Season:

Address:

113 East Barney Street
Gouverneur, NY 13642

Coach:

Joel Baer
Shawn Cummings
Dylan Morrison

Phone:

(315) 287-1900

Web:

Track Wrestling

League:

Northern Athletic Conference

Directions:

Google Maps

Colors:

Royal Blue/Gold

Interactive:

Submit Team Profile

Nickname:

Wildcats

 

Submit Schedule

Class/Div:

B-2

 

Submit Roster

Name
Class
W-L
Weight

Baer, Cyler

Brown, Cadin

Cornell, Gage

Dusharm, Mason

Ferrer, Trevor

Finton, Alexander

Gates, Drew

Griffith, Zoe

Hayden, James

Leader, John

Mashaw, Hunter

Mashaw, Ryan

Minckler, James

Minckler, Paul

Ordway, Alexander

Richards, Trent

Sochia, Isaiah

Sochia, Turner

Thomas, Daniel

Thomas, Vincent

Tulga, Khasar

Way, Vandavian

Winters, Avery

 
Click on wrestler name for individual results
Click on column heading to sort by that column
 

Date
Event
Time/Score

12/07

@ Ogdensburg

60-18

12/10

Valley Duals
@ Central Valley Academy

3rd

Little Falls

63-9

West Genesee

36-37

Chittenango

63-12

Mount Markham

66-6

Central Valley Academy

24-43

12/16

North Country Invitational
@ Indian River

3rd

12/20

@ Canton

58-15

12/28

Windsor Christmas Tournament
@ Windsor

13th

01/07

Tioga Center Winter Classic
@ Tioga

4th

01/10

@ Lowville

37-28

01/11

@ Malone

59-15

01/13

Eastern States Classic
@ Sullivan County Community College

72nd

01/14

Phoenix Mid Winter Classic
@ Phoenix

4th

01/18

OGDENSBURG

54-12

01/21

King Bison Invitational
@ Shaker

3rd

Queen Bison Invitational
@ Shaker

10:00

01/25

CANTON

06:00

01/28

NYSPHSAA D2 Dual Meet Championship
@ SRC Arena

Results

Saugerties

45-27

Seaford

43-26

Tioga

15-55

02/01

MASSENA

60-12

MALONE

56-12

02/11

Section X Championships
@ Canton

10:00

02/24

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships
@ Times Union Center, Albany

10:00

 
Hover over tournament name to see tournament field
Italics indicate a league match
 

NORTHERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE STANDINGS

Team
Overall
League
8
2
0.800
4
0
1.000
8
7
0.533
3
2
0.600
6
3
0.667
2
3
0.400
2
3
0.400
2
3
0.400
4
8
0.333
2
5
0.286

SECTIONAL CHAMPIONS

Nate Shippee
1973 - 177
4th NYS
Nate Shippee
1974 - 177
4th NYS
Rod Dashnaw
1979 - 167
4th NYS
Brian Perrigo
1983 - 155
6th NYS
Wayne Morrow
1989 - 145
6th NYS
Nate Hopper
1992 - 138
4th NYS
Shawn Cummings
1993 - 132
4th NYS
Jason Slate
1997 - 130
6th NYS
Brian Alguire
1998 - 140
6th NYS
Jason Slate
1999 - 160
5th NYS
Mike Hartle
2000 - 112
4th NYS
Mike Hartle
2001 - 112
4th NYS
Matt Slate
2001 - 145
2nd NYS
Brandon Scott
2002 - 171
4th NYS
Don Mullin
2002 - 275
6th NYS
John Minckler
2003 - 135
2nd NYS
Jake Tyler
2003 - 145
3rd NYS
Elliot Smith
2003 - 171
2nd NYS
Tim Storie
2003 - 189
6th NYS
Don Mullin
2003 - 275
5th NYS
David Sleeman
2004 - 103
6th NYS
David Perrigo
2004 - 119
6th NYS
Josh Denesha
2004 - 130
4th NYS
John Minckler
2004 - 140
STATE CHAMP
Jake Tyler
2004 - 145
3rd NYS
Nate Slate
2004 - 152
3rd NYS
Elliot Smith
2004 - 189
3rd NYS
Josh Denesha
2005 - 135
STATE CHAMP
Nate Slate
2005 - 152
5th NYS
Chris Fitzgerald
2005 - 215
4th NYS
David Perrigo
2006 - 130
STATE CHAMP
Josh Denesha
2006 - 140
STATE CHAMP
Nate Slate
2006 - 152
2nd NYS
Chris Fitzgerald
2006 - 215
5th NYS
David Perrigo
2007 - 140
STATE CHAMP
Chris Fitzgerald
2007 - 215
5th NYS
Duane Roberts
2008 - 135
6th NYS
Dillon Stowell
2010 - 096
3rd NYS
Austin Fuller
2010 - 119
5th NYS
Darren Fuller
2010 - 215
5th NYS
Dillon Stowell
2011 - 103
3rd NYS
Dillon Stowell
2012 - 113
4th NYS
Zach Ayen
2012 - 120
5th NYS
Dillon Stowell
2013 - 113
STATE CHAMP
Hunter Ayen
2013 - 195
STATE CHAMP
Joey Bush
2015 - 138
4th NYS
Joey Bush
2016 - 145
5th NYS
Carter Baer
2017 - 106
6th NYS
Carter Baer
2018 - 106
5th NYS
Carter Baer
2020 - 138
STATE CHAMP
Joseph Cummings
2020 - 152
8th NYS
Tyler Tupper
2020 - 170
7th NYS
Jacob Shippee
2020 - 182
7th NYS
Ryan Mashaw
2022 - 110
Zoe Griffith
2022 - 126
Hunter Mashaw
2022 - 132
Trayton Tupper
2022 - 138
7th NYS
Vandavian Way
2022 - 152
4th NYS
Carter Baer
2022 - 160
STATE CHAMP
Gabe Wainwright
2022 - 215

 

WRESTLING HALL OF FAME

LACEY JONES - NYSWCA
Class of 1993
 
LACEY JONES - NWHOF
Class of 2000
 
 

CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT MEDALS


2003

2004

2006

2015

2020