2017-18 SECTION 2 DIVISION II CHAMPIONSHIPS
February 10, 2018 @ N/A

TEAM SCORES

1
Warrensburg
186.5
2
Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George
121.5
3
Watervliet
114.5
4
Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk
93.0
5
Cobleskill-Richmondville
90.0
6
Galway
68.5
7
Maple Hill
60.0
8
Hudson Falls
58.0
9
Catskill
56.0
 
Hoosick Falls
56.0
 
Salem-Cambridge
56.0
12
Coxsackie-Athens
55.0
13
Whitehall-Fort Ann
48.0
14
Duanesburg
47.0
15
Schuylerville
46.5
16
Greenville
42.0
 
Mechanicville-Stillwater
42.0
18
Cohoes
39.0
19
Schoharie
37.0
 
Tamarac
37.0
21
Corinth
35.0
22
Ichabod Crane
26.5
23
Fonda-Fultonville
26.0
24
Canajoharie-Fort Plain
24.0
25
Rensselaer
16.0
26
Lansingburgh
11.0
27
Berne-Knox-Westerlo
10.0
 
Granville
10.0
 
Schalmont
10.0
30
Berlin
4.0
31
Glens Falls
2.0

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 Caleb Svingala (Maple Hill) pin Chris Petteys (Hudson Falls) 3:30
106 Joey Scheeren (Galway) maj dec Austin Delisle (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) 13-2
113 Zac Cummings (Salem-Cambridge) dec Connor Lyons (Watervliet) 3-2
120 Trent Svingala (Maple Hill) dec Aiden Cullen (Greenville) 5-0
126 Orion Anderson (Schuylerville) pin Austin Lints (Schoharie) 1:16
132 Daniel Motta (Mechanicville-Stillwater) dec Dylan Callahan (Schoharie) 4-2
138 Juan Estrada (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) dec Zack Davis (Warrensburgh) 6-3
145 Logan Duers (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) pin Hunter McKenna (Warrensburgh) :12
152 Zachery Lawrence (Duanesburg) pin Richard Forbes (Catskill) 2:41
160 Ethan Cooper (Cobleskill-Richmondville) dec Dillan Palaszewski (Galway) 9-7
170 Richie Conte (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) dec Dan Monthony (Warrensburgh) 4-1
182 Nolan McNeil (Warrensburgh) dec Murray Vliet (Catskill) 1-0
195 Sterling Spoon (Watervliet) tf Chris Wilson (Warrensburgh) 18-3
220 Reggie Poulin (Cohoes) dec Jack Binder (Warrensburgh) 3-2
285 Craig Sawyer (Hoosick Falls) dec Marc Martinez (Coxsackie-Athens) 5-2

SEMI-FINALS

099 Caleb Svingala (Maple Hill) pin Jair Gomez (Ichabod Crane) 1:17
  Chris Petteys (Hudson Falls) maj dec John Dunham (Watervliet) 13-1
106 Joey Scheeren (Galway) dec Dylan Winchell (Warrensburgh) 6-1
  Austin Delisle (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) dec Peyton White (Watervliet) 2-1
113 Zac Cummings (Salem-Cambridge) dec Gabe Fisher (Hoosick Falls) 5-1
  Connor Lyons (Watervliet) dec Brandon Mogul (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) 6-0
120 Aiden Cullen (Greenville) dec Alec Richards (Corinth) 4-0
  Trent Svingala (Maple Hill) pin Riley Retell (Tamarac) :55
126 Orion Anderson (Schuylerville) tf Eh-Doh Kyl (Rensselaer) 19-3
  Austin Lints (Schoharie) dec Patrick Moore (Watervliet) 6-0
132 Dylan Callahan (Schoharie) maj dec Greg Hotaling (Cobleskill-Richmondville) 14-0
  Daniel Motta (Mechanicville-Stillwater) dec Matthew LaPorte (Hoosick Falls) 3-2
138 Zack Davis (Warrensburgh) dec Bobby Treshock (Tamarac) 6-5
  Juan Estrada (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) maj dec Xavier Jones (Schuylerville) 12-3
145 Hunter McKenna (Warrensburgh) dec Brenden Finch (Lansingburg) 8-4
  Logan Duers (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) pin Nyen Williams (Catskill) 2:58
152 Zachery Lawrence (Duanesburg) pin Justin Hoffman (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) 1:18
  Richard Forbes (Catskill) inj def Laine Pleickhardt (Cobleskill-Richmondville) 5:23
160 Dillan Palaszewski (Galway) dec Cody York (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) 4-2
  Ethan Cooper (Cobleskill-Richmondville) dec Charlie Grygas (Duanesburg) 1-0
170 Richie Conte (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) dec Hunter Congdon (Canajoharie-Fort Plain) 2-1
  Dan Monthony (Warrensburgh) dec Brendan Covey (Whitehall-Fort Ann) 8-4
182 Murray Vliet (Catskill) dec Mike Sutliff (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) 7-5
  Nolan McNeil (Warrensburgh) dec Hunter Weaver (Watervliet) 3-2
195 Sterling Spoon (Watervliet) pin Devon Shader (Coxsackie-Athens) 3:38
  Chris Wilson (Warrensburgh) dec Tom Hill (Hudson Falls) 3-1 SV-1
220 Jack Binder (Warrensburgh) dec Brandon Bolster (Whitehall-Fort Ann) 3-1
  Reggie Poulin (Cohoes) dec Najon Subik (Fonda-Fultonville) 5-1
285 Craig Sawyer (Hoosick Falls) inj def Gary Hill (Warrensburgh) 4:28
  Marc Martinez (Coxsackie-Athens) dec William Mitcham (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) 3-1

CONSOLATION FINALS

099 Tanner McKenna (Warrensburgh) pin John Dunham (Watervliet) 2:28
106 Dylan Winchell (Warrensburgh) dec Peyton White (Watervliet) 3-1
113 Brandon Mogul (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) dec Gabe Fisher (Hoosick Falls) 3-1 SV-1
120 Alec Richards (Corinth) dec Riley Retell (Tamarac) 1-0
126 Patrick Moore (Watervliet) dec Eh-Doh Kyl (Rensselaer) 7-5
132 Greg Hotaling (Cobleskill-Richmondville) maj dec Dwayne Compton (Cohoes) 10-0
138 Xavier Jones (Schuylerville) dec Devon Lampron (Cobleskill-Richmondville) 10-9
145 Marlon Laing (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) dec Owen Lyons (Watervliet) 3-2 UTB
152 David McFarland (Salem-Cambridge) pin Chris Simpson (Warrensburgh) :45
160 Charlie Grygas (Duanesburg) dec Cody York (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) 3-2
170 Brendan Covey (Whitehall-Fort Ann) dec Hunter Congdon (Canajoharie-Fort Plain) 4-2
182 Mike Sutliff (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) dec Dylan Steeken (Hudson Falls) 5-1
195 Tom Hill (Hudson Falls) dec Jeff Crooks (Cobleskill-Richmondville) 5-4
220 Brandon Bolster (Whitehall-Fort Ann) pin Najon Subik (Fonda-Fultonville) 1:57
285 Christian Salvio (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) dec William Mitcham (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) 3-2

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

099 Jair Gomez (Ichabod Crane) dec Cody Haig (Canajoharie-Fort Plain) 10-9
106 Johnathan Freebern (Corinth) dec Justin Kearns (Fonda-Fultonville) 4-1
113 Brandon Grupe (Galway) dec Marquise Johnson (Fonda-Fultonville) 11-9 SV-1
120 Jacob Slovak (Ichabod Crane) pin Nick Noble (Schalmont) 1:37
126 Richie Latimer (Mechanicville-Stillwater) fft Mike Fuss (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George)
132 Matthew LaPorte (Hoosick Falls) pin Nicholas Reese (Greenville) 1:45
138 Bobby Treshock (Tamarac) dec Tyler Linendoll (Salem-Cambridge) 6-4
145 Brenden Finch (Lansingburg) fft
152 Justin Hoffman (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) fft Laine Pleickhardt (Cobleskill-Richmondville)
160 Joe Mancini (Greenville) dec Hunter Day (Salem-Cambridge) 3-0
170 Tyler Goodemote (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) dec Nate Warrington (Corinth) 9-4
182 Hunter Edwards (Cobleskill-Richmondville) pin Hunter Weaver (Watervliet) 2:24
195 Devon Shader (Coxsackie-Athens) pin Sam D'Alessandro (Galway) 3:00
220 Dakota Anatriello (Coxsackie-Athens) pin George Hillenbrand (Catskill) 1:22
285 Bradlee Bugbee (Tamarac) inj def Gary Hill (Warrensburgh)

QUARTER-FINALS

099 Caleb Svingala (Maple Hill) pin Evan Yerdon (Berlin) :38
  Jair Gomez (Ichabod Crane) pin Cody Haig (Canajoharie-Fort Plain) 4:36
  John Dunham (Watervliet) dec Tanner McKenna (Warrensburgh) 14-10
  Chris Petteys (Hudson Falls) pin Zakria Ahmadzai (Cohoes) 1:33
106 Austin Delisle (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) dec Johnathan Freebern (Corinth) 5-0
  Peyton White (Watervliet) pin Adam Henderson (Galway) 1:51
  Dylan Winchell (Warrensburgh) dec Justin Kearns (Fonda-Fultonville) 2-1
  Joey Scheeren (Galway) tf Omar Gomez (Ichabod Crane) 16-0
113 Zac Cummings (Salem-Cambridge) pin Logan Campbell (Coxsackie-Athens) 1:26
  Gabe Fisher (Hoosick Falls) pin Brandon Grupe (Galway) 1:09
  Connor Lyons (Watervliet) pin Jared Bentz (Canajoharie-Fort Plain) 2:19
  Brandon Mogul (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) tf Marquise Johnson (Fonda-Fultonville) 20-5
120 Alec Richards (Corinth) pin Nick Noble (Schalmont) 1:42
  Aiden Cullen (Greenville) pin Zachary Carpenter (Warrensburgh) 1:06
  Riley Retell (Tamarac) maj dec Jacob Slovak (Ichabod Crane) 11-3
  Trent Svingala (Maple Hill) pin David Nicollela (Duanesburg) :39
126 Orion Anderson (Schuylerville) pin Richie Latimer (Mechanicville-Stillwater) :11
  Eh-Doh Kyl (Rensselaer) dec Jared Kwarta (Ichabod Crane) 10-6
  Patrick Moore (Watervliet) dec Carlos Medrano-Garcia (Granville) 5-4
  Austin Lints (Schoharie) dec Mike Fuss (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) 8-4
132 Matthew LaPorte (Hoosick Falls) pin Logan Powers (Hoosick Falls) 3:38
  Daniel Motta (Mechanicville-Stillwater) pin Nicholas Reese (Greenville) 4:14
  Greg Hotaling (Cobleskill-Richmondville) pin David Austin (Whitehall-Fort Ann) 1:31
  Dylan Callahan (Schoharie) dec Dwayne Compton (Cohoes) 8-2
138 Bobby Treshock (Tamarac) pin Michael Burnes (Granville) 2:52
  Zack Davis (Warrensburgh) dec Tyler Linendoll (Salem-Cambridge) 5-2 TB-1
  Xavier Jones (Schuylerville) maj dec Devon Lampron (Cobleskill-Richmondville) 9-1
  Juan Estrada (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) dec Austin Wood (Coxsackie-Athens) 11-5
145 Brenden Finch (Lansingburg) dec Owen Lyons (Watervliet) 9-4
  Hunter McKenna (Warrensburgh) dec Joe Casholle Jr (Cairo-Durham) 4-0
  Nyen Williams (Catskill) dec Marlon Laing (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) 8-2
  Logan Duers (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) pin Gary Spotswood (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) 2:28
152 Zachery Lawrence (Duanesburg) pin Chris Simpson (Warrensburgh) 1:39
  Justin Hoffman (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) maj dec Fabian Kendrick (Maple Hill) 15-4
  Richard Forbes (Catskill) dec David McFarland (Salem-Cambridge) 7-6
  Laine Pleickhardt (Cobleskill-Richmondville) dec Dave Leon (Schalmont) 8-2
160 Ethan Cooper (Cobleskill-Richmondville) pin Jacob Moore (Whitehall-Fort Ann) :27
  Charlie Grygas (Duanesburg) maj dec Hunter Day (Salem-Cambridge) 13-1
  Cody York (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) dec Joe Mancini (Greenville) 3-1
  Dillan Palaszewski (Galway) pin Nick Moore (Hudson Falls) 1:22
170 Richie Conte (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) dec Nick McNulty (Watervliet) 9-5
  Hunter Congdon (Canajoharie-Fort Plain) maj dec Tyler Goodemote (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) 9-0
  Brendan Covey (Whitehall-Fort Ann) pin Nate Warrington (Corinth) 1:38
  Dan Monthony (Warrensburgh) pin Dametrick LaRock (Hudson Falls) 2:40
182 Murray Vliet (Catskill) dec James Rozell (Whitehall-Fort Ann) 6-1
  Mike Sutliff (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) pin Dylan Steeken (Hudson Falls) 2:37
  Hunter Weaver (Watervliet) dec Hunter Edwards (Cobleskill-Richmondville) 7-1
  Nolan McNeil (Warrensburgh) pin James Miller (Maple Hill) 1:47
195 Devon Shader (Coxsackie-Athens) pin Tim Armstrong (Mechanicville-Stillwater)
  Sterling Spoon (Watervliet) pin Sam D'Alessandro (Galway) 2:10
  Chris Wilson (Warrensburgh) pin Xavier Segura (Catskill) 4:35
220 Reggie Poulin (Cohoes) pin George Hillenbrand (Catskill) :49
  Najon Subik (Fonda-Fultonville) pin Kaleb Dingman (Glens Falls) 5:36
  Brandon Bolster (Whitehall-Fort Ann) dec Dakota Anatriello (Coxsackie-Athens) 7-4
  Jack Binder (Warrensburgh) pin Jonathon Hermance (Granville) 2:12
285 Gary Hill (Warrensburgh) pin Spencer Dickinson (Whitehall-Fort Ann) 2:00
  Craig Sawyer (Hoosick Falls) dec Bradlee Bugbee (Tamarac) 8-1
  Marc Martinez (Coxsackie-Athens) pin Christian Salvio (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) 3:22
  William Mitcham (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) pin Thomas Donovan (Schuylerville) :24