Albany Falcons
Albany Academy Cadets
Amsterdam Rams
Averill Park Warriors
Ballston Spa Scotties
Berlin Mountaineers
Berne-Knox-Westerlo Bulldogs
Bethlehem Eagles
Burnt Hills Spartans
Cairo-Durham Mustangs
Canajoharie-Fort Plain
Catskill Cats
Christian Brothers Academy
Cobleskill-Richmondville Bulldogs
Cohoes Tigers
Colonie Raiders
Columbia Blue Devils
Corinth Tomahawks
Coxsackie-Athens Indians
Draper Vikings
Duanesburg Eagles
Fonda-Fultonville-Johnstown Braves
Galway Golden Eagles
Glens Falls Indians
Gloversville Huskies
Granville Golden Horde
Green Tech Soaring Eagles
Greenville Spartans
Guilderland Flying Dutchmen
Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George War Eagle
Hoosick Falls Panthers
Hudson Blue Hawks
Hudson Falls Tigers
Ichabod Crane Riders
Johnstown Sir BIlls
La Salle Institute Cadets
Lansingburgh Knights
Linton Blue Devils
Maple Hill Wildcats
Mechanicville-Stillwater Warriors
Mekeel Christian Academy Lions
Mohonasen Warriors
Mont Pleasant Red Raiders
Niskayuna Silver Warriors
Philip Schuyler
Queensbury Spartans
Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk Indians
Rensselaer Rams
Salem Generals
Salem-Cambridge
Saratoga Springs Blue Streaks
Schalmont Sabres
Schenectady Patriots
Schoharie Indians
Schuylerville Black Horses
Scotia-Glenville Tartans
Shaker Bison
Shenendehowa Plainsmen
South Glens Falls Bulldogs
Stillwater Warriors
Taconic Hills Titans
Tamarac Bengals
Voorheesville Blackbirds
Warrensburg Burghers
Waterford-Halfmoon Fordians
Watervliet Cannoneers
Whitehall-Fort Ann Railroaders

Contact CNYWrestling.com • john@cnywrestling.com • Fax: (516) 277-0028 • Search CNY

 

 

 

This website brought to you by the Friends of Seciton 2 Wrestling. Donations appreciated.

 


Thursday, December 12
 
Wednesday, December 11
 
Tuesday, December 10
 
Saturday, December 7
 
Saturday, December 14
Mat Mania
Wrangle in the Plains
Duanesburg Duals
Monument Mountain Duals
New Paltz Duals
Travis Capen Duals
 
Monday, December 16
Little Falls @ Canajoharie-Fort Plain
Granville @ Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George
 
Tuesday, December 17
Tamarac @ Duanesburg
Galway @ Glens Falls
 
Wednesday, December 18
Columbia @ Burnt Hills
Guilderland @ Saratoga Springs
Glens Falls @ Amsterdam
Averill Park @ Bethlehem
Ballston Spa @ Schenectady
Niskayuna @ Colonie
Corinth @ Warrensburg
Scotia-Glenville @ Hudson Falls
South Glens Falls @ Queensbury
Whitehall-Fort Ann @ Salem-Cambridge
Shenendehowa @ Shaker
 
Thursday, December 19
Taconic Hills @ Berlin
Canajoharie-Fort Plain @ Fonda-Fultonville-Johnstown
Duanesburg @ Galway
Catskill @ Cairo-Durham
Watervliet @ Cobleskill-Richmondville
Cohoes @ Albany Academy
Ichabod Crane @ Lansingburgh
Schalmont @ La Salle Institute
Mohonasen @ Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk
Rensselaer @ Coxsackie-Athens
Greenville @ Maple Hill
Hoosick Falls @ Mechanicville-Stillwater
 
Friday, December 20
Railroader Duals
 

 

 
 

  Brock Delsignore  

  Shenendehowa Plainsmen  

 
 
Brock Delsignore is our wrestler of the week after winning the Clyde Cole Invitational. Brock pinned his way to the finals and won by major decision to win the tournament. Congratulations to Brock!
 

Niskayuna JuniorPeter Meshkov earned his 100th career win Dec 04 vs Bethlehem

Watervliet SeniorPeyton White earned his 100th career win Dec 07 at the Ballston Spa Duals

Send Milestones to john@cnywrestling.com


xx New Photo Gallery: Larry Goodrich Memorial
December 10, 2019, 08:10:56 AM by webmstr
New Photo Gallery: Larry Goodrich Memorial

xx Wrestlers Networking Group
June 12, 2019, 02:18:59 PM by webmstr

Our Mission
Leverage the relationships created on the mat to develop and grow the businesses we are a part of today

Networking Goals
➢ Share Contact Information
➢ Post Employment Opportunities
➢ Recommendations and Referrals

If you are interested in attending and/or hosting future events, contact:

Nicholas LaFlair

Kurt M. D'Angelo


xx New School Record
February 08, 2019, 10:43:38 AM by webmstr

RICH FORBES
Catskill's Richard Forbes won a second straight Section II title on Saturday and set a new school record for career victories during the Section II Class C wrestling championships at Corinth High School.


clip WDA JV Tournament, December 22nd 2018 in Delhi
November 25, 2018, 08:41:35 AM by WaltonGuy
The Walton Delaware Academy JV Tournament will be held in Delhi on Saturday December 22nd, 2018 beginning at 9
am. The Delhi facility is great for tournaments and the staff has a lot of experience and knows how to get it done in the right way.
Anyone interested please email Jon Pecori, jpecori@delhischools.org ASAP for your commitment.

Thank You, John Jackson
Walton Delaware Academy Wrestling

xx Dual Meet Tournament Opening: Valley Duals
November 13, 2018, 02:07:27 PM by webmstr
CVA just had a team pull out of the Valley Duals on December 7,8 and needs one more. Committed teams are CVA, Norwich, Lowville, Holland Patent, Spencer Van Etten, Kellenburg(Long Island), and Mt Markham. 8 matches total. 3 Friday night and 5 Saturday. Please contact Bob Bush if interested. rbush@cvalleycsd.org or 315-725-6333 .

xx Looking for Dual Meets
November 09, 2018, 11:41:36 AM by webmstr
Oneonta (sect IV) is looking for 1-2 duals in January.  Contact John Nealis at jnealis@oneontacsd.org or call 607-433-8262

xx Coaching Position: Cortland Purple Tigers
September 26, 2018, 09:33:51 AM by webmstr
Cortland HS is looking for a JV/Varsity Wrestling Head Coach.  Please contact Tim Wagoner at 607-758-4115 or twagoner@cortlandschools.org if interested by October 12th

xx Assistant Coaching Position: New Hartford Spartans
September 26, 2018, 07:58:58 AM by Dave Caruso
If anyone is  interested in being an assistant coach for the Spartans, please contact Coach Dave Caruso at dcaruso@uticaschools.org. If you have any questions or to inquire about the position, contact AD John Banek at jbanek@nHart.org ot 315-624-1283.

thumbup New England Dual Meet Tournament in NH - Jan 19th, 2019
August 16, 2018, 01:42:08 PM by CoachTM
Hello Section II Coaches,
On January 19th, Merrimack High School (Merrimack, NH) is hosting a mutli-state Dual Meet Tournament with top teams confirmed from Vermont, Maine, Massachusetts and of course, New Hampshire.  
We would love to increase the level of competition by adding 1 or 2 teams from New York as well.  
If you attend, you are guaranteed 4 duals and a possible 5th dual depending on how well your team performs.  We also HIGHLY encourage you to bring your JV wrestlers as we will have a separate JV mat running all day long - with most JV wrestlers getting between 5 and 8 matches. 
As of now, we have 12 confirmed teams from throughout New England.  In fact, we are also hosting a middle school dual tourney the following day if you'd like to bring those guys along as well!
If you're interested, please contact Coach Tim McMahon at tmcmahon12@gmail.com as soon as possible.
Thank you!
Tim McMahon
Head Wrestling Coach
Merrimack High School

xx 2018-19 Tournament Opening: Eastern Duals
June 26, 2018, 02:00:49 PM by webmstr
Union-Endicott will be hosting the first annual Eastern Duals on January 4-5, 2019. This is an elite Dual Meet Tournament (replacing the U-E Duals). If interested in participating, contact Tournament Director Greg Kleinsmith @ gkleinsmith@stny.rr.com or (607) 765-2723

Tournament Flyer

xx Schedule Opening: Liverpool
June 01, 2018, 08:23:32 AM by webmstr
Liverpool is looking for an individual tourney on December 22 anyone with openings please contact me at slof1004@yahoo.com

xx Coaching Position: Cazenovia
May 29, 2018, 09:45:02 AM by webmstr
Cazenovia CSD is seeking a new varsity head wrestling coach for the 2018-19 school year.  To apply for this position, please send a cover letter and a simple coaching resume specific to the sport of wrestling, to Mr. Mike Byrnes, Athletic Administrator, at mbyrnes@caz.cnyric.org.  Please provide reference information.  Call (315) 655-1358 with any questions.  There is no teaching position connected to the coaching position at this time.  Applications will be collected until the position is filled.

xx Section 2 ADK Region Newsletter
May 02, 2018, 10:21:16 AM by webmstr
Section 2 Adirondack Region Newsletter

xx 2018-19 Tournament Openings
April 23, 2018, 08:24:21 AM by webmstr
Jarvis Memorial Tournament  Athens (D-4 AA) has openings in our varsity individual pooled event on December 8th.  With the pools each wrestler is scheduled to get five bouts.  Last year's event had 50 regional medalists, 27 kids wrestled at states, 14 state medalists, and 2 state champions.  We bring in teams from three different states so you will get to see kids you normally never do.  If interested e-mail Jay white at jwhite@athensasd.k12.pa.us

Athens Summer Duals  Athens (D-4 AA) has openings in our annual Summer Duals to be held on June 9th.  Each team will wrestle 5 matches and individuals can wrestle more bouts with exhibitions.  We already have teams coming from New York, Maine, as well as Pennsylvania.  If interested e-mail Jay white at jwhite@athensasd.k12.pa.us

xx Warrensburg Spring Duals
April 18, 2018, 08:12:33 AM by webmstr
Warrensburg Spring Duals

When - Saturday, May 5
Where - Warrensburg High School, 70 Schroon River Rd, Warrensburg, N.Y. 12885
Weights - 99 thru 285 (3 lb allowance)
Weigh-ins - Honor Weigh-ins (challenge scale on sight)
Cost - $300 per team.
Time - 9am Wrestling starts.

3 Mats - 3 Two Minute Periods - Certified Officials

Six Teams, Guaranteed Five Matches

If interested contact Mark Trapasso  518-744-7390
trapassom@wcsd.org
 

December 14th
 
December 15th
 
December 22nd
 
December 29th
 
January 4th
 
January 5th
 
January 11th
 
January 12th
 
January 18th
 
January 19th
 
January 25th
 
January 26th
 
February 1st
 
February 8th
 
February 9th

 

 
February 15th
Sidney Youth Wrestling Tournament
 
February 16th
 
February 22nd
NYWAY Central Regional
 
February 23rd
Camden Blue Devil Youth Tournament
 
March 7th

 

 

 
March 8th

 

 
March 21st
Aaron J. Fahey Memorial Tournament
 

Alfred State Pioneers
Army West Point Cadets
Binghamton Bearcats
Brockport State Golden Eagles
Buffalo Bulls
Castleton Spartans
Columbia University Lions
Cornell Big Red
Cortland State Red Dragons
Hofstra Pride
Hunter College Hawks
Ithaca College Bombers
Jamestown Jayhawks
Long Island University Pioneers
Nassau Community College Lions
New York University Bobcats
Niagara Community College
Oneonta State Red Dragons
Oswego State Lakers
RIT Tigers
Sullivan Generals
US Merchant Marine Academy