2015-16 SECTION IV DIVISION I CHAMPIONSHIPS
February 12, 2016 @ Floyd L Maines Veterans Memorial Arena

TEAM SCORES

1
Vestal
231.5
2
Elmira
213.5
3
Horseheads
173.5
4
Johnson City
168.0
5
Newark Valley
152.5
6
Chenango Forks
120.0
7
Union-Endicott
113.5
8
Corning
77.5
9
Ithaca
57.0
10
Binghamton
25.0

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 Devin Woodworth (Horseheads) dec Josh Post (Newark Valley) 2-0
106 Zayne Benedict (Vestal) dec Erick Rigal (Johnson City) 9-8
113 Jacob Scibek (Horseheads) dec Rick Chastine (Union-Endicott) 3-2
120 Noah Carpenter (Elmira) dec Tim Reed (Johnson City) 10-5
126 Derek Osman (Vestal) dec Devon Welch (Ithaca) 7-0
132 Gianno Silba (Newark Valley) dec Quam Jackson (Corning) 5-3
138 Isaiah Colgan (Johnson City) dec Hunter Beck (Vestal) 5-0
145 Tyler Brazinski (Johnson City) maj dec Justin Post (Newark Valley) 11-3
152 Maxim Kilmer (Vestal) dec Corey McCormick (Johnson City) 6-0
160 Charlie Mahon (Elmira) maj dec Michael Riggin (Chenango Forks) 14-2
170 Chris Eames (Horseheads) dec Caleb O'Brien (Vestal) 2-1
182 Tommy Mackay (Elmira) dec Logan Wiland (Vestal) 9-4
195 Matt Burge (Elmira) dec Sean Degroat (Vestal) 5-4
220 Trentyn Rupert (Newark Valley) pin Nate Sherbert (Elmira) 3:24
285 Zane Tucker (Elmira) dec Jacob Broder (Union-Endicott) 4-2 OT

SEMI-FINALS

099 Devin Woodworth (Horseheads) pin Clint Baker (Newark Valley) 2:09
  Josh Post (Newark Valley) pin Drake Dille (Elmira) 1:16
106 Zayne Benedict (Vestal) pin Owen Harvey (Union-Endicott) :27
  Erick Rigal (Johnson City) pin Tim McCarthy (Horseheads) 3:10
113 Rick Chastine (Union-Endicott) pin Max Temple (Elmira) 4:39
  Jacob Scibek (Horseheads) dec Wesley Woodworth (Horseheads) 3-2
120 Tim Reed (Johnson City) dec Jacob Cardinale (Elmira) 9-5
  Noah Carpenter (Elmira) pin Patrick Borelli (Chenango Forks) 1:27
126 Derek Osman (Vestal) pin Micah Carpenter (Elmira) 1:01
  Devon Welch (Ithaca) dec Hunter Hoffmier (Newark Valley) 7-4
132 Gianno Silba (Newark Valley) pin Grant Gannon (Union-Endicott) 1:41
  Quam Jackson (Corning) dec Dylan Kellar (Horseheads) 8-4
138 Isaiah Colgan (Johnson City) pin Dylan Derr (Horseheads) :42
  Hunter Beck (Vestal) pin Declan Daudelin (Corning) 1:52
145 Justin Post (Newark Valley) dec Dylan Blunt (Horseheads) 3-2
  Tyler Brazinski (Johnson City) pin Garret Andriene (Elmira) :37
152 Corey McCormick (Johnson City) pin John Boedicker (Union-Endicott) 2:11
  Maxim Kilmer (Vestal) dec Jeremiah Allen (Chenango Forks) 3-1
160 Charlie Mahon (Elmira) pin Jarred Guidelli (Johnson City) 2:44
  Michael Riggin (Chenango Forks) pin Geoffrey Brunette (Vestal) 3:52
170 Caleb O'Brien (Vestal) dec Justin Bidwell (Johnson City) 4-3
  Chris Eames (Horseheads) pin Jacob Krupp (Chenango Forks) 4:43
182 Logan Wiland (Vestal) maj dec Chris Polhamus (Chenango Forks) 12-4
  Tommy Mackay (Elmira) pin Alex Woodmansee (Newark Valley) 1:15
195 Sean Degroat (Vestal) pin Devan Taylor (Johnson City) 3:45
  Matt Burge (Elmira) pin Jason Duke (Newark Valley) 1:03
220 Nate Sherbert (Elmira) dec Nick Lynch (Union-Endicott) 5-4
  Trentyn Rupert (Newark Valley) pin Dustin Gould (Chenango Forks) 5:14
285 Zane Tucker (Elmira) pin Zach Kinter (Vestal) 2:23
  Jacob Broder (Union-Endicott) pin Caelan McMahon (Binghamton) 3:31

CONSOLATION FINALS

099 Drake Dille (Elmira) dec Clint Baker (Newark Valley) 9-0
106 Owen Harvey (Union-Endicott) pin Tim McCarthy (Horseheads) 2:32
113 Wesley Woodworth (Horseheads) dec Max Temple (Elmira) 4-2
120 Patrick Borelli (Chenango Forks) dec Darren Rich (Ithaca) 5-0
126 Micah Carpenter (Elmira) dec Jesse Johnson (Horseheads) 7-5
132 Grant Gannon (Union-Endicott) dec Zach Reyes (Vestal) 8-1
138 Declan Daudelin (Corning) pin Dylan Derr (Horseheads) 4:39
145 Garret Andriene (Elmira) dec Dylan Blunt (Horseheads) 2-1
152 Liam Phelan (Corning) pin John Boedicker (Union-Endicott) :41
160 Jarred Guidelli (Johnson City) pin Geoffrey Brunette (Vestal) 4:23
170 Jacob Krupp (Chenango Forks) dec David Rowe (Corning) 7-1
182 Chris Polhamus (Chenango Forks) pin Eli Socash (Vestal) 2:36
195 Jason Duke (Newark Valley) pin Devan Taylor (Johnson City) 2:10
220 LaDarron Tutten (Horseheads) dec Shakeem Roberts (Johnson City) 3-1
285 Zach Kinter (Vestal) pin Caelan McMahon (Binghamton) 3:43

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

099 Colby Bendick (Union-Endicott) dec Peter Sacco (Vestal) 4-2
106 Ethan Tompkins (Newark Valley) pin Mitchell Halbert (Corning) 3:41
113 Co-De Petticrew (Vestal) pin Guari Reyes (Chenango Forks) :38
120 Jacob Cardinale (Elmira) dec Dominick Norkaitis (Union-Endicott) 6-4
126 Kristopher Borelli (Chenango Forks) dec Hunter Hoffmier (Newark Valley) 10-6
132 Dylan Kellar (Horseheads) maj dec Jack Abbey (Chenango Forks) 13-0
138 Jasper White (Ithaca) dec Lane Carrier (Newark Valley) 5-1
145 Zachary Jamison (Corning) dec Nathaniel Valla (Chenango Forks) 7-5 OT
152 Declan Levine (Ithaca) pin Jeremiah Allen (Chenango Forks) 4:16
160 Abe Messing (Ithaca) pin Jacob Giammichele (Horseheads) 2:51
170 Justin Bidwell (Johnson City) dec Malik Carpenter (Binghamton) 6-2
182 Alex Woodmansee (Newark Valley) tf Korbin Isett (Horseheads) 17-2
195 Daniel DeMorris (Union-Endicott) pin Jason Martinez (Binghamton) 3:24
220 Dustin Gould (Chenango Forks) pin Nick Lynch (Union-Endicott) 1:56
285 Ryan Magura (Johnson City) pin Dylan Silvanic (Chenango Forks) 1:23

QUARTER-FINALS

099 Drake Dille (Elmira) pin Colby Bendick (Union-Endicott) 5:32
  Clint Baker (Newark Valley) pin Peter Sacco (Vestal) 1:26
  Devin Woodworth (Horseheads) pin Kaya Cruz (Ithaca) :57
106 Zayne Benedict (Vestal) pin Jacob Bogue (Chenango Forks) :46
  Owen Harvey (Union-Endicott) pin Ethan Tompkins (Newark Valley) 1:16
  Tim McCarthy (Horseheads) dec Ryan Mahon (Elmira) 6-4
  Erick Rigal (Johnson City) pin Mitchell Halbert (Corning) :57
113 Rick Chastine (Union-Endicott) pin Joshua Santiago (Binghamton) 1:11
  Max Temple (Elmira) maj dec Co-De Petticrew (Vestal) 17-4
  Jacob Scibek (Horseheads) pin Guari Reyes (Chenango Forks) :51
  Wesley Woodworth (Horseheads) pin Noble Walker (Newark Valley) 3:43
120 Tim Reed (Johnson City) pin Damon Rosales (Newark Valley) 1:39
  Jacob Cardinale (Elmira) dec Dominick Norkaitis (Union-Endicott) 6-0
  Patrick Borelli (Chenango Forks) dec Darren Rich (Ithaca) 5-0
  Noah Carpenter (Elmira) tf Jean Delance (Vestal) 20-4
126 Derek Osman (Vestal) pin Caleb Casterline (Johnson City) :47
  Micah Carpenter (Elmira) maj dec Jesse Johnson (Horseheads) 12-4
  Devon Welch (Ithaca) maj dec Kristopher Borelli (Chenango Forks) 11-3
  Hunter Hoffmier (Newark Valley) pin Matthew Kline (Corning) 2:40
132 Quam Jackson (Corning) pin Alex Rateb (Ithaca) 2:37
  Dylan Kellar (Horseheads) maj dec Jack Abbey (Chenango Forks) 15-2
  Grant Gannon (Union-Endicott) dec Zach Reyes (Vestal) 8-2
  Gianno Silba (Newark Valley) pin Donovan Costick (Johnson City) 1:32
138 Isaiah Colgan (Johnson City) pin Daniel Barry (Union-Endicott) :20
  Dylan Derr (Horseheads) maj dec Lane Carrier (Newark Valley) 13-4
  Declan Daudelin (Corning) tf Jasper White (Ithaca) 17-2
  Hunter Beck (Vestal) pin Greg Beach (Elmira) 1:40
145 Justin Post (Newark Valley) pin Marcus Haider (Ithaca) 3:47
  Dylan Blunt (Horseheads) pin Daniel Jackson (Union-Endicott) 3:59
  Garret Andriene (Elmira) maj dec Hunter Stewart (Vestal) 16-3
  Tyler Brazinski (Johnson City) pin Zachary Jamison (Corning) :36
152 Corey McCormick (Johnson City) pin Karter Kremer (Horseheads) :51
  John Boedicker (Union-Endicott) pin Liam Phelan (Corning) 3:28
  Jeremiah Allen (Chenango Forks) dec Bailey VanVleet (Corning) 5-4
  Maxim Kilmer (Vestal) dec Declan Levine (Ithaca) 5-0
160 Michael Riggin (Chenango Forks) pin Alder Flecker (Ithaca) 2:42
  Geoffrey Brunette (Vestal) dec Abe Messing (Ithaca) 1-0
  Jarred Guidelli (Johnson City) pin Jacob Giammichele (Horseheads) :42
  Charlie Mahon (Elmira) pin Peraung Burley (Binghamton) 2:52
170 Chris Eames (Horseheads) pin David Rowe (Corning) 3:25
  Jacob Krupp (Chenango Forks) dec Richard Harper (Elmira) 6-1
  Justin Bidwell (Johnson City) dec Jesse Lovejoy (Newark Valley) 4-0
  Caleb O'Brien (Vestal) pin Malik Carpenter (Binghamton) 3:18
182 Tommy Mackay (Elmira) pin Korbin Isett (Horseheads) 1:05
  Alex Woodmansee (Newark Valley) maj dec Logan Shoemaker (Union-Endicott) 11-2
  Chris Polhamus (Chenango Forks) maj dec Eli Socash (Vestal) 11-0
  Logan Wiland (Vestal) pin Nicholas Palmer (Johnson City) 4:38
195 Jason Duke (Newark Valley) pin Jason Martinez (Binghamton) 1:59
  Devan Taylor (Johnson City) pin Daniel DeMorris (Union-Endicott) 5:36
220 Nick Lynch (Union-Endicott) dec LaDarron Tutten (Horseheads) 5-4
  Nate Sherbert (Elmira) pin Daniel Guillaume (Johnson City) 1:57
  Dustin Gould (Chenango Forks) dec Justin Hess (Vestal) 6-0
  Trentyn Rupert (Newark Valley) dec Shakeem Roberts (Johnson City) 4-0
285 Zach Kinter (Vestal) pin Ryan Magura (Johnson City) 5:05
  Caelan McMahon (Binghamton) pin Dylan Silvanic (Chenango Forks) 3:56
  Jacob Broder (Union-Endicott) pin Thomas O'Connor (Corning) 1:41