JAMES HOOVER
Windsor Black Knights

Email your profile picture to john@cnywrestling.com

2018-19

Sophomore, 152 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/01/18

152

Won

Corning

Lucas Zawko

pin

3:15

Bill Andersen Memorial Tournament

12/01/18

152

Lost

Fayetteville-Manlius

Ben Christopher

dec

10-8

Bill Andersen Memorial Tournament

12/01/18

152

Lost

Amsterdam

Jacob Garcia

dec

10-4

Bill Andersen Memorial Tournament

12/05/18

160

Lost

Norwich

Mikey Squires

pin

Dual vs Norwich

12/08/18

170

Won

Homer

Zander Johnson

maj dec

9-1

Viking Duals

12/08/18

160

Won

Otselic Valley

fft

Viking Duals

12/08/18

160

Won

BGAH

Zach Gardepe

dec

7-2

Viking Duals

12/08/18

160

Won

Port Byron

Jamilyn Casbarro

pin

2:49

Viking Duals

12/08/18

160

Won

Greene-Oxford

fft

Viking Duals

12/12/18

160

Lost

Oneonta

Tony Giovagnoli

pin

0:52

Dual vs Oneonta

12/19/18

160

Lost

Chenango Valley

Brady Hope

dec

8-4

Dual vs Chenango Valley

12/27/18

152

Won

Hoosick Falls

Ethan Mattison

maj dec

10-0

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/27/18

152

Lost

BGAH

Hayden Lewis

maj dec

8-0

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/27/18

152

Lost

Waverly

Austin Kimble

pin

3:20

Windsor Christmas Tournament

01/03/19

152

Won

Chenango Forks

Victor Arciolla

dec

5-2

Dual vs Chenango Forks

01/05/19

152

Lost

Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George

Logan Duers

pin

1:14

Saratoga Invitational

01/05/19

152

Won

Canajoharie-Fort Plain

Patrick Meunier

maj dec

10-2

Saratoga Invitational

01/05/19

152

Lost

Norwich

Mikey Squires

pin

4:14

Saratoga Invitational

01/05/19

152

Won

Corning

Dominic Bulkley

dec

8-4

Saratoga Invitational

01/09/19

152

Won

Susquehanna Valley

Aidan Lupole

pin

2:32

Dual vs Susquehanna Valley

01/12/19

152

Lost

Beaver River

Cory Woodward

dec

11-7

Red Devil Invitational

01/15/19

160

Won

Norwich

Kegan Wright

dec

7-3

Section IV D2 Dual Meet Championship

01/15/19

160

Lost

Tioga

Zach Warner

dec

6-0

Section IV D2 Dual Meet Championship

01/18/19

152

Lost

Union-Endicott

Pierce Eynon

maj dec

10-1

STAC Championship

01/25/19

160

Won

Walton-Delaware Academy

Skyler Pesout

pin

3:36

Dual vs Walton-Delaware Academy

02/02/19

152

Lost

Maine-Endwell

Mason Pelton

dec

10-4

Section IV Division II Qualifier A

02/02/19

152

Lost

Sidney

Reed Scott

pin

4:37

Section IV Division II Qualifier A

02/02/19

152

Won

Susquehanna Valley

Aidan Lupole

maj dec

9-0

Section IV Division II Qualifier A

02/08/19

152

Won

Maine-Endwell

Mason Pelton

pin

3:29

Section IV Division II Championships

02/08/19

152

Lost

Groton

Reese Lockwood

dec

13-6

Section IV Division II Championships

02/08/19

152

Won

SVEC

Devin Beach

maj dec

13-1

Section IV Division II Championships

02/08/19

152

Lost

BGAH

Hayden Lewis

pin

:53

Section IV Division II Championships

2018-19 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
16
16
5
0
9
2
0
0
74
71

2017-18

Freshman, 132 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/09/17

132

Won

Homer

Jakob Denkenberger

maj dec

12-2

Viking Duals

12/09/17

132

Won

Otselic Valley

Dakota Hackett

dec

13-11

Viking Duals

12/09/17

132

Lost

BGAH

Dylan Wilmot

pin

1:37

Viking Duals

12/09/17

132

Lost

Port Byron

Joe Powers

tf

16-1

Viking Duals

12/09/17

132

Lost

Greene-Oxford

Paul Baker

dec

4-1

Viking Duals

12/13/17

132

Won

Oneonta

Ardell Wellman

pin

5:47

Dual vs Oneonta

12/20/17

132

Lost

Chenango Forks

Kristopher Borelli

dec

5-4

Dual vs Chenango Forks

01/14/18

132

Won

Gouverneur

William Schroeder

maj dec

12-0

Red Devil Invitational

01/18/18

132

Won

Walton-Delaware Academy

Kalean Smith

pin

5:09

Section IV D2 Dual Meet Championship

01/18/18

132

Lost

Tioga

Brady Worthing

maj dec

15-1

Section IV D2 Dual Meet Championship

01/19/18

132

Lost

Chenango Valley

Derek Goga

pin

:25

STAC Championship

01/19/18

132

Won

Vestal

Co-De Petticrew

fft

STAC Championship

01/19/18

132

Lost

Corning

Dominic Bulkley

dec

8-6

STAC Championship

01/24/18

132

Won

Maine-Endwell

fft

Dual vs Maine-Endwell

01/26/18

138

Won

Chenango Valley

Jacob Emm

pin

1:57

Dual vs Chenango Valley

02/03/18

132

Won

Whitney Point

Jordan Canniff

pin

1:50

5th

Section IV Class C Tournament

02/03/18

132

Won

Marathon

Nash Vincent

dec

1-0

Section IV Class C Tournament

02/03/18

132

Lost

BGAH

Haiden Burns

dec

9-2

Section IV Class C Tournament

02/03/18

132

Won

Owego Free Academy

Grant Sanford

pin

1:07

Section IV Class C Tournament

02/09/18

132

Lost

Waverly

Ethan Stotler

maj dec

13-5

Section IV Division II Championships

02/09/18

132

Lost

Susquehanna Valley

Edwin Lavin

dec

9-2

Section IV Division II Championships

2017-18 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
11
10
5
0
4
2
0
0
56
40

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
27
26
10
0
13
4
0
0
130
111