Fountain (Averill Park)
160 Tanner Ensign (Marathon) Ray Hebert (Averill Park)
170 Jakob Franklin (Norwich) pin Dom Nassivera (Queensbury) 4:31
182 Ethan Blinn (SVEC) dec Devin VanLengen (Carthage) 6-0
195 Travis Stiles (Queensbury) dec Tanner Campbell (Sherburne-Earlville) 4-1
220 Jacob Weyrauch (Shenendehowa) pin Nik Koch (Averill Park) 1:37
285 Jacob Mein (SVEC) pin Collin Null (Carthage) 2:51

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

099 Payton Bennett (Maine-Endwell) pin Teague Rezucha (BGAH) 2:25
106 Cooper Rice (Oxford) pin Andrew Lee (Averill Park) 4:31
113 Patrick Leahey (Averill Park) maj dec Trevor Robbins (Queensbury) 12-4
120 Ethan Stotler (Waverly) dec Caleb Hartwell (Sidney) 5-1
126 Nate Angell (Queensbury) dec Kyle Oathout (Shenendehowa) 11-4
132 Matt Bennett (Queensbury) pin Zac Clarkin (Shenendehowa) :33
138 David Gannon (Sidney) maj dec Alex Morse (SVEC) 9-1
145 Hayden Lewis (BGAH) fft Bruce Storey (Marathon)
152 Grady Alpert (SVEC) fft Jared Bruno (Queensbury)
160 Ethen Eldred (Sherburne-Earlville) maj dec Matt Timpanaro (Shenendehowa) 12-4
170 Mark Mullen (SVEC) pin Bailey Walzer (Sherburne-Earlville) :48
182 Ben Gates (Waverly) pin Hart Farrell (Groton) 1:18
195 Dylan Couch (Marathon) pin Devin Grove (Carthage) 1:48
220 Matt Gombas (Groton) pin Aidan Aman (SVEC) 1:41
285 Steven Lageman (Maine-Endwell) pin Dylan Decker (BGAH) 1:29

QUARTER-FINALS

099 Dante Geislinger (Norwich) pin Teague Rezucha (BGAH) 1:15
  Payton Bennett (Maine-Endwell) pin Tanner Karschner (Groton) 1:18
  Dylan Decker (BGAH) pin Andon Green (Carthage) 3:13
  Kaiden Laluna (Queensbury) dec Kyle Christmas (SVEC) 6-0
106 Mikey Squires (Norwich) pin Jordan Taft (Greene) 3:32
  Parker Sexton (SVEC) dec Brady Smith (Oxford) 6-2
  Cooper Rice (Oxford) dec Ryan Sleezer (Queensbury) 2-1 OT
  Brody Oleksak (BGAH) pin Andrew Lee (Averill Park) 1:53
113 Antoine Grace (Queensbury) pin Morgan Myers (SVEC) 4:05
  Mike Dimonda (Shenendehowa) dec Patrick Leahey (Averill Park) 6-5
  Cody Deuel (Shenendehowa) pin Ryan Dowdle (Maine-Endwell) 2:36
  Nicholas Glanville (Norwich) pin Trevor Robbins (Queensbury) :57
120 Nick Hotaling (Shenendehowa) maj dec Dawson LaLuna (Queensbury) 19-7
  Cameron Roberts (Averill Park) pin Nick Radley (Groton) 1:46
  Ethan Stotler (Waverly) pin Riley Green (Carthage) 2:49
  Eli Rodriguez (Norwich) tf Caleb Hartwell (Sidney) 15-0
126 Daniel Koll (Lansing) dec Austin Butler (Averill Park) 11-4
  Dione Martin (Groton) dec Cheyenne Sisenstein (Maine-Endwell) 4-3
  Kyle Oathout (Shenendehowa) dec Nate Angell (Queensbury) 12-8
  Brenden Gager (Oxford) pin Chris Miller (SVEC) 1:05
132 Morgan Lakin (Unadilla Valley) pin Mike Doeberl (Sherburne-Earlville) 3:30
  Reese Lockwood (Groton) dec Matt Bennett (Queensbury) 7-2
  Sean Malenfant (Averill Park) maj dec Zac Clarkin (Shenendehowa) 9-0
  Bryant Sexton (SVEC) pin Lane Ostrander (Groton) 4:52
138 Austin Eggelston (BGAH) pin Noah Bodamer (Shenendehowa) 1:03
  Sam Linendoll (Queensbury) pin Zach Gardepe (BGAH) :57
  Darren Law (Oxford) dec David Gannon (Sidney) 6-2
  Reed Scott (Sidney) pin James Runge (Carthage) 1:57
145 Kiernan Shanahan (Shenendehowa) pin Kyle Jelliff (SVEC) 1:07
  Ben Bivar (BGAH) pin Peter Flick (Averill Park) 1:24
  Nick Robbins (Queensbury) tf Jordan Zimmerman (Sherburne-Earlville) 18-2
  Ty Rifanburg (Norwich) pin Hayden Lewis (BGAH) 2:47
152 Shvunte Searcy (Marathon) tf Keegan Wright (Norwich) 18-2
  Shane Hoover (BGAH) dec Andrew Fountain (Averill Park) 8-2
  Jared Bruno (Queensbury) pin Grady Alpert (SVEC) 1:40
  Cole Rifanburg (Norwich) dec Parker Brooks (Shenendehowa) 5-3
160 Tanner Ensign (Marathon) pin Brock Chrismer (Groton) 1:11
  Noah Kennedy (Greene) pin Camdon Sanders (Carthage) :59
  Matt Timpanaro (Shenendehowa) pin Evan Barnett (SVEC) 1:48
  Madison Hoover (BGAH) pin Daimon Shoemaker (Groton) :24
170 Austin Carr (BGAH) dec Mark Mullen (SVEC) 14-7
  Dom Nassivera (Queensbury) pin Fombo Azah (Carthage) :26
  Jakob Franklin (Norwich) dec Bailey Walzer (Sherburne-Earlville) 8-5
  Micah Miller (Maine-Endwell) pin Jacob White (Averill Park) 1:57
182 Brennan Slater (Norwich) pin Jake Toton (Maine-Endwell) :10
  Ben Gates (Waverly) pin Calib Hill (Sherburne-Earlville) 2:57
  Devin VanLengen (Carthage) pin Chris Barned (Marathon) :18
  Nico Mattia (Queensbury) pin Cole Vanerpol (Lansing) :19
195 Mitchell Weist (BGAH) pin Izsiah Vyent (Shenendehowa) 1:19
  Dylan Couch (Marathon) pin Devin Grove (Carthage) 1:53
  Travis Stiles (Queensbury) pin Matt Nichols (Waverly) 4:47
  Dakota Freidel (Oxford) pin Kyle Nickerson (Lansing) 3:20
220 Tyler Rice (Norwich) pin Parker Brown (Marathon) :13
  Aidan Aman (SVEC) pin John Houck (Sidney) 3:08
  Matt Gombas (Groton) pin Nik Koch (Averill Park) :46
  Caleb Null (Carthage) pin Justin Santiago (Sidney) :47
285 Daniel Weyrauch (Shenendehowa) pin Quinton Sengsounthone (Marathon) :10
  Collin Null (Carthage) pin Steven Lageman (Maine-Endwell) 5:30
  Jacob Mein (SVEC) pin Walter Kiehn (Sherburne-Earlville) 1:11
  Jamie LaFarr (Queensbury) pin Nick Decker (BGAH) :43