2016-17 LEO J SAMMON MEMORIAL TOURNAMENT
January 7, 2017 @ Central Valley

TEAM SCORES

1
Central Valley
351.0
2
Norwich
262.5
3
Camden
244.5
4
Mexico
221.5
5
Liverpool
166.5
6
Lowville
148.5
7
Rome Free Academy
132.0
8
Little Falls
119.0
9
Cortland
74.5
10
Mount Markham
73.0
11
Oneida
65.0
12
Poland
40.0
 
Most Outstanding Wrestler
NEIKO SCARANO (LITTLE FALLS) 113
TANNER COOK (CENTRAL VALLEY) 145

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 Mason Bush (Central Valley) dec Marek Bush (Central Valley) 3-2
106 Jon Charles (Central Valley) dec Mike Squires (Norwich) 6-1
113 Neiko Scarano (Little Falls) dec Eli Rodriguez (Norwich) 3-2
120 Nicholas Glanville (Norwich) dec Hunter Williams (Camden) 3-1
126 CJ Walz (Central Valley) pin Austin Reed (Mexico) :57
132 Riley Gerber (Camden) dec Colby Johnson (Camden) 3-1
138 Kiegan Brown (Cortland) dec Hunter Shaut (Central Valley) 6-4
145 Tanner Cook (Central Valley) maj dec Daniel Alberico (Camden) 8-0
152 Cole Rifanburg (Norwich) dec Isaiah Roes (Lowville) 6-0
160 Collin Treen (Central Valley) dec Caleb Mayer (Lowville) 3-2
170 Jakob Franklin (Norwich) dec Jaden Allen (Mexico) 5-4
182 Brennan Slater (Norwich) pin Josh O'Reilly (Mexico) 4:45
195 Brandon Gracey (Mexico) dec James Petucci (Central Valley) 10-6
220 Mike Ladd (Mexico) maj dec Zachary Eason (Liverpool) 18-7
285 Spencer Pisaneschi (Rome Free Academy) pin Brady Depan (Liverpool) 4:30

SEMI-FINALS

099 Marek Bush (Central Valley) dec Devin Coleman (Camden) 8-4
  Mason Bush (Central Valley) dec Micah Roes (Lowville) 5-2
126 Austin Reed (Mexico) pin Lorenzo Scarano (Little Falls) 5:22
  CJ Walz (Central Valley) pin Cory Woodward (Lowville) 1:34
132 Colby Johnson (Camden) dec David Bardo (Central Valley) 3-1
  Riley Gerber (Camden) dec Jerry Nash (Liverpool) 3-1
160 Caleb Mayer (Lowville) pin Gavin Vera (Camden) 1:28
  Collin Treen (Central Valley) pin Ryan Sprowl (Lowville) 3:45
220 Zachary Eason (Liverpool) dec Chris Whitman (Rome Free Academy) 1-0
  Mike Ladd (Mexico) pin Tyler Rice (Norwich) :53

CONSOLATION FINALS

099 Devin Coleman (Camden) pin Micah Roes (Lowville) 2:49
106 Dean Shambo (Mexico) pin Anthony Bailey (Mount Markham) :17
113 Stephen Pascarella (Liverpool) dec Jacob Ianno (Liverpool) 9-8
126 Lorenzo Scarano (Little Falls) pin Cory Woodward (Lowville) 3:58
132 Jerry Nash (Liverpool) inj def David Bardo (Central Valley)
138 Tybarius Harter (Camden) dec Jacob Albers (Mount Markham) 6-4
145 Ty Rifanburg (Norwich) dec Zachary Curcie (Liverpool) 9-3
152 Stephan Hildenbrandt (Rome Free Academy) inj def Hunter Holliday (Camden)
160 Gavin Vera (Camden) tf Ryan Sprowl (Lowville) 15-0 3:42
170 Michael Bristol (Camden) dec Will Ronan (Liverpool) 9-2
182 Riley Brewer (Central Valley) pin John Mitchell (Camden) 3:13
195 Dalton Cleary (Little Falls) maj dec John Davie (Cortland) 13-4
220 Chris Whitman (Rome Free Academy) maj dec Tyler Rice (Norwich) 9-0

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

099 Dante Geislinger (Norwich) pin Joey Reed (Mexico) 2:23
113 Michael Sovocool (Rome Free Academy) dec Daniel Mayer (Lowville) 4-2
126 Kyle Dimon (Mexico) dec Chris Cabalero (Norwich) 5-3
132 Curtis Dimon (Mexico) pin Aaron Kelchner (Cortland) 5:18
138 Josh Mayden (Camden) maj dec Joshua Hedrington (Rome Free Academy) 9-0
145 Joaquin Nieves (Oneida) pin Darren Arbes (Rome Free Academy) :33
152 Collyn Bartlett (Mexico) pin Griffin Candee (Oneida) 1:59
160 Dylan Mannise (Mexico) pin Brandon Batsford (Cortland) 1:58
170 Trent Ingraham (Central Valley) pin Cole Williams (Mount Markham) :26
182 Nathan Liscio (Little Falls) dec Jesse Pritchard (Poland) 12-7
195 Mackenzie Case (Mount Markham) dec Kyle Seymore (Camden) 4-2
220 Dylan Farr (Lowville) pin Todd Miller (Lowville) 3:37

QUARTER-FINALS

099 Devin Coleman (Camden) pin Kayden Haynes (Cortland) :41
  Micah Roes (Lowville) pin Joey Reed (Mexico) 5:29
  Marek Bush (Central Valley) pin Dante Geislinger (Norwich) 2:24
  Mason Bush (Central Valley) pin Ashton Thompson (Rome Free Academy) 1:40
126 Cory Woodward (Lowville) pin Garret Jones (Poland) 1:00
  Lorenzo Scarano (Little Falls) pin James Faso (Rome Free Academy) 2:33
  Austin Reed (Mexico) pin Kyle Dimon (Mexico) :30
  CJ Walz (Central Valley) pin Chris Cabalero (Norwich) :43
132 David Bardo (Central Valley) pin Wally Wright Jr (Rome Free Academy) 1:29
  Riley Gerber (Camden) maj dec Aaron Kelchner (Cortland) 12-1
  Colby Johnson (Camden) dec Curtis Dimon (Mexico) 7-6
  Jerry Nash (Liverpool) dec Fred Amacher (Poland) 7-0
160 Ryan Sprowl (Lowville) pin Richard Baylor (Little Falls) 2:26
  Gavin Vera (Camden) pin Dylan Mannise (Mexico) 3:26
  Collin Treen (Central Valley) pin Brandon Batsford (Cortland) 1:45
  Caleb Mayer (Lowville) pin Keegan Wright (Norwich)
220 Zachary Eason (Liverpool) pin Devin Hansen (Camden) 2:52
  Mike Ladd (Mexico) pin Todd Miller (Lowville) 1:21
  Chris Whitman (Rome Free Academy) pin Dylan Farr (Lowville) 1:01
  Tyler Rice (Norwich) pin Marcus Sardina (Central Valley) :52