2017-18 IAC CHAMPIONSHIPS
January 20, 2018 @ Newark Valley

TEAM SCORES

1
Tioga
265.5
2
Newark Valley
212.0
3
SVEC
178.5
4
Dryden
137.5
5
Groton
91.5
6
Odessa Montour
89.0
7
Marathon
84.0
8
Whitney Point
77.0
9
Thomas A Edison
70.0
10
Moravia
68.0
11
Waverly
63.5
12
Watkins Glen
50.0
13
Lansing
39.5

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 Mason Welch (Tioga) pin Garrett Skeens (Waverly) 5:58
106 Jacob Welch (Tioga) pin Kyle Willard (Groton) 3:27
113 John Worthing (Tioga) tf David MacWhinnie (Tioga) 15-0
120 Brady Worthing (Tioga) pin Clint Baker (Newark Valley) :28
126 Josh Post (Newark Valley) inj def Samuel Dow (Dryden) 5:21
132 Daniel Koll (Lansing) dec Bryant Sexton (SVEC) 8-1
138 Austin Lamb (Tioga) pin Robert Brotherton (Dryden) 1:18
145 Reese Lockwood (Groton) dec Emmett Wood (Tioga) 10-6
152 Hunter Hoffmier (Newark Valley) dec Bruce Storey (Marathon) 5-2
160 Mark Mullen (SVEC) fft Max Johnson (Tioga)
170 Grady Alpert (SVEC) pin Zach Warner (Tioga) 2:52
182 Nate Williams (Moravia) maj dec Dalton Cummings (Watkins Glen) 11-2
195 Alex Woodmansee (Newark Valley) dec Trey Floyd (Tioga) 4-3
220 Dylan Dunham (Whitney Point) dec Kameryn Sheldon (Watkins Glen) 11-9
285 Trentyn Rupert (Newark Valley) pin Dylan Houseknecht (Odessa-Montour) 2:37

SEMI-FINALS

099 Mason Welch (Tioga) pin Kamren Lehman (SVEC) 3:05
  Garrett Skeens (Waverly) pin Mitch Shipman (Dryden) :51
106 Jacob Welch (Tioga) pin Kamden McCall (Newark Valley) :45
  Kyle Willard (Groton) tf Angelo Steinhauer (Thomas A Edison) 15-0
113 John Worthing (Tioga) pin Rylan LaForest (Waverly) :26
  David MacWhinnie (Tioga) pin Hunter Cleveland (SVEC) 1:11
120 Clint Baker (Newark Valley) dec Parker Sexton (SVEC) 8-6
  Brady Worthing (Tioga) pin Brennan Roe (Whitney Point) :20
126 Josh Post (Newark Valley) pin Dylan Reynolds (Marathon) 2:56
  Samuel Dow (Dryden) maj dec Tyler Lewis (Thomas A Edison) 12-1
132 Daniel Koll (Lansing) pin Matthew McKewin-Bates (Dryden) 3:09
  Bryant Sexton (SVEC) dec Ethan Stotler (Waverly) 8-6
138 Austin Lamb (Tioga) pin Mike Wales (Marathon) :34
  Robert Brotherton (Dryden) dec Alex Morse (SVEC) 4-0
145 Emmett Wood (Tioga) dec Weston Underwood (Whitney Point) 4-1
  Reese Lockwood (Groton) tf Cameron Carrier (Newark Valley) 15-0
152 Hunter Hoffmier (Newark Valley) pin Kyle Gombas (Groton) 3:22
  Bruce Storey (Marathon) maj dec Jacob Zimmer (Odessa-Montour) 12-1
160 Max Johnson (Tioga) inj def Jeremiah Lynch (Odessa-Montour) 2:54
  Mark Mullen (SVEC) dec Cody Senecal (Dryden) 7-6
170 Grady Alpert (SVEC) pin Josh Duke (Newark Valley) 3:36
  Zach Warner (Tioga) pin Joe Shoemaker (Moravia) 3:37
182 Dalton Cummings (Watkins Glen) dec Joey Woodmansee (Newark Valley) 4-2
  Nate Williams (Moravia) dec Antonio Steinhauer (Thomas A Edison) 4-3 TB-1
195 Trey Floyd (Tioga) pin Carter Stone (Whitney Point) 1:56
  Alex Woodmansee (Newark Valley) pin Brandon Snyder (Thomas A Edison) 1:22
220 Dylan Dunham (Whitney Point) pin Mandell Davis (SVEC) :51
  Kameryn Sheldon (Watkins Glen) pin Nick Bashta (Lansing) 3:56
285 Trentyn Rupert (Newark Valley) pin Quinton Sengsounthone (Marathon) :56
  Dylan Houseknecht (Odessa-Montour) pin Stephen Taylor (Tioga) 5:04

CONSOLATION FINALS

099 Mitch Shipman (Dryden) pin Emily Sindoni (Tioga) 2:02
106 Angelo Steinhauer (Thomas A Edison) dec Kamden McCall (Newark Valley) 10-3
113 Rylan LaForest (Waverly) dec Hunter Cleveland (SVEC) 3-2
120 Parker Sexton (SVEC) dec Brennan Roe (Whitney Point) 5-4
126 Tyler Lewis (Thomas A Edison) maj dec Andrew Hartford (Odessa-Montour) 13-3
132 Ethan Stotler (Waverly) pin Matthew McKewin-Bates (Dryden) 4:55
138 Alex Morse (SVEC) dec Mike Wales (Marathon) 6-5
145 Weston Underwood (Whitney Point) pin Cameron Carrier (Newark Valley) :58
152 Jacob Zimmer (Odessa-Montour) pin Kyle Gombas (Groton) 4:23
160 Jeremiah Lynch (Odessa-Montour) dec Cody Senecal (Dryden) 9-5
170 Wesley Floor (Dryden) dec Joe Shoemaker (Moravia) 11-10
182 Joey Woodmansee (Newark Valley) dec Antonio Steinhauer (Thomas A Edison) 2-0
195 Carter Stone (Whitney Point) pin Brandon Snyder (Thomas A Edison) 2:59
220 Nick Bashta (Lansing) pin Mandell Davis (SVEC) 2:52
285 Stephen Taylor (Tioga) pin Quinton Sengsounthone (Marathon) 1:36

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

099 Kamren Lehman (SVEC) inj def Kolby Whitmarsh (Newark Valley) 1:26
106 Kristian Nilsen (Whitney Point) pin Zackary Willson (Dryden) 1:46
113 Dawson Wade (Watkins Glen) fft Larry Renfer (Marathon)
120 Gabe Stevens (Lansing) maj dec Devin Beach (SVEC) 14-0
126 Morgan Myers (SVEC) pin Dylan Reynolds (Marathon) 1:47
132 Codi Boda (Newark Valley) pin Mike Post (Newark Valley) :18
145 Collin McCall (Newark Valley) fft Vincent Scott (Dryden)
152 Keagan Mawhir (Thomas A Edison) dec Owen Wanck (Tioga) 12-5
170 Kole Krause (Groton) pin Josh Duke (Newark Valley) 4:55
182 Kevin Dobell (SVEC) pin Evan Ticknor (Marathon) 2:05
220 James Jackson (Dryden) pin Jake Langtry (Moravia) 2:08

QUARTER-FINALS

099 Kamren Lehman (SVEC) dec Kolby Whitmarsh (Newark Valley) 12-6
  Garrett Skeens (Waverly) pin Connor Stotler (Waverly) :43
106 Kamden McCall (Newark Valley) pin Zackary Willson (Dryden) 1:39
  Angelo Steinhauer (Thomas A Edison) dec Kristian Nilsen (Whitney Point) 11-4
  Kyle Willard (Groton) pin Allyson Chapman (Tioga) :47
113 David MacWhinnie (Tioga) pin Miles Couch (Dryden) 2:21
  Hunter Cleveland (SVEC) pin Larry Renfer (Marathon) 3:34
  Rylan LaForest (Waverly) dec Ethan Morrison (Marathon) 10-3
  John Worthing (Tioga) pin Tanner Karschner (Groton) 1:21
120 Brady Worthing (Tioga) tf Gabe Stevens (Lansing) 16-0
  Brennan Roe (Whitney Point) maj dec RJ Belanger (Dryden) 13-4
  Parker Sexton (SVEC) tf Josiah Lynch (Odessa-Montour) 17-2
  Clint Baker (Newark Valley) dec Jacob Stockton (Moravia) 5-0
126 Samuel Dow (Dryden) pin Ed Sisson (Moravia) 1:47
  Tyler Lewis (Thomas A Edison) pin Andrew Hartford (Odessa-Montour) 3:18
  Dylan Reynolds (Marathon) dec Morgan Myers (SVEC) 9-5
  Josh Post (Newark Valley) pin Broadrick Hill (Tioga) 1:42
132 Daniel Koll (Lansing) tf Nash Vincent (Marathon) 17-1
  Matthew McKewin-Bates (Dryden) pin Codi Boda (Newark Valley) 1:22
  Ethan Stotler (Waverly) tf Mike Post (Newark Valley) 20-4
  Bryant Sexton (SVEC) pin Nate Eberhardt (Moravia) :24
138 Alex Morse (SVEC) maj dec Anthony Rotunda (Groton) 15-5
  Robert Brotherton (Dryden) pin Shayne Bickham (Newark Valley) 3:47
  Mike Wales (Marathon) dec Casey Smith (Moravia) 8-7
  Austin Lamb (Tioga) pin Cody Chandler (Waverly) 1:27
145 Emmett Wood (Tioga) pin Igor Leal (SVEC) 1:36
  Weston Underwood (Whitney Point) pin Dan McDonald (Marathon) 3:27
  Cameron Carrier (Newark Valley) pin Josiah Letts (Moravia) 1:52
  Reese Lockwood (Groton) pin Austin Kimble (Waverly) 1:10
152 Hunter Hoffmier (Newark Valley) pin Kamren Buchanan (SVEC) :41
  Kyle Gombas (Groton) pin Keagan Mawhir (Thomas A Edison) 1:56
  Bruce Storey (Marathon) pin Owen Wanck (Tioga) :50
  Jacob Zimmer (Odessa-Montour) pin Isaac Powers (Dryden) :39
160 Mark Mullen (SVEC) pin Trevor Meyers (Waverly) 1:53
  Cody Senecal (Dryden) pin Noah Shiel (Newark Valley) 3:19
  Jeremiah Lynch (Odessa-Montour) pin Daniel Minnier (Odessa-Montour) 1:15
  Max Johnson (Tioga) pin Tryston Morris (Moravia) :16
170 Joe Shoemaker (Moravia) pin Nicholas Uhler (SVEC) :40
  Zach Warner (Tioga) maj dec Wesley Floor (Dryden) 15-2
  Josh Duke (Newark Valley) pin Kole Krause (Groton) 2:37
  Grady Alpert (SVEC) pin Jonathon Shirley (Thomas A Edison) :08
182 Dalton Cummings (Watkins Glen) pin Joe Lloyd (Tioga) 5:23
  Joey Woodmansee (Newark Valley) pin Kevin Dobell (SVEC) 3:29
  Antonio Steinhauer (Thomas A Edison) dec Evan Ticknor (Marathon) 2-1 TB-1
  Nate Williams (Moravia) pin Taylor Frye (SVEC) 1:37
195 Carter Stone (Whitney Point) pin Jacob Campolito (SVEC) 2:00
220 Mandell Davis (SVEC) pin Jake Langtry (Moravia) 1:39
  Nick Bashta (Lansing) dec James Jackson (Dryden) 9-3
  Kameryn Sheldon (Watkins Glen) pin Kaydin Hinckley (Dryden) 2:51
285 Quinton Sengsounthone (Marathon) pin Parker Brown (Marathon) 1:25