MATT NORRIS
Homer Trojans
Matt Norris

2013-14

Senior, 145 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/04/13

145

Won

JD-CBA

Matt Lauro

dec

6-1

Dual vs JD-CBA

12/07/13

145

Won

Onondaga-Tully

Daniel Reddick

pin

1:17

Chittenango Duals

12/07/13

145

Won

Marcellus

tf

Chittenango Duals

12/07/13

145

Won

Chittenango

fft

Chittenango Duals

12/07/13

145

Won

Central Square

Blake Engebretsen

dec

6-0

Chittenango Duals

12/11/13

145

Won

Chittenango

Cory Fredericks

pin

1:45

Dual vs Chittenango

12/14/13

145

Won

Marcellus

fft

Falcon Duals

12/14/13

145

Won

Onondaga-Tully

Kevin Krause

pin

1:31

Falcon Duals

12/14/13

145

Won

Liverpool

Brian Carr

tf

15-0; 4:42

Falcon Duals

12/18/13

145

Won

Mexico

Jacob Larrabee

pin

:45

Dual vs Mexico

12/19/13

145

Won

APW/Pulaski

Colin VanBuren

dec

11 TO 9 OVRTIME

Dual vs APW/Pulaski

12/21/13

145

Won

Delhi

Trey Mostert

dec

8-3

1st

Cuneen Doane Tournament

12/21/13

145

Won

Windsor

Simon Friedman

pin

3:00

Cuneen Doane Tournament

12/21/13

145

Won

Whitney Point

Sheldan Clute

dec

5-0

Cuneen Doane Tournament

01/04/14

145

Won

Cicero-North Syracuse

fft

2nd Annual Akley Memorial Duals

01/04/14

145

Won

Oneida

Dustin Scribner

pin

3:03

2nd Annual Akley Memorial Duals

01/04/14

145

Won

Oswego

Jordan Perchway

pin

2:51

2nd Annual Akley Memorial Duals

01/08/14

145

Won

Fulton

Collin Flynn

dec

8-3

Dual vs Fulton

01/11/14

145

Won

Baldwinsville

Connor Ross

dec

5-1

1st

Cazenovia Invitational

01/11/14

145

Won

Syracuse

Deondre Paul

pin

1:10

Cazenovia Invitational

01/11/14

145

Won

Fabius-Pompey

Thomas Skinner

maj dec

15-3

Cazenovia Invitational

01/11/14

145

Won

Sandy Creek

Zach Pfluger

dec

6-3

Cazenovia Invitational

01/18/14

145

Won

Owego Free Academy

Nate Bell

dec

6-5

1st

Elmira Christmas Tournament

01/22/14

145

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

Sam LeGro

dec

9-2

Dual vs East Syracuse-Minoa

01/22/14

145

Won

Dryden

Cody Senecal

pin

1:30

Dual vs Dryden

01/29/14

152

Won

Cortland

Grant Tinker

dec

4-1

Dual vs Cortland

02/08/14

145

Won

Central Valley Academy

John Mazza

dec

9-3

1st

Section III Class B Tournament

02/08/14

145

Won

Oneida

Dustin Scribner

tf

3:26

Section III Class B Tournament

02/08/14

145

Won

Marcellus

Nate Long

pin

1:13

Section III Class B Tournament

02/08/14

145

Won

Cortland

Grant Tinker

dec

6-3

Section III Class B Tournament

02/15/14

145

Lost

Holland Patent

Alex Herringshaw

maj dec

13-0

2nd

Section III Division II Championships

02/15/14

145

Won

Skaneateles

Andrew Newton

dec

12-6

Section III Division II Championships

02/15/14

145

Won

Hannibal

Tyler Wyman

dec

6-5

Section III Division II Championships

02/15/14

145

Won

Central Valley Academy

John Mazza

dec

4-2

Section III Division II Championships

02/28/14

145

Lost

Malone Franklin Academy

Jamiel Stapleton

maj dec

13-0

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships

02/28/14

145

Won

Galway

Steven Culbert

dec

3-2

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships

02/28/14

145

Lost

Peru

Jay Oakes

dec

3-1

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships

2013-14 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
34
3
10
3
18
3
0
0
148
11

2012-13

Junior, 138 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/01/12

138

Won

Onondaga-Tully

Nathan Smart

dec

8-3

Chittenango Duals

12/01/12

138

Won

Marcellus

Dan Tierney

tf

16-1

Chittenango Duals

12/01/12

138

Won

Chittenango

Shyhiem Greene

pin

5:12

Chittenango Duals

12/01/12

138

Won

Whitney Point

fft

Chittenango Duals

12/01/12

138

Won

New Hartford

Marcus Castaneda

pin

1:07

Chittenango Duals

12/05/12

138

Won

Cortland

Ryan Webber

dec

9-6

Dual vs Cortland

12/08/12

138

Won

Baldwinsville

Vito Coloia

maj dec

14-1

General Brown Duals

12/08/12

138

Won

Fulton

Tim Holden

pin

3:47

General Brown Duals

12/08/12

138

Won

Ogdensburg

Glenn Breen

pin

2:39

General Brown Duals

12/08/12

138

Won

APW/Pulaski

Colin VanBuren

pin

5:40

General Brown Duals

12/08/12

138

Won

Beaver River

Cody Simmons

maj dec

8-0

General Brown Duals

12/12/12

138

Won

JD-CBA

Nigel Knox-Shellman

dec

5-2

Dual vs JD-CBA

12/19/12

138

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

Sam LeGro

maj dec

11-0

Dual vs East Syracuse-Minoa

12/22/12

138

Won

Unadilla Valley

Tyler Olson

dec

7-6

1st

Cuneen Doane Tournament

12/22/12

138

Won

Berne-Knox-Westerlo

Nate Johnson

pin

1:37

Cuneen Doane Tournament

12/22/12

138

Won

Delhi

Taylor Mostert

dec

9-2

Cuneen Doane Tournament

12/28/12

138

Lost

Camden

Garrett Mitchell

pin

2:12

Mountain Duals

12/28/12

138

Won

Rome Free Academy

Tim Strouse

pin

2:57

Mountain Duals

12/28/12

138

Lost

Burnt Hills

Joe Butler

pin

Mountain Duals

12/28/12

138

Won

General Brown

Luke Rogers

maj dec

12-3

Mountain Duals

12/29/12

138

Lost

Albany Academy

Sean Romanski

pin

Mountain Duals

12/29/12

138

Lost

Amsterdam

Dale Orengo

dec

6-3

Mountain Duals

01/04/13

138

Lost

Phoenix

Nick Tighe

pin

2:49

2nd

Richard New Memorial Tournament

01/04/13

138

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

Jasyn Burns

pin

1:09

Richard New Memorial Tournament

01/04/13

138

Won

Chittenango

Jacob Wilmer

maj dec

13-5

Richard New Memorial Tournament

01/04/13

138

Won

Gouverneur

Joey Love

dec

7-2

Richard New Memorial Tournament

01/09/13

138

Won

Mexico

Jay Kissilstein

dec

6-2

Dual vs Mexico

01/12/13

138

Lost

Sandy Creek

Zach Pfluger

dec

7-2

Cazenovia Invitational

01/12/13

138

Won

Port Byron

Joe Riester

dec

7-4

Cazenovia Invitational

01/12/13

138

Won

Cicero-North Syracuse

Jeremy Rivera

inj def

Cazenovia Invitational

01/12/13

138

Lost

Baldwinsville

Connor Ross

inj def

4th

Cazenovia Invitational

02/02/13

138

Won

Chittenango

Jacob Wilmer

tf

6:00

Class B Tournament

02/02/13

138

Won

Marcellus

Dan Tierney

maj dec

8-0

Class B Tournament

02/02/13

138

Lost

Cortland

Ryan Webber

pin

2:37

Class B Tournament

02/02/13

138

Won

Mexico

Jay Kissilstein

dec

5-3

Class B Tournament

02/02/13

138

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Kasey Proper

dec

4-1

3rd

Class B Tournament

02/09/13

138

Won

Dolgeville

Tyler Richards

dec

3-2

Section III Division II Championships

02/09/13

138

Lost

Phoenix

Nick Tighe

pin

:44

Section III Division II Championships

02/09/13

138

Won

Hannibal

Greg Hadcock

dec

4-2

Section III Division II Championships

02/09/13

138

Lost

Sandy Creek

Zach Pfluger

dec

3-0

Section III Division II Championships

02/09/13

138

Lost

Onondaga-Tully

Nathan Smart

pin

4:53

6th

Section III Division II Championships

2012-13 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
30
11
8
2
18
1
1
0
130
57

2011-12

Sophomore, 138 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

11/30/11

138

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

fft

Dual vs East Syracuse-Minoa

12/03/11

138

Won

Onondaga-Tully

Nathan Smart

dec

3-2

Chittenango Duals

12/03/11

138

Won

Marcellus

Andrew Eberle

dec

Chittenango Duals

12/03/11

138

Lost

Chittenango

Brad Phelps

dec

9-4

Chittenango Duals

12/03/11

138

Won

New Hartford

Marcus Castaneda

maj dec

20-7

Chittenango Duals

12/07/11

138

Won

Hannibal

Dan Wyman

dec

4-2

Dual vs Hannibal

12/10/11

138

Won

Ogdensburg

Nathan Murdock

pin

1:03

General Brown Duals

12/10/11

138

Won

Clifton Fine

Nate Aldrich

maj dec

14-4

General Brown Duals

12/10/11

138

Won

Baldwinsville

Jacob Norton

maj dec

17-4

General Brown Duals

12/10/11

138

Won

General Brown

David Deihl

pin

3:09

General Brown Duals

12/10/11

138

Won

Beaver River

Lane Zehr

pin

3:16

General Brown Duals

12/14/11

138

Won

Cortland

Ryan Webber

dec

8-4

Dual vs Cortland

12/28/11

138

Won

Ithaca

Ian VanValen

dec

4-0

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/28/11

138

Lost

Waverly

Trevor Nocchi

dec

5-3

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/28/11

138

Won

Chittenango

Brad Phelps

dec

7-4

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/28/11

138

Won

Walton-Delaware Academy

Ray James

dec

7-4

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/28/11

138

Won

Union-Endicott

Jordan Billet

dec

6-3

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/28/11

138

Lost

BGAH

Jesse Griswold

dec

9-4

4th

Windsor Christmas Tournament

01/05/12

138

Won

Cazenovia

Teddy Kugler

dec

3-2

Dual vs Cazenovia

01/07/12

138

Won

Cato-Meridian

Rob McLean

pin

5:40

Richard New Memorial Tournament

01/07/12

138

Won

Cicero-North Syracuse

Matt Dunham

dec

6-0

Richard New Memorial Tournament

01/07/12

138

Lost

JD-CBA

Aaron Benedict

maj dec

13-0

Richard New Memorial Tournament

01/07/12

138

Won

Holland Patent

Todd Stevens

dec

7-2

Richard New Memorial Tournament

01/07/12

138

Lost

JD-CBA

JT Romagnoli

maj dec

9-0

4th

Richard New Memorial Tournament

01/11/12

138

Won

Marcellus

Andrew Eberle

pin

1:45

Dual vs Marcellus

01/14/12

138

Won

Vestal

Andrew Strano

pin

2:33

3rd

Cazenovia Invitational

01/14/12

138

Won

Fayetteville-Manlius

Stephen Rufo

pin

:55

Cazenovia Invitational

01/14/12

138

Won

Sandy Creek

Zach Pfluger

pin

4:16

Cazenovia Invitational

01/14/12

138

Lost

West Genesee

Connor Grome

dec

3-1

Cazenovia Invitational

01/14/12

138

Won

Greene-Oxford

Nik Hansen

dec

3-0

Cazenovia Invitational

01/19/12

145

Won

Skaneateles

fft

Dual vs Skaneateles

01/28/12

138

Won

Cato-Meridian

Rob McLean

pin

1:29

Liberty/Patriot League Tournament

01/28/12

138

Lost

Onondaga-Tully

Nathan Smart

dec

4-0

Liberty/Patriot League Tournament

01/28/12

138

Won

Port Byron

Joe Riester

maj dec

8-0

Liberty/Patriot League Tournament

01/28/12

138

Lost

Cazenovia

Teddy Kugler

dec

9-7

4th

Liberty/Patriot League Tournament

02/04/12

138

Won

Morrisville-Eaton

Rodney Buyea

pin

1:52

Class B Tournament

02/04/12

138

Lost

Cazenovia

Teddy Kugler

dec

9-7

Class B Tournament

02/04/12

138

Won

Herkimer

Spencer Hawes

dec

9-3

Class B Tournament

02/04/12

138

Won

Phoenix

Nate Dietz

dec

3-1

Class B Tournament

02/04/12

138

Won

Cazenovia

Teddy Kugler

fft

3rd

Class B Tournament

02/11/12

138

Lost

Cooperstown

Jacob Miller

dec

6-2

Section III Division II Championships

2011-12 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
31
10
10
0
18
3
0
0
136
32

2010-11

Freshman, 135 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/11/10

135

Won

Ogdensburg

Bailey Phelps

pin

2:38

General Brown Duals

12/11/10

135

Won

Clifton Fine

Andrew Hartman

pin

:15

General Brown Duals

12/11/10

135

Lost

Baldwinsville

Ryan McArdell

dec

4-0

General Brown Duals

12/11/10

135

Won

General Brown

Peter Will

pin

1:18

General Brown Duals

12/11/10

135

Lost

Beaver River

Brandon Steiner

dec

6-4

General Brown Duals

12/14/10

135

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

Josh Jones

pin

1:04

Dual vs East Syracuse-Minoa

12/22/10

135

Lost

Phoenix

Nate Dietz

dec

9-2

Dual vs Phoenix

12/29/10

135

Won

Skaneateles

Dominic Petrocci

dec

4-1

Dual vs Skaneateles

01/05/11

135

Lost

Mexico

Kyle Sikes

tf

5:57

Dual vs Mexico

01/08/11

135

Lost

Phoenix

Rowdy Prior

pin

1:11

Richard New Memorial Tournament

01/08/11

135

Won

Cato-Meridian

Alex Vargason

dec

7-2

Richard New Memorial Tournament

01/08/11

135

Won

Tully

Davis Herold

dec

5-1

Richard New Memorial Tournament

01/08/11

135

Lost

Onondaga-Tully

Nathan Smart

pin

2:55

Richard New Memorial Tournament

01/08/11

135

Won

Chittenango

Brad Phelps

maj dec

12-4

5th

Richard New Memorial Tournament

01/15/11

135

Won

West Genesee

Tyler Heggelke

maj dec

15-4

Cazenovia Invitational

01/15/11

135

Lost

Sandy Creek

Matt Shirley

tf

3:04

Cazenovia Invitational

01/15/11

135

Won

Port Byron

Richard Martinez

dec

1-0

Cazenovia Invitational

01/15/11

135

Lost

Fayetteville-Manlius

Thomas Quinlan

dec

4-0

Cazenovia Invitational

01/15/11

135

Lost

Cicero-North Syracuse

Matt Dunham

dec

2-1

6th

Cazenovia Invitational

01/19/11

135

Lost

Chittenango

Wesley Blanding

pin

2:43

Dual vs Chittenango

01/20/11

135

Lost

Jordan-Elbridge

Colin Ennulat

pin

5:00

Dual vs Jordan-Elbridge

01/25/11

135

Lost

Fulton

Adam Wallace

pin

1:35

Dual vs Fulton

01/27/11

135

Lost

Cortland

Ryan Webber

dec

7-3

Dual vs Cortland

01/29/11

135

Lost

Cortland

Ryan Webber

dec

12-7

2nd

Marathon Open Tournament

01/29/11

135

Won

Sidney

Damon Finch

maj dec

11-1

Marathon Open Tournament

01/29/11

135

Won

Marathon

Ken Pixley

pin

:47

Marathon Open Tournament

01/29/11

135

Won

Eldred-Liberty-Sullivan West

Vince Webbe

pin

3:20

Marathon Open Tournament

01/29/11

135

Won

Susquehanna Valley

Logan Gorman

fft

Marathon Open Tournament

02/04/11

135

Lost

JD-CBA

Ben Honis

dec

5-0

Dual vs JD-CBA

02/05/11

135

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Alex Gilbert

pin

1:54

Class B Tournament

02/05/11

135

Lost

Chittenango

Wesley Blanding

pin

2:44

Class B Tournament

02/05/11

135

Won

South Jefferson

Daniel Smith

dec

3-1

Class B Tournament

02/05/11

135

Lost

Phoenix

Rowdy Prior

pin

:56

Class B Tournament

02/05/11

135

Won

Phoenix

Ryan Coe

dec

7-3

5th

Class B Tournament

2010-11 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
17
17
7
0
9
1
0
0
78
76

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
112
41
35
5
63
8
1
0
492
176