2016-17 SECTION IV CLASS C TOURNAMENT
February 4, 2017 @ Afton

TEAM SCORES

1
BGAH
265.5
2
Tioga
253.5
3
Oneonta
169.0
4
SVEC
168.5
5
Walton-Delhi
162.0
6
Watkins Glen
119.0
7
Whitney Point
72.0
8
Thomas A Edison
55.5
9
Lansing
44.0

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 John Worthing (Tioga) tf Chandler Merwin (Walton) 5:02
106 Brody Oleksak (BGAH) pin Brady Worthing (Tioga) 1:34
113 Caleb Robinson (Walton) pin David MacWhinnie (Tioga) 1:55
120 Austin Lamb (Tioga) pin Jimmy Verrelli (Oneonta) 1:42
126 Daniel Koll (Lansing) dec Collin Elston (Tioga) 8-2
132 Cody Ferrara (BGAH) dec Bryant Sexton (SVEC) 4-3
138 Ben Bivar (BGAH) pin Austin Eggleston (BGAH) 4:21
145 Shane Hoover (BGAH) pin Tony Giovagnoli (Oneonta) 1:32
152 Grady Alpert (SVEC) pin Max Johnson (Tioga) 1:20
160 Madison Hoover (BGAH) pin Brenden Cairns (Walton) :47
170 Austin Carr (BGAH) dec Mark Mullen (SVEC) 14-7
182 Dylan Dunham (Whitney Point) pin Trey Floyd (Tioga) 3:15
195 Mitchell Weist (BGAH) pin Richard Serafin (Oneonta) 2:58
220 Kameryn Sheldon (Watkins Glen) pin Bailey Wood (Walton) 4:14
285 Stephen Taylor (Tioga) dec Ethan Voorheis (Watkins Glen) 3-0

SEMI-FINALS

099 John Worthing (Tioga) pin Angelo Steinhauer (Thomas A Edison) :28
  Chandler Merwin (Walton) tf Cody Merwin (Walton) 18-2
106 Brody Oleksak (BGAH) pin Parker Sexton (SVEC) 1:07
  Brady Worthing (Tioga) dec Jacob Welch (Tioga) 7-3
113 Caleb Robinson (Walton) pin Tyler Lewis (Thomas A Edison) 1:17
  David MacWhinnie (Tioga) maj dec Haiden Burns (BGAH) 14-0
120 Jimmy Verrelli (Oneonta) dec Dylan Bradley (Watkins Glen) 10-5
  Austin Lamb (Tioga) pin Tracer Howland (Walton) 1:34
126 Daniel Koll (Lansing) dec Damian Knapp (BGAH) 8-4
  Collin Elston (Tioga) maj dec Cameron Neer (Oneonta) 10-2
132 Bryant Sexton (SVEC) inj def YaMeek Kendrick (Whitney Point)
  Cody Ferrara (BGAH) tf Hunter Burch (Oneonta) 5:00
138 Ben Bivar (BGAH) pin Kyle Jelliff (SVEC) 5:51
  Austin Eggleston (BGAH) dec Nick Dower (Oneonta) 8-7
145 Tony Giovagnoli (Oneonta) dec Tabor VanValkenburg (Walton) 7-4
  Shane Hoover (BGAH) maj dec Robbie Swartout (SVEC) 11-2
152 Grady Alpert (SVEC) pin Hayden Lewis (BGAH) 1:59
  Max Johnson (Tioga) dec Dylan Breed (Oneonta) 9-2
160 Madison Hoover (BGAH) pin Dalton Cummings (Watkins Glen) 3:14
  Brenden Cairns (Walton) pin Jason Spear (Tioga) 1:50
170 Austin Carr (BGAH) pin Antonio Steinhauer (Thomas A Edison) 1:15
  Mark Mullen (SVEC) tf Dalton Carver (Oneonta) 4:45
182 Trey Floyd (Tioga) pin Bradley Wilson (BGAH) 2:35
  Dylan Dunham (Whitney Point) pin Jerry Wells (Oneonta) 1:54
195 Mitchell Weist (BGAH) pin Quintin Yaple (Tioga) 1:17
  Richard Serafin (Oneonta) pin Josh Bravo (Watkins Glen) :28
220 Kameryn Sheldon (Watkins Glen) pin Daniel Hartman (Tioga) 1:33
  Bailey Wood (Walton) pin Aidan Aman (SVEC) :45
285 Stephen Taylor (Tioga) pin Nick Decker (BGAH) 1:39
  Ethan Voorheis (Watkins Glen) dec Leroy Williams (Oneonta) 4-2

CONSOLATION FINALS

099 Cody Merwin (Walton) pin Kyle Christmas (SVEC) 4:25
106 Jacob Welch (Tioga) pin Parker Sexton (SVEC) 3:47
113 Tyler Lewis (Thomas A Edison) dec Haiden Burns (BGAH) 5-2
120 Dylan Bradley (Watkins Glen) dec Tracer Howland (Walton) 7-0
126 Damian Knapp (BGAH) dec Cameron Neer (Oneonta) 5-1
132 YaMeek Kendrick (Whitney Point) pin Hunter Burch (Oneonta) 2:44
138 Nick Dower (Oneonta) pin Kyle Jelliff (SVEC) 1:51
145 Robbie Swartout (SVEC) dec Tabor VanValkenburg (Walton) 4-3
152 Hayden Lewis (BGAH) maj dec Charlie Stevens (Lansing) 16-2
160 Jason Spear (Tioga) pin Corbin Barchet (Thomas A Edison) 2:07
170 Dalton Carver (Oneonta) pin Antonio Steinhauer (Thomas A Edison) :54
182 Jerry Wells (Oneonta) dec Ethan Blinn (SVEC) 7-2
195 Quintin Yaple (Tioga) inj def Josh Bravo (Watkins Glen)
220 Daniel Hartman (Tioga) pin Casey Falls (Watkins Glen) 2:50
285 Leroy Williams (Oneonta) pin Nick Decker (BGAH) 1:20

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

099 Angelo Steinhauer (Thomas A Edison) pin Jack Caruso (Oneonta) 2:56
106 Brennan Roe (Whitney Point) pin Aimal Mohammed (Oneonta) 3:34
113 Gabe Stevens (Lansing) dec Morgan Myers (SVEC) 4-2
120 Seth Foster (BGAH) dec Isaiah Nickisch (SVEC) 10-3
126 Austin Merwin (Walton) dec Colton Watson (Whitney Point) 11-4
132 Sean Kelly (Watkins Glen) dec Grant Decker (Walton) 6-2
138 Alex Morse (SVEC) pin Emmett Wood (Tioga) 1:33
145 Zach Warner (Tioga) pin Zachary Tyler (Whitney Point) 4:29
152 Dylan Breed (Oneonta) pin Charlie Wright (Watkins Glen) 4:41
160 Dalton Cummings (Watkins Glen) dec Evan Barnett (SVEC) 5-1
170 Calvin Buckley (Watkins Glen) pin Ethan Church (Walton) 3:40
182 Bradley Wilson (BGAH) maj dec Jordan Dillenbeck (Watkins Glen) 12-0
195 Kolby Polomcean (Walton) pin Nick Bashta (Lansing) :41
220 Carter Stone (Whitney Point) pin Aidan Aman (SVEC) 2:41

QUARTER-FINALS

099 Angelo Steinhauer (Thomas A Edison) pin Jack Caruso (Oneonta) :58
  Cody Merwin (Walton) dec Kyle Christmas (SVEC) 12-5
  Chandler Merwin (Walton) tf Dylan Decker (BGAH) 19-4
106 Parker Sexton (SVEC) pin Brennan Roe (Whitney Point) 5:46
  Brady Worthing (Tioga) pin Kaleb Miller (Walton) :22
  Jacob Welch (Tioga) pin Aimal Mohammed (Oneonta) :45
113 David MacWhinnie (Tioga) pin Brendan Horth (Oneonta) 3:10
  Haiden Burns (BGAH) pin Morgan Myers (SVEC) 5:29
  Tyler Lewis (Thomas A Edison) dec Gabe Stevens (Lansing) 9-3
  Caleb Robinson (Walton) pin Carter Neer (Oneonta) 1:48
120 Tracer Howland (Walton) dec Isaiah Nickisch (SVEC) 11-6
  Jimmy Verrelli (Oneonta) pin Seth Foster (BGAH) 3:04
126 Cameron Neer (Oneonta) dec Chris Miller (SVEC) 6-0
  Collin Elston (Tioga) pin Austin Merwin (Walton) 4:23
  Damian Knapp (BGAH) pin Colton Watson (Whitney Point) 1:46
132 Bryant Sexton (SVEC) pin Sean Kelly (Watkins Glen) 1:19
  YaMeek Kendrick (Whitney Point) pin Owen Wanck (Tioga) :35
  Hunter Burch (Oneonta) pin Grant Decker (Walton) 3:53
  Cody Ferrara (BGAH) pin Devon Walker (Thomas A Edison) :44
138 Austin Eggleston (BGAH) pin Weston Underwood (Whitney Point) 2:17
  Nick Dower (Oneonta) pin Emmett Wood (Tioga) 2:15
  Kyle Jelliff (SVEC) maj dec Alex Morse (SVEC) 10-0
  Ben Bivar (BGAH) pin Garret Hoskey (Lansing) 1:05
145 Tony Giovagnoli (Oneonta) maj dec Garrett Downing (Lansing) 11-0
  Tabor VanValkenburg (Walton) dec Zachary Tyler (Whitney Point) 9-2
  Robbie Swartout (SVEC) pin Zach Warner (Tioga) 5:00
152 Hayden Lewis (BGAH) pin Charlie Stevens (Lansing) :58
  Max Johnson (Tioga) pin Charlie Wright (Watkins Glen) 3:42
  Dylan Breed (Oneonta) pin Thomas Bowker (Walton) 3:07
160 Brenden Cairns (Walton) pin Trey Lambrecht (Oneonta) 1:03
  Jason Spear (Tioga) pin Corbin Barchet (Thomas A Edison) 1:56
  Dalton Cummings (Watkins Glen) pin Evan Barnett (SVEC) 2:26
  Madison Hoover (BGAH) pin Bryce Eastman (Lansing) :22
170 Antonio Steinhauer (Thomas A Edison) maj dec Calvin Buckley (Watkins Glen) 11-2
  Dalton Carver (Oneonta) pin Joe Lloyd (Tioga) 1:57
  Mark Mullen (SVEC) pin Ethan Church (Walton) 3:00
182 Trey Floyd (Tioga) pin Jordan Dillenbeck (Watkins Glen) 1:47
  Bradley Wilson (BGAH) pin Brandon Snyder (Thomas A Edison) 3:57
  Jerry Wells (Oneonta) maj dec Ethan Blinn (SVEC) 15-4
  Dylan Dunham (Whitney Point) pin Kaiden Vernold (Walton) :30
195 Quintin Yaple (Tioga) pin Kolby Polomcean (Walton) :52
  Josh Bravo (Watkins Glen) pin Nick Bashta (Lansing) 1:19
  Richard Serafin (Oneonta) pin James Wells (SVEC) :12
220 Bailey Wood (Walton) pin Carter Stone (Whitney Point) :43
  Aidan Aman (SVEC) pin Gavin Morrison (Thomas A Edison) 2:08
  Daniel Hartman (Tioga) pin Quentin Bissell-Smith (Oneonta) :58
  Kameryn Sheldon (Watkins Glen) dec Casey Falls (Watkins Glen) 2-0
285 Nick Decker (BGAH) pin Timothy James (Walton) 1:54