TIM GANDINO
Phoenix Firebirds
Tim Gandino

2015-16

Senior, 182 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

11/29/15

195

Lost

Clarkstown South

Jake Spreckman

dec

10-6

Grapple at the Garden

11/29/15

195

Won

Horace Greeley

Stephen Nadler

pin

1:26

Grapple at the Garden

11/29/15

195

Won

Long Beach

Thomas Rutherig

pin

1:20

3rd

Grapple at the Garden

12/04/15

195

Won

Hilton

Pete Russo

pin

5:03

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/04/15

195

Won

Brighton

Evan Gudell

pin

1:41

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/04/15

195

Lost

Kenmore West

Mitchell Currey

dec

7-1

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/04/15

195

Won

Union-Endicott

Daniel DeMorris

pin

1:55

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/04/15

195

Won

Fredonia

Nick Gloff

pin

2:45

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/04/15

195

Lost

Brockport

Jacob Sweet

dec

8-1

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/04/15

195

Won

Mexico

Brandon Gracey

pin

3:28

5th

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/09/15

195

Won

Mexico

Brandon Gracey

dec

3-2

Dual vs Mexico

12/10/15

220

Lost

Chittenango

Antonio Cutrie

pin

2:35

Dual vs Chittenango

12/16/15

195

Won

Cortland

Dakoatah Miller

dec

3-1

Dual vs Cortland

12/19/15

195

Won

Greene

Braxton Howell

maj dec

13-3

1st

Phoenix Round Robin

12/19/15

195

Won

Oswego

Matt Bornheimer

pin

:34

Phoenix Round Robin

12/19/15

195

Won

Cortland

Dakoatah Miller

dec

5-0

Phoenix Round Robin

12/19/15

195

Won

Fulton

Aaron Yablonski

dec

8-3

Phoenix Round Robin

12/19/15

195

Won

Baldwinsville

Daniel Wicks

maj dec

10-2

Phoenix Round Robin

12/29/15

182

Lost

Jesuit

Brian Buser

inj def

Knockout Classic

12/29/15

182

Won

Dr Phillips

Stephon Frye

maj dec

15-3

Knockout Classic

01/06/16

182

Won

Homer

fft

Dual vs Homer

01/09/16

182

Lost

Monroe Woodbury

Kendal Elfstrum

maj dec

15-2

Union-Endicott Duals

01/09/16

182

Won

Massapequa

Sam Mahoney

pin

2:27

Union-Endicott Duals

01/09/16

182

Won

Brentwood

Hernan Funes

pin

1:03

Union-Endicott Duals

01/09/16

182

Lost

Farmingdale

Alexander Pavlock

pin

2:39

Union-Endicott Duals

01/09/16

182

Lost

MacArthur

Sal DeLuca

dec

4-3

Union-Endicott Duals

01/16/16

195

Won

JD-CBA

Ethan Palmer

dec

7-3

Baldwinsville Duals

01/16/16

195

Won

Owego Free Academy

Timothy Herbert

pin

:45

Baldwinsville Duals

01/16/16

195

Won

Baldwinsville

Daniel Wicks

pin

5:43

Baldwinsville Duals

01/16/16

195

Won

Webster Thomas

Xavier Blahyi

pin

1:27

Baldwinsville Duals

01/20/16

195

Won

JD-CBA

fft

Dual vs JD-CBA

01/23/16

195

Won

Fulton

Aaron Yablonski

dec

3-1 sv

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/23/16

195

Won

Canastota

fft

Section III Dual Meet Championship

02/02/16

195

Won

Fulton

Aaron Yablonski

pin

4:24

Dual vs Fulton

02/06/16

182

Lost

Camden

Brett Finch

maj dec

11-2

2nd

Section III Class B Tournament

02/06/16

182

Won

Oneida

Brodie VanDyke

pin

:40

Section III Class B Tournament

02/06/16

182

Won

Cortland

Dakoatah Miller

dec

3-1

Section III Class B Tournament

02/13/16

182

Won

Immaculate Heart Central

Taylor Welch

pin

:21

Section III Division II Championships

02/13/16

182

Won

Cazenovia

Alexander Curr

dec

7-4

Section III Division II Championships

02/13/16

182

Lost

Camden

Brett Finch

dec

2-1

Section III Division II Championships

02/13/16

182

Won

Camden

Daniel Birmingham

maj dec

11-3

Section III Division II Championships

02/13/16

182

Won

Cortland

Dakoatah Miller

dec

7-4

3rd

Section III Division II Championships

2015-16 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
32
10
16
0
13
3
0
0
157
41

2014-15

Junior, 182 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/05/14

182

Lost

Mexico

Jacob Woolson

maj dec

15-7

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/05/14

182

Won

Clarence

Christian Rider

pin

3:10

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/05/14

182

Lost

Hilton

Hobie Strassner

pin

3:09

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/05/14

182

Lost

Langley

Nick Thomas

pin

2:22

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/05/14

182

Lost

Niagara Wheatfield

Dan Cicco

pin

5:58

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/05/14

182

Won

Union-Endicott

Nicholas Fronek

fft

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/05/14

182

Won

Fredonia

Jake Rinus

pin

:27

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/05/14

182

Lost

Fairport

Austin Albright

dec

15-8

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/13/14

195

Lost

Dolgeville

Kasey Foster

pin

1:03

2nd

Herkimer Invitational

12/13/14

195

Won

Cooperstown

Jeremiah Parr

pin

2:10

Herkimer Invitational

12/13/14

195

Won

Poland

Jesse Pritchard

pin

3:11

Herkimer Invitational

12/17/14

195

Won

Oswego

Zac Caruso

pin

5:36

Dual vs Oswego

12/20/14

195

Lost

Cortland

Dakoatah Miller

dec

9-3

4th

Phoenix Round Robin

12/20/14

195

Won

Mattituck

Gage Suglia

dec

10-9

Phoenix Round Robin

12/20/14

195

Lost

Liverpool

Nathaniel Knox

dec

3-1

Phoenix Round Robin

12/20/14

195

Won

Port Byron

Gavin Kirby

pin

3:10

Phoenix Round Robin

12/20/14

195

Lost

Baldwinsville

Alex Bowen

dec

1-0

Phoenix Round Robin

12/29/14

182

Won

Arlington, TN

fft

Deep South Bayou Duals

12/29/14

182

Won

Baton Rouge, LA

Benjamin Flickinger

pin

:56

Deep South Bayou Duals

12/29/14

182

Lost

Comeaux, LA

Nicholas Malveaux

dec

7-4

Deep South Bayou Duals

12/29/14

182

Won

DeLaSalle, LA

Christopher Harris

pin

:56

Deep South Bayou Duals

12/29/14

182

Lost

Duncan, OK

Tyler Bennett

pin

3:24

Deep South Bayou Duals

12/29/14

182

Won

Duncan, OK

Tyler Bennett

pin

4:46

Deep South Bayou Duals

12/29/14

182

Lost

Live Oak, LA

Brody Bonura

dec

12-5

Deep South Bayou Duals

12/29/14

182

Won

Zachary, LA

Payton Wicker

dec

7-0

Deep South Bayou Duals

12/29/14

182

Won

Jesuit, LA

fft

Deep South Bayou Duals

01/10/15

182

Lost

Dolgeville

Triston Engle

pin

1:39

2nd

Leo J Sammon Tournament

01/10/15

182

Won

Mount Markham

Zack Tennant

pin

:45

Leo J Sammon Tournament

01/14/15

182

Won

Cortland

John Davie

pin

1:04

Dual vs Cortland

01/15/15

195

Lost

Mexico

Jacob Woolson

maj dec

18-6

Dual vs Mexico

01/17/15

182

Lost

West Genesee

Dalton Elias

dec

6-3

Liverpool Duals

01/17/15

195

Won

Rome Free Academy

Ian Pisaneschi

pin

1:07

Liverpool Duals

01/17/15

195

Won

Baldwinsville

Alex Bowen

dec

6-1

Liverpool Duals

01/17/15

195

Won

Johnson City

Daniel Guillaume

pin

3:03

Liverpool Duals

01/17/15

182

Won

Liverpool

Jack Ragonese

pin

Liverpool Duals

01/21/15

195

Won

Fulton

Aaron Yablonski

dec

6-4

Dual vs Fulton

01/22/15

195

Won

JD-CBA

Ethan Palmer

maj dec

10-1

Dual vs JD-CBA

01/24/15

195

Won

South Jefferson

Jesse Rose

pin

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/24/15

195

Won

Liverpool

fft

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/27/15

182

Won

Fayetteville-Manlius

Mukhtar Quibasy

pin

1:42

Dual vs Fayetteville-Manlius

01/30/15

195

Won

Homer

Dylan Hotchkiss

pin

5:39

Dual vs Homer

02/07/15

182

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Tyler Parsons

pin

:39

Section III Class B Tournament

02/07/15

182

Lost

Cazenovia

John Nannery

dec

7-6

Section III Class B Tournament

02/07/15

182

Won

Central Valley Academy

Darren Lincourt

pin

1:57

Section III Class B Tournament

02/07/15

182

Lost

South Jefferson

Logan Nichols

dec

12-11

4th

Section III Class B Tournament

02/14/15

182

Lost

South Jefferson

Logan Nichols

dec

8-7

Section III Division II Championships

2014-15 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
28
18
19
0
5
4
0
0
154
74

2013-14

Sophomore, 170 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/06/13

170

Lost

Wayne

Tyler Butler

dec

3-2

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/06/13

170

Won

Niagara Wheatfield

Dan Cicco

maj dec

18-9

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/06/13

170

Won

Brighton

John Kil

pin

1:05

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/06/13

170

Won

Union-Endicott

Joe Wagner

pin

1:06

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/06/13

170

Lost

Clarence

Jake Weber

dec

11-5

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/06/13

170

Lost

Hilton

Jason Suhr

pin

3:10

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/06/13

170

Won

Brockport

Tom Sims

dec

8-7

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/10/13

182

Won

Marcellus

fft

Dual vs Marcellus

12/14/13

195

Won

Cooperstown

Dante Poole

pin

:25

5th Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/14/13

195

Lost

Camden

Thad Casler

pin

:59

5th Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/14/13

195

Won

JD-CBA

David Sayre

pin

:51

5th Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/14/13

195

Lost

Chittenango

Justin Cox

dec

6-5

4th

5th Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/17/13

195

Won

Hannibal

Logan Scott

pin

1:03

Dual vs Hannibal

12/21/13

170

Won

Cortland

Dakoatah Miller

maj dec

14-0

3rd

Phoenix Round Robin

12/21/13

170

Won

Central Square

Phoenix Webb

maj dec

11-1

Phoenix Round Robin

12/21/13

170

Lost

North Rose-Wolcott

Dakota White

dec

6-1

Phoenix Round Robin

12/21/13

170

Won

Syracuse

Bernard McMillan

pin

1:41

Phoenix Round Robin

12/21/13

170

Won

Cortland

Chace Bentley

pin

3:33

Phoenix Round Robin

12/27/13

170

Won

Marcellus

Cory Garvey

pin

:13

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/13

170

Won

Canton

Jared Cascanette

pin

3:15

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/13

170

Won

Cato-Meridian

Anthony Auchampau

pin

3:30

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/13

170

Lost

Fayetteville-Manlius

Tim Byrnes

tf

16-0

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/13

170

Lost

Hannibal

Derek Hilton

dec

3-1

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/13

170

Lost

Newark Valley

Vinnie Darpino

pin

4:23

6th

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

01/04/14

170

Won

Fayetteville-Manlius

Christian Dobrzynski

pin

1:32

Fallen Heroes Tournament

01/04/14

170

Won

JD-CBA

George Kassis

dec

13-9

Fallen Heroes Tournament

01/04/14

170

Lost

Whitesboro

Landon Slawson

maj dec

14-5

Fallen Heroes Tournament

01/04/14

170

Won

Fulton

James Bailey

tf

5:00

Fallen Heroes Tournament

01/08/14

195

Won

Skaneateles

fft

Dual vs Skaneateles

01/11/14

182

Won

Fulton

Noah Gates

dec

7-0

Dual vs Fulton

01/12/14

170

Won

Holland Patent

Marc Grogan

pin

2:13

Dual vs Holland Patent

01/21/14

170

Won

Port Byron

Chris Johnson

pin

:24

Dual vs Port Byron

01/24/14

170

Lost

Fayetteville-Manlius

Tim Byrnes

dec

9-4

Dual vs Fayetteville-Manlius

01/25/14

170

Won

General Brown

Jacob Joanette

dec

3-1

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/25/14

182

Won

Liverpool

Nathaniel Knox

tf

20-5; 5:57

Section III Dual Meet Championship

02/01/14

170

Won

Onondaga-Tully

Jarod Frey

pin

1:13

Liberty/Patriot League Tournament

02/01/14

170

Lost

Cato-Meridian

Anthony Auchampau

dec

5-3

Liberty/Patriot League Tournament

02/01/14

170

Won

Syracuse

Bernard McMillan

dec

12-7

Liberty/Patriot League Tournament

02/01/14

170

Lost

Cazenovia

John Nannery

dec

7-3

4th

Liberty/Patriot League Tournament

02/04/14

195

Won

New Hartford

Arthur Carney

pin

2:33

Dual vs New Hartford

02/08/14

170

Won

Cortland

Chace Bentley

pin

3:24

Section III Class B Tournament

02/08/14

170

Lost

Mexico

Jacob Woolson

tf

5:42

Section III Class B Tournament

02/08/14

170

Won

Central Valley Academy

Sean Jackson

dec

17-10

Section III Class B Tournament

02/08/14

170

Lost

Camden

Brett Finch

fft

4th

Section III Class B Tournament

2013-14 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
29
15
16
2
9
2
0
0
148
62

2012-13

Freshman, 182 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/05/12

182

Won

Marcellus

fft

Dual vs Marcellus

12/12/12

195

Won

Skaneateles

Jacob Kipp

pin

1:43

Dual vs Skaneateles

12/28/12

182

Won

Zachary

Murphy Miller

pin

1:58

Deep South Bayou Duals

12/28/12

182

Won

Fort Gibson, OK

Logan Wood

dec

5-2

Deep South Bayou Duals

12/28/12

182

Won

Niceville, FL

Hank Monan

dec

10-4

Deep South Bayou Duals

12/28/12

182

Won

Fountainbleau, LA

fft

Deep South Bayou Duals

12/29/12

182

Won

Platt County, MO

Tyler Blankenship

pin

2:38

Deep South Bayou Duals

12/29/12

182

Won

Jefferson City, MO

Isaac Templeton

pin

1:16

Deep South Bayou Duals

12/29/12

182

Won

Rummel, LA

Andrew Dismukes

pin

1:34

Deep South Bayou Duals

12/29/12

182

Lost

Jesuit, LA

Gage Grush

pin

1:28

Deep South Bayou Duals

01/12/13

182

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

fft

Hannibal Duals

01/12/13

182

Won

General Brown

Riccardo Dawkins

pin

:45

Hannibal Duals

01/12/13

182

Won

Hannibal

Logan Scott

inj def

Hannibal Duals

01/12/13

182

Won

Cortland

Andrew Price

maj dec

13-2

Hannibal Duals

01/12/13

182

Won

Rush-Henrietta

Dontre Collins

pin

3:26

Hannibal Duals

01/16/13

182

Lost

Cazenovia

Daniel Phillips

pin

2:24

Dual vs Cazenovia

01/19/13

195

Won

Mexico

Trevor Morrell

pin

:55

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/19/13

182

Lost

General Brown

Riccardo Dawkins

dec

12-5

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/23/13

182

Won

Chittenango

Nick Harrington

pin

:59

Dual vs Chittenango

01/26/13

182

Lost

Cazenovia

Daniel Phillips

dec

8-3

Liberty/Patriot League Tournament

01/26/13

182

Won

Port Byron

Nick Buehler

pin

:24

Liberty/Patriot League Tournament

01/26/13

182

Won

Chittenango

Nick Harrington

pin

3:59

3rd

Liberty/Patriot League Tournament

01/27/13

182

Won

Palmyra-Macedon

Hayden Skinner

pin

1:38

Dual vs Palmyra-Macedon

02/02/13

182

Won

Cortland

Chace Bentley

pin

2:32

Class B Tournament

02/02/13

182

Lost

Herkimer

Dan Appley

pin

3:00

Class B Tournament

02/02/13

182

Won

Phoenix

Codie Corso

pin

3:16

Class B Tournament

02/02/13

182

Won

Homer

Dakota O'Gorman

pin

1:36

3rd

Class B Tournament

02/09/13

182

Won

South Lewis

Luke Kelly

pin

:33

Section III Division II Championships

02/09/13

182

Lost

Canastota

Zach Zupan

pin

3:35

Section III Division II Championships

02/09/13

182

Won

Cazenovia

Daniel Phillips

dec

7-5

Section III Division II Championships

02/09/13

182

Lost

Dolgeville

Kasey Foster

inj def

Section III Division II Championships

02/09/13

182

Lost

Herkimer

Dan Appley

inj def

6th

Section III Division II Championships

2012-13 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
24
8
16
0
4
3
1
0
133
42

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
113
51
67
2
31
12
1
0
592
219