2016-17 STAC TOURNAMENT
January 20, 2017 @ Horseheads

TEAM SCORES

1
Horseheads
196.0
2
Vestal
189.5
3
Elmira
170.5
 
Norwich
170.5
5
Corning
126.5
6
Chenango Valley
126.0
7
Johnson City
119.0
8
Windsor
103.0
9
Susquehanna Valley
101.0
10
Union-Endicott
71.0
11
Maine-Endwell
62.0
12
Oneonta
56.0
13
Owego Free Academy
54.0
14
Chenango Forks
51.5
15
Ithaca
40.0
16
Binghamton
25.0
 
Most Outstanding Wrestler
ELI RODRIGUEZ (NORWICH) 113

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 Dante Geislinger (Norwich) dec Logan Gumble (Chenango Forks) 7-0
106 Mikey Squires (Norwich) dec Chase Daudelin (Corning) 5-4
113 Eli Rodriguez (Norwich) dec Devin Woodworth (Horseheads) 11-9
120 Caleb Wiggins (Chenango Valley) dec Wesley Woodworth (Horseheads) 3-2
126 Corey Swartz (Windsor) dec Darren Rich (Ithaca) 5-3, OT
132 Noah Carpenter (Elmira) pin Derek Goga (Chenango Valley) 1:58
138 Derek Osman (Vestal) dec Quam Jackson (Corning) 6-2
145 Ty Rifanburg (Norwich) dec Declan Daudelin (Corning) 3-0
152 Cole Rifanburg (Norwich) dec Matthew Kline (Corning) 6-1
160 Charlie Mahon (Elmira) inj def Devin Horton (Owego Free Academy)
170 Micah Miller (Maine-Endwell) dec Chris Eames (Horseheads) 3-1
182 Brennan Slater (Norwich) dec Logan Wiland (Vestal) 3-1
195 Richie Knapp (Susquehanna Valley) dec Sean Degroat (Vestal) 4-2
220 Jordan Favela (Vestal) dec Braxton Acquisto-Ray (Windsor) 1-0
285 Jacob Broder (Union-Endicott) pin Zach Kinter (Vestal) 4:45

SEMI-FINALS

099 Dante Geislinger (Norwich) dec Drake Dille (Elmira) 7-6
  Logan Gumble (Chenango Forks) maj dec Lucas Riley (Elmira) 8-0
106 Chase Daudelin (Corning) pin Andrew Laubach (Owego Free Academy) 3:33
  Mikey Squires (Norwich) dec Nathan Lehr (Chenango Valley) 2-0
113 Eli Rodriguez (Norwich) maj dec Owen Harvey (Union-Endicott) 14-5
  Devin Woodworth (Horseheads) pin Zayne Benedict (Vestal) 3:01
120 Caleb Wiggins (Chenango Valley) dec Jacob Scibek (Horseheads) 7-1
  Wesley Woodworth (Horseheads) dec Erick Rigal (Johnson City) 5-3
126 Darren Rich (Ithaca) dec Cheyenne Sisenstein (Maine-Endwell) 7-0
  Corey Swartz (Windsor) dec Tim Reed (Johnson City) 11-5
132 Noah Carpenter (Elmira) pin Zach Sarvey (Chenango Valley) 1:07
  Derek Goga (Chenango Valley) pin Edwin Lavin (Susquehanna Valley) :42
138 Derek Osman (Vestal) tf Brady Hope (Chenango Valley) 17-2
  Quam Jackson (Corning) dec Paddy Lupole (Susquehanna Valley) 3-2
145 Chase Daudelin (Corning) maj dec Tony Giovagnoli (Oneonta) 12-0
  Ty Rifanburg (Norwich) dec Jacob Cardinale (Elmira) 4-3
152 Cole Rifanburg (Norwich) pin Hunter Stewart (Vestal) 1:39
  Matthew Kline (Corning) maj dec Declan Levine (Ithaca) 12-1
160 Charlie Mahon (Elmira) tf Mike Wilmot (Windsor) 15-0
  Devin Horton (Owego Free Academy) dec Justin Bidwell (Johnson City) 7-3
170 Micah Miller (Maine-Endwell) maj dec Mithell Knapp (Susquehanna Valley) 10-1
  Chris Eames (Horseheads) inj def Jakob Franklin (Norwich)
182 Brennan Slater (Norwich) pin Nate Aurelio (Chenango Valley) 1:59
  Logan Wiland (Vestal) fft Eli Socash (Vestal)
195 Richie Knapp (Susquehanna Valley) pin Jack Riegal (Chenango Valley) 3:32
  Todd Degroat (Vestal) maj dec Jared Marshal (Elmira) 9-1
220 Jordan Favela (Vestal) dec Ryan Magura (Johnson City) 6-2
  Braxton Acquisto-Ray (Windsor) pin Andrew Panaski (Horseheads) 1:38
285 Jacob Broder (Union-Endicott) pin Caleb Strong (Susquehanna Valley) 2:37
  Zach Kinter (Vestal) pin Shakeem Roberts (Johnson City) 1:45

CONSOLATION FINALS

099 Lucas Riley (Elmira) dec Drake Dille (Elmira) 7-4
106 Nathan Lehr (Chenango Valley) dec Andrew Laubach (Owego Free Academy) 4-1
113 Zayne Benedict (Vestal) dec Owen Harvey (Union-Endicott) 10-7
120 Erick Rigal (Johnson City) dec Jacob Scibek (Horseheads) 3-2
126 Tim Reed (Johnson City) dec Cheyenne Sisenstein (Maine-Endwell) 4-0
132 Edwin Lavin (Susquehanna Valley) dec Zach Sarvey (Chenango Valley) 4-2
138 Paddy Lupole (Susquehanna Valley) pin Ben Howe (Elmira) :52
145 Jacob Cardinale (Elmira) pin Tony Giovagnoli (Oneonta) 4:45
152 Anolan Rigal (Johnson City) pin Hunter Stewart (Vestal) :44
160 Mike Wilmot (Windsor) dec Justin Bidwell (Johnson City) 8-3
170 Todd Degroat (Vestal) pin Dalton Carver (Oneonta) 3:48
182 Eli Socash (Vestal) dec Nate Aurelio (Chenango Valley) 7-1
195 Jared Marshal (Elmira) dec Jack Riegal (Chenango Valley) 1-0
220 Ryan Magura (Johnson City) dec Andrew Panaski (Horseheads) 3-2 UTB
285 Caleb Strong (Susquehanna Valley) pin Shakeem Roberts (Johnson City) :51

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

099 Calum Houper (Horseheads) maj dec Dominic Bulkley (Corning) 11-1
106 Mike McDaniels (Windsor) dec Tim McCarthy (Horseheads) 7-4
113 Dylan Wilmot (Windsor) inj def Ryan Mahon (Elmira)
120 Nicholas Glanville (Norwich) pin Co-De Petticrew (Vestal) 1:51
126 Quashun Robinson (Corning) pin Jarrett O'Connell (Horseheads) 4:45
132 Mason Pelton (Maine-Endwell) dec Robert Bartelucci (Chenango Forks) 6-5
138 Jesse Johnson (Horseheads) dec Brady Hope (Chenango Valley) 4-2
145 Liam Phelan (Corning) pin Nathan Aylward (Chenango Valley) 1:28
152 Declan Levine (Ithaca) pin Cameron Bundy (Owego Free Academy) 4:05
160 Korbin Isett (Horseheads) pin Matthew Merrill (Horseheads) 2:16
170 Mithell Knapp (Susquehanna Valley) fft Jakob Franklin (Norwich)
182 Raymond Johnson (Binghamton) maj dec Jerry Wells (Oneonta) 9-0
195 LaDarron Tutten (Horseheads) dec Nick Lynch (Union-Endicott) 5-4
220 Daniel Guillaume (Johnson City) fft Dustin Gould (Chenango Forks)
285 Noah Medina (Maine-Endwell) pin Leroy Williams (Oneonta) 1:30

QUARTER-FINALS

099 Drake Dille (Elmira) pin Dante Rigal (Johnson City) 5:09
  Dante Geislinger (Norwich) dec Calum Houper (Horseheads) 5-4
  Lucas Riley (Elmira) maj dec Tommy Dale (Horseheads) 11-3
  Logan Gumble (Chenango Forks) tf Richard Champion (Chenango Valley) 15-0
106 Mikey Squires (Norwich) maj dec Gavin Secoolish (Chenango Forks) 11-0
  Nathan Lehr (Chenango Valley) pin Tim McCarthy (Horseheads) 2:36
  Andrew Laubach (Owego Free Academy) dec Mike McDaniels (Windsor) 12-7
  Chase Daudelin (Corning) pin Corey Casteline (Johnson City) 3:48
113 Eli Rodriguez (Norwich) pin Tayson Evans (Susquehanna Valley) 4:41
  Owen Harvey (Union-Endicott) pin Ryan Mahon (Elmira) 5:38
  Zayne Benedict (Vestal) pin Constantine Gehring (Binghamton) :27
  Devin Woodworth (Horseheads) pin Joel Choynowski (Owego Free Academy) 1:28
120 Caleb Wiggins (Chenango Valley) pin Co-De Petticrew (Vestal) 2:55
  Jacob Scibek (Horseheads) pin Dan Tester (Chenango Valley) 3:16
  Erick Rigal (Johnson City) pin Nicholas Glanville (Norwich) 4:29
  Wesley Woodworth (Horseheads) pin Avery Middendorf (Owego Free Academy) 1:37
126 Darren Rich (Ithaca) pin Jarrett O'Connell (Horseheads) 2:56
  Cheyenne Sisenstein (Maine-Endwell) maj dec Cameron Neer (Oneonta) 10-2
  Corey Swartz (Windsor) pin Quashun Robinson (Corning) 1:02
  Tim Reed (Johnson City) pin Hunter Martin (Owego Free Academy) 3:30
132 Derek Goga (Chenango Valley) pin Serfino Menard (Horseheads) :38
  Edwin Lavin (Susquehanna Valley) pin Kyle Bowling (Windsor) 5:38
  Zach Sarvey (Chenango Valley) dec Hunter Burch (Oneonta) 7-3
  Noah Carpenter (Elmira) tf Robert Bartelucci (Chenango Forks) 22-6
138 Derek Osman (Vestal) pin Dillon Morgan (Windsor) 3:57
  Brady Hope (Chenango Valley) dec Jesse Johnson (Horseheads) 5-1
  Paddy Lupole (Susquehanna Valley) maj dec Ben Howe (Elmira) 8-0
  Quam Jackson (Corning) pin Max Temple (Elmira) 1:57
145 Declan Daudelin (Corning) tf Nathan Aylward (Chenango Valley) 17-0
  Tony Giovagnoli (Oneonta) pin Micah Carpenter (Elmira) 2:30
  Jacob Cardinale (Elmira) dec Liam Phelan (Corning) 12-10
  Ty Rifanburg (Norwich) dec Jason Moelder (Susquehanna Valley) 3-0
152 Cole Rifanburg (Norwich) dec Anolan Rigal (Johnson City) 4-3
  Hunter Stewart (Vestal) dec Dylan Shimer (Union-Endicott) 10-5
  Declan Levine (Ithaca) pin Nathan Mapes (Corning) 1:10
  Matthew Kline (Corning) maj dec Naudakis Sessions (Elmira) 13-1
160 Devin Horton (Owego Free Academy) pin Matthew Merrill (Horseheads) :52
  Justin Bidwell (Johnson City) maj dec Zach Jamison (Corning) 19-7
  Mike Wilmot (Windsor) pin Korbin Isett (Horseheads) 4:28
  Charlie Mahon (Elmira) pin Abe Messing (Ithaca) 3:19
170 Micah Miller (Maine-Endwell) pin Logan Shoemaker (Union-Endicott) 3:43
  Mithell Knapp (Susquehanna Valley) pin Dalton Carver (Oneonta) 4:51
  Jakob Franklin (Norwich) maj dec Todd Degroat (Vestal) 22-10
  Chris Eames (Horseheads) pin Jamell Brunson (Binghamton) 1:35
182 Brennan Slater (Norwich) tf Raymond Johnson (Binghamton) 16-0
  Nate Aurelio (Chenango Valley) dec Sean Kane (Susquehanna Valley) 3-2
  Eli Socash (Vestal) pin Jerry Wells (Oneonta) :50
  Logan Wiland (Vestal) pin Nicholas Palmer (Johnson City) 4:20
195 Richie Knapp (Susquehanna Valley) pin David Kennedy (Johnson City) 3:05
  Jack Riegal (Chenango Valley) dec Chris Polhamus (Chenango Forks) 3-2
  Jared Marshal (Elmira) dec LaDarron Tutten (Horseheads) 2-0
  Sean Degroat (Vestal) pin Richard Serafin (Oneonta) 4:17
220 Andrew Panaski (Horseheads) dec Colton VanDriesen (Owego Free Academy) 4-1
  Braxton Acquisto-Ray (Windsor) pin Daniel Guillaume (Johnson City) :55
  Ryan Magura (Johnson City) pin Dustin Gould (Chenango Forks) 1:39
  Jordan Favela (Vestal) dec Nate Fayerweather (Horseheads) 3-1
285 Jacob Broder (Union-Endicott) pin Andrew Dolan (Horseheads) :30
  Caleb Strong (Susquehanna Valley) dec Leroy Williams (Oneonta) 4-2
  Shakeem Roberts (Johnson City) pin Warren Russell (Ithaca) 5:05
  Zach Kinter (Vestal) dec Noah Medina (Maine-Endwell) 2-0