2015-16 SECTION IV DIVISION II CHAMPIONSHIPS
February 12, 2016 @ Floyd L Maines Veterans Memorial Arena

TEAM SCORES

1
Deposit-Hancock
201.5
2
BGAH
183.5
3
Norwich
149.5
4
Tioga
113.5
5
Walton-Delhi
105.0
6
Oxford Academy
90.0
7
Maine-Endwell
86.0
8
Watkins Glen
81.5
9
Greene
78.0
10
Chenango Valley
76.0
11
Windsor
68.0
12
Candor
65.5
13
Whitney Point
59.0
14
Susquehanna Valley
57.0
15
Unatego
50.0
16
Marathon
49.5
17
Unadilla Valley
48.5
18
Moravia
47.0
19
Spencer Van-Etten
46.5
20
Owego Free Academy
46.0
21
Oneonta
38.0
22
Waverly
35.5
23
Dryden
35.0
24
Groton
32.5
25
Lansing
24.0
26
Odessa Montour
17.0
27
Sidney
4.0
 
Thomas A Edison
4.0

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 John Worthing (Tioga) pin Eli Rodriguez (Norwich) 5:48
106 AJ Burkhart (Waverly) dec Caleb Robinson (Walton) 9-2
113 Chris Cirigliano (BGAH) pin Garrett Lockwood (Groton) 2:31
120 Dean Raymond (Deposit-Hancock) dec Caleb Wiggins (Chenango Valley) 10-6
126 Ty Rifanburg (Norwich) dec Mike Bryden (Walton) 7-1
132 Brandon Gould (Watkins Glen) pin Levi Wormuth (Deposit-Hancock) 4:54
138 Dylan Wood (Walton) pin Colby Hall (Deposit-Hancock) 3:26
145 Nathaniel Grubham (Whitney Point) dec Devin Horton (Owego Free Academy) 6-0
152 Kobe Garrehy (Maine-Endwell) dec Madison Hoover (BGAH) 2-1
160 Austin Carr (BGAH) dec Shvunte Searcy (Marathon) 5-0
170 Micah Miller (Maine-Endwell) pin Ethan Wormuth (Deposit-Hancock) 1:44
182 Ian Chedzoy (Watkins Glen) maj dec Garett Sylstra (Oxford) 9-1
195 Braxton Howell (Greene) pin Devin Hills (Candor) 4:07
220 Garyn Huntley (Oxford) dec Dylan Mondore (BGAH) 8-2
285 Zach Gifford (Deposit-Hancock) pin Kordell Huntley (Oxford) 5:09

SEMI-FINALS

099 Eli Rodriguez (Norwich) maj dec River Burgess (Deposit-Hancock) 12-2
  John Worthing (Tioga) maj dec Brody Oleksak (BGAH) 11-0
106 Caleb Robinson (Walton) dec Austin Lamb (Tioga) 4-0
  AJ Burkhart (Waverly) pin Nicholas Glanville (Norwich) 3:19
113 Garrett Lockwood (Groton) maj dec Corey Swartz (Windsor) 13-4
  Chris Cirigliano (BGAH) tf Daniel Koll (Lansing) 3:59
120 Caleb Wiggins (Chenango Valley) pin Dalen Geislinger (Norwich) 2:49
  Dean Raymond (Deposit-Hancock) dec Bryant Sexton (Spencer-Van Etten) 11-5
126 Mike Bryden (Walton) maj dec Jacob Lehr (Chenango Valley) 12-3
  Ty Rifanburg (Norwich) pin Caleb Simons (Unadilla Valley) 3:20
132 Levi Wormuth (Deposit-Hancock) dec Ryan Castle (Greene) 9-4
  Brandon Gould (Watkins Glen) pin Zach Mills (Norwich) 1:08
138 Colby Hall (Deposit-Hancock) dec Ben Bivar (BGAH) 9-6
  Dylan Wood (Walton) maj dec Jake Gombas (Dryden) 16-8
145 Devin Horton (Owego Free Academy) dec Cole Rifanburg (Norwich) 7-2
  Nathaniel Grubham (Whitney Point) pin Shane Hoover (BGAH) 5:32
152 Kobe Garrehy (Maine-Endwell) pin Steve Alyward (Chenango Valley) 1:58
  Madison Hoover (BGAH) dec Nate Banks (Greene) 1-0
160 Austin Carr (BGAH) maj dec Jake DeJoy (Unatego) 11-2
  Shvunte Searcy (Marathon) maj dec Devin Decker (Deposit-Hancock) 9-1
170 Micah Miller (Maine-Endwell) dec Matt DePersis (Susquehanna Valley) 6-0
  Ethan Wormuth (Deposit-Hancock) dec Dylan Dunham (Whitney Point) 8-3
182 Ian Chedzoy (Watkins Glen) tf Richie Knapp (Susquehanna Valley) 6:00
  Garett Sylstra (Oxford) pin Hunter Talbot (Moravia) 3:03
195 Braxton Howell (Greene) pin Shea Osovski (Maine-Endwell) 1:34
  Devin Hills (Candor) dec Mitchell Weist (BGAH) 6-5
220 Garyn Huntley (Oxford) dec Richard Hurlbert (Marathon) 1-0
  Dylan Mondore (BGAH) pin Curtis Wilson (Unadilla Valley) 1:48
285 Zach Gifford (Deposit-Hancock) pin Maurice Bell (Owego Free Academy) 3:08
  Kordell Huntley (Oxford) pin Jacob Morrison (Unatego) 4:48

CONSOLATION FINALS

099 River Burgess (Deposit-Hancock) dec Brody Oleksak (BGAH) 1-0
106 Austin Lamb (Tioga) dec Austin Eggelston (BGAH) 6-3
113 Daniel Koll (Lansing) dec Devin Todd (Deposit-Hancock) 6-2
120 Dalen Geislinger (Norwich) dec Bryant Sexton (Spencer-Van Etten) 4-0
126 Jacob Lehr (Chenango Valley) dec Caleb Simons (Unadilla Valley) 5-0
132 Ryan Castle (Greene) pin Zach Mills (Norwich) :48
138 Ben Bivar (BGAH) dec Jake Gombas (Dryden) 7-0
145 Cole Rifanburg (Norwich) dec Shane Hoover (BGAH) 5-1
152 Nate Banks (Greene) dec Dakota Coffey (Walton) 8-3
160 Jake DeJoy (Unatego) dec Devin Decker (Deposit-Hancock) 3-1
170 Matt DePersis (Susquehanna Valley) inj def Dylan Dunham (Whitney Point)
182 Richie Knapp (Susquehanna Valley) dec Hunter Talbot (Moravia) 1-0
195 Mitchell Weist (BGAH) pin Josh Campanella (Moravia) 4:13
220 Richard Hurlbert (Marathon) dec Curtis Wilson (Unadilla Valley) 2-1
285 Jacob Morrison (Unatego) pin Maurice Bell (Owego Free Academy) 2:00

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

099 Mikey Squires (Norwich) dec Chandler Merwin (Walton) 5-1
106 Nicholas Glanville (Norwich) dec Owen Wormuth (Deposit-Hancock) 6-0
113 Corey Swartz (Windsor) pin Morgan Lakin (Unadilla Valley) :48
120 Samuel Dow (Dryden) dec Josiah Letts (Moravia) 7-2
126 Collin Benesh (Tioga) pin Nick Dower (Oneonta) 2:48
132 Cooper Hall (Deposit-Hancock) dec Nick Kennedy (Windsor) 5-0
138 Shaughn Standinger (Candor) dec Austin Sullivan (Maine-Endwell) 6-1
145 Grady Alpert (Spencer-Van Etten) dec Trevor Stiles (Deposit-Hancock) 8-7
152 Steve Alyward (Chenango Valley) pin Gabriel Hoose (Tioga) 2:38
160 Zach Blayda (Tioga) pin Gabe Zakrajsek (Windsor) 1:30
170 Brennan Slater (Norwich) pin Aaron Laurenson (Candor) 3:29
182 Jakob Franklin (Norwich) dec Jake Croster (Oneonta) 9-7
195 Curtis Edwards (Watkins Glen) pin Shea Osovski (Maine-Endwell) 2:49
220 Tanner Folk (Tioga) pin Thomas Fischer (Oneonta) 2:48
285 Wayne Miller (Candor) pin Jacob Mein (Spencer-Van Etten) 4:26

QUARTER-FINALS

099 Eli Rodriguez (Norwich) maj dec Zach Harrington (Sidney) 12-2
  River Burgess (Deposit-Hancock) dec Mikey Squires (Norwich) 7-5
  Brody Oleksak (BGAH) dec Chandler Merwin (Walton) 2-1 OT
  John Worthing (Tioga) tf Nathan Lehr (Chenango Valley) 3:52
106 Caleb Robinson (Walton) pin Cole Rice (Oxford) :49
  Austin Lamb (Tioga) maj dec Austin Eggelston (BGAH) 10-2
  Nicholas Glanville (Norwich) dec Owen Wormuth (Deposit-Hancock) 2-0
  AJ Burkhart (Waverly) tf Mike McDaniels (Windsor) 2:52
113 Chris Cirigliano (BGAH) tf Reese Lockwood (Groton) 4:20
  Daniel Koll (Lansing) dec Devin Todd (Deposit-Hancock) 6-1
  Corey Swartz (Windsor) pin Patrick Lehman (Marathon) 1:24
  Garrett Lockwood (Groton) pin Morgan Lakin (Unadilla Valley) 1:42
120 Dalen Geislinger (Norwich) pin Josiah Letts (Moravia) 3:22
  Caleb Wiggins (Chenango Valley) pin Cody Ferrara (BGAH) 4:42
  Bryant Sexton (Spencer-Van Etten) pin Darren Dixon (Windsor) 5:59
  Dean Raymond (Deposit-Hancock) pin Samuel Dow (Dryden) :42
126 Ty Rifanburg (Norwich) pin Collin Benesh (Tioga) 3:24
  Caleb Simons (Unadilla Valley) pin Hunter Obinski (Lansing) 3:06
  Mike Bryden (Walton) tf Thomas Lindsay (Dryden) 4:30
  Jacob Lehr (Chenango Valley) pin Nick Dower (Oneonta) :51
132 Ryan Castle (Greene) dec Cooper Hall (Deposit-Hancock) 7-0
  Levi Wormuth (Deposit-Hancock) dec Paddy Lupole (Susquehanna Valley) 10-4
  Zach Mills (Norwich) dec Nick Kennedy (Windsor) 8-6 OT
  Brandon Gould (Watkins Glen) pin Max Johnson (Tioga) 1:28
138 Dylan Wood (Walton) pin Gavin Palmer (Greene) :59
  Jake Gombas (Dryden) dec Austin Sullivan (Maine-Endwell) 12-10
  Colby Hall (Deposit-Hancock) maj dec Shaughn Standinger (Candor) 14-0
  Ben Bivar (BGAH) pin Brady Hope (Chenango Valley) 3:05
145 Cole Rifanburg (Norwich) dec Simon Friedman (Windsor) 4-2
  Devin Horton (Owego Free Academy) dec Trevor Stiles (Deposit-Hancock) 5-3
  Shane Hoover (BGAH) maj dec Grady Alpert (Spencer-Van Etten) 12-1
  Nathaniel Grubham (Whitney Point) pin Trenton Gloeckler (Unatego) 3:15
152 Kobe Garrehy (Maine-Endwell) tf Jeremiah Lynch (Odessa-Montour) 3:29
  Steve Alyward (Chenango Valley) pin Gabriel Hoose (Tioga) 2:10
  Madison Hoover (BGAH) dec Dakota Coffey (Walton) 1-0
  Nate Banks (Greene) pin Levi Struble (Maine-Endwell) 1:14
160 Shvunte Searcy (Marathon) pin Sean Kane (Susquehanna Valley) 1:12
  Devin Decker (Deposit-Hancock) dec Zach Blayda (Tioga) 6-3
  Jake DeJoy (Unatego) dec Gabe Zakrajsek (Windsor) 5-4
  Austin Carr (BGAH) maj dec Cody Senecal (Dryden) 13-0
170 Micah Miller (Maine-Endwell) dec Josh Hulbert (Unatego) 8-1
  Matt DePersis (Susquehanna Valley) pin Aaron Laurenson (Candor) 1:08
  Dylan Dunham (Whitney Point) dec Brennan Slater (Norwich) 11-10
  Ethan Wormuth (Deposit-Hancock) dec Trey Floyd (Tioga) 5-0
182 Garett Sylstra (Oxford) pin Deshawn Johnson (Odessa-Montour) 1:39
  Hunter Talbot (Moravia) dec Jake Croster (Oneonta) 7-4
  Richie Knapp (Susquehanna Valley) pin Jakob Franklin (Norwich) 1:18
  Ian Chedzoy (Watkins Glen) pin Kyle Nickerson (Lansing) 1:28
195 Braxton Howell (Greene) pin Richard Serafin (Oneonta) 1:17
  Shea Osovski (Maine-Endwell) dec Curtis Edwards (Watkins Glen) 7-5 OT
  Mitchell Weist (BGAH) pin Dakota Freidel (Oxford) 2:26
  Devin Hills (Candor) tf James Peterson (Unadilla Valley) 4:31
220 Dylan Mondore (BGAH) pin Tanner Folk (Tioga) :59
  Curtis Wilson (Unadilla Valley) dec Colton VanDriesen (Owego Free Academy) 4-3
  Richard Hurlbert (Marathon) pin Thomas Fischer (Oneonta) 3:49
  Garyn Huntley (Oxford) maj dec Kameryn Sheldon (Watkins Glen) 18-5
285 Zach Gifford (Deposit-Hancock) pin Steven Lageman (Maine-Endwell) :51
  Maurice Bell (Owego Free Academy) dec Jacob Mein (Spencer-Van Etten) 7-1
  Kordell Huntley (Oxford) pin Wayne Miller (Candor) :26
  Jacob Morrison (Unatego) pin Caleb Strong (Susquehanna Valley) 2:39