2016-17 SECTION IV DIVISION II CHAMPIONSHIPS
February 11, 2017 @ Watkins Glen

TEAM SCORES

1
Tioga
197.0
2
BGAH
191.0
3
Norwich
184.0
4
Chenango Valley
116.5
5
SVEC
107.5
6
Susquehanna Valley
97.0
7
Windsor
94.0
8
Walton-Delhi
92.0
9
Deposit-Hancock
89.0
10
Oneonta
86.0
11
Odessa Montour
79.0
12
Unatego
76.0
13
Groton
46.0
14
Dryden
44.0
15
Owego Free Academy
43.5
16
Maine-Endwell
43.0
17
Watkins Glen
42.0
18
Sidney
37.0
19
Lansing
36.0
20
Waverly
31.5
21
Oxford Academy
31.0
22
Marathon
28.0
23
Whitney Point
27.0
24
Thomas A Edison
18.0
25
Greene
16.0
26
Unadilla Valley
9.0
27
Moravia
3.0

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 John Worthing (Tioga) pin Dante Geislinger (Norwich) :33
106 Mikey Squires (Norwich) dec Brody Oleksak (BGAH) 3-2
113 Eli Rodriguez (Norwich) dec Caleb Robinson (Walton) 8-6
120 Austin Lamb (Tioga) dec Caleb Wiggins (Chenango Valley) 9-6
126 Daniel Koll (Lansing) dec Corey Swartz (Windsor) 2-1
132 Bryant Sexton (SVEC) dec Cooper Hall (Deposit-Hancock) 8-4
138 Ben Bivar (BGAH) dec Paddy Lupole (Susquehanna Valley) 4-3
145 Ty Rifanburg (Norwich) dec Shane Hoover (BGAH) 4-0
152 Shvunte Searcy (Marathon) dec Cole Rifanburg (Norwich) 3-2
160 Madison Hoover (BGAH) dec Mike Wilmot (Windsor) 7-0
170 Austin Carr (BGAH) dec Micah Miller (Maine-Endwell) 3-2
182 Brennan Slater (Norwich) dec Dylan Dunham (Whitney Point) 11-9
195 Richie Knapp (Susquehanna Valley) pin Jack Riegal (Chenango Valley) 2:54
220 Garyn Huntley (Unatego) dec Colton VanDriesen (Owego Free Academy) 5-2
285 Jacob Morrison (Unatego) pin Leroy Williams (Oneonta) 1:37

SEMI-FINALS

099 John Worthing (Tioga) pin Cody Merwin (Walton) :46
  Dante Geislinger (Norwich) dec Chandler Merwin (Walton) 5-0
106 Brody Oleksak (BGAH) tf Andrew Laubach (Owego Free Academy) 17-1
  Mikey Squires (Norwich) dec Nathan Lehr (Chenango Valley) 3-1
113 Caleb Robinson (Walton) pin David MacWhinnie (Tioga) :27
  Eli Rodriguez (Norwich) pin Devin Todd (Deposit-Hancock) 5:20
120 Austin Lamb (Tioga) maj dec Ethan Stotler (Waverly) 11-0
  Caleb Wiggins (Chenango Valley) dec Owen Wormuth (Deposit-Hancock) 9-4
126 Daniel Koll (Lansing) pin Collin Elston (Tioga) 1:44
  Corey Swartz (Windsor) pin Morgan Lakin (Unadilla Valley) 1:06
132 Cooper Hall (Deposit-Hancock) maj dec Reese Lockwood (Groton) 10-2
  Bryant Sexton (SVEC) fft Cody Ferrara (BGAH)
138 Paddy Lupole (Susquehanna Valley) dec Austin Eggleston (BGAH) 5-1
  Ben Bivar (BGAH) pin Levi Wormuth (Deposit-Hancock) 3:16
145 Shane Hoover (BGAH) pin Tony Giovagnoli (Oneonta) 1:15
  Ty Rifanburg (Norwich) tf Trenton Gloeckler (Unatego) 16-1
152 Cole Rifanburg (Norwich) dec Max Johnson (Tioga) 5-2
160 Madison Hoover (BGAH) maj dec Cody Senecal (Dryden) 10-2
  Mike Wilmot (Windsor) dec Jeremiah Lynch (Odessa-Montour) 5-4
170 Austin Carr (BGAH) dec Cameron Pickering (Odessa-Montour) 10-4
  Micah Miller (Maine-Endwell) dec Jakob Franklin (Norwich) 10-3
182 Brennan Slater (Norwich) maj dec Trey Floyd (Tioga) 15-2
  Dylan Dunham (Whitney Point) pin Nate Aurelio (Chenango Valley) :44
195 Richie Knapp (Susquehanna Valley) pin Matt Gombas (Groton) 2:21
  Jack Riegal (Chenango Valley) dec Mitchell Weist (BGAH) 3-1
220 Garyn Huntley (Unatego) maj dec Kameryn Sheldon (Watkins Glen) 14-3
  Colton VanDriesen (Owego Free Academy) pin Bailey Wood (Walton) 3:17
285 Jacob Morrison (Unatego) pin Caleb Strong (Susquehanna Valley) 2:51
  Leroy Williams (Oneonta) dec Noah Medina (Maine-Endwell) 5-0

CONSOLATION FINALS

099 Chandler Merwin (Walton) pin Cody Merwin (Walton) 3:23
106 Nathan Lehr (Chenango Valley) dec Brady Worthing (Tioga) 3-2
113 Devin Todd (Deposit-Hancock) pin David MacWhinnie (Tioga) 1:26
120 Owen Wormuth (Deposit-Hancock) dec Ethan Stotler (Waverly) 10-4
126 Collin Elston (Tioga) maj dec Samuel Dow (Dryden) 9-0
132 Reese Lockwood (Groton) pin Derek Goga (Chenango Valley) 4:39
138 Levi Wormuth (Deposit-Hancock) pin Austin Eggleston (BGAH) 4:58
145 Trenton Gloeckler (Unatego) dec Tony Giovagnoli (Oneonta) 8-3
152 Grady Alpert (SVEC) dec Max Johnson (Tioga) 4-2
160 Jeremiah Lynch (Odessa-Montour) pin Jason Spear (Tioga) 2:32
170 Mark Mullen (SVEC) dec Cameron Pickering (Odessa-Montour) 2-1
182 Trey Floyd (Tioga) pin Nate Aurelio (Chenango Valley) :48
195 Mitchell Weist (BGAH) pin Matt Gombas (Groton) 4:10
220 Kameryn Sheldon (Watkins Glen) pin Bailey Wood (Walton) 4:06
285 Stephen Taylor (Tioga) dec Dylan Houseknecht (Odessa-Montour) 5-4

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

099 Cooper Rice (Oxford) maj dec Kyle Christmas (SVEC) 11-0
106 Andrew Laubach (Owego Free Academy) dec Mike McDaniels (Windsor) 12-6
113 Tayson Evans (Susquehanna Valley) fft Colby Sindoni (Waverly)
120 Jimmy Verrelli (Oneonta) pin Dan Tester (Chenango Valley) 2:13
126 Morgan Lakin (Unadilla Valley) dec Damian Knapp (BGAH) 5-2
132 Reed Scott (Sidney) fft Cody Ferrara (BGAH)
138 Brady Hope (Chenango Valley) dec Harrison Stone (Greene) 10-3
145 Robbie Swartout (SVEC) pin Jacob Zimmer (Odessa-Montour) 2:03
152 Dylan Breed (Oneonta) pin Cameron Bundy (Owego Free Academy) 4:57
160 Brenden Cairns (Walton) maj dec Cody Senecal (Dryden) 12-4
170 Mithell Knapp (Susquehanna Valley) dec Jakob Franklin (Norwich) 7-4
182 Ethan Blinn (SVEC) dec Deshawn Johnson (Odessa-Montour) 2-1
195 John Houck (Sidney) pin Richard Serafin (Oneonta) :48
220 Tyler Rice (Norwich) pin Braxton Acquisto-Ray (Windsor) 2:00
285 Noah Medina (Maine-Endwell) fft Caleb Strong (Susquehanna Valley)

QUARTER-FINALS

099 John Worthing (Tioga) pin Mitch Shipman (Dryden) :37
  Cody Merwin (Walton) maj dec Cooper Rice (Oxford) 20-9
  Dante Geislinger (Norwich) pin Kyle Christmas (SVEC) 3:27
  Chandler Merwin (Walton) pin Angelo Steinhauer (Thomas A Edison) 1:18
106 Mikey Squires (Norwich) maj dec Jacob Welch (Tioga) 12-4
  Nathan Lehr (Chenango Valley) dec Brady Worthing (Tioga) 4-2
  Andrew Laubach (Owego Free Academy) dec Mike McDaniels (Windsor) 7-4
  Brody Oleksak (BGAH) pin Brennan Roe (Whitney Point) 1:38
113 Caleb Robinson (Walton) pin Dylan Wilmot (Windsor) 1:17
  David MacWhinnie (Tioga) dec Tayson Evans (Susquehanna Valley) 11-6
  Eli Rodriguez (Norwich) pin Tyler Lewis (Thomas A Edison) 2:44
  Devin Todd (Deposit-Hancock) pin Colby Sindoni (Waverly) 1:48
120 Austin Lamb (Tioga) pin Dylan Bradley (Watkins Glen) 5:58
  Ethan Stotler (Waverly) pin Jimmy Verrelli (Oneonta) 3:59
  Owen Wormuth (Deposit-Hancock) tf Avery Middendorf (Owego Free Academy) 16-0
  Caleb Wiggins (Chenango Valley) pin Dan Tester (Chenango Valley) :32
126 Daniel Koll (Lansing) pin Colesten Volpe (Chenango Valley) 1:37
  Collin Elston (Tioga) dec Samuel Dow (Dryden) 2-0
  Morgan Lakin (Unadilla Valley) dec Cheyenne Sisenstein (Maine-Endwell) 8-6
  Corey Swartz (Windsor) pin Damian Knapp (BGAH) 1:39
132 Cody Ferrara (BGAH) dec Reed Scott (Sidney) 4-0
  Bryant Sexton (SVEC) pin Thomas Lindsay (Dryden) 5:54
  Reese Lockwood (Groton) dec Derek Goga (Chenango Valley) 12-5
  Cooper Hall (Deposit-Hancock) pin Lane Ostrander (Groton) 3:00
138 Paddy Lupole (Susquehanna Valley) dec Kyle Jelliff (SVEC) 5-0
  Austin Eggleston (BGAH) dec Brady Hope (Chenango Valley) 7-4
  Levi Wormuth (Deposit-Hancock) pin Dillon Morgan (Windsor) 2:58
  Ben Bivar (BGAH) pin Nick Dower (Oneonta) 4:40
145 Shane Hoover (BGAH) pin Gabe Monroe (Windsor) 3:01
  Tony Giovagnoli (Oneonta) dec Bruce Storey (Marathon) 7-1
  Trenton Gloeckler (Unatego) pin Nathan Aylward (Chenango Valley) 3:44
  Ty Rifanburg (Norwich) pin Robbie Swartout (SVEC) :50
152 Cole Rifanburg (Norwich) pin Cameron Bundy (Owego Free Academy) 3:38
  Max Johnson (Tioga) dec Hayden Lewis (BGAH) 4-0
  Grady Alpert (SVEC) pin Charlie Stevens (Lansing) 3:18
  Shvunte Searcy (Marathon) dec Dylan Breed (Oneonta) 10-4
160 Mike Wilmot (Windsor) tf Noah Kennedy (Greene) 17-2
  Jeremiah Lynch (Odessa-Montour) pin Jason Spear (Tioga) 2:50
  Cody Senecal (Dryden) dec Brenden Cairns (Walton) 6-3
  Madison Hoover (BGAH) tf Keegan Wright (Norwich) 15-0
170 Austin Carr (BGAH) pin Daimon Shoemaker (Groton) 1:43
  Cameron Pickering (Odessa-Montour) dec Mark Mullen (SVEC) 5-4
  Jakob Franklin (Norwich) pin Dalton Carver (Oneonta) 5:03
  Micah Miller (Maine-Endwell) pin Mithell Knapp (Susquehanna Valley) 2:02
182 Brennan Slater (Norwich) tf Ethan Blinn (SVEC) 20-4
  Trey Floyd (Tioga) maj dec Jerry Wells (Oneonta) 24-10
  Nate Aurelio (Chenango Valley) pin Sean Kane (Susquehanna Valley) 2:36
  Dylan Dunham (Whitney Point) pin Deshawn Johnson (Odessa-Montour) 2:17
195 Richie Knapp (Susquehanna Valley) pin John Houck (Sidney) 5:42
  Matt Gombas (Groton) pin Dakota Freidel (Oxford) 3:22
  Jack Riegal (Chenango Valley) dec Richard Serafin (Oneonta) 5-0
  Mitchell Weist (BGAH) pin Quintin Yaple (Tioga) :57
220 Colton VanDriesen (Owego Free Academy) pin Alex Repass (Odessa-Montour) 5:47
  Bailey Wood (Walton) dec Tyler Rice (Norwich) 8-5
  Kameryn Sheldon (Watkins Glen) pin Braxton Acquisto-Ray (Windsor) 1:58
  Garyn Huntley (Unatego) pin Justin Santiago (Sidney) :16
285 Jacob Morrison (Unatego) pin Tom Reeves (Moravia) 1:45
  Caleb Strong (Susquehanna Valley) dec Dylan Houseknecht (Odessa-Montour) 4-1
  Noah Medina (Maine-Endwell) dec Ethan Voorheis (Watkins Glen) 1-0
  Leroy Williams (Oneonta) pin Stephen Taylor (Tioga) 4:33