2016-17 STAN ELINSKY TOURNAMENT
January 7, 2017 @ Deposit-Hancock

TEAM SCORES

1
Massapequa
306.0
2
Rondout Valley
80.0
3
Deposit-Hancock
68.0
4
Newark Valley
57.5
5
Sidney
45.0
6
Greene
43.0
7
Waverly
38.5
8
Oxford
35.0
9
Binghamton
28.0
 
Most Outstanding Wrestler
COOPER HALL (DEPOSIT-HANCOCK) 132
ANGELO PETRAKIS (MASSAPEQUA) 170

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 Chase Liardi (Massapequa) pin Sal Minichiello (Massapequa) 3:34
106 Clint Baker (Newark Valley) dec Jordan Taft (Greene) 1-0
113 Devin Todd (Deposit-Hancock) pin Nelson Martinez (Binghamton) 2:53
120 Ethan Stotler (Waverly) dec Owen Wormuth (Deposit-Hancock) 4-2 sv
126 Nick Karamoshos (Massapequa) pin Dan Calkins (Sidney) 3:22
132 Cooper Hall (Deposit-Hancock) dec Ian Houck (Rondout Valley) 5-2
138 Levi Wormuth (Deposit-Hancock) pin David Gannon (Sidney) 1:19
145 Jeremy Scutellaro (Massapequa) dec Thomas Greenblatt (Massapequa) 5-2
152 Shane Gibbons (Massapequa) inj def Garrett Gibbons (Massapequa)
160 Christain Pulieo (Massapequa) dec John Cassamassina (Massapequa) 3-2
170 Angelo Petrakis (Massapequa) pin Frank Cincotta (Rondout Valley) 5:54
182 Dan Hamilton (Massapequa) dec Sam Mahoney (Massapequa) 7-1
220 Ryan Bacigalupo (Massapequa) pin Dennis Auz (Massapequa) 3:35
285 Kevin Smithwick (Massapequa) pin William Sutherland (Rondout Valley) 2:22

SEMI-FINALS

099 Sal Minichiello (Massapequa) maj dec nikko walsh (Rondout Valley) 14-5
  Chase Liardi (Massapequa) pin Cooper Rice (Oxford) :59
132 Cooper Hall (Deposit-Hancock) maj dec Reed Scott (Sidney) 10-2
  Ian Houck (Rondout Valley) pin Mike Post (Newark Valley) 3:29
138 Levi Wormuth (Deposit-Hancock) pin Harrison Stone (Greene) 3:22
  David Gannon (Sidney) dec Darren Law (Oxford) 8-6
145 Thomas Greenblatt (Massapequa) pin Shayne Bickham (Newark Valley) 5:16
  Jeremy Scutellaro (Massapequa) pin Nick Delanoy (Binghamton) 2:45
220 Ryan Bacigalupo (Massapequa) pin Dakota Freidel (Oxford) 4:57
  Dennis Auz (Massapequa) dec Matt Nichols (Waverly) 3-2

CONSOLATION FINALS

099 nikko walsh (Rondout Valley) dec Cooper Rice (Oxford) 5-4
132 Mike Blando (Massapequa) dec Eric Pullman (Massapequa) 4-0
138 Harrison Stone (Greene) pin Darren Law (Oxford) 4:33
145 Hayden Baker (Rondout Valley) pin Nick Delanoy (Binghamton) 2:40
220 Dakota Freidel (Oxford) dec John Houck (Sidney) 2-0

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

099 Conner Oboyle (Deposit-Hancock) pin caiden frey (Rondout Valley) 1:37
132 Reed Scott (Sidney) pin Mike Post (Newark Valley) 3:25
138 Tom Stiehler (Massapequa) pin Cody Chandler (Waverly) 1:45
220 Matt Nichols (Waverly) pin connor ingham (Rondout Valley) :20

QUARTER-FINALS

099 Sal Minichiello (Massapequa) pin Conner Oboyle (Deposit-Hancock) :20
  Cooper Rice (Oxford) pin Isaac Cain (Rondout Valley) 3:05
  Chase Liardi (Massapequa) pin caiden frey (Rondout Valley) 2:44
126 Dan Calkins (Sidney) pin Damon Rosales (Newark Valley) 5:43
  Dan Calkins (Sidney) dec Caston Ostrander (Deposit-Hancock) 6-3
132 Reed Scott (Sidney) pin Cammeron Carrier (Newark Valley) 4:07
  Mike Post (Newark Valley) tf Paul Baker (Oxford) 16-1
  Ian Houck (Rondout Valley) dec Mike Blando (Massapequa) 2-1
  Cooper Hall (Deposit-Hancock) dec Eric Pullman (Massapequa) 7-0
138 Harrison Stone (Greene) pin Cody Chandler (Waverly) :35
  Levi Wormuth (Deposit-Hancock) pin Gregor Geisenhof (Newark Valley) :30
  David Gannon (Sidney) dec Tom Stiehler (Massapequa) 8-1
145 Nick Delanoy (Binghamton) pin Corbin Constable (Sidney) :18
  Jeremy Scutellaro (Massapequa) pin Hayden Baker (Rondout Valley) 1:57
  Thomas Greenblatt (Massapequa) pin Justin Baggerly (Waverly) :32
  Shayne Bickham (Newark Valley) pin Logan Kennedy (Greene) 2:58
160 Noah Kennedy (Greene) pin Wyatt Kiff (Sidney) :17
182 Brody Tiska (Sidney) pin Devon Ellsworth (Rondout Valley) 3:04
220 Ryan Bacigalupo (Massapequa) dec John Houck (Sidney) 4-0
  Matt Nichols (Waverly) pin Jon Walker (Oxford) 3:12
  Dennis Auz (Massapequa) pin connor ingham (Rondout Valley) 1:14
  Dakota Freidel (Oxford) pin Justin Santiago (Sidney) 1:20