2018-19 SECTION IV DIVISION II QUALIFIER A
February 2, 2019 @ Owego Free Academy

TEAM SCORES

1
Tioga
251.0
2
Windsor
192.5
3
Walton-Delaware Academy
162.5
4
Owego Free Academy
133.0
5
Sidney
132.0
6
Newark Valley
106.5
7
Susquehanna Valley
90.0
8
Maine-Endwell
67.0
9
Odessa Montour
61.0
10
Unatego
57.0
11
Deposit-Hancock
37.0
12
Thomas A Edison
32.0
 
Most Outstanding Wrestler
REED SCOTT (SIDNEY) 152

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 Caden Bellis (Tioga) dec Gianni Silvestri (Tioga) 5-2
106 Troy Hayes (Windsor) pin Brock Mattice (Walton-Delaware Academy) :50
113 Cody Merwin (Walton-Delaware Academy) dec Mason Welch (Tioga) 3-0
120 Caleb Robinson (Walton-Delaware Academy) pin Payton Bennett (Maine-Endwell) :33
126 Chandler Merwin (Walton-Delaware Academy) maj dec David MacWhinnie (Tioga) 17-4
132 Brady Worthing (Tioga) pin Zach Harrington (Sidney) 6:32 SV
138 John Worthing (Tioga) tf Dylan Wilmot (Windsor) 15-0
145 Austin Lamb (Tioga) pin Langdon Sibley (Windsor) :35
152 Reed Scott (Sidney) dec Emmett Wood (Tioga) 11-6 SV
160 Zach Warner (Tioga) pin Cameron Carrier (Newark Valley) 3:45
170 Cameron Bundy (Owego Free Academy) maj dec Samuel Cole (Unatego) 10-1
182 Mitchell Knapp (Susquehanna Valley) dec Brandon Butler (Windsor) 5-4
195 Trevor Frable (Susquehanna Valley) dec Tyler Benjamin (Owego Free Academy) 3-1
220 Collin Bidwell (Windsor) dec Joey Woodmansee (Newark Valley) 3-0
285 Trentyn Rupert (Newark Valley) pin Dylan Houseknecht (Odessa-Montour) 5:27

SEMI-FINALS

099 Caden Bellis (Tioga) pin Noah Sovocool (Walton-Delaware Academy) 5:29
  Gianni Silvestri (Tioga) dec Matt Laubach (Owego Free Academy) 8-4
106 Brock Mattice (Walton-Delaware Academy) maj dec Tiana Savino (Sidney) 14-3
113 Cody Merwin (Walton-Delaware Academy) pin Josh Meade (Unatego) :31
  Mason Welch (Tioga) dec Nate Merwin (Walton-Delaware Academy) 6-0
120 Payton Bennett (Maine-Endwell) pin Justin Hopkins (Tioga) 1:42
  Caleb Robinson (Walton-Delaware Academy) pin Ryan Kennedy (Windsor) 1:30
126 David MacWhinnie (Tioga) tf Mike McDaniels (Windsor) 21-5 3:15
  Chandler Merwin (Walton-Delaware Academy) tf Avery Middendorf (Owego Free Academy) 15-0
132 Zach Harrington (Sidney) dec Owen Wormuth (Deposit-Hancock) 7-0
  Brady Worthing (Tioga) pin Andrew Laubach (Owego Free Academy) 5:50
138 John Worthing (Tioga) pin Nick Lamoreaux (Walton-Delaware Academy) :52
145 Austin Lamb (Tioga) pin Colin Haag (Odessa-Montour) :34
152 Emmett Wood (Tioga) dec Mason Pelton (Maine-Endwell) 5-0
160 Zach Warner (Tioga) pin Kaden Russell (Owego Free Academy) 4:48
170 Samuel Cole (Unatego) pin David Flora (Windsor) 1:46
220 Collin Bidwell (Windsor) pin Josh Bravo (Odessa-Montour) 3:32
  Joey Woodmansee (Newark Valley) dec Evan Kenyon (Deposit-Hancock) 5-2
285 Trentyn Rupert (Newark Valley) tf Jacob Marshall (Unatego) 17-2
  Dylan Houseknecht (Odessa-Montour) dec Stephen Taylor (Tioga) 6-1 SV-1

CONSOLATION FINALS

099 Matt Laubach (Owego Free Academy) pin Noah Sovocool (Walton-Delaware Academy) 1:29
113 Nate Merwin (Walton-Delaware Academy) pin Josh Meade (Unatego) 1:39
120 Ryan Kennedy (Windsor) pin Justin Hopkins (Tioga) 1:18
132 Andrew Laubach (Owego Free Academy) inj def Owen Wormuth (Deposit-Hancock)
138 Nick Lamoreaux (Walton-Delaware Academy) dec Tyler Lewis (Thomas A Edison) 9-7 SV-1
145 David Gannon (Sidney) dec Colin Haag (Odessa-Montour) 3-2 TB-1
182 James Bundy (Owego Free Academy) pin Roman Jellick (Maine-Endwell) 4:21
220 Josh Bravo (Odessa-Montour) pin Evan Kenyon (Deposit-Hancock) 2:50
285 Stephen Taylor (Tioga) pin Jacob Marshall (Unatego) 2:42

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

120 Keagan Bacon (Sidney) dec Matt Bogdan (Unatego) 6-0
126 Joey Rumola (Deposit-Hancock) dec Andrew Hartford (Odessa-Montour) 8-2
132 Deekon Flint (Windsor) maj dec Tracer Howland (Walton-Delaware Academy) 10-1
152 Skyler Pesout (Walton-Delaware Academy) pin Jesse O'Donnell (Deposit-Hancock) 3:25
182 Antonio Steinhauer (Thomas A Edison) dec Dom Wood (Tioga) 5-3
195 Greg Davis (Maine-Endwell) pin Kaylieb Stanton (Walton-Delaware Academy) :33
285 Cooper Cantella (Owego Free Academy) dec Connor Cleary (Susquehanna Valley) 2-1

QUARTER-FINALS

099 Noah Sovocool (Walton-Delaware Academy) dec Nick Swartz (Windsor) 6-4
  Matt Laubach (Owego Free Academy) pin Lucas Demott (Sidney) 5:20
113 Josh Meade (Unatego) pin Angelo Steinhauer (Thomas A Edison) 5:20
  Nate Merwin (Walton-Delaware Academy) pin Adrian Karwowski (Sidney) 1:54
  Adrian Karwowski (Sidney) pin Andrew Post (Newark Valley) :41
  Adrian Karwowski (Sidney) pin Angelo Steinhauer (Thomas A Edison) 3:57
120 Justin Hopkins (Tioga) pin Matt Bogdan (Unatego) 3:02
126 Chandler Merwin (Walton-Delaware Academy) pin Mark Vosburgh (Newark Valley) 1:05
  Caleb Hartwell (Sidney) pin Ryan David-kadaronak (Maine-Endwell) 2:29
  Caleb Hartwell (Sidney) pin Michael Brown (Thomas A Edison) 1:27
132 Reed Scott (Sidney) pin Jesse O'Donnell (Deposit-Hancock) :34
  Owen Wormuth (Deposit-Hancock) dec Tracer Howland (Walton-Delaware Academy) 7-0
138 Tyler Lewis (Thomas A Edison) dec Carter Dumond (Sidney) 9-2
  Nick Lamoreaux (Walton-Delaware Academy) pin Kaspar Gray (Sidney) :34
145 David Gannon (Sidney) pin Jacob Stevens (Unatego) 4:50
  Austin Lamb (Tioga) pin Will Pettit (Walton-Delaware Academy) :17
152 Emmett Wood (Tioga) pin Skyler Pesout (Walton-Delaware Academy) 1:36
160 Cameron Carrier (Newark Valley) pin Travis Knapp (Unatego) 1:38
170 Samuel Cole (Unatego) pin Collin McCall (Newark Valley) :40
182 Roman Jellick (Maine-Endwell) dec Kaiden Vernold (Walton-Delaware Academy) 7-3
195 Tyler Benjamin (Owego Free Academy) pin Kaylieb Stanton (Walton-Delaware Academy) 2:12
220 Evan Kenyon (Deposit-Hancock) dec Patrick Enright (Susquehanna Valley) 9-3
285 Jacob Marshall (Unatego) pin Connor Cleary (Susquehanna Valley) 2:41