Albany Falcons
Albany Academy Cadets
Amsterdam Rams
Averill Park Warriors
Ballston Spa Scotties
Berlin Mountaineers
Berne-Knox-Westerlo Bulldogs
Bethlehem Eagles
Burnt Hills Spartans
Cairo-Durham Mustangs
Canajoharie-Fort Plain
Catskill Cats
Christian Brothers Academy
Cobleskill-Richmondville Bulldogs
Cohoes Tigers
Colonie Raiders
Columbia Blue Devils
Corinth Tomahawks
Coxsackie-Athens Indians
Draper Vikings
Duanesburg Eagles
Fonda-Fultonville/ Johnstown Braves
Galway Golden Eagles
Glens Falls Indians
Gloversville Huskies
Granville Golden Horde
Green Tech Soaring Eagles
Greenville Spartans
Guilderland Flying Dutchmen
Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George War Eagle
Hoosick Falls Panthers
Hudson Blue Hawks
Hudson Falls Tigers
Ichabod Crane Riders
Johnstown Sir BIlls
La Salle Institute Cadets
Lansingburgh Knights
Linton Blue Devils
Maple Hill Wildcats
Mechanicville-Stillwater Warriors
Mekeel Christian Academy Lions
Mohonasen Warriors
Mont Pleasant Red Raiders
Niskayuna Silver Warriors
Philip Schuyler
Queensbury Spartans
Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk Indians
Rensselaer Rams
Salem Generals
Salem-Cambridge
Saratoga Springs Blue Streaks
Schalmont Sabres
Schenectady Patriots
Schoharie Indians
Schuylerville Black Horses
Scotia-Glenville Tartans
Shaker Bison
Shenendehowa Plainsmen
South Glens Falls Bulldogs
Stillwater Warriors
Taconic Hills Titans
Tamarac Bengals
Voorheesville Blackbirds
Warrensburg Burghers
Waterford-Halfmoon Fordians
Watervliet Cannoneers
Whitehall-Fort Ann Railroaders

Contact CNYWrestling.com • john@cnywrestling.com • Fax: (516) 277-0028 • Search CNY


 

 


Thursday, December 13
 
Wednesday, December 12
 
Tuesday, December 11
 
Saturday, December 8
 
Friday, December 7
 
Friday, December 14
Whitehall Duals
 
Saturday, December 15
Coach Ken Harrison Memorial Tournament
Jay Alvarez Invitational Tournament
Thomas Chikanis Memorial Tournament
Battle in the Valley
Lewis Johnson Duals
Montgomery County Duals
Sabre Duals
 
Monday, December 17
Burnt Hills @ Columbia
 
Tuesday, December 18
Albany @ Coxsackie-Athens
 
Wednesday, December 19
Bethlehem @ Averill Park
Schenectady @ Ballston Spa
Colonie @ Niskayuna
Saratoga Springs @ Guilderland
Granville @ Corinth
Salem-Cambridge @ Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George
Shaker @ Shenendehowa
Amsterdam @ Hudson Falls
Queensbury @ South Glens Falls
Whitehall-Fort Ann @ Warrensburg
 
Thursday, December 20
Reno Tournament of Champions
Burnt Hills @ Guilderland
Berne-Knox-Westerlo @ Duanesburg
Galway @ Canajoharie-Fort Plain
Schoharie @ Fonda-Fultonville/ Johnstown
Coxsackie-Athens @ Cairo-Durham
Catskill @ Greenville
Ichabod Crane @ Cobleskill-Richmondville
Cohoes @ Schalmont
Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk @ Albany Academy
Watervliet @ Lansingburgh
Mohonasen @ La Salle Institute
Berlin @ Taconic Hills
Maple Hill @ Rensselaer
Tamarac @ Hoosick Falls
Corinth @ Mechanicville-Stillwater
Chenango Valley @ Amsterdam
 

 

 
 

  Jacob DeGuire  

  Mohonasen Warriors  

 
 
Jacob DeGuire is our wrestler of the week after winning the Mohonasen Invitational and earning the MOW. Jacob had victories over a sectional runner-up and a two-time sectional champ. congratulations Jacob!
 

Send Milestones to john@cnywrestling.com

xx Warpath Youth Wrestling Tournament Registration
December 13, 2018, 12:31:58 PM by webmstr
The Odessa-Montour Indian Warpath Youth Wrestling Tournament is expanding their pre Registrations to 9pm tonight. You can just email the rosters to Rjwilson@ymail.com and bring registration forms and fee with you Saturday morning.

xx Coaching Position: Hannibal Warriors
December 13, 2018, 12:29:41 PM by webmstr
Hannibal Central School District is looking for a Modified Wrestling Coach for the 2018-19 School year.

Start date of January 2, 2019

Please contact Patrick Keefe, AD pkeefe@hannibalcsd.org or 315-564-8130

xx Union-Endicott open for registration until Thursday at 1pm
December 11, 2018, 01:50:51 PM by webmstr
Union-Endicott will be accepting registrations until 1pm this Thursday for the Barry Depersis Memorial Youth Tournament

xx Photo Gallery: Central Valley Duals
December 09, 2018, 10:36:06 AM by webmstr
Photo Gallery: Central Valley Duals

xx weights needed for 12&U Duals
December 05, 2018, 12:27:07 AM by Jason Locke
Ragin Raisins have the following open weights for 12&U Duals

 Battle on the Bay Duals Saturday Jan 5 in Erie, PA get 6 matches scratch weight
 45-50-95

 Ragin Raisins Duals Saturday Jan 12 in Erie, PA get 5 matches 1# allowance
 50-80-85-90-110

Martin Luther King Duals Monday Jan 21 in Cleveland, OH get 6 matches 1# allowance
49-95-100-132-150-175

If interested please contact me for more details at raginraisinswrestling@hotmail.com

xx Photo Gallery: Matthew Marino Invitational
December 02, 2018, 11:18:47 AM by webmstr
Photo Gallery: Matthew Marino Invitational

xx Photo Gallery: Bill Andersen Memorial Tournament
December 01, 2018, 09:05:35 PM by webmstr
Photo Gallery: Bill Andersen Memorial Tournament

clip WDA JV Tournament, December 22nd 2018 in Delhi
November 25, 2018, 08:41:35 AM by WaltonGuy
The Walton Delaware Academy JV Tournament will be held in Delhi on Saturday December 22nd, 2018 beginning at 9
am. The Delhi facility is great for tournaments and the staff has a lot of experience and knows how to get it done in the right way.
Anyone interested please email Jon Pecori, jpecori@delhischools.org ASAP for your commitment.

Thank You, John Jackson
Walton Delaware Academy Wrestling

xx Tournament Opening: Larry Goodrich Memorial
November 19, 2018, 07:14:26 AM by webmstr
Newark Valley has an opening for 1-2 more teams for our tourney on December 1st. If interested in participating, contact Coach Eric D'Arcy at edarcy@nvcs.stier.org

xx Dual Meet Tournament Opening: Valley Duals
November 13, 2018, 02:07:27 PM by webmstr
CVA just had a team pull out of the Valley Duals on December 7,8 and needs one more. Committed teams are CVA, Norwich, Lowville, Holland Patent, Spencer Van Etten, Kellenburg(Long Island), and Mt Markham. 8 matches total. 3 Friday night and 5 Saturday. Please contact Bob Bush if interested. rbush@cvalleycsd.org or 315-725-6333 .

xx 12&U Winter Duals
November 13, 2018, 12:45:20 AM by Jason Locke

Ragin Raisins Wrestling Club will be holding our 4th Annual 12&U Winter Duals. Saturday January 12, 2019. Each team will wrestle 5 matches, with plenty of opportunity for exhibitions as well. Entry fee is $450. First 5 teams to pay entry are in.

 Age based not grade - 12&U as of Jan 1st 2019

 50-55-60-65-70-75-80-85-90-95-100-110-125-145

 Duals will be held at
 Mercyhurst University North East
 16 W Division St
 North East, PA, 16428


 For details and more information please contact Coach Jason Locke at raginraisinswrestling@hotmail.com

xx Looking for Dual Meets
November 09, 2018, 11:41:36 AM by webmstr
Oneonta (sect IV) is looking for 1-2 duals in January.  Contact John Nealis at jnealis@oneontacsd.org or call 607-433-8262

xx FLWC Fall Classic Duals @ Cornell - Weights Available
November 08, 2018, 12:48:58 PM by GoFLO
UPDATE - Open Weights Available
FLWC FALL CLASSIC @ Cornell University
42 Teams 🇺🇸 + Canada 🇨🇦 committed
November 17th

K-6 (0.9 lbs allowance)
70, 105, 110, 115, 145

K-8 (0.9 lbs allowance)
105, 115, 125, 135,145, 155, 225

Girls K-12 (0.9 lbs allowance)
57, 78, 84, 90, 95, 102, 145, 165, 225

Contact
Gary Ferro
smokinferro@yahoo.com or 607-743-8533

xx Journeymen / MyHouse Northeast Duals
November 07, 2018, 01:25:18 PM by Journeymen
Big time college wrestling returns to NY on Nov 10 & 11, 2018 @ HVCC, TROY NY 

xx Tournament Cancellation: Eastern Duals
November 07, 2018, 12:16:19 PM by webmstr
The Eastern Duals tournament scheduled for Jan 4/5 at Union-Endicott has been canceled.
 

December 15th
 
December 16th
 
December 23rd
 
December 29th
 
December 30th
 
January 5th
 
January 6th
 
January 12th
 
January 13th
 
January 20th
 
January 26th
 
January 27th
Mahopac Youth Tournament
 
February 2nd
 
February 3rd
 
February 10th
 
February 17th
Camden Youth Tournament
 
February 23rd
Aaron J. Fahey Tournament
 
March 2nd
 
March 8th
 
March 9th
 
March 10th
 
March 16th
 
March 23rd
 
March 24th
 

Alfred State Pioneers
Army West Point Cadets
Binghamton Bearcats
Brockport State Golden Eagles
Buffalo Bulls
Cornell Big Red
Cortland State Red Dragons
Hofstra Pride
Ithaca College Bombers
Morrisville State Mustangs
Niagara Community College
Oneonta State Red Dragons
Oswego State Lakers
RIT Tigers
SUNY Sullivan Generals
SUNY Ulster Senators