MASON WELCH
Tioga Tigers
Mason Welch

2018-19

Freshman, 113 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

11/30/18

120

Lost

Niagara Wheatfield

Collin Coughenour

tf

15-0

Matthew Marino Invitational

11/30/18

120

Won

Copenhagen

Riley Dalrymple

pin

4:50

Matthew Marino Invitational

11/30/18

120

Won

Warsaw

Connor Purdy

pin

1:56

Matthew Marino Invitational

11/30/18

120

Won

Webster Schroeder

Jacob Silipini

dec

2-0

Matthew Marino Invitational

11/30/18

120

Won

Mexico

Derrick Sciarabba

dec

7-2

Matthew Marino Invitational

11/30/18

120

Lost

Brockport

Ryan Daly

dec

8-1

4th

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/08/18

120

Won

Chenango Forks

Dylan Eggleston

dec

5-0

Dave Buck Memorial Tournament

12/08/18

120

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Alex Hyman

dec

6-0

Dave Buck Memorial Tournament

12/08/18

120

Won

Whitney Point

Kristian Nilsen

maj dec

10-0

Dave Buck Memorial Tournament

12/08/18

120

Lost

Vestal

Peter Sacco

pin

:52

Dave Buck Memorial Tournament

12/12/18

113

Won

Dryden

Zackary Willson

pin

1:08

Dual vs Dryden

12/14/18

113

Won

Warren Area

Christian Papalia

pin

1:42

STWOA Holiday Classic

12/14/18

113

Lost

Port Allegany

Bryent Johnson

dec

7-2

STWOA Holiday Classic

12/14/18

113

Won

Niagara Wheatfield

Mark Kuhn

dec

6-2

STWOA Holiday Classic

12/14/18

113

Lost

North East

Caiden Eastman

maj dec

12-2

4th

STWOA Holiday Classic

12/19/18

120

Won

Newark Valley

fft

Dual vs Newark Valley

12/21/18

113

Won

BGAH

Dylan Decker

dec

6-3

Dual vs BGAH

12/27/18

113

Won

Mount Sinai

Jack Tyrell

pin

3:09

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/27/18

113

Won

Norwich

Mason Edwards

dec

2-0

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/27/18

113

Won

Homer

Jacob Rice

dec

6-0

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/27/18

113

Won

Horseheads

Tommy Dale

dec

2-1

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/27/18

113

Lost

Walton-Delaware Academy

Cody Merwin

dec

2-0

4th

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/27/18

113

Lost

Suffield, CT

Zachary Jones

dec

Windsor Christmas Tournament

01/05/19

113

Won

Fulton

fft

Dual vs Fulton

01/09/19

113

Won

Waverly

Dalton Manual

pin

1:05

Dual vs Waverly

01/11/19

113

Lost

Hilton

Alex Perez

dec

4-2

6th

Bradshaw Invitational

01/11/19

113

Lost

Horseheads

Tommy Dale

dec

4-3

Bradshaw Invitational

01/11/19

113

Won

Chenango Forks

Dylan Furman

pin

:57

Bradshaw Invitational

01/11/19

113

Won

Palmyra-Macedon

Xavier Hill

pin

:33

Bradshaw Invitational

01/11/19

113

Won

Brighton

Daniel Barraclough-Tan

pin

3:16

Bradshaw Invitational

01/11/19

113

Won

Palmyra-Macedon

Aiden Gales

pin

3:00

Bradshaw Invitational

01/11/19

113

Won

Marcus Whitman

Aiden Mowry

pin

1:57

Bradshaw Invitational

01/11/19

113

Lost

Victor

Codey Jensen

pin

6:00

Bradshaw Invitational

01/15/19

113

Lost

BGAH

Jacob Terpstra

dec

10-4

Section IV D2 Dual Meet Championship

01/15/19

113

Won

Windsor

Sean Gross

pin

:39

Section IV D2 Dual Meet Championship

01/18/19

113

Won

Southern Cayuga

fft

Dual vs Southern Cayuga

01/26/19

113

Won

Eldred-Liberty-Sullivan West

Patrick Adams

pin

0:46

NYSPHSAA D2 Dual Meet Championship

01/26/19

113

Lost

Seaford

Jake Murphy

dec

5-2

NYSPHSAA D2 Dual Meet Championship

01/26/19

113

Won

Mount Sinai

Jack Tyrell

maj dec

9-0

NYSPHSAA D2 Dual Meet Championship

02/02/19

113

Lost

Walton-Delaware Academy

Cody Merwin

dec

3-0

2nd

Section IV Division II Qualifier A

02/02/19

113

Won

Newark Valley

Andrew Post

pin

1:02

Section IV Division II Qualifier A

02/02/19

113

Won

Walton-Delaware Academy

Nate Merwin

dec

6-0

Section IV Division II Qualifier A

02/08/19

113

Won

Newark Valley

Andrew Post

pin

1:36

Section IV Division II Championships

02/08/19

113

Won

BGAH

Dylan Decker

dec

7-0

Section IV Division II Championships

02/08/19

113

Lost

Walton-Delaware Academy

Cody Merwin

maj dec

13-2

Section IV Division II Championships

02/08/19

113

Won

Unatego

Josh Meade

pin

3:57

Section IV Division II Championships

02/08/19

113

Won

Norwich

Andrew Brown

dec

4-3

3rd

Section IV Division II Championships

2018-19 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
33
14
16
0
14
3
0
0
158
52

2017-18

8th Grader, 99 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/01/17

106

Lost

Webster Schroeder

Anthony Surace

pin

1:35

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/01/17

106

Won

Brockport

Caleb Mesiti

dec

3-2

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/01/17

106

Won

Fairport

Christian Cialini

pin

4:00

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/01/17

106

Lost

Elmira

Blake Brooks

maj dec

11-3

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/01/17

106

Won

Union-Endicott

Dylan Roberts

pin

1:27

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/01/17

106

Won

Niagara Wheatfield

Anthony Kuhn

pin

3:47

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/01/17

106

Lost

Warsaw

Muskan Monger

pin

1:54

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/01/17

106

Won

Niagara Wheatfield

Logan Hasely

pin

3:19

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/06/17

106

Won

Whitney Point

Kristian Nilsen

maj dec

12-3

Dual vs Whitney Point

12/09/17

106

Won

Peru

fft

Gouverneur Duals

12/09/17

106

Lost

Gouverneur

Carter Baer

tf

16-0 3:22

Gouverneur Duals

12/09/17

099

Won

Saranac

Collin Clancy

pin

3:27

Gouverneur Duals

12/09/17

106

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Aaron Moir

pin

2:45

Gouverneur Duals

12/16/17

113

Won

Cazenovia

Matt Knutsen

pin

5:56

Sara B Allen Duals

12/16/17

106

Lost

Groton

Kyle Willard

tf

17-2

Sara B Allen Duals

12/16/17

113

Won

Moravia

fft

Sara B Allen Duals

12/16/17

106

Lost

Vestal

Peter Sacco

dec

9-3

Sara B Allen Duals

12/20/17

106

Won

Dryden

Mitch Shipman

pin

4:46

Dual vs Dryden

12/28/17

099

Won

BGAH

Jacob Terpstra

dec

9-3

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/28/17

099

Won

Eldred-Liberty-Sullivan West

Joey Curreri

dec

12-10

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/28/17

099

Lost

Walton-Delaware Academy

Cody Merwin

pin

3:28

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/28/17

099

Lost

Waverly

Garrett Skeens

dec

5-3

6th

Windsor Christmas Tournament

01/10/18

099

Won

Waverly

Garrett Skeens

dec

6-2

Dual vs Waverly

01/11/18

099

Won

Chenango Valley

Dominic Napoli

pin

0:45

Dual vs Chenango Valley

01/12/18

099

Won

Palmyra-Macedon

Aaron Wales

pin

:54

Robert Bradshaw Tournament

01/12/18

099

Won

Tioga

Emily Sindoni

dec

6-2

1st

Robert Bradshaw Tournament

01/12/18

099

Won

Ithaca

Vamel Barnett

pin

2:00

Robert Bradshaw Tournament

01/18/18

099

Won

Windsor

Troy Hayes

pin

1:59

Section IV D2 Dual Meet Championship

01/18/18

106

Won

Norwich

Andrew Brown

dec

9-7

Section IV D2 Dual Meet Championship

01/19/18

099

Won

SVEC

Kamren Lehman

pin

3:12

Dual vs SVEC

01/20/18

099

Won

Waverly

Garrett Skeens

pin

5:58

1st

IAC Championships

01/20/18

099

Won

SVEC

Kamren Lehman

pin

3:05

IAC Championships

01/24/18

099

Won

Newark Valley

Kolby Whitmarsh

pin

4:54

Dual vs Newark Valley

01/27/18

099

Lost

Central Valley Academy

Mason Bush

maj dec

15-1

NYSPHSAA D2 Dual Meet Championship

01/27/18

099

Won

Port Jervis

fft

NYSPHSAA D2 Dual Meet Championship

01/27/18

099

Lost

Mount Sinai

Brendan Goodrich

maj dec

9-0

NYSPHSAA D2 Dual Meet Championship

02/03/18

099

Lost

Walton-Delaware Academy

Cody Merwin

maj dec

11-3

2nd

Section IV Class B Tournament

02/03/18

099

Won

Waverly

Connor Stotler

pin

3:12

Section IV Class B Tournament

02/03/18

099

Won

Maine-Endwell

Payton Bennett

pin

2:16

Section IV Class B Tournament

02/09/18

099

Won

Owego Free Academy

Matt Laubach

pin

1:53

Section IV Division II Championships

02/09/18

099

Lost

Maine-Endwell

Payton Bennett

dec

1-0

Section IV Division II Championships

02/09/18

099

Won

Greene

Lyric Libbey

maj dec

11-2

Section IV Division II Championships

02/09/18

099

Won

Windsor

Troy Hayes

dec

3-1

Section IV Division II Championships

02/09/18

099

Lost

Norwich

Andrew Brown

dec

2-0

Section IV Division II Championships

02/09/18

099

Won

Unatego

Josh Meade

pin

4:59

5th

Section IV Division II Championships

2017-18 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
32
13
20
0
9
3
0
0
167
56

2016-17

7th Grader, 99 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/02/16

099

Lost

Elmira

Jayzel McKoy

dec

6-2

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/02/16

099

Lost

Waterloo

Kaleb Seeley

pin

3:05

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/02/16

099

Lost

Niagara Wheatfield

Zach Lloyd

pin

1:26

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/02/16

099

Lost

Brockport

Tyler Daly

tf

16-0

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/02/16

099

Lost

Honeoye Falls-Lima

Anthony Noto

pin

:14

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/02/16

099

Lost

Hilton

Ryan Burgos

pin

:52

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/10/16

099

Lost

Elmira

Jayzel McKoy

pin

5:47

Elmira Christmas Tournament

12/10/16

099

Lost

Canandaigua

Evan McWilliams

pin

:44

Elmira Christmas Tournament

12/10/16

099

Won

Cooperstown

Trent Cooper

pin

:27

Elmira Christmas Tournament

12/10/16

099

Won

Elmira

Mason Cardinale

dec

6-1

Elmira Christmas Tournament

12/10/16

099

Won

Cooperstown

Lucas LoRusso

dec

9-4

Elmira Christmas Tournament

12/14/16

099

Won

Newark Valley

fft

Dual vs Newark Valley

12/21/16

099

Won

Whitney Point

fft

Dual vs Whitney Point

01/07/17

099

Won

Whitney Point

Aiden Rosa

dec

2-0

Odessa-Montour Duals

01/07/17

099

Won

Odessa Montour

fft

Odessa-Montour Duals

01/07/17

099

Won

Dryden

Mitch Shipman

maj dec

14-6

Odessa-Montour Duals

01/07/17

099

Won

Thomas A Edison

Angelo Steinhauer

dec

6-2

Odessa-Montour Duals

01/11/17

099

Lost

SVEC

Kyle Christmas

dec

8-6

Dual vs SVEC

01/11/17

099

Won

Watkins Glen

fft

Dual vs Watkins Glen

01/13/17

099

Lost

Vestal

Peter Sacco

dec

7-0

Mike Watson Invitational

01/13/17

099

Won

Whitney Point

Aiden Rosa

dec

4-2

Mike Watson Invitational

01/13/17

099

Lost

Dryden

Mitch Shipman

dec

5-0

Mike Watson Invitational

01/25/17

099

Lost

Dryden

Mitch Shipman

dec

2-0

Dual vs Dryden

01/28/17

099

Lost

Norwich

Dante Geislinger

tf

15-0 6:00

Section IV Dual Meet Championship

01/28/17

099

Won

BGAH

Dylan Decker

pin

:48

Section IV Dual Meet Championship

2016-17 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
12
13
2
0
6
4
0
0
55
61

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
77
40
38
0
29
10
0
0
380
169