2015-16 EASTERN STATES CLASSIC
January 15, 2016 @ Sullivan County Community College

TEAM SCORES

1
Wyoming Seminary
238.5
2
Hilton
104.0
3
Penfield
83.5
4
Long Beach
81.0
5
Hauppauge
77.5
6
John Jay Cross River
69.5
7
Monroe Woodbury
66.5
8
Warsaw
64.0
9
Eastport-South Manor
62.0
10
Danbury
60.0
11
Minisink Valley
56.0
12
Rocky Point
53.0
13
Warwick Valley
45.5
14
Poly Prep
44.0
15
Maine-Endwell
43.0
16
Schuylerville
42.0
17
Middletown
41.0
 
Phoenix
41.0
 
Mattituck
41.0
20
Ward Melville
40.0
21
Alexander
39.0
 
General Brown
39.0
23
Shenendehowa
38.5
24
Locust Valley
38.0
25
Deer Park
37.0
 
Ballston Spa
37.0
27
Shoreham-Wading River
35.5
28
John Glenn
34.5
 
Burnt Hills
34.5
 
Levittown
34.5
31
Half Hollow Hills West
33.0
 
New Hartford
33.0
 
Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George
33.0
 
Hewlett
33.0
35
Port Jefferson
31.0
36
Syosset
30.5
37
Victor
30.0
38
Walton-Delhi
29.0
 
Arlington
29.0
 
New Rochelle
29.0
 
Holland Patent
29.0
 
Fordham Prep
29.0
44
Elmira
28.5
45
Walt Whitman
28.0
 
Yonkers
27.0
 
Maple Grove
27.0
48
St. Francis
26.5
49
Deposit-Hancock
26.0
 
Sherburne-Earlville
26.0
51
Monsignor Farrell
25.5
52
Albany Academy
25.0
 
Columbia
25.0
 
Amherst
25.0
55
North Babylon
24.0
 
Mahopac
24.0
 
Long Island Lutheran
24.0
 
Mexico
24.0
 
Iroquois
24.0
60
Plainview
23.0
61
John Jay East Fishkill
22.0
62
New Hartford
20.0
 
Norwich
20.0
64
Farmingdale
18.0
 
Lynbrook
18.0
 
Brewster
18.0
67
Goshen
17.0
 
South Side
17.0
 
Suffern
17.0
70
Pearl River
16.0
 
Whitehall-Fort Ann
16.0
 
Westfield
16.0
73
Putnam Valley
15.5
74
Palmyra Macedon
15.0
 
Lakeland
15.0
 
Washingtonville
15.0
 
Wingate
15.0
78
Carle Place/Wheatley
14.5
79
Horace Greeley
14.0
 
Newark Valley
14.0
 
Lake Shore
14.0
 
Eastchester
14.0
 
Eagle Academy
14.0
84
Moses Brown
13.5
85
John Bowne
13.0
 
East Ramapo
13.0
 
Patchogue-Medford
13.0
 
Eldred-Liberty-Sullivan West
13.0
 
Beacon
13.0
90
South Side
12.5
91
Longwood
12.0
 
Peru
12.0
93
Union-Endicott
11.0
 
South Jefferson
11.0
 
Johnson City
11.0
 
Saranac
11.0
 
Miller Place
11.0
 
Notre Dame
11.0
99
Clarkstown South
10.5
 
Edgemont
10.5
101
Central Valley Academy
10.0
 
Valley Central
10.0
 
Carmel
10.0
 
Canastota
10.0
105
Tonawanda
9.0
 
North Rockland
9.0
 
Lyndonville
9.0
108
Gouverneur
8.5
109
Byram Hills
8.0
 
Mepham
8.0
 
Clarkstown North
8.0
 
Onteora
8.0
114
Hayfield
7.5
115
MacArthur
7.0
 
Tottenville
7.0
 
Queensbury
7.0
 
Bellmore
7.0
 
Roy C Ketchum
7.0
 
Amityville
7.0
121
Waverly
6.0
 
Newburgh Free Academy
6.0
 
Wallkill
6.0
 
Framingham
6.0
126
Wantagh
5.5
 
Grover Cleveland
5.5
128
Red Hook
5.0
 
Chaminade
5.0
 
Monticello
5.0
 
Garden City
5.0
 
Benjamin Cardozo
5.0
134
Bethpage
4.0
 
Glens Falls
4.0
 
Martin Luther King
4.0
137
Petrides
3.0
 
Dolgeville
3.0
 
Mt St Michaels
3.0
140
Pine Bush
2.0
 
Port Jervis
2.0
 
Kingston
2.0
143
Colonie
1.0
 
Oceanside
1.0
 
Hudson Falls
1.0
146
Cornwall
0.0
 
New Paltz
0.0
 
Pawling
0.0
 
Hillcrest
0.0
 
Cold Spring Harbor
0.0
 
Southington
0.0
 
Xavier
0.0
 
Nanuet
0.0
 
New Milford
0.0
 
Fox Lane
0.0
 
Scarsdale
0.0
 
Most Outstanding Wrestler
Aggregate Pin: Lenny Merkin (Poly Prep) 5 in 9:46
Champion of Champions: Matteo Devincenzo Port Jefferson
Lightweight MOW: Beau Bartlett – Wyoming Seminary
Middleweight MOW: Yianni Diakomihalis – Hilton
Heavyweight MOW: Louie Deprez – Hilton

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 Dylan Ryder (Half Hollow Hills West) dec Greg Diakomihalis (Hilton) 3-2
106 Adam Busiello (Eastport-South Manor) pin Orion Anderson (Schuylerville) 1:29
113 Beau Bartlett (Wyoming Seminary) dec Thomas Cox (Deer Park) 12-5
120 Matteo DeVincenzo (Port Jefferson) dec Jack Davis (Wyoming Seminary) 5-2
126 Jacori Teemer (Long Beach) dec Peter Pappas (Plainview) 2-0
132 Vito Arujau (Syosset) dec Kellen Devlin (Amherst) 4-1
138 Yianni Diakomihalis (Hilton) maj dec Matt Grippi (Fox Lane) 17-5
145 Frankie Gissendanner (Penfield) dec Connor Melbourne (John Jay Cross River) 5-2
152 Kobe Garrehy (Maine-Endwell) dec Ryan Ferro (Warwick Valley) 2-0
160 Adam Santoro (Fordham Prep) dec Jason Hoffman (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) 6-4
170 Lou Deprez (Hilton) maj dec Evan Frank (John Jay Cross River) 9-0
182 Christian Dietrich (Wyoming Seminary) dec Kevin Parker (Shenendehowa) 8-4
195 Christian Araneo (Ward Melville) fft Nick Reenan (Wyoming Seminary)
220 Will Hilliard (Wyoming Seminary) dec Terron Robinson (Walt Whitman) 8-3
285 Edwin Rubio (John Glenn) dec Zach Gifford (Deposit-Hancock) 1-0

SEMI-FINALS

106 Orion Anderson (Schuylerville) dec Justin Hoyle (Wyoming Seminary) 10-5
  Adam Busiello (Eastport-South Manor) pin Michael Gonyea (Columbia) 2:52
120 Matteo DeVincenzo (Port Jefferson) dec Theo Powers (Mexico) 3-0
145 Connor Melbourne (John Jay Cross River) dec Hunter Richard (Holland Patent) 11-4
160 Jason Hoffman (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) pin Shawn Mosca (Carle Place/Wheatley) 3:34
170 Evan Frank (John Jay Cross River) dec Tyler Barnes (Ballston Spa) 3-2
182 Kevin Parker (Shenendehowa) maj dec Alexander Melikian (Lakeland) 12-3
220 Will Hilliard (Wyoming Seminary) dec Riccardo Dawkins (General Brown) 6-2
285 Zach Gifford (Deposit-Hancock) pin Hakim Fleming (Notre Dame) 5:47

CONSOLATION FINALS

099 Trent Svingala (Albany Academy) pin Oscar Lainez (Middletown) :50
106 Justin Lopez (Yonkers) dec Cahal Donovan (Phoenix) 5-3
113 Anthony Cirillo (Rocky Point) dec Kelan McKenna (New Hartford) 6-1
120 Dane Heberlein (Alexander) dec Theo Powers (Mexico) 3-1
170 Tyler Barnes (Ballston Spa) dec Nunzio Crowley (Eastchester) 3-1
195 Jack Buell (Sherburne-Earlville) dec Jay Aiello (Westfield) 5-4
220 Nick McShea (Monroe Woodbury) dec Riccardo Dawkins (General Brown) 3-2

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

106 Michael Gonyea (Columbia) dec Justin Hoyle (Wyoming Seminary) 8-4
138 Bradley Bihler (Maple Grove) dec Dylan Wood (Walton) 3-1
160 Shawn Mosca (Carle Place/Wheatley) dec Charlie Mahon (Elmira) 3-1
220 Garreck Golish (Ballston Spa) pin Aaron Mann (Warsaw) 2:38
285 Jacob Beckwith (General Brown) pin Hakim Fleming (Notre Dame) 2:25

SEVENTH PLACE FINALS

132 Frederick Eckles (Lake Shore) dec Christian Gramuglia (Burnt Hills) 8-2
138 Brian Rojas (New Milford) dec Josh Bressette (Whitehall-Fort Ann) 8-2
160 Alex Herringshaw (Holland Patent) fft Will Verallis (Wyoming Seminary)
170 Tyler Green (Schuylerville) dec Clifton Wang (Edgemont) 7-2
285 Joe Humphrey (Middletown) dec Jake Warren (Burnt Hills) 9-4

QUARTER-FINALS

106 Orion Anderson (Schuylerville) maj dec Drew Schafer (Palmyra Macedon) 12-2
  Michael Gonyea (Columbia) pin Tyler Lynch (Minisink Valley) :30
113 Anthony Cirillo (Rocky Point) dec Kelan McKenna (New Hartford) 5-0
120 Theo Powers (Mexico) dec Jonathan Gomez (Locust Valley) 1-0
  Jake Silverstein (Hauppauge) dec John Devine (Columbia) 8-1
138 Yianni Diakomihalis (Hilton) maj dec Brad Dietz (Phoenix) 22-9
145 Hunter Richard (Holland Patent) dec Jake Hendricks (Wyoming Seminary) 3-1
160 Shawn Mosca (Carle Place/Wheatley) dec Alex Herringshaw (Holland Patent) 7-3
170 Tyler Barnes (Ballston Spa) dec Matthew Gaiser (Alexander) 4-3
182 Kevin Parker (Shenendehowa) tf Tyreek Bromley (Long Beach) 15-0
220 Terron Robinson (Walt Whitman) dec Garreck Golish (Ballston Spa) 10-5
  Riccardo Dawkins (General Brown) dec Aaron Mann (Warsaw) 7-3
285 Zach Gifford (Deposit-Hancock) pin Michael Gaboardi (Danbury) 5:12
  Hakim Fleming (Notre Dame) dec Jacob Beckwith (General Brown) 9-2