2013-14 IAC LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIPS
February 1, 2014 @ Watkins Glen

TEAM SCORES

1
Newark Valley
261.01
2
Tioga
246.0
3
Waverly
137.0
4
Candor
135.0
5
Watkins Glen
130.0
6
Whitney Point
93.5
7
Moravia
89.5
8
Groton
77.5
9
Lansing
55.5
10
Marathon
45.0
11
Spencer Van-Etten
42.0
12
Southern Cayuga
35.0
13
Odessa Montour
34.5
14
Dryden
15.0
15
Thomas A Edison
14.0

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 Benny Baker (Newark Valley) dec AJ Burkhart (Waverly) 1-0
106 Gianno Silba (Newark Valley) pin Hunter Obinski (Lansing) 1:59
113 Brandon Gould (Watkins Glen) pin Grady Alpert (Spencer-Van Etten) :23
120 Joseph Rorick (Odessa-Montour) dec Kaleb Stone (Tioga) 4-0
126 Darren Ostrander (Groton) maj dec Cole Ford (Newark Valley) 15-1
132 Greg Lee (Lansing) dec Dustin Elston (Tioga) 5-3
138 Jesse Manual (Tioga) maj dec Kacey Madigan (Waverly) 13-5
145 Trevor Hoffmeir (Newark Valley) pin David Crow (Candor) :56
152 Freedom Boda (Candor) dec Brad Jump (Tioga) 9-2
160 Derek Holcomb (Newark Valley) inj def Jordan Torbitt (Whitney Point)
170 Brandon Ellers (Waverly) dec Vinnie Darpino (Newark Valley) 4-3
182 Ian Chedzoy (Watkins Glen) dec Justin Lovejoy (Newark Valley) 5-2
195 Andrew Barnhart (Whitney Point) pin Devin Hills (Candor) 3:20
220 Dan Lukas (Southern Cayuga) dec Aaron Shipman (Tioga) 7-1
285 Tyler Hallett (Candor) dec Zach Kelsey (Tioga) 3-1

SEMI-FINALS

099 Benny Baker (Newark Valley) pin Bryant Sexton (Spencer-Van Etten) 2:33
  AJ Burkhart (Waverly) dec Garrett Lockwood (Groton) 10-4
106 Gianno Silba (Newark Valley) tf Max Johnson (Tioga) 18-1
  Hunter Obinski (Lansing) pin Codi Boda (Candor) 2:27
113 Brandon Gould (Watkins Glen) maj dec Collin Elston (Tioga) 15-1
  Grady Alpert (Spencer-Van Etten) dec Davis Eastman (Newark Valley) 15-13
120 Kaleb Stone (Tioga) inj def Shaughn Standinger (Candor)
  Joseph Rorick (Odessa-Montour) tf Troy Gonzalez (Thomas A Edison) 17-1
126 Cole Ford (Newark Valley) pin Cody Lamphier (Moravia) 2:07
  Darren Ostrander (Groton) tf Dan Hosking (Tioga) 15-0
132 Greg Lee (Lansing) dec Nathaniel Grubham (Whitney Point) 3-0
  Dustin Elston (Tioga) dec Trevor Glezen (Whitney Point) 7-6
138 Jesse Manual (Tioga) pin Andrew Specht (Watkins Glen) 1:37
  Kacey Madigan (Waverly) dec Nick Schermerhorn (Newark Valley) 10-8 ot
145 David Crow (Candor) dec Nicholas Cocola (Watkins Glen) 5-2
  Trevor Hoffmeir (Newark Valley) pin Dalton Evener (Moravia) 1:31
152 Freedom Boda (Candor) pin Joseph Peters (Waverly) 3:32
  Brad Jump (Tioga) dec Larry Kasmarcik (Newark Valley) 5-3
160 Jordan Torbitt (Whitney Point) dec Luke Hoose (Tioga) 3-1
  Derek Holcomb (Newark Valley) pin Joe Judge (Spencer-Van Etten) 2:32
170 Brandon Ellers (Waverly) pin Caleb Nichols (Candor) 2:44
  Vinnie Darpino (Newark Valley) maj dec Bryant Hough (Moravia) 10-2
182 Justin Lovejoy (Newark Valley) dec Justin Fiske (Tioga) 2-1
  Ian Chedzoy (Watkins Glen) pin Jon Smith (Moravia) 3:37
195 Andrew Barnhart (Whitney Point) pin Mike Melella (Tioga) :57
  Devin Hills (Candor) pin Liam Chilson (Marathon) 3:29
220 Dan Lukas (Southern Cayuga) pin Joe Bernhardt (Groton) 1:25
  Aaron Shipman (Tioga) dec Richard Hurlbert (Marathon) 3-1
285 Tyler Hallett (Candor) pin John Williams (Newark Valley) 1:47
  Zach Kelsey (Tioga) pin Colton Arcangeli (Watkins Glen) 2:32

CONSOLATION FINALS

099 Garrett Lockwood (Groton) maj dec Austin Lamb (Tioga) 8-0
106 Codi Boda (Candor) pin Max Johnson (Tioga) 4:34
113 Davis Eastman (Newark Valley) pin Chris Clay (Moravia) 3:40
120 Jacob Schroyer (Waverly) maj dec Shaughn Standinger (Candor) 14-2
126 Dan Hosking (Tioga) pin DJ Meyers (Waverly) :26
132 Nathaniel Grubham (Whitney Point) dec Trevor Glezen (Whitney Point) 4-0
138 Andrew Specht (Watkins Glen) dec Nick Schermerhorn (Newark Valley) 3-2
145 Nicholas Cocola (Watkins Glen) pin Adam Perry (Tioga) :30
152 Larry Kasmarcik (Newark Valley) dec Joseph Peters (Waverly) 5-1
160 Luke Hoose (Tioga) dec Joe Judge (Spencer-Van Etten) 5-3
170 Bryant Hough (Moravia) pin Hunter Talbot (Moravia) 2:40
182 Justin Fiske (Tioga) dec Jon Smith (Moravia) 7-3
195 Jordan Huck (Waverly) dec Mike Melella (Tioga) 3-2
220 Richard Hurlbert (Marathon) dec Joe Bernhardt (Groton) 7-2
285 Colton Arcangeli (Watkins Glen) maj dec John Williams (Newark Valley) 9-0

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

099 Patrick Lehman (Marathon) dec Bryant Sexton (Spencer-Van Etten) 6-3
106 Thomas Lindsay (Dryden) maj dec Jacob Howell (Groton) 11-3
113 Collin Elston (Tioga) pin Dione Martin (Groton) 4:50
120 Justin Post (Newark Valley) pin Troy Gonzalez (Thomas A Edison) 2:27
126 Cody Lamphier (Moravia) dec Zachary Donahue (Thomas A Edison) 7-3
138 Dylan Dunham (Whitney Point) pin Jon Lefever (Moravia) 2:56
145 Dalton Evener (Moravia) dec Wally Heinzelman (Waverly) 7-2
152 Tanner Ensign (Marathon) inj def Kyle Weldon (Groton)
160 Tyler Andrews (Dryden) pin Aaron Laurenson (Candor) :28
170 Caleb Nichols (Candor) dec Casey Falls (Watkins Glen) 7-1
182 Nate Walter (Southern Cayuga) pin Owen Garlough (Candor) 3:25
195 Dustin Goltry (Watkins Glen) dec Liam Chilson (Marathon) 11-9
220 Troy Primus (Newark Valley) pin Owen Carrigan (Lansing) :45
285 Ian Hradisky (Odessa-Montour) dec Daniel Spaulding (Waverly) 1-0

QUARTER-FINALS

099 Benny Baker (Newark Valley) pin Daniel Koll (Lansing) 3:53
  Bryant Sexton (Spencer-Van Etten) dec Patrick Lehman (Marathon) 6-0
  AJ Burkhart (Waverly) dec Austin Lamb (Tioga) 7-0
  Garrett Lockwood (Groton) pin CJ Hall (Candor) 1:47
106 Max Johnson (Tioga) pin Jacob Howell (Groton) :28
  Codi Boda (Candor) dec Thomas Lindsay (Dryden) 13-10
113 Davis Eastman (Newark Valley) pin Matt Pettigrew (Lansing) :11
  Grady Alpert (Spencer-Van Etten) pin Chris Clay (Moravia) 2:35
  Collin Elston (Tioga) pin Dione Martin (Groton) 4:00
  Brandon Gould (Watkins Glen) pin Charlie Stevens (Southern Cayuga) 3:07
120 Joseph Rorick (Odessa-Montour) pin Justin Post (Newark Valley) 1:50
  Troy Gonzalez (Thomas A Edison) dec Jack Bates (Thomas A Edison) 11-10
  Shaughn Standinger (Candor) dec Jacob Schroyer (Waverly) 9-4
  Kaleb Stone (Tioga) dec John Noe (Tioga) 7-0
126 Darren Ostrander (Groton) pin Jeremiah Holley (Odessa-Montour) 1:09
  Dan Hosking (Tioga) pin DJ Meyers (Waverly) 1:24
  Cody Lamphier (Moravia) tf Zachary Donahue (Thomas A Edison) 17-1
  Cole Ford (Newark Valley) pin Wyatt Andrews (Dryden) :59
132 Nathaniel Grubham (Whitney Point) pin Travis Wheeler (Thomas A Edison) 1:58
  Greg Lee (Lansing) pin Dylan Williams (Newark Valley) 3:45
  Trevor Glezen (Whitney Point) pin Jon Brown (Watkins Glen) 2:51
  Dustin Elston (Tioga) pin Devon Kalpokas (Newark Valley) 3:49
138 Nick Schermerhorn (Newark Valley) pin Jon Lefever (Moravia) 3:30
  Kacey Madigan (Waverly) pin Lloyd Barker (Marathon) 4:52
  Andrew Specht (Watkins Glen) pin Dylan Dunham (Whitney Point) 3:12
  Jesse Manual (Tioga) pin Kris Kelchner (Dryden) 1:33
145 Nicholas Cocola (Watkins Glen) dec Adam Perry (Tioga) 4-1
  David Crow (Candor) dec Shvunte Searcy (Marathon) 7-3
  Dalton Evener (Moravia) pin William Lewis (Lansing) 1:13
  Trevor Hoffmeir (Newark Valley) pin Cody Senecal (Dryden) :21
152 Freedom Boda (Candor) pin Corbin Barchet (Thomas A Edison) :46
  Joseph Peters (Waverly) pin Kyle Weldon (Groton) 4:57
  Brad Jump (Tioga) pin John Kuparinen (Odessa-Montour) 3:27
  Larry Kasmarcik (Newark Valley) pin Tanner Ensign (Marathon) :24
160 Derek Holcomb (Newark Valley) pin Aaron Laurenson (Candor) 1:25
  Joe Judge (Spencer-Van Etten) pin Sean Mishler (Moravia) 3:58
  Luke Hoose (Tioga) dec Tyler Andrews (Dryden) 5-3
  Jordan Torbitt (Whitney Point) tf Matheus Amaral (Groton) 15-0
170 Brandon Ellers (Waverly) pin Casey Falls (Watkins Glen) :43
  Caleb Nichols (Candor) pin Bobby Powierski (Marathon) 3:51
  Bryant Hough (Moravia) dec Hunter Talbot (Moravia) 2-0
  Vinnie Darpino (Newark Valley) pin Alex Repass (Odessa-Montour) :37
182 Justin Lovejoy (Newark Valley) pin Justin Dudash (Waverly) :50
  Justin Fiske (Tioga) pin Owen Garlough (Candor) 1:40
  Jon Smith (Moravia) dec Nate Walter (Southern Cayuga) 1-0
  Ian Chedzoy (Watkins Glen) pin Chad Adams (Dryden) 1:58
195 Andrew Barnhart (Whitney Point) tf Jason Duke (Newark Valley) 18-2
  Mike Melella (Tioga) pin Jordan Huck (Waverly) 1:48
  Liam Chilson (Marathon) pin Dustin Goltry (Watkins Glen) 3:55
  Devin Hills (Candor) maj dec Eric Eggleston (Moravia) 8-0
220 Aaron Shipman (Tioga) pin Owen Carrigan (Lansing) 1:28
  Richard Hurlbert (Marathon) pin Jacob Mein (Spencer-Van Etten) 1:19
  Joe Bernhardt (Groton) pin Troy Primus (Newark Valley) 1:07
  Dan Lukas (Southern Cayuga) pin Aidan Aman (Candor) :39
285 Tyler Hallett (Candor) pin Daniel Spaulding (Waverly) 1:42
  John Williams (Newark Valley) pin Wayne Miller (Candor) 3:37
  Colton Arcangeli (Watkins Glen) pin Ian Hradisky (Odessa-Montour) 1:36
  Zach Kelsey (Tioga) pin Jim Deluna (Moravia) 1:22