MATTHEW GARLAND
SJSC Spartans
Matthew Garland

2017-18

Junior, 113 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

11/28/17

126

Won

General Brown

Brennan Derouchie

pin

1:34

Dual vs General Brown

12/02/17

113

Won

Fulton

Thomas Hughes

dec

5-4

1st

Bill Andersen Memorial Tournament

12/02/17

113

Won

Lockport

Joshua Gill

maj dec

18-5

Bill Andersen Memorial Tournament

12/02/17

113

Won

Fayetteville-Manlius

Braden Florczyk

pin

3:36

Bill Andersen Memorial Tournament

12/05/17

113

Won

Indian River

Ethen Garrison

pin

3:21

Dual vs Indian River

12/15/17

113

Won

Saranac

Hunter Devins

pin

1:41

North Country Invitational

12/15/17

113

Won

Malone Franklin Academy

Sam Searles

tf

20-4

North Country Invitational

12/15/17

113

Won

JD-CBA

Matt Griffin

dec

3-1 OT

1st

North Country Invitational

12/21/17

126

Won

Beaver River

Justin Sage

pin

1:12

Dual vs Beaver River

12/29/17

113

Lost

JD-CBA

Myles Griffin

dec

5-1

2nd

Spc Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/29/17

113

Won

Fulton

Thomas Hughes

dec

8-4

Spc Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/29/17

113

Won

Cazenovia

Jacob Wells

pin

2:49

Spc Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/29/17

113

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

Alexander Leo

tf

15-0

Spc Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/29/17

113

Won

Chittenango

Peyton Denney

pin

4:34

Spc Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

01/03/18

120

Won

Watertown

Leon Parson

pin

Dual vs Watertown

01/09/18

126

Won

Lowville

Michael Hamburg

maj dec

17-9

Dual vs Lowville

01/11/18

120

Won

South Lewis

Dylan Vosburgh

tf

16-0

Dual vs South Lewis

01/12/18

113

Lost

Carle Place/Wheatley

Joe Contrastano

dec

8-4

Eastern States Classic

01/12/18

113

Won

Bethpage

Nick Pepe

pin

:46

Eastern States Classic

01/12/18

113

Lost

Ward Melville

Rich Munoz

dec

7-4

Eastern States Classic

01/18/18

113

Won

Carthage

Riley Green

pin

1:24

Dual vs Carthage

01/20/18

120

Won

Dolgeville

Treay Jaquay

tf

16-0

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/20/18

126

Lost

Central Valley

Marek Bush

dec

2-1

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/20/18

126

Won

Phoenix

Holt Reed

tf

18-3

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/23/18

120

Won

Copenhagen

fft

Dual vs Copenhagen

01/27/18

113

Won

Carthage

Riley Green

tf

19-4

1st

Frontier League Tournament

01/27/18

113

Won

Copenhagen

Riley Dalrymple

tf

17-1

Frontier League Tournament

02/03/18

113

Won

Central Valley

Jon Charles

dec

6-4

1st

Section III Class B Tournament

02/03/18

113

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Alex Hyman

pin

1:15

Section III Class B Tournament

02/03/18

113

Won

Central Valley

Marek Bush

pin

5:49

Section III Class B Tournament

02/10/18

113

Lost

Central Valley

Marek Bush

dec

6-2

2nd

Section III Division II Championships

02/10/18

113

Won

Copenhagen

Riley Dalrymple

pin

3:49

Section III Division II Championships

02/10/18

113

Won

Camden

Hunter Williams

dec

7-0

Section III Division II Championships

2017-18 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
28
5
13
7
7
1
0
0
142
15

2016-17

Sophomore, 106 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/03/16

113

Won

Baldwinsville

Jacob Cavallo

pin

1:39

1st

Andersen Memorial Tournament

12/03/16

113

Won

Spencerport

Michael Lopresti

dec

5-1

Andersen Memorial Tournament

12/03/16

113

Won

Rome Free Academy

Michael Sovocool

pin

:20

Andersen Memorial Tournament

12/16/16

113

Won

South Lewis

Dylan Vosburgh

pin

3:35

North Country Invitational

12/16/16

113

Won

General Brown

Corey O'Connor

pin

1:18

North Country Invitational

12/16/16

113

Won

Saranac

Bryce Smith

dec

2-1

1st

North Country Invitational

12/21/16

113

Won

Indian River

fft

Dual vs Indian River

12/29/16

106

Won

Averill Park

Evan Swain

pin

2:55

Mountain Duals

12/29/16

113

Won

Adirondack

Hunter Carr

maj dec

10-0

Mountain Duals

12/29/16

106

Won

Central Valley

Marek Bush

maj dec

15-6

Mountain Duals

12/29/16

106

Won

Baldwinsville

Cole Accordino

pin

:36

Mountain Duals

12/29/16

106

Won

Watervliet

fft

Mountain Duals

12/29/16

106

Won

Webster Schroeder

Charlie Alessi

pin

3:40

Mountain Duals

12/29/16

106

Won

Beekmantown

fft

Mountain Duals

12/29/16

106

Won

Burnt Hills

John DeConno

pin

3:47

Mountain Duals

01/07/17

106

Won

Lansing

fft

Lou Pettinelli Duals

01/07/17

106

Won

Fayetteville-Manlius

Braden Florczyk

pin

1:18

Lou Pettinelli Duals

01/07/17

106

Won

Penfield

Griffin Kane

pin

2:52

Lou Pettinelli Duals

01/07/17

106

Won

Central Square

Brandon Luedemann

pin

1:57

Lou Pettinelli Duals

01/07/17

106

Won

Indian River

Zach Davis

pin

:58

Lou Pettinelli Duals

01/11/17

106

Won

Carthage

Hunter Guyette

pin

1:47

Dual vs Carthage

01/13/17

106

Won

Carle Place/Wheatley

Joe Contrastano

pin

1:43

Eastern States Classic

01/13/17

106

Lost

Half Hollow Hills West

Dylan Ryder

dec

7-0

Eastern States Classic

01/13/17

106

Lost

Deer Park

Preston Maucere

dec

4-3

Eastern States Classic

01/18/17

106

Won

Immaculate Heart Central

fft

Dual vs Immaculate Heart Central

01/19/17

106

Won

Lowville

fft

Dual vs Lowville

01/21/17

106

Won

Copenhagen

Wyatt Mullin

pin

2:31

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/21/17

106

Won

Camden

fft

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/21/17

106

Won

Marcellus

fft

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/25/17

113

Won

Copenhagen

Riley Dalrymple

pin

0:23

Dual vs Copenhagen

01/27/17

106

Won

General Brown

Justyn Begley

tf

18-3

Dual vs General Brown

01/28/17

106

Won

South Lewis

Cody Greene

tf

17-2 4:00

Frontier League Tournament

01/28/17

106

Won

Indian River

Lucas VanTassel

fft

1st

Frontier League Tournament

02/01/17

113

Won

Watertown

fft

Dual vs Watertown

02/04/17

106

Lost

Central Valley

Jon Charles

dec

7-0

2nd

Section III Class B Tournament

02/04/17

106

Won

Phoenix

Jacob Cooper

pin

1:03

Section III Class B Tournament

02/04/17

106

Won

Mexico

Dean Shambo

dec

5-4

Section III Class B Tournament

02/11/17

106

Lost

Central Valley

Jon Charles

dec

5-2

2nd

Section III Division II Championships

02/11/17

106

Won

Cazenovia

Jacob Wells

pin

1:13

Section III Division II Championships

02/11/17

106

Won

Skaneateles

JW Simmons

maj dec

12-3

Section III Division II Championships

02/24/17

106

Won

Pleasantville

Len Balducci

dec

6-4 SV-1

3rd

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships

02/24/17

106

Won

Norwich

Mikey Squires

dec

4-0

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships

02/24/17

106

Won

Peru

Alijah Seymour

pin

2:11

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships

02/24/17

106

Won

BGAH

Brody Oleksak

dec

9-7 SV-1

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships

02/24/17

106

Lost

Pleasantville

Len Balducci

pin

5:10

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships

02/24/17

106

Won

Pioneer

Doug Ciszak

pin

2:09

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships

2016-17 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
41
5
20
2
9
10
0
0
220
18

2015-16

Freshman, 106 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/02/15

106

Won

South Lewis

fft

Dual vs South Lewis

12/07/15

113

Won

General Brown

Mason Steinberger

pin

0:56

Dual vs General Brown

12/12/15

106

Won

Peru

Hunter Quero

pin

1:53

Gouverneur Duals

12/12/15

106

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

fft

Gouverneur Duals

12/12/15

106

Won

Canastota

fft

Gouverneur Duals

12/12/15

106

Won

Gouverneur

Tyler Tupper

pin

2:25

Gouverneur Duals

12/12/15

106

Won

Holland Patent

Nathan Duda

pin

:25

Gouverneur Duals

12/15/15

106

Won

Lowville

fft

Dual vs Lowville

12/18/15

106

Won

General Brown

Mason Steinberger

pin

1:28

North Country Invitational

12/18/15

106

Won

Saranac

Jordan Daniels

pin

1:52

North Country Invitational

12/18/15

106

Lost

JD-CBA

Matt Griffin

dec

7-1

North Country Invitational

12/18/15

106

Won

Tioga

Austin Lamb

dec

4-0

North Country Invitational

12/18/15

106

Lost

Indian River

Logan Patterson

dec

5-0

4th

North Country Invitational

12/28/15

106

Won

Fulton

Kaleb Carreon

maj dec

8-0

3rd

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/28/15

106

Won

Canastota

Colbey Bixby

pin

:25

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/28/15

106

Won

Camden

Hunter Williams

dec

4-0

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/28/15

106

Lost

Canton

Ryan Brown

dec

4-2 sv

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/28/15

106

Won

Gouverneur

Tyler Tupper

tf

2:48

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

01/05/16

106

Won

Carthage

fft

Dual vs Carthage

01/07/16

106

Won

Copenhagen

Jake Galster

dec

3-0

Dual vs Copenhagen

01/09/16

106

Lost

Indian River

Logan Patterson

dec

2-0

Central Square Duals

01/09/16

106

Won

Sandy Creek

Marshall Manchester

pin

1:00

Central Square Duals

01/09/16

106

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

Donovan Marriott

pin

1:48

Central Square Duals

01/09/16

106

Won

Central Square

Peyton Rupracht

maj dec

10-0

Central Square Duals

01/15/16

106

Lost

Monroe Woodbury

Marco Vespa

dec

3-2

Eastern States Classic

01/15/16

106

Won

Pearl River

Sean McGarvey

fft

Eastern States Classic

01/15/16

106

Won

Syosset

Mark Mansa

pin

1:49

Eastern States Classic

01/15/16

106

Lost

John Jay East Fishkill

Jay Albis

dec

7-0

Eastern States Classic

01/19/16

106

Won

Immaculate Heart Central

fft

Dual vs Immaculate Heart Central

01/20/16

106

Won

Watertown

Jacob Deihl

pin

0:48

Dual vs Watertown

01/23/16

106

Won

Canastota

Darren Domenicone

pin

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/23/16

106

Won

Fulton

Kaleb Carreon

dec

8-3

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/30/16

106

Won

South Lewis

Branton Carpenter

pin

1:27

Frontier League Tournament

01/30/16

106

Lost

Copenhagen

Jake Galster

dec

6-5

2nd

Frontier League Tournament

02/06/16

106

Lost

Phoenix

Cahal Donovan

maj dec

11-3

2nd

Section III Class B Tournament

02/06/16

106

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Gabe Lamach

pin

1:23

Section III Class B Tournament

02/06/16

106

Won

Camden

Hunter Williams

dec

5-1

Section III Class B Tournament

02/13/16

106

Won

Copenhagen

Riley Dalrymple

tf

4:36

Section III Division II Championships

02/13/16

106

Lost

Adirondack

Chris Webster

dec

7-5

Section III Division II Championships

02/13/16

106

Won

Mexico

Jared Gates

dec

6-0

Section III Division II Championships

02/13/16

106

Won

Camden

Hunter Williams

maj dec

9-1

Section III Division II Championships

02/13/16

106

Won

Copenhagen

Jake Galster

dec

3-2

3rd

Section III Division II Championships

2015-16 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
33
9
14
2
10
7
0
0
169
28

2014-15

8th Grader, 99 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/06/14

099

Won

Cicero-North Syracuse

Dario Ciciarelli

maj dec

8-0

Andersen Tournament

12/06/14

099

Lost

Fulton

Joe Abelgore

dec

7-0

Andersen Tournament

12/06/14

099

Lost

Fulton

Wyatt Willis

dec

2-0

Andersen Tournament

12/06/14

099

Won

Amsterdam

Daniel Montalvo

maj dec

8-0

5th

Andersen Tournament

12/08/14

106

Won

Beaver River

Logan Farney

dec

Dual vs Beaver River

12/13/14

099

Won

Holland Patent

Tom Slattery

pin

:24

Gouverneur Duals

12/13/14

099

Lost

Peru

Carson Dobozy

maj dec

12-2

Gouverneur Duals

12/13/14

099

Won

Canastota

Darren Domenicone

pin

1:32

Gouverneur Duals

12/13/14

099

Won

Gouverneur

fft

Gouverneur Duals

12/13/14

099

Lost

Norwich

Eli Rodriguez

dec

4-2

Gouverneur Duals

12/16/14

099

Lost

General Brown

Cody Fields

maj dec

11-3

Dual vs General Brown

12/18/14

099

Won

Carthage

Conor Funck

maj dec

13-0

Dual vs Carthage

12/19/14

099

Lost

General Brown

Cody Fields

dec

9-2

North Country Invitational

12/19/14

099

Won

Cicero-North Syracuse

Dario Ciciarelli

dec

5-0

3rd

North Country Invitational

12/19/14

099

Won

Malone Franklin Academy

Thomas Trombley

tf

15-0

North Country Invitational

12/19/14

099

Won

Saranac

Jordan Daniels

dec

7-0

North Country Invitational

12/19/14

099

Won

South Lewis

Kyle Greene

fft

North Country Invitational

12/23/14

099

Won

Copenhagen

fft

Dual vs Copenhagen

12/27/14

099

Won

Cicero-North Syracuse

David Ciciarelli

dec

6-3

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/14

099

Lost

Newark Valley

Benny Baker

tf

5:00

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/14

099

Won

Newark Valley

Josh Post

dec

4-1

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/14

099

Lost

Victor

Alex Samson

dec

8-3

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/14

099

Won

Marcellus

Cahal Donovan

dec

5-3

7th

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

01/13/15

106

Lost

Immaculate Heart Central

Bennie Fielding

dec

5-0

Dual vs Immaculate Heart Central

01/15/15

099

Won

Watertown

fft

Dual vs Watertown

01/17/15

099

Lost

Indian River

Logan Patterson

dec

2-0

Spartan Duals

01/17/15

099

Won

Sandy Creek

Ethan Graf

dec

7-0

Spartan Duals

01/17/15

099

Lost

JD-CBA

Matt Griffin

maj dec

13-0

Spartan Duals

01/17/15

099

Won

South Jefferson

fft

Spartan Duals

01/17/15

099

Won

Lowville

Daniel Mayer

tf

15-0

Spartan Duals

01/17/15

099

Lost

JD-CBA

Matt Griffin

maj dec

13-0

Spartan Duals

01/22/15

099

Won

Lowville

Daniel Mayer

maj dec

10-0

Dual vs Lowville

01/24/15

099

Won

Phoenix

Bryan Byrns

pin

4:57

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/24/15

099

Won

Cazenovia

Jacob Wells

maj dec

15-3

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/27/15

106

Won

South Lewis

Matthew Bush

dec

7-0

Dual vs South Lewis

01/31/15

099

Won

Beaver River

Logan Farney

tf

16-1

Frontier League Tournament

01/31/15

099

Lost

Indian River

Logan Patterson

dec

4-1

Frontier League Tournament

01/31/15

099

Won

Carthage

Conor Funck

pin

2:45

Frontier League Tournament

01/31/15

099

Lost

South Lewis

Kyle Greene

dec

3-1

4th

Frontier League Tournament

02/07/15

099

Won

Camden

Riley Scott

pin

1:37

Section III Class B Tournament

02/07/15

099

Lost

Phoenix

Christian Kee

dec

3-2

Section III Class B Tournament

02/07/15

099

Won

Mexico

Dean Shambo

dec

6-0

Section III Class B Tournament

02/07/15

099

Lost

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Parker Talbot

dec

3-0

4th

Section III Class B Tournament

02/14/15

099

Lost

General Brown

Cody Fields

dec

7-2

Section III Division II Championships

2014-15 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
27
17
5
3
14
5
0
0
122
57

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
129
36
52
14
40
23
0
0
653
118