2015-16 IAC LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIPS
January 30, 2016 @ Watkins Glen

TEAM SCORES

1
Newark Valley
224.0
2
Tioga
203.0
3
Watkins Glen
111.0
4
Dryden
108.0
5
Candor
99.0
6
Spencer Van-Etten
97.0
7
Moravia
95.0
8
Marathon
94.5
9
Odessa Montour
94.0
10
Groton
85.0
11
Whitney Point
69.5
12
Waverly
54.5
13
Lansing
44.0
14
Thomas A Edison
41.0

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 John Worthing (Tioga) pin Josh Post (Newark Valley) 3:24
106 AJ Burkhart (Waverly) maj dec Austin Lamb (Tioga) 10-2
113 Garrett Lockwood (Groton) dec Reese Lockwood (Groton) 12-6
120 Bryant Sexton (Spencer-Van Etten) pin Hunter Obinski (Lansing) 3:14
126 Hunter Hoffmier (Newark Valley) pin Avery Watson (Watkins Glen) 2:44
132 Brandon Gould (Watkins Glen) dec Max Johnson (Tioga) 14-9
138 Jake Gombas (Dryden) pin Lucas Gardner (Marathon) :45
145 Nathaniel Grubham (Whitney Point) tf Grady Alpert (Spencer-Van Etten) 21-6
152 David Crow (Newark Valley) dec Shvunte Searcy (Marathon) 3-2
160 Zach Blayda (Tioga) dec Jesse Lovejoy (Newark Valley) 8-5
170 Dylan Dunham (Whitney Point) pin Matt Gombas (Groton) 1:51
182 Ian Chedzoy (Watkins Glen) dec Hunter Talbot (Moravia) 8-2
195 Devin Hills (Candor) dec Jason Duke (Newark Valley) 11-4
220 Trentyn Rupert (Newark Valley) inj def Richard Hurlbert (Marathon)
285 Wayne Miller (Candor) pin Jacob Mein (Spencer-Van Etten) 5:13

SEMI-FINALS

099 Josh Post (Newark Valley) dec Jalen Mccarty (Waverly) 6-0
  John Worthing (Tioga) pin Ethan Stotler (Waverly) :22
106 AJ Burkhart (Waverly) tf Tyler Lewis (Thomas A Edison) 17-1
  Austin Lamb (Tioga) pin Clint Baker (Newark Valley) :48
113 Garrett Lockwood (Groton) dec Daniel Koll (Lansing) 5-0
  Garrett Lockwood (Groton) dec Patrick Lehman (Marathon) 6-1
120 Hunter Obinski (Lansing) dec Davis Eastman (Newark Valley) 9-2
  Bryant Sexton (Spencer-Van Etten) maj dec Samuel Dow (Dryden) 9-0
126 Hunter Hoffmier (Newark Valley) maj dec Kyle Jelliff (Spencer-Van Etten) 15-1
  Avery Watson (Watkins Glen) dec Collin Benesh (Tioga) 4-1
132 Brandon Gould (Watkins Glen) maj dec Cody Lamphier (Moravia) 21-8
  Max Johnson (Tioga) dec Gianno Silba (Newark Valley) 9-7
138 Lucas Gardner (Marathon) maj dec Justin Searles (Moravia) 8-0
  Jake Gombas (Dryden) dec Shaughn Standinger (Candor) 4-1
145 Grady Alpert (Spencer-Van Etten) pin Justin Post (Newark Valley) 2:31
  Nathaniel Grubham (Whitney Point) pin Bruce Storey (Marathon) 2:36
152 David Crow (Newark Valley) tf Jeremiah Lynch (Odessa-Montour) 21-4
  Shvunte Searcy (Marathon) pin Mark Mullen (Spencer-Van Etten) 3:41
160 Jesse Lovejoy (Newark Valley) dec Dylan Hartman (Candor) 1-0
  Zach Blayda (Tioga) dec Cody Senecal (Dryden) 7-0
170 Matt Gombas (Groton) pin Daniel Minnier (Odessa-Montour) 4:30
  Dylan Dunham (Whitney Point) pin Alex Woodmansee (Newark Valley) 4:44
182 Ian Chedzoy (Watkins Glen) pin Deshawn Johnson (Odessa-Montour) 1:25
  Hunter Talbot (Moravia) maj dec Josh Hazard (Tioga) 8-0
195 Devin Hills (Candor) dec Curtis Edwards (Watkins Glen) 9-3
  Jason Duke (Newark Valley) dec Josh Campanella (Moravia) 9-4
220 Trentyn Rupert (Newark Valley) pin Tanner Folk (Tioga) 2:33
  Richard Hurlbert (Marathon) dec Alex Repass (Odessa-Montour) 4-2

CONSOLATION FINALS

099 Ethan Stotler (Waverly) dec Jacob Welch (Tioga) 8-1
106 Tyler Lewis (Thomas A Edison) pin Clint Baker (Newark Valley) :33
113 Daniel Koll (Lansing) dec Patrick Lehman (Marathon) 3-0
120 Davis Eastman (Newark Valley) pin Josiah Letts (Moravia) 1:26
126 Collin Benesh (Tioga) dec Thomas Lindsay (Dryden) 10-6
132 Gianno Silba (Newark Valley) pin Kris Kelchner (Dryden) 2:17
138 Shaughn Standinger (Candor) pin Zacceri Warner (Tioga) 1:37
145 Justin Post (Newark Valley) maj dec Bruce Storey (Marathon) 8-0
152 Jeremiah Lynch (Odessa-Montour) pin Joe Shoemaker (Moravia) 4:38
160 Cody Senecal (Dryden) dec Dylan Hartman (Candor) 8-5
170 Daniel Minnier (Odessa-Montour) pin Alex Woodmansee (Newark Valley) :24
182 Deshawn Johnson (Odessa-Montour) pin Hunter Jordan (Whitney Point) 1:47
195 Curtis Edwards (Watkins Glen) dec Josh Campanella (Moravia) 5-1
220 Alex Repass (Odessa-Montour) pin Tanner Folk (Tioga) 2:26
285 Stephen Taylor (Tioga) dec Dylan Houseknecht (Odessa-Montour) 5-3

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

099 Jalen Mccarty (Waverly) maj dec Parker Sexton (Spencer-Van Etten) 11-0
106 Ethan Tompkins (Newark Valley) dec Owen Lawrence (Spencer-Van Etten) 11-7
113 David MacWhinnie (Tioga) pin Braedon Libbey (Dryden) 2:55
120 Samuel Dow (Dryden) pin Dylan Bradley (Watkins Glen) 5:26
126 Kyle Jelliff (Spencer-Van Etten) dec Lane Ostrander (Groton) 8-4
138 Lane Carrier (Newark Valley) dec Justin Searles (Moravia) 6-0
145 Adam Wilcox (Candor) pin Carl Castlow (Thomas A Edison) 4:30
152 Gabriel Hoose (Tioga) dec Mark Mullen (Spencer-Van Etten) 8-6
160 Nate Williams (Moravia) dec Daimon Shoemaker (Groton) 5-3
170 Trey Floyd (Tioga) pin Allen Osborn (Marathon) 4:57
182 Josh Hazard (Tioga) pin Logan Lancaster (Dryden) 2:03
195 Quintin Yaple (Tioga) pin James Poindexter (Spencer-Van Etten) 4:01
220 Kameryn Sheldon (Watkins Glen) pin Aidan Aman (Candor) 4:40
285 Nicholas Nelepovitz (Dryden) fft Ethan Voorheis (Watkins Glen)

QUARTER-FINALS

099 Jalen Mccarty (Waverly) tf Parker Sexton (Spencer-Van Etten) 16-0
  Ethan Stotler (Waverly) maj dec Jacob Welch (Tioga) 12-2
106 AJ Burkhart (Waverly) tf RJ Belenger (Dryden) 21-6
  Tyler Lewis (Thomas A Edison) pin Owen Lawrence (Spencer-Van Etten) 3:50
  Clint Baker (Newark Valley) dec Ethan Tompkins (Newark Valley) 8-1
  Austin Lamb (Tioga) pin Marissa Kuhn (Moravia) :20
113 Patrick Lehman (Marathon) pin David MacWhinnie (Tioga) 1:28
  Garrett Lockwood (Groton) pin Luca Baker (Marathon) 1:46
  Daniel Koll (Lansing) pin Andrew Hartford (Odessa-Montour) :53
  Garrett Lockwood (Groton) pin Braedon Libbey (Dryden) :32
120 Bryant Sexton (Spencer-Van Etten) pin Jacob Howell (Groton) 1:59
  Samuel Dow (Dryden) dec Dylan Bradley (Watkins Glen) 3-0
  Hunter Obinski (Lansing) pin Josiah Letts (Moravia) 2:55
  Davis Eastman (Newark Valley) pin Owen Wanck (Tioga) 1:03
126 Collin Benesh (Tioga) dec Thomas Lindsay (Dryden) 6-5
  Avery Watson (Watkins Glen) pin Dan McDonald (Marathon) 3:00
  Kyle Jelliff (Spencer-Van Etten) dec Lane Ostrander (Groton) 14-11
  Hunter Hoffmier (Newark Valley) pin Sean Kelly (Watkins Glen) 1:44
132 Brandon Gould (Watkins Glen) pin Brandon VanHousen (Candor) :20
  Cody Lamphier (Moravia) pin Keagan Mawhir (Thomas A Edison) 1:55
  Max Johnson (Tioga) maj dec Kris Kelchner (Dryden) 11-2
  Gianno Silba (Newark Valley) pin Michael Condon (Thomas A Edison) 1:30
138 Jake Gombas (Dryden) pin Brandon Barber (Watkins Glen) 3:33
  Shaughn Standinger (Candor) dec Zacceri Warner (Tioga) 6-4
  Lucas Gardner (Marathon) tf YaMeek Kendrick (Whitney Point) 18-1
  Justin Searles (Moravia) pin Lane Carrier (Newark Valley) 1:47
145 Justin Post (Newark Valley) maj dec Adam Wilcox (Candor) 8-0
  Grady Alpert (Spencer-Van Etten) pin Trent Friend (Moravia) 1:23
  Bruce Storey (Marathon) pin Daniel Minnier (Odessa-Montour) 5:18
  Nathaniel Grubham (Whitney Point) pin Bryce Eastman (Lansing) 2:33
152 David Crow (Newark Valley) pin Wesley Floor (Dryden) :43
  Jeremiah Lynch (Odessa-Montour) pin Joe Shoemaker (Moravia) 2:38
  Mark Mullen (Spencer-Van Etten) pin Josh Tyler (Whitney Point) 3:28
  Shvunte Searcy (Marathon) pin Gabriel Hoose (Tioga) 1:13
160 Cody Senecal (Dryden) pin John Kuparinen (Odessa-Montour) :51
  Zach Blayda (Tioga) pin Daimon Shoemaker (Groton) 3:59
  Dylan Hartman (Candor) dec Nate Williams (Moravia) 4-2
  Jesse Lovejoy (Newark Valley) pin Wyatt Andrews (Dryden) 1:23
170 Matt Gombas (Groton) pin Allen Osborn (Marathon) 4:27
  Daniel Minnier (Odessa-Montour) pin Kyle Nickerson (Lansing) 3:50
  Alex Woodmansee (Newark Valley) dec Trey Floyd (Tioga) 7-2
  Dylan Dunham (Whitney Point) pin Kamren Curtis (Waverly) 3:04
182 Deshawn Johnson (Odessa-Montour) pin Hunter Jordan (Whitney Point) 5:56
  Josh Hazard (Tioga) pin Devon Cardone (Newark Valley) 1:19
  Hunter Talbot (Moravia) pin Logan Lancaster (Dryden) 4:37
195 Jason Duke (Newark Valley) dec James Poindexter (Spencer-Van Etten) 12-5
  Josh Campanella (Moravia) pin Ashton Furney (Odessa-Montour) 1:33
  Curtis Edwards (Watkins Glen) pin Curtis Edwards (Watkins Glen) 3:43
  Devin Hills (Candor) pin Quintin Yaple (Tioga) :52
220 Tanner Folk (Tioga) dec Kameryn Sheldon (Watkins Glen) 9-6
  Alex Repass (Odessa-Montour) pin James Jackson (Dryden) :33
  Richard Hurlbert (Marathon) pin Aidan Aman (Candor) 2:06
285 Ethan Voorheis (Watkins Glen) pin Nicholas Nelepovitz (Dryden) 2:34
  Dylan Houseknecht (Odessa-Montour) pin Brice Wilbur (Waverly) :57
  Wayne Miller (Candor) dec Stephen Taylor (Tioga) 6-2