2017-18 SECTION IV DIVISION I CHAMPIONSHIPS
February 10, 2018 @ SUNY Binghamton West Gym

TEAM SCORES

1
Elmira
238.5
2
Horseheads
234.0
3
Newark Valley
165.0
4
Chenango Forks
149.5
5
Corning
129.0
6
Johnson City
125.0
7
Vestal
94.0
8
Union-Endicott
73.5
9
Binghamton
66.0
10
Ithaca
64.5
 
Most Outstanding Wrestler
Jacob Scibek

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 Dante Rigal (Johnson City) maj dec Donovan Smith (Elmira) 14-4
106 Blake Brooks (Elmira) dec Zach Levey (Horseheads) 3-2
113 Drew Witham (Corning) maj dec Lucas Riley (Elmira) 14-4
120 Devin Woodworth (Horseheads) pin Logan Gumble (Chenango Forks) 1:45
126 Chase Daudelin (Corning) dec Josh Post (Newark Valley) 6-0
132 Jacob Scibek (Horseheads) dec Matthew Reese (Elmira) 5-3 SV
138 Ben Howe (Elmira) dec Tim Reed (Johnson City) 3-1
145 Matthew Kline (Corning) maj dec Micah Carpenter (Elmira) 11-2
152 Hunter Hoffmier (Newark Valley) dec Luke Stoner (Elmira) 8-1
160 Jesse Johnson (Horseheads) dec Garret Andriene (Elmira) 7-6
170 Chris Eames (Horseheads) maj dec Jeremiah Allen (Chenango Forks) 9-1
182 Charlie Mahon (Elmira) dec Braxton Stout-Moran (Chenango Forks) 6-3
195 Alex Woodmansee (Newark Valley) dec Eli Socash (Vestal) 5-1
220 Lucas Scott (Chenango Forks) dec Ryan Magura (Johnson City) 3-2
285 Trentyn Rupert (Newark Valley) pin Thomas O'Connor (Corning) 1:15

SEMI-FINALS

099 Dante Rigal (Johnson City) pin Tyler Ferarra (Chenango Forks) :27
  Donovan Smith (Elmira) dec Tommy Dale (Horseheads) 5-3
106 Zach Levey (Horseheads) pin Latimer Audinwood (Horseheads) 5:24
  Blake Brooks (Elmira) dec Peter Sacco (Vestal) 6-4
113 Lucas Riley (Elmira) maj dec Calum Houper (Horseheads) 10-0
  Drew Witham (Corning) pin Nelson Martinez (Binghamton) 2:35
120 Devin Woodworth (Horseheads) pin Constantine Gehring (Binghamton) 1:58
  Logan Gumble (Chenango Forks) fft Zayne Benedict (Vestal)
126 Josh Post (Newark Valley) pin Owen Harvey (Union-Endicott) :43
  Chase Daudelin (Corning) pin Jack Massengale (Horseheads) 5:54
132 Jacob Scibek (Horseheads) dec Darren Rich (Ithaca) 3-1
  Matthew Reese (Elmira) pin Mike Post (Newark Valley) 3:03
138 Ben Howe (Elmira) pin Jarrett O'Connell (Horseheads) 3:06
  Tim Reed (Johnson City) pin Nick Tubbs (Ithaca) 1:51
145 Matthew Kline (Corning) pin Keegan Stanbro (Union-Endicott) 4:38
  Micah Carpenter (Elmira) tf Serfino Menard (Horseheads) 18-3
152 Luke Stoner (Elmira) dec Dylan Shimer (Union-Endicott) 4-3
  Hunter Hoffmier (Newark Valley) pin Bailey Butler (Horseheads) 2:51
160 Garret Andriene (Elmira) tf Noah Shiel (Newark Valley) 16-0
  Jesse Johnson (Horseheads) tf Cole Rivell (Union-Endicott) 21-6
170 Jeremiah Allen (Chenango Forks) pin Connor Strauss (Union-Endicott) 3:12
  Chris Eames (Horseheads) pin Joey Woodmansee (Newark Valley) 1:42
182 Charlie Mahon (Elmira) pin Nicholas Palmer (Johnson City) 3:19
  Braxton Stout-Moran (Chenango Forks) dec Todd Degroat (Vestal) 10-9
195 Eli Socash (Vestal) pin Caleb Le (Binghamton) 3:10
  Alex Woodmansee (Newark Valley) pin Daniel Guillaume (Johnson City) 2:40
220 Ryan Magura (Johnson City) dec Matthew Kovach (Binghamton) 5-3
  Lucas Scott (Chenango Forks) pin John Robyck (Elmira) 2:47
285 Thomas O'Connor (Corning) pin Shakeem Roberts (Johnson City) 1:27
  Trentyn Rupert (Newark Valley) pin Warren Russell (Ithaca) 1:14

CONSOLATION FINALS

099 Tommy Dale (Horseheads) dec Tyler Ferarra (Chenango Forks) 3-1
106 Latimer Audinwood (Horseheads) dec Peter Sacco (Vestal) 9-3
113 Calum Houper (Horseheads) dec Nelson Martinez (Binghamton) 9-3
120 Constantine Gehring (Binghamton) dec Eli Carpenter (Elmira) 7-2
126 Kristopher Borelli (Chenango Forks) dec Owen Harvey (Union-Endicott) 5-4
132 Darren Rich (Ithaca) pin Dominic Bulkley (Corning) 2:29
138 Jarrett O'Connell (Horseheads) pin Nick Tubbs (Ithaca) 1:25
145 Keegan Stanbro (Union-Endicott) dec Cammeron Carrier (Newark Valley) 3-2
152 Dylan Shimer (Union-Endicott) dec Bailey Butler (Horseheads) 2-0
160 Cole Rivell (Union-Endicott) tf Noah Shiel (Newark Valley) 17-2
170 Connor Strauss (Union-Endicott) dec Joey Woodmansee (Newark Valley) 3-0
182 Todd Degroat (Vestal) pin Nicholas Palmer (Johnson City) 4:59
195 Daniel Guillaume (Johnson City) dec David Kennedy (Johnson City) 3-2 OT
220 John Robyck (Elmira) dec Matthew Kovach (Binghamton) 4-2 OT
285 Warren Russell (Ithaca) pin Hunter Gibbore (Chenango Forks) :52

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

099 Mason Cardinale (Elmira) pin Kolby Whitmarsh (Newark Valley) 2:46
106 Zander Arnold (Chenango Forks) dec Ethan Hart (Corning) 3-0
120 Jeremiah Adams (Corning) fft Zayne Benedict (Vestal)
126 Jack Massengale (Horseheads) dec Ryan Mahon (Elmira) 7-5 OT
132 Co-De Petticrew (Vestal) pin Mike Post (Newark Valley) :47
138 Codi Boda (Newark Valley) pin Noe Gavarrente (Binghamton) :33
145 Serfino Menard (Horseheads) pin Collin Kintner (Vestal) 2:25
152 Nathaniel Valla (Chenango Forks) maj dec Isiah Cogan (Vestal) 10-2
160 Nate Staples (Binghamton) dec Bradley Needles (Chenango Forks) 5-1
170 Yender Soto (Johnson City) pin Naudakis Sessions (Elmira) 3:30
182 Matthew Merrill (Horseheads) pin Josh Duke (Newark Valley) 1:52
195 Caleb Le (Binghamton) pin Ryan Clarke (Horseheads) 2:28
220 Max Barr (Vestal) pin Andrew Dolan (Horseheads) 2:34
285 Shakeem Roberts (Johnson City) dec Cullen Grover (Elmira) 4-1

QUARTER-FINALS

099 Tyler Ferarra (Chenango Forks) dec Mason Cardinale (Elmira) 8-3
  Donovan Smith (Elmira) pin DeShawn Querry (Vestal) 1:35
  Tommy Dale (Horseheads) pin Kolby Whitmarsh (Newark Valley) 3:01
106 Blake Brooks (Elmira) tf Kamden McCall (Newark Valley) 17-1
  Peter Sacco (Vestal) dec Ethan Hart (Corning) 3-1
  Zach Levey (Horseheads) pin Zander Arnold (Chenango Forks) 3:57
  Latimer Audinwood (Horseheads) pin Robert Gerdus (Johnson City) 5:24
113 Calum Houper (Horseheads) tf Owen Levine (Ithaca) 17-0
  Lucas Riley (Elmira) pin Dylan Eggleston (Chenango Forks) 3:02
  Nelson Martinez (Binghamton) dec Cole Wager (Vestal) 6-0
  Drew Witham (Corning) pin Kaya Cruz (Ithaca) 1:07
120 Constantine Gehring (Binghamton) dec Eli Carpenter (Elmira) 1-0
  Logan Gumble (Chenango Forks) tf Jeremiah Adams (Corning) 16-1
  Zayne Benedict (Vestal) pin Sam Newlin (Ithaca) :59
126 Josh Post (Newark Valley) dec Kristopher Borelli (Chenango Forks) 6-4
  Owen Harvey (Union-Endicott) maj dec Clint Baker (Newark Valley) 11-0
  Jack Massengale (Horseheads) maj dec Ryan Mahon (Elmira) 10-1
  Chase Daudelin (Corning) pin Joshua Randall (Vestal) 1:56
132 Matthew Reese (Elmira) pin Andrew Warner-Cabeza (Union-Endicott) 3:59
  Mike Post (Newark Valley) pin Co-De Petticrew (Vestal) 3:44
  Jacob Scibek (Horseheads) pin Josh Kilpatrick (Vestal) 1:18
  Darren Rich (Ithaca) tf Dominic Bulkley (Corning) 16-0
138 Ben Howe (Elmira) pin Noe Gavarrente (Binghamton) 1:42
  Jarrett O'Connell (Horseheads) tf Isaiah Callendar (Vestal) 17-2
  Nick Tubbs (Ithaca) pin Codi Boda (Newark Valley) 3:00
  Tim Reed (Johnson City) pin Gavvan Shabazz (Union-Endicott) :30
145 Micah Carpenter (Elmira) pin Collin Kintner (Vestal) 5:27
  Serfino Menard (Horseheads) pin Lee Abbey (Chenango Forks) 3:14
  Keegan Stanbro (Union-Endicott) dec Cammeron Carrier (Newark Valley) 7-2 OT
  Matthew Kline (Corning) pin Jose Manon (Johnson City) :49
152 Bailey Butler (Horseheads) dec Nathaniel Valla (Chenango Forks) 2-1
  Dylan Shimer (Union-Endicott) pin Isiah Cogan (Vestal) :49
160 Cole Rivell (Union-Endicott) pin Nate Staples (Binghamton) 3:41
  Noah Shiel (Newark Valley) pin Bradley Needles (Chenango Forks) 1:59
170 Jeremiah Allen (Chenango Forks) pin Yender Soto (Johnson City) :25
  Connor Strauss (Union-Endicott) pin Nathan Mapes (Corning) 5:29
  Joey Woodmansee (Newark Valley) dec Naudakis Sessions (Elmira) 5-4
  Chris Eames (Horseheads) pin Phillip Steele (Binghamton) :31
182 Todd Degroat (Vestal) pin Damien Vanetten (Corning) 1:04
  Braxton Stout-Moran (Chenango Forks) dec Josh Duke (Newark Valley) 7-0
  Nicholas Palmer (Johnson City) pin Matthew Merrill (Horseheads) :31
  Charlie Mahon (Elmira) pin Christopher Kovach (Binghamton) :29
195 Alex Woodmansee (Newark Valley) pin Caleb Charles (Binghamton) 1:08
  Daniel Guillaume (Johnson City) dec David Kennedy (Johnson City) 4-1
  Caleb Le (Binghamton) pin Zack Miller (Elmira) :30
  Eli Socash (Vestal) pin Ryan Clarke (Horseheads) 1:04
220 Matthew Kovach (Binghamton) inj def Max Barr (Vestal)
  John Robyck (Elmira) pin Andrew Dolan (Horseheads) 3:19
285 Trentyn Rupert (Newark Valley) pin Isaiah Jones (Binghamton) 2:18
  Warren Russell (Ithaca) pin Hunter Gibbore (Chenango Forks) 3:08
  Thomas O'Connor (Corning) pin Brandon Taylor (Vestal) 5:20
  Shakeem Roberts (Johnson City) pin Cullen Grover (Elmira) 3:11