JAMES OSSONT
Otselic Valley Vikings

Email your profile picture to john@cnywrestling.com

2017-18

Senior, 145 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/06/17

152

Won

Jordan-Elbridge

Steve Tripp

pin

3:08

Dual vs Jordan-Elbridge

12/06/17

152

Won

Cato-Meridian

Josh Lovejoy

pin

3:40

Dual vs Cato-Meridian

12/09/17

152

Lost

Port Byron

Tyler Parker

dec

6-2

Viking Duals

12/09/17

152

Lost

Windsor

Gabriel Monroe

maj dec

13-0

Viking Duals

12/09/17

152

Lost

Homer

Gabe Cline

pin

4:51

Viking Duals

12/09/17

152

Won

Greene-Oxford

fft

Viking Duals

12/09/17

152

Lost

BGAH

Talon Rezucha

dec

7-1

Viking Duals

12/15/17

152

Lost

Mount Markham

Jacob Albers

pin

2:32

Dual vs Mount Markham

12/16/17

145

Won

Susquehanna Valley

Aidan Lupole

pin

3:32

Cuneen Doane Holiday Tournament

12/16/17

145

Lost

Homer

Gabe Cline

dec

3-2

Cuneen Doane Holiday Tournament

12/16/17

145

Won

Ithaca

Colby Capolongo

pin

:59

Cuneen Doane Holiday Tournament

12/16/17

145

Won

Port Jervis

Joseph Reed

pin

:59

Cuneen Doane Holiday Tournament

12/16/17

145

Lost

Homer

Gabe Cline

dec

4-2

4th

Cuneen Doane Holiday Tournament

12/20/17

152

Won

Greene

fft

Dual vs Greene

01/07/18

152

Lost

Auburn

Hunter Duger

DQ

12-5

Port Byron Mid-Winter Tournament

01/07/18

152

Won

Red Creek

Lawson Henderson

pin

2:18

Port Byron Mid-Winter Tournament

01/07/18

152

Lost

Mynderse

Trent Youngs

dec

9-2

Port Byron Mid-Winter Tournament

01/07/18

152

Lost

Auburn

Hunter Duger

maj dec

10-2

6th

Port Byron Mid-Winter Tournament

01/10/18

160

Won

Hannibal

Steven Boyer

dec

7-0

Dual vs Hannibal

01/11/18

152

Won

Cooperstown

Alex Hascup

pin

1:58

Dual vs Cooperstown

01/14/18

145

Lost

Oneida

Rigley VanDyke

dec

4-0

Red Devil Invitational

01/14/18

145

Lost

Gouverneur

Julien Storie

pin

3:53

Red Devil Invitational

01/20/18

152

Won

APW/Pulaski

Jada Johnson

pin

0:12

Mustang Duals

01/20/18

152

Won

Corinth

Dan Shippee

pin

0:19

Mustang Duals

01/20/18

152

Won

Poland

fft

Mustang Duals

01/20/18

152

Won

Beaver River

Cory Woodward

pin

5:01

Mustang Duals

01/20/18

152

Lost

South Lewis

Andrew Hoffman

pin

1:00

Mustang Duals

01/27/18

152

Won

Cazenovia

Kevin Valentine

maj dec

9-1

OHSL C/D Tournament

01/27/18

152

Lost

Cazenovia

Sam Deleon

pin

:27

OHSL C/D Tournament

01/27/18

152

Won

Cato-Meridian

Josh Lovejoy

pin

5:50

OHSL C/D Tournament

01/27/18

152

Lost

APW/Pulaski

Cole Losito

pin

1:51

OHSL C/D Tournament

01/31/18

152

Lost

Onondaga-Tully

Dalton Currie

pin

0:53

Dual vs Onondaga-Tully

02/03/18

152

Lost

Sherburne-Earlville

Vincent Albertina

pin

1:16

Section III Class D Tournament

02/03/18

152

Lost

Mount Markham

Thomas Coffin

pin

4:13

Section III Class D Tournament

2017-18 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
16
18
11
0
2
3
0
0
91
86

2016-17

Junior, 138 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/01/16

145

Lost

Mount Markham

Thomas Coffin

pin

3:55

Dual vs Mount Markham

12/10/16

145

Won

Port Byron

Kyler Hall

pin

1:35

Viking Duals

12/10/16

145

Won

Windsor

Langdon Sibley

pin

1:25

Viking Duals

12/10/16

145

Won

Homer

Gabe Cline

maj dec

11-2

Viking Duals

12/10/16

145

Won

Greene-Oxford

fft

Viking Duals

12/10/16

145

Lost

BGAH

Hayden Lewis

pin

4:59

Viking Duals

12/14/16

145

Lost

Cazenovia

Will Khalil

maj dec

16-2

Dual vs Cazenovia

12/20/16

145

Won

Cato-Meridian

Josh Lovejoy

pin

3:41

Dual vs Cato-Meridian

12/20/16

145

Won

Onondaga-Tully

Dan Corbett

pin

0:42

Dual vs Onondaga-Tully

01/03/17

152

Won

Cooperstown

Blake Guzy

pin

2:58

Dual vs Cooperstown

01/07/17

138

Won

Cazenovia

Kevin Valentine

pin

3:11

Port Byron Mid-Winter Tournament

01/07/17

138

Lost

Mynderse

Trent Youngs

pin

2:10

Port Byron Mid-Winter Tournament

01/07/17

138

Lost

Marathon

Lucas Gardner

dec

6-0

Port Byron Mid-Winter Tournament

01/12/17

138

Lost

Morrisville-Eaton

Beau Burke

maj dec

8-0

Dual vs Morrisville-Eaton

01/14/17

138

Lost

BGAH

Ben Bivar

pin

1:28

Red Devil Invitational

01/21/17

138

Won

Sherburne-Earlville

fft

Mustang Duals

01/21/17

138

Won

Holland Patent

Nate Laforest

pin

1:10

Mustang Duals

01/21/17

138

Won

Poland

fft

Mustang Duals

01/21/17

138

Won

Holland Patent

fft

Mustang Duals

01/26/17

152

Won

Greene

fft

Dual vs Greene

01/28/17

138

Lost

Port Byron

Tyler Parker

pin

1:27

OHSL C/D Tournament

01/28/17

138

Lost

Onondaga-Tully

Shane Moore

inj def

OHSL C/D Tournament

01/28/17

138

Lost

APW/Pulaski

Cameron Drake Gates

inj def

OHSL C/D Tournament

2016-17 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
13
10
7
0
1
5
0
0
76
53

2015-16

Sophomore, 132 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/04/15

138

Lost

Maine-Endwell

Austin Sullivan

pin

2:25

Clyde Cole Invitational Tournament

12/04/15

138

Lost

Averill Park

Ray Hebert

dec

5-0

Clyde Cole Invitational Tournament

12/09/15

138

Won

Cato-Meridian

Josh Lovejoy

pin

1:33

Dual vs Cato-Meridian

12/09/15

138

Won

Jordan-Elbridge

Landry LaFleur

pin

4:45

Dual vs Jordan-Elbridge

12/12/15

138

Won

Port Byron

Kyler Hall

pin

1:27

Viking Duals

12/12/15

138

Won

Windsor

Alex Quinn

dec

8-5

Viking Duals

12/12/15

138

Lost

Homer

Cameron Cronk

pin

1:23

Viking Duals

12/12/15

138

Won

Greene-Oxford

Zach Tepfenhart

pin

1:19

Viking Duals

12/12/15

138

Lost

BGAH

Hayden Lewis

pin

1:45

Viking Duals

12/15/15

138

Lost

Marathon

Lucas Gardner

pin

2:21

Dual vs Marathon

12/19/15

132

Lost

Homer

Peter Davis

dec

8-4

Cuneen-Doane Tournament

12/19/15

132

Won

Elmira

Micah Carpenter

dec

4-3

Cuneen-Doane Tournament

12/19/15

132

Lost

Longwood

Ruben Cruces

pin

1:53

Cuneen-Doane Tournament

01/05/16

132

Won

Unadilla Valley

fft

Dual vs Unadilla Valley

01/09/16

132

Lost

Mynderse

Trent Youngs

pin

1:16

Port Byron Mid-Winter Tournament

01/09/16

132

Won

Skaneateles

Danny O'Connell

dec

5-0

Port Byron Mid-Winter Tournament

01/09/16

132

Won

Cazenovia

Patrick Nourse

dec

7-3

Port Byron Mid-Winter Tournament

01/09/16

132

Lost

Marcellus

Joshua Widrick

dec

5-2

4th

Port Byron Mid-Winter Tournament

01/14/16

138

Won

Cooperstown

Isaiah Johnson

dec

7-3

Dual vs Cooperstown

01/16/16

132

Lost

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Austin Vanderhoof

dec

7-0

Red Devil Invitational

01/16/16

132

Lost

Copenhagen

Connor Carroll

maj dec

10-1

Red Devil Invitational

01/21/16

132

Lost

Mount Markham

Jacob Albers

maj dec

14-3

Dual vs Mount Markham

01/23/16

138

Lost

Sherburne-Earlville

Ethen Eldred

pin

5:36

Mustang Duals

01/23/16

138

Lost

APW/Pulaski

Nate Cronk

pin

0:59

Mustang Duals

01/23/16

138

Won

Unadilla Valley

fft

Mustang Duals

01/23/16

138

Won

Poland

Ryan Schmid

pin

1:58

Mustang Duals

01/23/16

138

Lost

Mount Markham

Montana Wellenstein

pin

1:41

Mustang Duals

01/26/16

132

Won

Onondaga-Tully

Dan Corbett

pin

4:37

Dual vs Onondaga-Tully

02/06/16

132

Won

Cato-Meridian

Josh Lovejoy

pin

5:26

Section III Class D Tournament

02/06/16

132

Lost

Mount Markham

Montana Wellenstein

pin

1:43

Section III Class D Tournament

02/06/16

132

Won

Dolgeville

David Pierce

dec

5-0

Section III Class D Tournament

02/06/16

132

Lost

Copenhagen

Connor Carroll

dec

5-0

Section III Class D Tournament

02/06/16

132

Won

Cooperstown

Brendan Lohan

pin

2:52

5th

Section III Class D Tournament

2015-16 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
16
17
8
0
6
2
0
0
78
83

2014-15

Freshman, 120 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/05/14

120

Lost

Greene-Oxford

Nate Hansen

pin

:17

Clyde Cole Invitational

12/05/14

120

Lost

Groton

Jacob Howell

dec

7-2

Clyde Cole Invitational

12/13/14

120

Lost

Windsor

Darren Dixon

pin

4:47

Viking Duals

12/13/14

126

Lost

Port Byron

Andrew Taber

pin

1:10

Viking Duals

12/13/14

120

Won

Homer

fft

Viking Duals

12/13/14

120

Lost

Greene-Oxford

Adam Brady

pin

3:04

Viking Duals

12/16/14

120

Lost

Greene-Oxford

Adam Brady

pin

2:42

Dual vs Greene-Oxford

12/20/14

120

Won

Monticello

Elizabeth Koenig

pin

1:05

Cuneen-Doane Tournament

12/20/14

120

Lost

Monticello

Caleb McCallion

pin

3:34

Cuneen-Doane Tournament

12/20/14

120

Lost

Sidney

Korbin Valentine

dec

6-5

Cuneen-Doane Tournament

01/20/15

126

Won

Onondaga-Tully

fft

Dual vs Onondaga-Tully

01/24/15

120

Lost

Mount Markham

Aspen Effner

pin

1:03

Mustang Duals

01/24/15

126

Won

Poland

Cameron Andrade

pin

3:23

Mustang Duals

01/24/15

126

Lost

APW/Pulaski

Nate Cronk

pin

3:35

Mustang Duals

01/24/15

120

Won

South Lewis

Christina Platt

maj dec

12-4

Mustang Duals

01/24/15

126

Won

Beaver River

fft

Mustang Duals

01/27/15

126

Won

Unadilla Valley

fft

Dual vs Unadilla Valley

02/07/15

126

Lost

Dolgeville

Noah Handy

pin

:50

Section III Class D Tournament

02/07/15

126

Won

Little Falls

Dan Morgan

maj dec

12-0

Section III Class D Tournament

02/07/15

126

Lost

Cato-Meridian

Darren Cook

pin

2:55

Section III Class D Tournament

02/07/15

126

Lost

Sandy Creek

Isaac Eisch

pin

4:15

6th

Section III Class D Tournament

02/07/15

160

Won

Dolgeville

Isaiah Grassel

pin

:55

Section III Class D Tournament

2014-15 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
9
13
3
0
2
4
0
0
50
72

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
54
58
29
0
11
14
0
0
295
294