2016-17 MATTHEW MARINO INVITATIONAL
December 2, 2016 @ Webster Schroeder

TEAM SCORES

1
Fairport
379.0
2
Hilton
370.0
3
Brockport
303.0
4
Elmira
255.5
5
Niagara Wheatfield
235.5
6
Tioga
233.0
7
Phoenix
223.5
8
Victor
204.0
9
Mexico
203.5
10
Webster Schroeder
191.5
11
Waterloo
151.0
12
Alexander
134.0
13
Fredonia
116.0
14
Iroquois
111.5
15
Brighton
92.0
16
Kenmore West
88.0
17
Union-Endicott
82.0
18
Honeoye Falls-Lima
56.5
19
Gates-Chili
10.0

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 Ryan Burgos (Hilton) pin Ryan Daly (Brockport) 1:55
106 John Worthing (Tioga) maj dec Austin Sergeant (Fairport) 11-2
113 Greg Diakomihalis (Hilton) maj dec Justin McDougald (Niagara Wheatfield) 15-7
120 Cahal Donovan (Phoenix) dec Alex Samson (Victor) 5-0
126 Austin Hertel (Hilton) dec Nicholas Young (Alexander) 9-4
132 Dane Heberlein (Alexander) dec Hector Colom (Fredonia) 2-0
138 Michael Venosa (Victor) dec Simeon Horton (Brockport) 5-2
145 Connor Day (Iroquois) tf Troy Ferris (Brockport) 15-0
152 Yianni Diakomihalis (Hilton) tf Ross McFarland (Phoenix) 25-10
160 Christopher Barker (Fairport) pin Carson Daly (Brockport) 2:00
170 Matthew Gaiser (Alexander) dec Sam DePrez (Hilton) 8-2
182 Lou Deprez (Hilton) maj dec Matt Cicco (Niagara Wheatfield) 9-1
195 Mike Spallina (Hilton) dec Nick Klinoff (Phoenix) 1-0
220 Jason Cunningham (Brighton) dec George Williams (Waterloo) 4-3
285 William Bolia (Fairport) dec Jacob Broder (Union-Endicott) 8-2

CONSOLATION FINALS

113 David MacWhinnie (Tioga) dec Jacob Welch (Tioga) 8-6
126 Austin Lamb (Tioga) dec Giovani Russo (Fredonia) 8-3
132 Noah Carpenter (Elmira) inj def Warren McDougald (Niagara Wheatfield) 5:17
138 Ben Howe (Elmira) dec Jacob Cardinale (Elmira) 2-1
145 Micah Carpenter (Elmira) dec Robert Hengel (Kenmore West) 6-2
152 Dylan Harrington (Phoenix) dec Yhaasic Bringer (Brockport) 6-5
160 Seth Gilbert (Phoenix) pin John Garbeck (Victor) 4:11
170 Charlie Mahon (Elmira) maj dec Rhys Lawther (Fairport) 10-1
182 Seth Patterson (Honeoye Falls-Lima) pin Josh O'Reilly (Mexico) 2:00
195 Brandon Gracey (Mexico) dec Jared Marshal (Elmira) 3-1 sv
220 Mike Ladd (Mexico) dec Nick Farrell (Brockport) 8-1

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

099 Tyler Daly (Brockport) dec Lucas Riley (Elmira) 7-2
106 Dean Shambo (Mexico) dec Ryan Ireland (Kenmore West) 2-0
126 Tucker Hill (Victor) dec Austin Reed (Mexico) 7-2
160 Tom Foos (Hilton) fft Max Johnson (Tioga)
170 Elijah Goldberg (Brighton) fft Jaden Allen (Mexico)
195 Mitch Currey (Kenmore West) pin Quintin Yaple (Tioga) :58