Section III
HOME RANKINGS FORUM PICTURES
JOHN WELCOME
2023-24 Season - Senior, 160lbs - Averill Park Golden Knights
Date Wgt Result Opposing Team Opponent Decision Score Place Event
11/29/23 170 Won Ballston Spa James Capasso pin 3:16 Dual Meet vs Ballston Spa
12/06/23 160 Won Schenectady Julius Miranda pin 4:12 Dual Meet vs Schenectady
12/13/23 170 Won Bethlehem Anthony Gibbs pin 2:23 Dual Meet vs Bethlehem
12/16/23 160 Won Bayport-Blue Point Shane Munoz pin 3:24 Montgomery County Duals
12/16/23 160 Won Amsterdam Caden Gutowski pin 0:24 Montgomery County Duals
12/16/23 170 Won Ballston Spa Atreyu Rickson maj dec 8-0 Montgomery County Duals
12/16/23 160 Won Shaker fft Montgomery County Duals
12/16/23 170 Won Central Valley Academy Jacob Blovat pin 0:40 Montgomery County Duals
12/20/23 170 Won Burnt Hills Owen Huggins pin 2:12 Dual Meet vs Burnt Hills
12/28/23 160 Won Unatego-Unadilla Valley Wyatt Meade dec 8-2 Mountain Duals
12/28/23 170 Won Fonda-Johnstown Colin Pickering dec 6-5 Mountain Duals
12/28/23 160 Lost Central Valley Academy Cooper Reed pin 0:49 Mountain Duals
12/28/23 160 Won Ballston Spa James Capasso pin 3:30 Mountain Duals
12/28/23 160 Won Saranac Landen Gadway tf 17-2 4:25 Mountain Duals
12/28/23 170 Won Hudson Falls Mason Ostrander pin 2:42 Mountain Duals
12/28/23 170 Won Shoreham-Wading River Nate Spuhler dec 6-2 Mountain Duals
12/28/23 160 Lost Baldwinsville Aaron Fredenburg pin 1:46 Mountain Duals
01/06/24 160 Lost Queensbury Lucas Schell dec 7-4 2nd Saratoga Invitational
01/06/24 160 Won Greenville Joseph Davis dec 4-0 Saratoga Invitational
01/06/24 160 Won Spaulding, VT Landin Larabee pin 5:16 Saratoga Invitational
01/10/24 160 Won Columbia fft Dual Meet vs Columbia
01/16/24 170 Lost Saratoga Springs Gianni Delgado dec 9-3 Section 2 D1 Dual Meet Championship
01/18/24 160 Won Guilderland Jack Upton pin 2:14 Dual Meet vs Guilderland
01/23/24 160 Won Shaker Brian Rezek dec 7-4 Dual Meet vs Shaker
01/25/24 160 Won Shenendehowa Ethan Yang dec 3-0 Dual Meet vs Shenendehowa
01/27/24 160 Won Burnt Hills Howard Bearce pin 5:50 1st Coach Ken Baker Classic
01/27/24 160 Won Whitehall Ayden Smith pin 3:00 Coach Ken Baker Classic
01/27/24 160 Won Coxsackie-Athens Thomas Gibney pin :57 Coach Ken Baker Classic
02/03/24 160 Won Queensbury Lucas Schell dec 3-0 1st Section 2 Class B Tournament
02/03/24 160 Won Burnt Hills Howard Bearce maj dec 9-1 Section 2 Class B Tournament
02/03/24 160 Won Mohonasen Noah Husain pin 1:18 Section 2 Class B Tournament
02/03/24 160 Won South Glens Falls John Lanfear pin :48 Section 2 Class B Tournament
02/10/24 160 Won Queensbury Lucas Schell dec 5-3 1st Section 2 Division I Championships
02/10/24 160 Won Burnt Hills Howard Bearce pin 1:24 Section 2 Division I Championships
02/10/24 160 Won Niskayuna E Abram pin 2:44 Section 2 Division I Championships
02/23/24 160 Lost Long Beach Greg Milone pin :41 NYSPHSAA Division I Championships
02/23/24 160 Lost McQuaid Casey Liess dec 8-4 NYSPHSAA Division I Championships
02/23/24 160 Won Hauppauge Charles Olaechea dec 14-7 NYSPHSAA Division I Championships
2023-24 Season Stats
Wins Losses Pins Techs Decs Ffts Dflts DQs PF PA
32 6 18 1 11 2 0 0 160 27
2022-23 Season - Junior, 138lbs - Averill Park Golden Knights
Date Wgt Result Opposing Team Opponent Decision Score Place Event
11/30/22 152 Won Colonie Kevin Regan pin 2:49 Dual Meet vs Colonie
12/02/22 145 Won Oxford-Greene Corey Swift pin 1:35 Clyde Cole Invitational
12/02/22 145 Lost Shenendehowa Vincent Grembocki dec 9-6 Clyde Cole Invitational
12/02/22 145 Won Averill Park Nate Middleton pin 2:16 Clyde Cole Invitational
12/02/22 145 Won Shenendehowa Nick Dimonda pin 1:28 Clyde Cole Invitational
12/02/22 145 Won Marathon Brittan Keller dec 3-0 Clyde Cole Invitational
12/02/22 145 Won Sidney Lucas Demott dec 3rd Clyde Cole Invitational
12/07/22 152 Won Niskayuna fft Dual Meet vs Niskayuna
12/14/22 145 Won Saratoga Springs Dylan Przedwiecki tf 17-0 5:32 Dual Meet vs Saratoga Springs
12/17/22 145 Lost Amsterdam Renso Montalvo pin 2:48 Montgomery County Duals
12/17/22 145 Won Ballston Spa William O'Connor pin 3:13 Montgomery County Duals
12/17/22 152 Won Newburgh Free Academy Kevin Segali pin 3:37 Montgomery County Duals
12/17/22 145 Won Fonda-Johnstown Colin Pickering pin 4:16 Montgomery County Duals
12/17/22 152 Lost Fulton Bailey Grubb pin 1:40 Montgomery County Duals
12/21/22 145 Won Bethlehem Aiden Borfitz pin 1:15 Dual Meet vs Bethlehem
12/29/22 138 Lost Saranac Alex Clancy maj dec 11-3 Mountain Duals
12/29/22 138 Won Hudson Falls Aonghus Paige pin 1:59 Mountain Duals
12/29/22 138 Won Ballston Spa William O'Connor pin 3:42 Mountain Duals
12/29/22 138 Lost Adirondack Braden White pin 0:57 Mountain Duals
12/29/22 138 Won Central Valley Academy Aden Mead pin 5:59 Mountain Duals
12/29/22 138 Won Fonda-Johnstown Logan Mccoy pin 5:21 Mountain Duals
12/29/22 138 Won Shoreham-Wading River Thomas Palumbo dec 7-0 Mountain Duals
01/04/23 138 Won Schenectady Ryley Morris pin 3:37 Dual Meet vs Schenectady
01/07/23 138 Lost Shenendehowa David Ensminger pin 3:13 2nd Saratoga Invitational
01/07/23 138 Won Windsor Mathew Boyce dec 7-4 Saratoga Invitational
01/07/23 138 Won Canajoharie-Fort Plain Gary Vertucci pin :54 Saratoga Invitational
01/11/23 145 Won Ballston Spa Brian Reffitt pin 3:10 Dual Meet vs Ballston Spa
01/13/23 138 Lost Monroe Woodbury Jordan Brown pin 1:07 Eastern States Classic
01/13/23 138 Won Collegiate William Greene pin 2:36 Eastern States Classic
01/13/23 138 Lost Indian River Manuel Gonzales pin 1:39 Eastern States Classic
01/25/23 145 Won Columbia Kevin Yang pin 5:47 Dual Meet vs Columbia
01/28/23 138 Won Tamarac Ty Roadcap dec 6-1 1st Coach Ken Baker Classic
01/28/23 138 Won Red Hook Demetrius Massey maj dec 15-1 Coach Ken Baker Classic
01/28/23 138 Won Coxsackie-Athens Rocco Salvino pin 3:47 Coach Ken Baker Classic
01/30/23 145 Lost Burnt Hills Colin Carlin maj dec 14-5 Dual Meet vs Burnt Hills
02/04/23 152 Lost Burnt Hills Joshua Warland pin 1:38 2nd Section 2 Class B Tournament
02/04/23 152 Won Burnt Hills Howard Bearce dec 9-2 Section 2 Class B Tournament
02/04/23 152 Won Columbia Tommy Delgrosso pin 1:22 Section 2 Class B Tournament
02/04/23 152 Won Queensbury Gage Russell pin 3:58 Section 2 Class B Tournament
02/11/23 152 Lost Burnt Hills Joshua Warland pin :55 2nd Section 2 Division I Championships
02/11/23 152 Won Saratoga Springs Gordon Murray dec 3-1 SV-1 Section 2 Division I Championships
02/11/23 152 Won Colonie Kevin Regan maj dec 13-5 Section 2 Division I Championships
02/24/23 152 Lost MacArthur Paul Lichter pin 2:35 NYSPHSAA Division I Championships
02/24/23 152 Lost Ossining Anthony Lofaro dec 1-0 NYSPHSAA Division I Championships
2022-23 Season Stats
Wins Losses Pins Techs Decs Ffts Dflts DQs PF PA
31 13 20 1 9 1 0 0 160 68
2021-22 Season - Sophomore, 126lbs - Averill Park Golden Knights
Date Wgt Result Opposing Team Opponent Decision Score Place Event
12/01/21 132 Lost Shenendehowa Vincent Grembocki pin 4:34 Dual Meet vs Shenendehowa
12/04/21 132 Won Mohonasen Samantha Groncki pin 2:15 3rd Mohonasen Invitational
12/04/21 132 Won Lansingburgh Jahmari Stennett inj def :28 Mohonasen Invitational
12/04/21 132 Lost Saratoga Springs Taylor Beaury dec 7-5 Mohonasen Invitational
12/04/21 132 Won Canajoharie-Fort Plain Gary Vertucci pin :29 Mohonasen Invitational
12/08/21 138 Won Shaker Sameer Abbaszadeh pin 5:27 Dual Meet vs Shaker
12/15/21 132 Won Guilderland Myles White dec 6-2 Dual Meet vs Guilderland
12/18/21 132 Lost Newburgh Free Academy Kevin Segali dec 7-6 Montgomery County Duals
12/18/21 132 Won East Syracuse-Minoa fft Montgomery County Duals
12/18/21 132 Won Ballston Spa William O'Connor pin 1:02 Montgomery County Duals
12/18/21 132 Won Amsterdam Carlos Montalvo dec 5-4 Montgomery County Duals
12/18/21 132 Lost Fonda-Johnstown Zenmatsu Myles dec 4-2 SV-1 Montgomery County Duals
12/22/21 132 Won Bethlehem fft Dual Meet vs Bethlehem
01/12/22 126 Won Ballston Spa Cameron Hinchcliff dec 6-4 SV-1 Dual Meet vs Ballston Spa
01/20/22 126 Lost Burnt Hills Liam Carlin pin 1:51 Dual Meet vs Burnt Hills
01/27/22 126 Won Columbia Jon Toussaint pin 5:45 Dual Meet vs Columbia
01/29/22 132 Won Granville Thomas McMahon maj dec 12-0 3rd Coach Ken Baker Classic
01/29/22 132 Won Salem-Cambridge Kyle Bink pin 4:32 Coach Ken Baker Classic
01/29/22 132 Lost Tamarac Torin Bishop pin 1:11 Coach Ken Baker Classic
01/29/22 132 Won Granville Thomas McMahon tf 26-11; 5:46 Coach Ken Baker Classic
02/05/22 132 Lost Ballston Spa Mia Collins inj def 6th Section 2 Class B Tournament
02/05/22 132 Lost Scotia Glenville Jacob Mazzucco inj def Section 2 Class B Tournament
02/05/22 132 Lost Queensbury Alex Testani pin :56 Section 2 Class B Tournament
02/05/22 132 Won Niskayuna Connor Reynolds tf 15-0; 5:33 Section 2 Class B Tournament
2021-22 Season Stats
Wins Losses Pins Techs Decs Ffts Dflts DQs PF PA
15 9 6 2 4 2 1 0 77 45

Career Stats
Wins Losses Pins Techs Decs Ffts Dflts DQs PF PA
78 28 44 4 24 5 1 0 397 140