2017-18 SECTION 2 DIVISION I CHAMPIONSHIPS
February 10, 2018 @ N/A

TEAM SCORES

1
Columbia
149.0
2
Ballston Spa
145.0
3
Niskayuna
141.5
4
Queensbury
134.5
5
Shenendehowa
118.0
6
Saratoga Springs
114.5
7
Averill Park
90.5
8
Burnt Hills
88.0
9
Shaker
66.5
10
Colonie
61.0
11
Amsterdam
55.0
12
Guilderland
47.0
13
South Glens Falls
46.0
14
Mohonasen
29.0
15
Albany Academy
28.0
16
Albany
25.0
17
La Salle Institute
24.0
18
Bethlehem
22.0
 
Schenectady
22.0

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 Stevo Poulin (Shenendehowa) tf Nick Palso (Ballston Spa) 24-8
106 Ryan Sleezer (Queensbury) maj dec Michael Santore (Shaker) 9-1
113 John DeConno (Burnt Hills) dec Brennen Rivas (Amsterdam) 3-1
120 Brock Delsignore (South Glens Falls) dec Eric Griskowitz (Saratoga Springs) 10-3
126 Michael Gonyea (Columbia) pin Logan Barody (South Glens Falls) :12
132 Billal Zamani (Schenectady ) dec Cody Deuel (Shenendehowa) 3-1
138 Thomas Minahan (Niskayuna) dec Danny Jada (Burnt Hills) 8-2
145 Kiernan Shanahan (Shenendehowa) pin Peter Meshkov (Niskayuna) :55
152 Andrew Fountain (Averill Park) pin Jacob Edwards (Columbia) 1:28
160 Eoghan Sweeney (Niskayuna) pin Sam Bergin (Columbia) 2:59
170 Tyler Barnes (Ballston Spa) pin Liam Mooney (Colonie) 1:27
182 Jake Cook (Ballston Spa) pin Dom Nassivera (Queensbury) 1:05
195 Reggie Melvin (Niskayuna) dec Nico Mattia (Queensbury) 5-3
220 Nik Koch (Averill Park) pin Creedence Cameron (Albany) 4:49
285 Jacob Stangle (Ballston Spa) dec Paul Brown (Mohonasen) 3-2

SEMI-FINALS

099 Stevo Poulin (Shenendehowa) pin Nick Tempel (Averill Park) :12
  Nick Palso (Ballston Spa) pin Jashon Holmes (Shaker) 2:45
106 Ryan Sleezer (Queensbury) dec Luke Zink (Niskayuna) 10-3
  Michael Santore (Shaker) dec Austin Sill (Shaker) 7-2
113 John DeConno (Burnt Hills) dec Jordan Sartin (Saratoga Springs) 6-4 SV-1
  Brennen Rivas (Amsterdam) dec Dylan Sleezer (Queensbury) 3-0
120 Eric Griskowitz (Saratoga Springs) dec Trevor Robbins (Queensbury) 2-1
  Brock Delsignore (South Glens Falls) maj dec Ben Catrambone (Niskayuna) 8-0
126 Michael Gonyea (Columbia) pin Anthony Canova (Bethlehem) :31
  Logan Barody (South Glens Falls) dec Seamus Leavey (Shenendehowa) 3-0
132 Cody Deuel (Shenendehowa) dec Michael Altomer (Columbia) 3-2 UTB
  Billal Zamani (Schenectady ) dec Nick Rodecker (Amsterdam) 3-2
138 Thomas Minahan (Niskayuna) dec Jefferson LaMountain (Albany Academy) 7-2
  Danny Jada (Burnt Hills) pin Sean Malenfant (Averill Park) 5:51
145 Peter Meshkov (Niskayuna) pin Johnny Matrazzo (Burnt Hills) 4:39
  Kiernan Shanahan (Shenendehowa) pin Will Fraser (Queensbury) :46
152 Jacob Edwards (Columbia) maj dec Frank Spadafora (Saratoga Springs) 12-2
  Andrew Fountain (Averill Park) maj dec Drew Bogdan (Albany Academy) 12-2
160 Eoghan Sweeney (Niskayuna) maj dec Jake McGrail (Shenendehowa) 16-4
  Sam Bergin (Columbia) dec Caiden Mondore (La Salle) 8-4
170 Tyler Barnes (Ballston Spa) pin Tyler Grupe (Guilderland) :13
  Liam Mooney (Colonie) maj dec Peter Hansen (Ballston Spa) 9-0
182 Dom Nassivera (Queensbury) dec Pierce Hurd (Columbia) 6-3
  Jake Cook (Ballston Spa) pin Nicholas Joslin (Albany) :56
195 Nico Mattia (Queensbury) pin Ryan Duryea (Columbia) :45
  Reggie Melvin (Niskayuna) dec Parker Brooks (Shenendehowa) 6-4
220 Creedence Cameron (Albany) dec Brant Robinson (Saratoga Springs) 5-3
  Nik Koch (Averill Park) dec Michael Rieken (Amsterdam) 6-1
285 Jacob Stangle (Ballston Spa) pin Clayton Bastiani (Guilderland) 1:14
  Paul Brown (Mohonasen) dec Tyler Briggs (Colonie) 1-0

CONSOLATION FINALS

099 Jashon Holmes (Shaker) pin Nick Tempel (Averill Park) 2:22
106 Griffin Biviano (Saratoga Springs) dec Kaiden Laluna (Queensbury) 5-3
113 Jordan Sartin (Saratoga Springs) dec Dylan Sleezer (Queensbury) 7-1
120 Jacob DeGuire (Mohonasen) dec Daniel Montalvo (Amsterdam) 2-0
126 Anthony Canova (Bethlehem) maj dec Seamus Leavey (Shenendehowa) 10-2
132 Michael Altomer (Columbia) dec Nick Rodecker (Amsterdam) 1-0
138 Sean Malenfant (Averill Park) dec Jefferson LaMountain (Albany Academy) 4-3
145 Johnny Matrazzo (Burnt Hills) pin Will Fraser (Queensbury) 1:42
152 Drew Bogdan (Albany Academy) dec Frank Spadafora (Saratoga Springs) 6-2
160 Jake McGrail (Shenendehowa) dec Ryan Diguiseppe (Saratoga Springs) 7-1
170 Spencer Clements (Shaker) maj dec Devin Crowe (Saratoga Springs) 10-2
182 Pierce Hurd (Columbia) pin Cameran Durant (Guilderland) :20
195 Parker Brooks (Shenendehowa) tf Ryan Duryea (Columbia) 19-1
220 Brant Robinson (Saratoga Springs) pin Michael Rieken (Amsterdam) 2:26
285 Tyler Briggs (Colonie) pin Doug Cooper (Saratoga Springs) 2:33

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

099 Jack Taylor (Burnt Hills) pin Brody Johnson (Niskayuna) 2:05
106 Austin Sill (Shaker) tf Luke Zink (Niskayuna) 15-0
113 Andrew Lee (Averill Park) dec Jack Schiavo (Niskayuna) 7-3
120 Ben Catrambone (Niskayuna) pin Trevor Robbins (Queensbury) 4:59
126 Ryan Brothers (Colonie) dec John Brady (Queensbury) 8-3
132 Nick Pino (La Salle) dec Colden Dorfman (Guilderland) 4-3
138 Darius Sheldon (Columbia) dec Ethan Weller (South Glens Falls) 5-2
145 TJ Scaccia (Columbia) pin Yasin Sadig (Colonie) 3:49
152 James Murphy (Niskayuna) maj dec Andrew Reynolds (Ballston Spa) 9-1
160 Colby Harblin (Ballston Spa) pin Caiden Mondore (La Salle) 4:38
170 Tyler Grupe (Guilderland) pin Peter Hansen (Ballston Spa) 3:00
182 Vincent Daviero (Burnt Hills) dec Nicholas Joslin (Albany) 4-3
195 Marcus Barker (Colonie) dec Dylan Wolfe (La Salle) 12-7
220 Nathan Rurycz (Ballston Spa) pin Seth Guay (Queensbury) 1:49
285 Robert Cleghorn (Columbia) pin Clayton Bastiani (Guilderland) 2:20

QUARTER-FINALS

099 Stevo Poulin (Shenendehowa) pin James Calderon (Bethlehem) 2:28
  Nick Tempel (Averill Park) dec Jack Taylor (Burnt Hills) 2-0 SV-1
  Jashon Holmes (Shaker) maj dec Carlos Montalvo (Amsterdam) 10-0
  Nick Palso (Ballston Spa) pin Brody Johnson (Niskayuna) 3:02
106 Austin Sill (Shaker) pin Matthew Whelan (Niskayuna) 4:36
  Michael Santore (Shaker) dec Kaiden Laluna (Queensbury) 3-2
  Luke Zink (Niskayuna) dec Griffin Biviano (Saratoga Springs) 7-4
  Ryan Sleezer (Queensbury) pin Justin Sisler (Burnt Hills) 1:41
113 Jordan Sartin (Saratoga Springs) dec Marcus Berroa (Guilderland) 11-4
  John DeConno (Burnt Hills) dec Jack Schiavo (Niskayuna) 4-2
  Dylan Sleezer (Queensbury) pin Pau'lie Diegel (Schenectady ) 3:32
  Brennen Rivas (Amsterdam) dec Andrew Lee (Averill Park) 9-2
120 Trevor Robbins (Queensbury) dec Jacob DeGuire (Mohonasen) 9-6
  Eric Griskowitz (Saratoga Springs) pin Mike Dimonda (Shenendehowa) 5:01
  Ben Catrambone (Niskayuna) pin Daniel Montalvo (Amsterdam) 2:51
  Brock Delsignore (South Glens Falls) maj dec Aiden Scott (Columbia) 11-3
126 Michael Gonyea (Columbia) pin Colby Pierson (Shaker) :53
  Anthony Canova (Bethlehem) maj dec John Brady (Queensbury) 12-2
  Logan Barody (South Glens Falls) dec Ryan Brothers (Colonie) 7-5
  Seamus Leavey (Shenendehowa) dec Sammy Lindberg (Burnt Hills) 6-3
132 Billal Zamani (Schenectady ) dec Colden Dorfman (Guilderland) 8-4
  Nick Rodecker (Amsterdam) dec Peter Flick (Averill Park) 6-4
  Cody Deuel (Shenendehowa) dec Nick Pino (La Salle) 8-5
  Michael Altomer (Columbia) pin Dan Brady (Queensbury) 2:21
138 Thomas Minahan (Niskayuna) maj dec Ethan Weller (South Glens Falls) 11-1
  Jefferson LaMountain (Albany Academy) maj dec Wyatt Gorman (Ballston Spa) 13-1
  Sean Malenfant (Averill Park) dec Darius Sheldon (Columbia) 5-2
  Danny Jada (Burnt Hills) pin Nick Servidone (Colonie) 3:09
145 Peter Meshkov (Niskayuna) maj dec Ramel Brooks (Ballston Spa) 9-1
  Johnny Matrazzo (Burnt Hills) pin Yasin Sadig (Colonie) 4:17
  Will Fraser (Queensbury) dec TJ Scaccia (Columbia) 11-4
  Kiernan Shanahan (Shenendehowa) pin Bassir Rezek (Shaker) 1:09
152 Jacob Edwards (Columbia) maj dec Matt Timpanaro (Shenendehowa) 17-4
  Frank Spadafora (Saratoga Springs) dec Andrew Reynolds (Ballston Spa) 8-3
  Drew Bogdan (Albany Academy) dec Robert Forlano (Burnt Hills) 5-1
  Andrew Fountain (Averill Park) pin James Murphy (Niskayuna) 1:34
160 Caiden Mondore (La Salle) dec Nick Papa (Burnt Hills) 7-3
  Sam Bergin (Columbia) dec Colby Harblin (Ballston Spa) 6-2
  Eoghan Sweeney (Niskayuna) pin Ben Spence (Bethlehem) 3:24
170 Tyler Barnes (Ballston Spa) pin Eladio Montalvo (Amsterdam) :13
  Tyler Grupe (Guilderland) pin Devin Crowe (Saratoga Springs) 4:51
  Liam Mooney (Colonie) dec Louis Donatelli (Shenendehowa) 7-0
  Peter Hansen (Ballston Spa) pin Spencer Clements (Shaker) 1:34
182 Dom Nassivera (Queensbury) pin Robert Boyer (Amsterdam) :39
  Nicholas Joslin (Albany) dec Vincent Daviero (Burnt Hills) 3-1
  Jake Cook (Ballston Spa) pin Josh Bennett (Shaker) :24
195 Nico Mattia (Queensbury) pin Marcus Barker (Colonie) 1:27
  Ryan Duryea (Columbia) dec Colby Mattice (Colonie) 11-6
  Reggie Melvin (Niskayuna) tf Eric Haskins (Averill Park) 15-0
  Parker Brooks (Shenendehowa) pin Dylan Wolfe (La Salle) 1:28
220 Nik Koch (Averill Park) pin Izsiah Vyent (Shenendehowa) 1:46
  Michael Rieken (Amsterdam) maj dec Seth Guay (Queensbury) 12-0
  Creedence Cameron (Albany) dec Nathan Rurycz (Ballston Spa) 6-2
  Brant Robinson (Saratoga Springs) pin Tyler Vido (Colonie) 2:52
285 Jacob Stangle (Ballston Spa) pin Justis Warren (Burnt Hills) 2:00
  Clayton Bastiani (Guilderland) dec Robert Cleghorn (Columbia) 3-1 SV-1
  Paul Brown (Mohonasen) dec Camrin Russell (Mohonasen) 7-2