2014-15 MIKE WATSON INVITATIONAL
January 9, 2015 @ Watkins Glen

TEAM SCORES

1
Vestal
227.0
2
Watkins Glen
216.0
3
Elmira
184.5
4
Horseheads
156.0
5
Maine-Endwell
136.0
6
Waterloo
111.0
7
Corning
108.5
8
South Seneca
105.0
9
Newark Valley
104.0
10
Sayre
90.5
11
Geneva
87.5
12
Whitney Point
80.5
13
Spencer Van-Etten
79.0
14
Avoca
77.5
15
Waverly
75.0
16
Lansing
69.0
17
Owego Free Academy
62.0
18
Wayland-Cohocton
57.5
19
Odessa Montour
55.0
20
Thomas A Edison
51.0
21
Campbell-Savona
47.0
 
Addison
47.0
23
Southern Cayuga
28.0
24
Horseheads
1.0
 
Most Outstanding Wrestler
Brandon Gould Watkins Glen Joe Judge Spencer-Van Etten

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 Ben Howe (Elmira) pin Zayne Benedict (Vestal) 2:27
106 Dan Brunette (Vestal) pin Bryant Sexton (Spencer-Van Etten) 2:07
113 Nathan Nordin (Sayre) dec Hunter Obinski (Lansing) 7-6
120 Joseph Rorick (Odessa-Montour) maj dec Derek Osman (Vestal) 8-1
126 Brandon Gould (Watkins Glen) maj dec Zach Reyes (Vestal) 9-1
132 Charlie Mahon (Elmira) dec Adam Wagner (South Seneca) 1-0
138 Kobe Garrehy (Maine-Endwell) dec Greg Lee (Lansing) 9-4
145 Nathaniel Grubham (Whitney Point) maj dec Maxim Kilmer (Vestal) 18-5
152 Robert Mastronardi (Vestal) dec Nicholas Cocola (Watkins Glen) 4-2
160 Joe Judge (Spencer-Van Etten) dec Owen Jarrold (Vestal) 4-2
170 Nick Wycoff (South Seneca) dec Josh Burge (Watkins Glen) 3-1
182 Ian Chedzoy (Watkins Glen) dec Ryan Anderson (Waterloo) 10-6
195 Luke MacIntosh (South Seneca) dec Darnell Parker (Geneva) 5-2
220 Stone Davis (Geneva) pin Dustin Goltry (Watkins Glen) 3:21
285 Jordan Hamilton (Waterloo) dec Bradley Chesebro (Maine-Endwell) 3-1

SEMI-FINALS

099 Zayne Benedict (Vestal) dec Josh Post (Newark Valley) 6-0
  Ben Howe (Elmira) maj dec Devin Woodworth (Horseheads) 10-2
106 Dan Brunette (Vestal) pin Jacob Scibek (Horseheads) :35
  Bryant Sexton (Spencer-Van Etten) pin Kody Russell (Waterloo) :28
113 Nathan Nordin (Sayre) dec Noah Carpenter (Elmira) 8-3
  Hunter Obinski (Lansing) dec Wesley Woodworth (Horseheads) 7-5
120 Derek Osman (Vestal) pin Jack Bates (Thomas A Edison) 3:56
  Joseph Rorick (Odessa-Montour) maj dec Nate OBrochta (Avoca) 10-0
126 Brandon Gould (Watkins Glen) maj dec Dylan Kellar (Horseheads) 10-0
  Zach Reyes (Vestal) dec Bill Bacon (Odessa-Montour) 10-4
132 Adam Wagner (South Seneca) dec Andrew Specht (Watkins Glen) 7-1
  Charlie Mahon (Elmira) dec Jared Sterling (Lansing) 9-2
138 Kobe Garrehy (Maine-Endwell) maj dec Quam Jackson (Corning) 15-4
  Greg Lee (Lansing) maj dec John Topf (Campbell-Savona) 11-0
145 Maxim Kilmer (Vestal) dec Jon Brown (Watkins Glen) 10-3
  Nathaniel Grubham (Whitney Point) fft Hunter Beck (Vestal)
152 Robert Mastronardi (Vestal) dec Israel Byler (Addison) 7-4
  Nicholas Cocola (Watkins Glen) dec James Eastman (Horseheads) 6-3
160 Owen Jarrold (Vestal) dec Micah Miller (Maine-Endwell) 12-5
  Joe Judge (Spencer-Van Etten) maj dec Tim Heitmann (South Seneca) 12-0
170 Josh Burge (Watkins Glen) pin Jaevon King (Thomas A Edison) 1:42
  Nick Wycoff (South Seneca) dec James Harbst (Sayre) 5-1
182 Ian Chedzoy (Watkins Glen) maj dec Mike Bilby (Corning) 12-2
  Ryan Anderson (Waterloo) pin Xavier Pierre (Geneva) :41
195 Luke MacIntosh (South Seneca) pin Jeff Klossner (Waverly) 2:22
  Darnell Parker (Geneva) dec Dan Lukas (Southern Cayuga) 5-4
220 Dustin Goltry (Watkins Glen) pin Reese Harriel (Elmira) :59
  Stone Davis (Geneva) pin Isaac Lippincott (Avoca) 2:35
285 Bradley Chesebro (Maine-Endwell) dec Colton Arcangeli (Watkins Glen) 3-2
  Jordan Hamilton (Waterloo) dec Nathan Webster (Corning) 8-3

CONSOLATION FINALS

099 Josh Post (Newark Valley) pin Devin Woodworth (Horseheads) :56
106 Kody Russell (Waterloo) pin Jacob Scibek (Horseheads) :15
113 Noah Carpenter (Elmira) pin Wesley Woodworth (Horseheads) 2:03
120 Jack Bates (Thomas A Edison) pin Hunter Hoffmier (Newark Valley) 1:38
126 Bill Bacon (Odessa-Montour) dec Dylan Kellar (Horseheads) 9-6
132 Victor Peterson (Avoca) dec Andrew Specht (Watkins Glen) 5-2
138 John Topf (Campbell-Savona) maj dec Quam Jackson (Corning) 13-3
145 Jon Brown (Watkins Glen) dec Hunter Beck (Vestal) 3-2
152 Israel Byler (Addison) pin James Eastman (Horseheads) 3:43
160 Micah Miller (Maine-Endwell) pin Tim Heitmann (South Seneca) 1:59
170 James Harbst (Sayre) maj dec Elijah Cantella (Owego Free Academy) 15-3
182 Matt Burge (Elmira) dec Mike Bilby (Corning) 7-3
195 Sean Degroat (Vestal) pin Brian Perez (Horseheads) 1:16
220 Reese Harriel (Elmira) pin Isaac Lippincott (Avoca) 1:52
285 Nathan Webster (Corning) dec Colton Arcangeli (Watkins Glen) 5-1

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

099 Ethan Stotler (Waverly) pin Andrew Laubach (Owego Free Academy) 1:59
106 Jacob Cardinale (Elmira) pin Jean Delance (Vestal) 3:53
113 Braden Brazie (Corning) pin Jacob Miller (Addison) 1:52
120 Nate OBrochta (Avoca) pin Francis Vonrapacki (Elmira) 2:09
126 DJ Meyers (Waverly) dec Lane Carrier (Newark Valley) 8-2
132 Jared Sterling (Lansing) pin Austin Sullivan (Maine-Endwell) 4:57
138 Damon Whipple (Sayre) dec Dylan Williams (Newark Valley) 4-2
145 Austin Dalrymple (Watkins Glen) dec Gavin Lundy-McCutcheon (Sayre) 4-2
152 Levi Struble (Maine-Endwell) dec Jesse Lovejoy (Newark Valley) 3-2
160 Dylan Dunham (Whitney Point) dec Joseph Peters (Waverly) 5-3
170 Justin Hess (Vestal) fft Jaevon King (Thomas A Edison)
195 Jeff Klossner (Waverly) pin Dan Lukas (Southern Cayuga) 2:18
220 Drew Torrance (Maine-Endwell) pin Jason Duke (Newark Valley) 1:56
285 Randy Banks (Elmira) pin Thomas Knapp (Whitney Point) 1:43

QUARTER-FINALS

099 Zayne Benedict (Vestal) pin Andrew Laubach (Owego Free Academy) 1:46
  Josh Post (Newark Valley) pin Andrew Hartford (Odessa-Montour) 5:36
  Devin Woodworth (Horseheads) maj dec Ethan Stotler (Waverly) 13-0
  Ben Howe (Elmira) pin Caleb Smith (Watkins Glen) 2:55
106 Kody Russell (Waterloo) pin Noble Walker (Newark Valley) :28
  Bryant Sexton (Spencer-Van Etten) maj dec Max Temple (Elmira) 13-0
  Jacob Scibek (Horseheads) dec Jacob Cardinale (Elmira) 5-4
  Dan Brunette (Vestal) pin Colton Wood (Wayland-Cohocton) :40
113 Noah Carpenter (Elmira) pin Braden Brazie (Corning) 3:28
  Nathan Nordin (Sayre) maj dec Ryan Damboise (Wayland-Cohocton) 13-3
  Wesley Woodworth (Horseheads) maj dec Jacob Miller (Addison) 8-0
  Hunter Obinski (Lansing) maj dec Quinton Dandridge (Geneva) 16-6
120 Derek Osman (Vestal) pin Andrew McIntyre (Geneva) :43
  Jack Bates (Thomas A Edison) pin YaMeek Kendrick (Whitney Point) 1:09
  Nate OBrochta (Avoca) pin Francis Vonrapacki (Elmira) 1:00
  Joseph Rorick (Odessa-Montour) pin Charlie Stevens (Southern Cayuga) 2:57
126 Brandon Gould (Watkins Glen) maj dec Lane Carrier (Newark Valley) 14-3
  Dylan Kellar (Horseheads) pin Zachary Bernard (Wayland-Cohocton) 1:44
  Bill Bacon (Odessa-Montour) dec DJ Meyers (Waverly) 6-2
  Zach Reyes (Vestal) pin Austin Burrows (Elmira) 1:04
132 Charlie Mahon (Elmira) tf Grady Alpert (Spencer-Van Etten) 13-0
  Jared Sterling (Lansing) pin Austin Sullivan (Maine-Endwell) 1:23
  Andrew Specht (Watkins Glen) dec Victor Peterson (Avoca) 4-3
  Adam Wagner (South Seneca) pin Paul Holden (Addison) 1:57
138 Greg Lee (Lansing) pin Dustin Holford (Campbell-Savona) 1:36
  John Topf (Campbell-Savona) pin Damon Whipple (Sayre) 5:41
  Quam Jackson (Corning) dec Jackson Bell (Owego Free Academy) 10-8
  Kobe Garrehy (Maine-Endwell) tf Dylan Williams (Newark Valley) 2:23
145 Nathaniel Grubham (Whitney Point) tf Dylan Ladd (Campbell-Savona) 23-6
  Hunter Beck (Vestal) dec Austin Olsheski (Wayland-Cohocton) 6-2
  Jon Brown (Watkins Glen) pin Logan Ostrander (Horseheads) 1:18
  Maxim Kilmer (Vestal) pin Austin Dalrymple (Watkins Glen) 4:44
152 Nicholas Cocola (Watkins Glen) pin Levi Struble (Maine-Endwell) 1:22
  James Eastman (Horseheads) dec Bailey VanVleet (Corning) 11-4
  Israel Byler (Addison) maj dec Jesse Lovejoy (Newark Valley) 13-1
  Robert Mastronardi (Vestal) pin Cyrano Buda (Campbell-Savona) 1:29
160 Owen Jarrold (Vestal) pin Dylan Dunham (Whitney Point) 4:55
  Micah Miller (Maine-Endwell) pin Geoff Hargrave (Campbell-Savona) 2:44
  Tim Heitmann (South Seneca) DQ George Williams (Waterloo) 9-5
  Joe Judge (Spencer-Van Etten) dec Joseph Peters (Waverly) 6-0
170 Nick Wycoff (South Seneca) pin Elijah Cantella (Owego Free Academy) 1:01
  James Harbst (Sayre) pin Travis Ford (Newark Valley) :50
  Jaevon King (Thomas A Edison) pin Mike Smith (Wayland-Cohocton) 2:43
  Josh Burge (Watkins Glen) pin Justin Hess (Vestal) :35
182 Ian Chedzoy (Watkins Glen) pin Eli Socash (Vestal) 4:10
  Mike Bilby (Corning) dec Matt Burge (Elmira) 5-2
  Xavier Pierre (Geneva) pin Bradley Sick (Wayland-Cohocton) 3:24
  Ryan Anderson (Waterloo) pin Sean Church (Southern Cayuga) :44
195 Luke MacIntosh (South Seneca) pin Sean Degroat (Vestal) 3:06
  Jeff Klossner (Waverly) pin Curtis Edwards (Watkins Glen) 1:18
  Dan Lukas (Southern Cayuga) dec Brian Perez (Horseheads) 10-3
  Darnell Parker (Geneva) maj dec Trentyn Rupert (Newark Valley) 10-1
220 Stone Davis (Geneva) inj def Isaiah Martin (Owego Free Academy)
  Isaac Lippincott (Avoca) pin Owen Maryott (Waverly) 1:25
  Dustin Goltry (Watkins Glen) pin Logan Boothe (Lansing) 1:43
  Reese Harriel (Elmira) pin Dalton Cook (Corning) 1:01
285 Bradley Chesebro (Maine-Endwell) pin Ian Hradisky (Odessa-Montour) 2:32
  Colton Arcangeli (Watkins Glen) dec Alex Gonzales (Geneva) 2-1
  Nathan Webster (Corning) dec John Williams (Newark Valley) 5-0
  Jordan Hamilton (Waterloo) pin Zane Tucker (Elmira) 4:06