2014-15 STAC CHAMPIONSHIPS
January 30, 2015 @ Johnson City

TEAM SCORES

1
Norwich
197.5
2
Vestal
185.5
3
Elmira
169.0
4
Union-Endicott
144.5
5
Susquehanna Valley
141.5
6
Johnson City
133.5
7
Windsor
121.0
8
Chenango Valley
116.0
9
Chenango Forks
108.0
10
Owego Free Academy
94.5
11
Horseheads
84.0
12
Corning
77.5
 
Maine-Endwell
77.5
14
Binghamton
47.0
15
Oneonta
36.5
16
Ithaca
12.0

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 Ben Howe (Elmira) pin Zayne Benedict (Vestal) 2:38
106 Dan Brunette (Vestal) pin Caleb Wiggins (Chenango Valley) :23
113 Dalen Geislinger (Norwich) dec Paddy Lupole (Susquehanna Valley) 7-1
120 Derek Osman (Vestal) dec Ty Rifanburg (Norwich) 5-3
126 Tyler Brazinski (Johnson City) dec Nate Wetzelberg (Union-Endicott) 6-0
132 Isaiah Colgan (Johnson City) dec Charlie Mahon (Elmira) 3-0
138 Kobe Garrehy (Maine-Endwell) dec Corey McCormick (Johnson City) 6-5
145 Tristan Rifanburg (Norwich) tf Tristan Martin (Union-Endicott) 16-0
152 Frank Garcia (Norwich) tf Robert Mastronardi (Vestal) 17-2
160 Owen Jarrold (Vestal) dec Micah Miller (Maine-Endwell) 8-5
170 Tommy Mackay (Elmira) dec Tahjae Napoleon (Union-Endicott) 8-4
182 Matt Burge (Elmira) dec Raymond Johnson (Binghamton) 6-2
195 Caleb Gould (Chenango Forks) dec Reed Grunder (Chenango Valley) 2-1
220 Allan Michael Rios (Chenango Forks) dec Reese Harriel (Elmira) 3-0
285 Nikola Cejic (Johnson City) dec Nathan Webster (Corning) 6-3

SEMI-FINALS

099 Zayne Benedict (Vestal) pin Nick Dower (Oneonta) :51
  Ben Howe (Elmira) dec Erick Rigal (Johnson City) 6-5
106 Caleb Wiggins (Chenango Valley) pin Jacob Cardinale (Elmira) 4:31
  Dan Brunette (Vestal) pin Rick Chastine (Union-Endicott) 2:28
113 Paddy Lupole (Susquehanna Valley) dec Jacob Lehr (Chenango Valley) 3-2
  Dalen Geislinger (Norwich) maj dec Zach Mills (Norwich) 12-3
120 Ty Rifanburg (Norwich) maj dec Grant Gannon (Union-Endicott) 10-0
  Derek Osman (Vestal) dec Josh Devine (Susquehanna Valley)
126 Tyler Brazinski (Johnson City) dec Ian Lupole (Susquehanna Valley) 3-2
  Nate Wetzelberg (Union-Endicott) tf Carter Hubbard (Norwich) 15-0
132 Isaiah Colgan (Johnson City) tf Austin Sullivan (Maine-Endwell) 18-0
  Charlie Mahon (Elmira) dec Cole Rifanburg (Norwich) 4-0
138 Kobe Garrehy (Maine-Endwell) pin Jackson Bell (Owego Free Academy) 1:59
  Corey McCormick (Johnson City) dec Nick Murphy (Norwich) 10-4
145 Tristan Martin (Union-Endicott) dec Maxim Kilmer (Vestal) 4-3, OT
  Tristan Rifanburg (Norwich) pin Simon Friedman (Windsor) 2:48
152 Frank Garcia (Norwich) pin Shalik Napoleon (Union-Endicott) 1:07
  Robert Mastronardi (Vestal) maj dec James Eastman (Horseheads) 11-1
160 Owen Jarrold (Vestal) pin Zachery Martin (Union-Endicott) 4:50
  Owen Jarrold (Vestal) pin Zachery Martin (Union-Endicott) 4:50
  Micah Miller (Maine-Endwell) pin Nick Pert (Chenango Valley) 4:42
170 Tahjae Napoleon (Union-Endicott) pin Nick Blakeslee (Susquehanna Valley) 2:57
  Tommy Mackay (Elmira) pin Noah Zakrajsek (Windsor) 3:32
182 Matt Burge (Elmira) dec Mike Bilby (Corning) 5-3
  Raymond Johnson (Binghamton) dec Richie Knapp (Susquehanna Valley) 10-8 OT
195 Caleb Gould (Chenango Forks) pin Teddy Storti (Susquehanna Valley) 3:43
  Reed Grunder (Chenango Valley) dec Sean Degroat (Vestal) 6-4
220 Allan Michael Rios (Chenango Forks) dec Colton VanDriesen (Owego Free Academy) 6-5
  Reese Harriel (Elmira) dec Zach Kinter (Vestal) 4-1
285 Nikola Cejic (Johnson City) pin Maurice Bell (Owego Free Academy) 4:47
  Nathan Webster (Corning) pin Jacob Broder (Union-Endicott) 5:46

CONSOLATION FINALS

099 Corey Swartz (Windsor) dec Eli Rodriguez (Norwich) 9-7
106 Rick Chastine (Union-Endicott) maj dec Jacob Cardinale (Elmira) 13-3
113 Patrick Borelli (Chenango Forks) dec Noah Carpenter (Elmira)
120 Josh Devine (Susquehanna Valley) pin Grant Gannon (Union-Endicott) :34
126 Ian Lupole (Susquehanna Valley) dec Nick Kennedy (Windsor) 5-0
132 Cole Rifanburg (Norwich) pin Austin Sullivan (Maine-Endwell) 2:09
138 Nick Murphy (Norwich) dec Jackson Bell (Owego Free Academy) 4-2 OT
145 Maxim Kilmer (Vestal) dec Simon Friedman (Windsor) 3-0
152 James Eastman (Horseheads) dec Devin Horton (Owego Free Academy) 3-0
160 Nick Pert (Chenango Valley) dec Jacob Krupp (Chenango Forks) 5-2
170 Noah Zakrajsek (Windsor) pin Nick Blakeslee (Susquehanna Valley) 4:55
182 Jestin Russell (Chenango Valley) dec Richie Knapp (Susquehanna Valley) 3-1
195 Brian Perez (Horseheads) dec Jonah Canavan (Owego Free Academy) 4-2 OT
220 Colton VanDriesen (Owego Free Academy) dec Zach Kinter (Vestal) 2-0
285 Nate Flora (Windsor) dec Zane Tucker (Elmira) 3-1

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

099 Erick Rigal (Johnson City) pin Nick Dower (Oneonta) 2:05
106 Max Temple (Elmira) dec Tim McCarthy (Horseheads) 8-2
113 Zach Mills (Norwich) fft Jacob Lehr (Chenango Valley)
120 Darren Dixon (Windsor) dec Kristopher Borelli (Chenango Forks) 3-1, SV-1
126 Carter Hubbard (Norwich) dec Dylan Kellar (Horseheads) 7-2
132 Billy Liberati (Chenango Valley) dec Jason Moelder (Susquehanna Valley) 10-3
138 Tyler Frear (Windsor) dec Quam Jackson (Corning) 7-1
145 Bailey VanVleet (Corning) dec Dylan Breed (Oneonta) 6-2
152 Shalik Napoleon (Union-Endicott) pin Gabe Zakrajsek (Windsor) 4:30
160 Zachery Martin (Union-Endicott) pin Jack Riegal (Chenango Valley) 2:08
170 Sean Kane (Susquehanna Valley) pin Chris Polhamus (Chenango Forks) 2:29
182 LaDarron Tutten (Horseheads) inj def Mike Bilby (Corning)
195 Teddy Storti (Susquehanna Valley) dec Sean Degroat (Vestal) 4-1
220 Dalton Cook (Corning) pin Ryan Magura (Johnson City) :59
285 Maurice Bell (Owego Free Academy) dec Jacob Broder (Union-Endicott) 2-1

QUARTER-FINALS

099 Zayne Benedict (Vestal) pin Corey Swartz (Windsor) 2:47
  Nick Dower (Oneonta) pin Devin Woodworth (Horseheads) 3:13
  Ben Howe (Elmira) dec Eli Rodriguez (Norwich) 6-4
  Erick Rigal (Johnson City) pin Nicholas Glanville (Norwich) 1:06
106 Dan Brunette (Vestal) pin Max Temple (Elmira) :24
  Rick Chastine (Union-Endicott) pin Caleb Casterline (Johnson City) :56
  Jacob Cardinale (Elmira) pin Tayson Evans (Susquehanna Valley) 2:27
  Caleb Wiggins (Chenango Valley) pin Jordan Groats (Owego Free Academy) :36
113 Dalen Geislinger (Norwich) dec Patrick Borelli (Chenango Forks) 9-2
  Zach Mills (Norwich) pin Braden Brazie (Corning) :45
  Paddy Lupole (Susquehanna Valley) pin Wesley Woodworth (Horseheads) 2:04
  Jacob Lehr (Chenango Valley) dec Noah Carpenter (Elmira) 8-3
120 Ty Rifanburg (Norwich) pin Francis Vonrapacki (Elmira) 3:19
  Grant Gannon (Union-Endicott) pin Darren Dixon (Windsor) 2:59
  Josh Devine (Susquehanna Valley) pin Matthew Kline (Corning) :13
  Derek Osman (Vestal) pin Noah Cantella (Owego Free Academy) 1:25
126 Nate Wetzelberg (Union-Endicott) dec Zach Reyes (Vestal) 7-2
  Carter Hubbard (Norwich) dec Dylan Kellar (Horseheads) 7-5
  Ian Lupole (Susquehanna Valley) dec Anthony Colon (Chenango Valley) 4-3
  Tyler Brazinski (Johnson City) maj dec Nick Kennedy (Windsor) 17-4
132 Charlie Mahon (Elmira) pin Micah Carpenter (Elmira) 1:13
  Cole Rifanburg (Norwich) pin Mark Sola (Vestal) 2:25
  Austin Sullivan (Maine-Endwell) pin Billy Liberati (Chenango Valley) 5:10
  Isaiah Colgan (Johnson City) pin Dylan Derr (Horseheads) :227
138 Kobe Garrehy (Maine-Endwell) pin Jeremiah Allen (Chenango Forks) 1:06
  Jackson Bell (Owego Free Academy) dec Quam Jackson (Corning) 10-4
  Nick Murphy (Norwich) dec Tyler Frear (Windsor) 4-2,SV-1
  Corey McCormick (Johnson City) pin Brennan Slater (Norwich) 2:26
145 Tristan Martin (Union-Endicott) tf Jeremy Ernst (Horseheads) 5:43
  Maxim Kilmer (Vestal) dec Bailey VanVleet (Corning) 5-2
  Simon Friedman (Windsor) pin Steve Alyward (Chenango Valley) 4:53
  Tristan Rifanburg (Norwich) pin Dylan Breed (Oneonta) 1:04
152 Frank Garcia (Norwich) pin Gabe Zakrajsek (Windsor) 1:27
  Shalik Napoleon (Union-Endicott) pin Sam Sherrill (Oneonta) 3:00
  James Eastman (Horseheads) maj dec Matt DePersis (Susquehanna Valley) 12-4
  Robert Mastronardi (Vestal) dec Devin Horton (Owego Free Academy) 5-0
160 Micah Miller (Maine-Endwell) pin Jacob Krupp (Chenango Forks) 1:34
  Nick Pert (Chenango Valley) dec Trey Muserallo (Norwich) 8-6
  Zachery Martin (Union-Endicott) dec Malik Carpenter (Binghamton) 7-3
  Owen Jarrold (Vestal) maj dec Chris Eames (Horseheads) 11-3
170 Tahjae Napoleon (Union-Endicott) pin Chris Polhamus (Chenango Forks) 2:33
  Nick Blakeslee (Susquehanna Valley) pin Jamell Brunson (Binghamton) :40
  Tommy Mackay (Elmira) pin Elijah Cantella (Owego Free Academy) 1:57
  Noah Zakrajsek (Windsor) pin Justin Hess (Vestal) 2:35
182 Matt Burge (Elmira) dec Eli Socash (Vestal) 2-0
  Mike Bilby (Corning) pin LaDarron Tutten (Horseheads) :36
  Richie Knapp (Susquehanna Valley) dec Sean Kilker (Owego Free Academy) 10-6
  Raymond Johnson (Binghamton) dec Jestin Russell (Chenango Valley) 8-7
195 Caleb Gould (Chenango Forks) dec Daniel Guillaume (Johnson City) 10-5
  Teddy Storti (Susquehanna Valley) pin Brian Perez (Horseheads) 4:30
  Sean Degroat (Vestal) pin Jonah Canavan (Owego Free Academy) 1:34
  Reed Grunder (Chenango Valley) pin Sam Maddi (Binghamton) 2:54
220 Reese Harriel (Elmira) pin Ryan Magura (Johnson City) 2:19
  Zach Kinter (Vestal) pin Leroy Williams (Oneonta) 3:32
  Colton VanDriesen (Owego Free Academy) pin Dalton Cook (Corning) 3:33
  Allan Michael Rios (Chenango Forks) pin Nate Fayerweather (Horseheads) :43
285 Nathan Webster (Corning) pin Zane Tucker (Elmira) 3:51
  Jacob Broder (Union-Endicott) pin Caelan McMahon (Binghamton) 5:40
  Maurice Bell (Owego Free Academy) pin Benjamin Schmidt (Owego Free Academy) :27
  Nikola Cejic (Johnson City) pin Randy Banks (Elmira) 3:12