1976-77 SECTION III CHAMPIONSHIPS

TEAM SCORES

1.

East Syracuse-Minoa
76.5
2.
Baldwinsville
71.5
3.
Christian Brothers Academy
57.5
4.
Auburn
57.0
5.
Richfield Springs
50.0
6.
North Syracuse
49.5
7.
Fowler
40.5
8.
Sandy Creek
34.0
9.
Beaver River
32.0
10.
Morrisville-Eaton
29.5
11. Illion
26.0
12. South Jefferson
25.5
13. Whitesboro
25.5
14. Bishop Ludden
24.5
15. Westhill
24.0

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

91 Coolican (CBA) dec Nourse (Cazenovia) 12-2
98 Labatte (East Syracuse-Minoa) pin Giannino (Auburn) 4:21
105 Miller (Liverpool) dec Longden (Chittenango) 3-2
112 Elmer (Bishop Ludden) dec Pecori (Cicero) 6-2
119 Virkler (Beaver River) dec Letcher (East Syracuse-Minoa) 5-2
126 Barone (Westhill) dec Carroll (LaFayette) 3-2
132 Pickard (Baldwinsville) dec Byrd (Fowler) 6-3
138 Briedis (East Syracuse-Minoa) dec Coolican (CBA) 2-1
145 Cruikshank (Morrisville-Eaton) dec Nellis (Pulaski) 6-3
155 Roberts (South Jefferson) dec Wilson (Carthage) 10-7
167 Hyer (Illion) dec Honis (North Syracuse) 6-3
177 Karratt (New Hartford) dec Downing (Mexico) 4-1
215 Miller (Sandy Creek) pin Hill (Fowler) 5:27
250 Dunster (Auburn) dec Youngkrans (Canastota) 4-2

SEMI-FINALS

91 Coolican (CBA) dec Lakata (Richfield Springs) 5-4
  Nourse (Cazenovia) dec Foster (Saquoit Valley) 10-0
98
Labatte (East Syracuse-Minoa) dec Harkness (Baldwinsville) 5-4
 
Giannino (Auburn) dec Cicarelli (North Syracuse) 3-2
105
Longden (Chittenango) dec Kristeller (Baldwinsville) 9-7
Miller (Liverpool) dec Cafferelli (Bishop Grimes) 7-5
112
Pecori (Cicero) dec Shortsleeve (Phoenix) 16-4
Elmer (Bishop Ludden) pin Herrmann (Liverpool) 5:45
119
Virkler (Beaver River) dec Arante (Whitesboro) 5-3
Letcher (East Syracuse-Minoa) dec Roehm (Oneida) 6-5
126 Barone (Westhill) dec Abbott (Fulton) 10-3
Carroll (LaFayette) dec Huxtable (Richfield Springs) 12-8
132 Pickard (Baldwinsville) pin Riesel (Mohawk) 2:45
Byrd (Fowler) dec Simonds (Richfield Springs) 8-5
138 Coolican (CBA) dec DeGraff (Adirondack) 12-0
Briedis (East Syracuse-Minoa) dec Stimson (North Syracuse) 6-4
145 Cruikshank (Morrisville-Eaton) dec Benedict (East Syracuse-Minoa)4-3
Nellis (Pulaski) dec Woodruff (Copenhagen) 9-6
155 Wilson (Carthage) dec Seaman (Richfield Springs) 8-7
Roberts (South Jefferson) dec Bersani (CBA) 8-4
167 Hyer (Illion) pin LaFontaine (Copenhagen) 1:39
Honis (North Syracuse) dec Granato (Auburn) 5-4
177 Karratt (New Hartford) dec Plumb (Liverpool) 14-8
Downing (Mexico) pin Stevens (Sandy Creek) 4:34
215 Miller (Sandy Creek) pin Hoke (Whitesboro) 2:23
Hill (Fowler) dec Ryan (North Syracuse) 9-4
250 Dunster (Auburn) pin Avery (Central Square) 4:07
Youngkrans (Canastota) pin Krupke (Baldwinsville) 3:54