2011-12 SECTION IV DIVISION I CHAMPIONSHIPS
February 10, 2012 @ Broome County Arena

TEAM SCORES

1
Union-Endicott
226.5
2
Vestal
183.0
3
Johnson City
171.0
4
Newark Valley
145.0
5
Corning
134.0
6
Chenango Forks
119.0
7
Ithaca
118.0
8
Maine-Endwell
97.0
9
Elmira
70.0
10
Horseheads
32.0
11
Binghamton
16.0

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 Kyle Kelly (Chenango Forks) maj dec Kobe Garrehy (Maine-Endwell) 12-3
106 Jimmy Overhiser (Corning) inj def Mikey Carr (Union-Endicott)
113 Jacob Green (Chenango Forks) maj dec Zak Garrehy (Maine-Endwell) 11-0
120 Richard Burke (Ithaca) dec Nick Hess (Horseheads) 4-0
126 Brock Post (Maine-Endwell) dec Adam Gifford (Ithaca) 3-0
132 Curtis Grant (Elmira) maj dec Vinnie Darpino (Newark Valley) 14-0
138 Trevor Hoffmeir (Newark Valley) dec Jordan Billet (Union-Endicott) 5-0
145 Richie Lupo (Union-Endicott) dec Anthony Johns (Johnson City) 5-3
152 Greg Kleinsmith (Johnson City) dec Alex Francik (Vestal) 5-4
160 Zach Colgan (Johnson City) dec Sammy Davis (Union-Endicott) 4-2
170 Dillon Franco (Corning) tf Isaiah Zimmer (Chenango Forks) 16-0; 5:57
182 James Benjamin (Vestal) dec Jory Nikels (Ithaca) 3-2
195 Reggie Williams (Johnson City) maj dec Travis Phillips (Newark Valley) 13-0
220 Anthony Osman (Vestal) dec Dan Geisenhof (Newark Valley) 6-2
285 Tyler Bayer (Union-Endicott) pin Juwin Jumpp (Vestal) :44

SEMI-FINALS

099 Kyle Kelly (Chenango Forks) tf Anthony Noce (Union-Endicott) 15-0
  Kobe Garrehy (Maine-Endwell) dec Isaiah Colgan (Johnson City) 5-3
106 Mikey Carr (Union-Endicott) dec Carl Rouse (Chenango Forks) 5-4
  Jimmy Overhiser (Corning) tf Hunter Beck (Vestal) 17-0
113 Zak Garrehy (Maine-Endwell) dec Anthony Wilsey (Corning) 6-0
  Jacob Green (Chenango Forks) pin Zack Bendick (Union-Endicott) 3:02
120 Nick Hess (Horseheads) pin Heze Morgan (Union-Endicott) 2:37
  Richard Burke (Ithaca) pin Chris Abernatha (Corning) 3:34
126 Brock Post (Maine-Endwell) maj dec Robert Mastronardi (Vestal) 8-0
  Adam Gifford (Ithaca) dec Kyle Hughes (Union-Endicott) 5-0
132 Vinnie Darpino (Newark Valley) pin Nick Bidwell (Johnson City) 4:44
  Curtis Grant (Elmira) maj dec Xavian Hughes (Union-Endicott) 10-0
138 Jordan Billet (Union-Endicott) dec Andrew Strano (Vestal) 5-1
  Trevor Hoffmeir (Newark Valley) dec Joseph Hamdan (Johnson City) 5-3
145 Richie Lupo (Union-Endicott) dec Brandon Hamilton (Maine-Endwell) 5-3
  Anthony Johns (Johnson City) dec Derek Holcomb (Newark Valley) 7-6
152 Alex Francik (Vestal) maj dec Richie Gillespie (Ithaca) 14-0
  Greg Kleinsmith (Johnson City) dec Jordan Kalpokas (Newark Valley) 12-5
160 Zach Colgan (Johnson City) maj dec Parker Warrick (Elmira) 11-0
  Sammy Davis (Union-Endicott) pin Mitch McGowan (Elmira) 3:36
170 Dillon Franco (Corning) pin Tre Hernandez (Binghamton) 2:13
  Isaiah Zimmer (Chenango Forks) dec Conner Halladay (Johnson City) 5-4
182 James Benjamin (Vestal) pin Matt Brozovic (Maine-Endwell) :38
  Jory Nikels (Ithaca) dec Tyler Hubbert (Union-Endicott) 4-2
195 Reggie Williams (Johnson City) pin Allan Michael Rios (Chenango Forks) 2:51
  Travis Phillips (Newark Valley) dec Tyler Allen (Union-Endicott) 5-4
220 Anthony Osman (Vestal) dec Lucas Depofi (Union-Endicott) 4-1
  Dan Geisenhof (Newark Valley) pin Samuel Cherney (Ithaca) 3:13
285 Tyler Bayer (Union-Endicott) dec Keith Hall (Chenango Forks) 7-2
  Juwin Jumpp (Vestal) dec Sean McGinley (Elmira) 3-2 3ot

CONSOLATION FINALS

099 Isaiah Colgan (Johnson City) dec Anthony Noce (Union-Endicott) 13-7
106 Carl Rouse (Chenango Forks) dec Hunter Beck (Vestal) 8-1
113 Anthony Wilsey (Corning) dec Corey McCormick (Johnson City) 6-2
120 Heze Morgan (Union-Endicott) dec Chris Abernatha (Corning) 4-3
126 Robert Mastronardi (Vestal) pin Kyle Hughes (Union-Endicott) 2:00
132 Owen Jarrold (Vestal) dec Xavian Hughes (Union-Endicott) 2-1
138 Joseph Hamdan (Johnson City) dec Andrew Strano (Vestal) 7-4
145 Derek Holcomb (Newark Valley) pin Mason Updike (Corning) 2:44
152 Jordan Kalpokas (Newark Valley) pin Nathan Bomysoad (Union-Endicott) 2:01
160 Parker Warrick (Elmira) pin Dominic Taylor (Johnson City) 3:49
170 Conner Halladay (Johnson City) pin Tre Hernandez (Binghamton) 1:57
182 Tyler Hubbert (Union-Endicott) pin Matt Brozovic (Maine-Endwell) 1:17
195 Tyler Allen (Union-Endicott) tf Allan Michael Rios (Chenango Forks) 15-0, 4:00
220 Samuel Cherney (Ithaca) dec Lucas Depofi (Union-Endicott) 2-1
285 Keith Hall (Chenango Forks) dec Sean McGinley (Elmira) 3-2

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

099 Charlie Kennedy (Elmira) dec Blake Abbey (Corning) 4-3
106 Brady Wisniewski (Maine-Endwell) maj dec Devon Kalpokas (Newark Valley) 12-2
113 Zack Bendick (Union-Endicott) dec Cole Ford (Newark Valley) 2-1
120 Alex Crostley (Vestal) inj def Nate Wetzelberg (Union-Endicott)
126 Greg Butler (Corning) dec Justin Gilmer (Maine-Endwell) 3-2
132 Alex Crooker (Ithaca) pin Nick Bidwell (Johnson City) 3:59
138 Ian VanValen (Ithaca) dec Nick Courtright (Corning) 2-0
145 Brandon Hamilton (Maine-Endwell) pin Tom Flynn (Vestal) 2:38
152 Josh Burge (Corning) inj def Richie Gillespie (Ithaca)
160 Mitch McGowan (Elmira) maj dec Collin VanGordon (Vestal) 10-1
170 David Gardner (Vestal) dec Quentez Clark (Elmira) 2-0
182 Traid Bailey (Horseheads) dec Justin Lovejoy (Newark Valley) 4-2
195 Kyle Zahradka (Corning) pin Geoff Hall (Ithaca) 3:29
220 Nikola Cejic (Johnson City) dec John Everett (Horseheads) 5-4
285 Jake Baxter (Corning) dec Joshua Dember (Johnson City) 3-2

QUARTER-FINALS

099 Kyle Kelly (Chenango Forks) pin Alex Kellar (Horseheads) :39
  Anthony Noce (Union-Endicott) dec Blake Abbey (Corning) 9-6
  Isaiah Colgan (Johnson City) tf Charlie Kennedy (Elmira) 16-0
  Kobe Garrehy (Maine-Endwell) pin Collyn Shippos (Ithaca) 1:52
106 Mikey Carr (Union-Endicott) maj dec Tyler Brazinski (Johnson City) 11-0
  Carl Rouse (Chenango Forks) pin Devon Kalpokas (Newark Valley) :11
  Hunter Beck (Vestal) pin Brady Wisniewski (Maine-Endwell) 2:43
  Jimmy Overhiser (Corning) pin Honor Meyerhoff (Ithaca) 1:02
113 Jacob Green (Chenango Forks) tf Jasper White (Ithaca) 16-0, 4:56
  Zack Bendick (Union-Endicott) dec Cole Ford (Newark Valley) 2-1
  Anthony Wilsey (Corning) dec Corey McCormick (Johnson City) 6-1 ot
  Zak Garrehy (Maine-Endwell) pin Zach Reyes (Vestal) 3:32
120 Nick Hess (Horseheads) pin Nick Seymour (Johnson City) :57
  Heze Morgan (Union-Endicott) dec Alex Crostley (Vestal) 7-4
  Chris Abernatha (Corning) dec Nate Wetzelberg (Union-Endicott) 12-5
  Richard Burke (Ithaca) pin Jon Carpenter (Elmira) :22
126 Adam Gifford (Ithaca) dec Justin Gilmer (Maine-Endwell) 6-3
  Kyle Hughes (Union-Endicott) dec Julian Korfine (Ithaca) 3-2
  Brock Post (Maine-Endwell) maj dec Greg Butler (Corning) 11-2
  Robert Mastronardi (Vestal) pin Nathan Hitchcock (Binghamton) 1:21
132 Vinnie Darpino (Newark Valley) maj dec Isaiah Roman (Chenango Forks) 10-0
  Nick Bidwell (Johnson City) maj dec Alex Crooker (Ithaca) 12-3
  Xavian Hughes (Union-Endicott) dec Owen Jarrold (Vestal) 4-3
  Curtis Grant (Elmira) pin Joshua Terboss (Maine-Endwell) :31
138 Trevor Hoffmeir (Newark Valley) pin Adam Corey (Newark Valley) :35
  Joseph Hamdan (Johnson City) dec Ian VanValen (Ithaca) 4-0
  Jordan Billet (Union-Endicott) dec Nick Courtright (Corning) 5-0
  Andrew Strano (Vestal) dec Connor Wilson (Elmira) 5-4
145 Richie Lupo (Union-Endicott) pin Tom Flynn (Vestal) :38
  Brandon Hamilton (Maine-Endwell) dec Dillon Rohmann (Chenango Forks) 3-0
  Anthony Johns (Johnson City) pin Mason Updike (Corning) 5:31
  Derek Holcomb (Newark Valley) pin Matt Burge (Elmira) 1:28
152 Alex Francik (Vestal) pin Joe Capper (Corning) 1:41
  Richie Gillespie (Ithaca) dec Josh Burge (Corning) 8-7
  Greg Kleinsmith (Johnson City) dec Konnor Kremer (Horseheads) 2-1
  Jordan Kalpokas (Newark Valley) pin Nathan Bomysoad (Union-Endicott) 2:30
160 Sammy Davis (Union-Endicott) pin Justin Sullivan (Horseheads) 1:16
  Mitch McGowan (Elmira) maj dec Collin VanGordon (Vestal) 14-1
  Parker Warrick (Elmira) pin Dominic Taylor (Johnson City) 3:13
  Zach Colgan (Johnson City) pin Julio Corona (Corning) 2:57
170 Conner Halladay (Johnson City) pin Jake Johnson (Union-Endicott) 1:13
  Isaiah Zimmer (Chenango Forks) pin David Gardner (Vestal) 1:12
  Tre Hernandez (Binghamton) pin Quentez Clark (Elmira) 5:22
  Dillon Franco (Corning) pin Noah Leonard (Ithaca) 1:09
182 James Benjamin (Vestal) pin Seron Mullings (Chenango Forks) 1:12
  Matt Brozovic (Maine-Endwell) dec Justin Lovejoy (Newark Valley) 4-1
  Tyler Hubbert (Union-Endicott) pin Alex Wheeler (Horseheads) 1:46
  Jory Nikels (Ithaca) pin Traid Bailey (Horseheads) 3:23
195 Tyler Allen (Union-Endicott) pin Andy Hall (Ithaca) 1:14
  Travis Phillips (Newark Valley) pin Anthony Scovell (Vestal) 4:52
  Allan Michael Rios (Chenango Forks) dec Kyle Zahradka (Corning) 3-1
220 Anthony Osman (Vestal) pin Martin Joseph (Corning) 1:30
  Lucas Depofi (Union-Endicott) maj dec John Everett (Horseheads) 14-5
  Dan Geisenhof (Newark Valley) pin Nikola Cejic (Johnson City) 2:30
  Samuel Cherney (Ithaca) pin Larry Relyea (Maine-Endwell) 2:28
285 Keith Hall (Chenango Forks) pin Jake Baxter (Corning) 3:11
  Sean McGinley (Elmira) dec Joshua Dember (Johnson City) 9-2