GAVEN THORNTON
Canton Golden Bears
Gaven Thornton

2018-19

Senior, 170 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/01/18

170

Won

Jordan-Elbridge

Cameron Newhook

pin

1:39

Rebel Duals

12/01/18

170

Won

Moravia

Joe Shoemaker

pin

2:48

Rebel Duals

12/01/18

170

Won

Camden

Gavin Vera

pin

5:33

Rebel Duals

12/01/18

170

Won

APW/Pulaski

fft

Rebel Duals

12/01/18

170

Won

Oswego

Mason Cass

pin

3:03

Rebel Duals

12/04/18

182

Won

Ogdensburg

fft

Dual vs Ogdensburg

12/12/18

170

Lost

Gouverneur

Tyler Tupper

pin

3:10

Dual vs Gouverneur

12/14/18

170

Won

General Brown

Brandon Jewett

pin

1:32

North Country Invitational

12/14/18

170

Won

JD-CBA

Brandon Milham

pin

3:38

North Country Invitational

12/14/18

170

Lost

Olean

Devan Moore

dec

8-5

North Country Invitational

12/14/18

170

Won

Gouverneur

Tyler Tupper

maj dec

14-2

North Country Invitational

12/14/18

170

Lost

Camden

Colby Johnson

pin

1:46

4th

North Country Invitational

12/18/18

195

Won

Malone Franklin Academy

Jered Mulverhill

pin

1:05

Dual vs Malone Franklin Academy

12/22/18

182

Won

Beekmantown

fft

NNYWOA Christmas Duals

12/22/18

170

Lost

Warsaw

Sam Wolf

tf

17-2

NNYWOA Christmas Duals

12/22/18

170

Won

Cortland

Jarrod Bush

pin

1:48

NNYWOA Christmas Duals

12/22/18

182

Won

Beaver River

Ryan Everson

pin

5:00

NNYWOA Christmas Duals

12/22/18

170

Won

Watertown

fft

NNYWOA Christmas Duals

01/04/19

170

Won

South Lewis

Parker Kristof

pin

1:23

Peru Wrestling Invitational Classic

01/04/19

170

Won

Shenendehowa

Brandon Fahr

pin

:59

Peru Wrestling Invitational Classic

01/04/19

170

Won

Gouverneur

Tyler Tupper

dec

9-7

Peru Wrestling Invitational Classic

01/04/19

170

Lost

Saranac

Jacob Nolan

pin

1:58

2nd

Peru Wrestling Invitational Classic

01/12/19

170

Lost

JD-CBA

Brandon Milham

dec

6-3

2nd

Phoenix Mid Winter Classic

01/12/19

170

Won

Phoenix

Isaiah Scruton

pin

1:01

Phoenix Mid Winter Classic

01/12/19

170

Won

Owego Free Academy

Sean Heffernan

pin

:41

Phoenix Mid Winter Classic

01/12/19

170

Won

Liverpool

Steve Andrews

pin

2:11

Phoenix Mid Winter Classic

01/16/19

182

Won

Massena

Preston Guynup

pin

1:30

Dual vs Massena

01/30/19

170

Won

Malone

fft

Dual vs Malone

01/31/19

182

Won

Massena

Bailey O'Leary

pin

1:58

Dual vs Massena

02/01/19

182

Won

Ogdensburg

Blake Hall

pin

2:34

Dual vs Ogdensburg

02/05/19

182

Lost

Gouverneur

Jacob Shippee

pin

5:57

Dual vs Gouverneur

02/08/19

170

Lost

Gouverneur

Tyler Tupper

pin

5:13

2nd

Section X Championships

2018-19 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
24
8
17
0
2
5
0
0
139
41

2017-18

Junior, 170 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/02/17

170

Won

APW/Pulaski

William Maitland

pin

0:23

Rebel Duals

12/02/17

170

Won

Oswego

Tyler Davis

pin

3:28

Rebel Duals

12/02/17

170

Won

Skaneateles

James Leubner

inj def

Rebel Duals

12/02/17

170

Won

Moravia

Joe Shoemaker

pin

3:29

Rebel Duals

12/02/17

170

Won

Jordan-Elbridge

fft

Rebel Duals

12/06/17

170

Won

Massena

fft

Dual vs Massena

12/09/17

170

Lost

Adirondack

Ben Gerling

dec

8-1

Barry Livermore Invitational

12/09/17

170

Won

Adirondack

Nicholas Jewell

pin

1:40

Barry Livermore Invitational

12/09/17

170

Won

Peru

Aiden Schneider

pin

1:04

Barry Livermore Invitational

12/09/17

170

Won

Massena

Jack Green

pin

:29

Barry Livermore Invitational

12/09/17

170

Won

Northern Adirondack

Dustin Lashway

pin

:08

Barry Livermore Invitational

12/15/17

170

Won

Indian River

Michael Lind

pin

1:36

5th

North Country Invitational

12/15/17

170

Lost

Indian River

Michael Lind

maj dec

9-1

North Country Invitational

12/15/17

170

Won

Lowville

Brent Millard

pin

3:56

North Country Invitational

12/15/17

170

Won

Gouverneur

Jacob Shippee

maj dec

14-4

North Country Invitational

12/15/17

170

Lost

Camden

Michael Bristol

pin

1:21

North Country Invitational

12/20/17

195

Won

Ogdensburg

Joseph Lalonde

pin

0:46

Dual vs Ogdensburg

12/23/17

170

Won

Beaver River

Ryan Everson

pin

:42

NNYWOA Christmas Duals

12/23/17

182

Won

Attica

Ethan Jennings

pin

:39

NNYWOA Christmas Duals

12/23/17

170

Lost

Northern Adirondack

Jace Filion

maj dec

11-0

NNYWOA Christmas Duals

12/23/17

170

Won

Malone

fft

NNYWOA Christmas Duals

01/03/18

170

Won

Gouverneur

Jacob Shippee

dec

13-12

Dual vs Gouverneur

01/10/18

195

Won

Malone

fft

Dual vs Malone

01/17/18

182

Won

Ogdensburg

Mitchell Brenno

pin

1:20

Dual vs Ogdensburg

01/20/18

170

Won

Gouverneur

Jacob Shippee

maj dec

16-4

Section X Dual Meet Championship

01/20/18

170

Won

Massena

fft

Section X Dual Meet Championship

01/20/18

170

Won

Malone Franklin Academy

Tyler Tambini

dec

5-3

Section X Dual Meet Championship

01/20/18

170

Won

Ogdensburg

Cole Hazen

pin

0:28

Section X Dual Meet Championship

01/24/18

182

Lost

Indian River

Jeromy Henning

dec

3-0

Dual vs Indian River

01/26/18

170

Won

Malone Franklin Academy

Bryant Rowe

pin

3:08

Dual vs Malone Franklin Academy

01/27/18

170

Won

Saranac

Colin LaMora

pin

:10

Commodore Invitational

01/27/18

170

Lost

Essex, VT

James Danis

dec

7-0

Commodore Invitational

01/27/18

170

Won

Canton

Colby Young

pin

:35

Commodore Invitational

01/27/18

170

Won

Milton

Josh Carner

pin

:08

Commodore Invitational

01/27/18

170

Lost

Northern Adirondack

Jace Filion

dec

8-4

Commodore Invitational

01/31/18

182

Won

Gouverneur

Jacob Shippee

dec

11-5

Dual vs Gouverneur

02/01/18

182

Won

Watertown

Travis Ball

pin

1:58

Dual vs Watertown

02/10/18

170

Won

Gouverneur

Jacob Shippee

pin

1:38

1st

Section X Division II Championships

02/23/18

170

Lost

Perry

Blake Wolfanger

dec

3-1

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships

02/23/18

170

Lost

Phoenix

Ross McFarland

pin

3:45

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships

2017-18 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
31
9
20
0
5
5
1
0
173
35

2016-17

Sophomore, 160 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/03/16

170

Won

SJSC

Michael Bondellio

pin

1:19

Andersen Memorial Tournament

12/03/16

170

Lost

Onondaga-Tully

Dylan Stellmack

pin

2:39

Andersen Memorial Tournament

12/03/16

170

Lost

Canastota

Ben Marshall

pin

3:03

4th

Andersen Memorial Tournament

12/03/16

170

Won

Spencerport

Kyle McCann

pin

1:36

Andersen Memorial Tournament

12/07/16

170

Won

Malone Franklin Academy

Braedyn Dietz

pin

0:34

Dual vs Malone Franklin Academy

12/14/16

170

Won

Massena

Zachery Goolden

pin

5:51

Dual vs Massena

12/16/16

170

Lost

Saranac

Sam Robinson

pin

5:21

North Country Invitational

12/16/16

170

Won

Lowville

Cody Steria

pin

:37

North Country Invitational

12/16/16

170

Won

JD-CBA

Zach Langdon

pin

2:07

North Country Invitational

12/16/16

170

Lost

General Brown

Patrick Koelmel

dec

6-2

North Country Invitational

12/16/16

170

Lost

Gouverneur

Kyle Jenkins

dec

5-2

6th

North Country Invitational

12/16/16

170

Won

SJSC

Tyler Trump

pin

1:44

North Country Invitational

01/04/17

160

Won

Ogdensburg

Cory Wiers

pin

1:36

Dual vs Ogdensburg

01/11/17

160

Lost

Gouverneur

Derick Stowell

pin

4:35

Dual vs Gouverneur

01/18/17

160

Won

Malone Franklin Academy

Tyler Tambini

pin

3:23

Dual vs Malone Franklin Academy

01/25/17

160

Lost

Massena

Michael Brown

dec

3-0

Dual vs Massena

02/03/17

160

Won

Ogdensburg

Cory Wiers

pin

3:04

Dual vs Ogdensburg

02/08/17

170

Lost

Gouverneur

Mike LaBow

maj dec

8-0

Dual vs Gouverneur

2016-17 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
10
8
10
0
0
0
0
0
60
37

2015-16

Freshman, 160 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/02/15

160

Lost

Gouverneur

Kyle Jenkins

dec

8-3

Dual vs Gouverneur

12/08/15

160

Won

Malone Franklin Academy

fft

Dual vs Malone Franklin Academy

12/16/15

170

Won

Massena

David LaShomb

pin

2:47

Dual vs Massena

12/18/15

160

Lost

Lowville

Ryan Sprowl

pin

2:00

North Country Invitational

12/18/15

160

Lost

South Jefferson

Brad Lewis

dec

2-1

North Country Invitational

12/18/15

160

Won

Sandy Creek

Tyler Trump

pin

3:48

North Country Invitational

12/18/15

160

Won

South Lewis

Michael Youngs

dec

5-3

North Country Invitational

12/18/15

160

Lost

Indian River

Sean Pilger

dec

5-0

North Country Invitational

12/18/15

160

Lost

Indian River

Sean Pilger

pin

2:41

North Country Invitational

12/28/15

160

Lost

Fairport

Zachary Condello

tf

6:00

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/28/15

160

Won

Horace Greeley

Joshua McMillan

pin

:59

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/28/15

160

Lost

Horace Greeley

Jacob Ferreira

pin

2:27

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/28/15

160

Won

Sandy Creek

Tyler Trump

pin

1:08

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/28/15

160

Lost

East Syracuse-Minoa

Alexander Regan

pin

2:27

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

01/08/16

160

Lost

Peru

Nick Bushey

pin

:50

Peru Invitational

01/08/16

160

Lost

Gouverneur

Kyle Jenkins

dec

11-5

Peru Invitational

01/12/16

160

Won

Malone Franklin Academy

Damion Burke

pin

3:18

Dual vs Malone Franklin Academy

01/13/16

160

Won

Ogdensburg

Cory Wiers

pin

5:29

Dual vs Ogdensburg

01/20/16

160

Won

Gouverneur

Alex Fuller

pin

0:49

Dual vs Gouverneur

01/27/16

170

Won

Massena

David LaShomb

pin

1:26

Dual vs Massena

02/05/16

182

Won

Ogdensburg

Trevor Heaton

pin

0:12

Dual vs Ogdensburg

02/13/16

170

Won

Canton

Carson Thornton

dec

4-0

1st

Section X Division I Championships

02/26/16

170

Lost

Hauppauge

Marcus Bisono

pin

1:21

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

02/26/16

170

Lost

Horseheads

Chris Eames

pin

2:04

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

2015-16 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
12
12
9
0
2
1
0
0
66
59

2014-15

8th Grader, 152 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/06/14

152

Lost

Millbrook

Kevin Valyear

dec

10-8

Andersen Tournament

12/06/14

152

Lost

Rome Free Academy

Brendan Kilpatrick

pin

3:55

Andersen Tournament

12/17/14

152

Won

Massena

Devin Gauthier

pin

:11

Dual vs Massena

12/19/14

152

Lost

Gouverneur

Austin Milone

pin

3:30

North Country Invitational

12/19/14

152

Lost

Indian River

Sean Pilger

pin

3:23

North Country Invitational

12/27/14

152

Lost

Gouverneur

Austin Milone

dec

8-5

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/14

152

Won

Oswego

Frankie Dahar

dec

9-2

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/14

152

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

Alexander Regan

pin

:54

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/14

152

Lost

Fulton

Jacob Bailey

pin

4:55

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

01/03/15

152

Lost

Chittenango

Connor Fredericks

pin

3:41

Fallen Heroes Tournament

01/03/15

152

Won

Ogdensburg

Cory Wiers

pin

3:40

Fallen Heroes Tournament

01/03/15

152

Lost

Camden

Dillon Hickey

pin

2:09

Fallen Heroes Tournament

01/13/15

160

Lost

Gouverneur

Kyle Jenkins

dec

5-2

Dual vs Gouverneur

01/14/15

152

Won

Ogdensburg

fft

Dual vs Ogdensburg

01/16/15

152

Won

Greene

Tyler Unkel

dec

7-3

Peru Wrestling Classic

01/16/15

152

Won

Peru

Nick Cumber

pin

4:31

Peru Wrestling Classic

01/16/15

152

Lost

Northern Adirondack

Colin LaBombard

pin

3:01

Peru Wrestling Classic

01/16/15

152

Lost

Herkimer

Jacob Wheet

maj dec

8-0

Peru Wrestling Classic

01/16/15

152

Lost

John Jay Cross River

Chris Hotze

maj dec

12-0

6th

Peru Wrestling Classic

01/20/15

160

Won

Malone Franklin Academy

Damion Burke

pin

2:56

Dual vs Malone Franklin Academy

01/21/15

160

Won

Gouverneur

Kyle Jenkins

pin

1:35

Dual vs Gouverneur

01/29/15

160

Won

Malone Franklin Academy

Damion Burke

pin

5:26

Dual vs Malone Franklin Academy

01/30/15

160

Lost

Massena

Sinclair Babb

maj dec

12-2

Dual vs Massena

02/06/15

152

Won

Ogdensburg

Cory Wiers

tf

19-1

Dual vs Ogdensburg

02/14/15

160

Won

Massena

David LaShomb

pin

1:53

Section X Division I Championships

02/14/15

160

Won

Malone Franklin Academy

Dakota Connell

dec

8-7

1st

Section X Division I Championships

02/27/15

160

Lost

Ballston Spa

Tyler Barnes

pin

1:49

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

02/27/15

160

Lost

Jamestown

Dylan Lundermark

pin

:41

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

2014-15 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
13
15
8
1
3
1
0
0
68
75

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
90
52
64
1
12
12
1
0
506
247