2012-13 CAMDEN CLASSIC
December 14, 2012 @ Camden

TEAM SCORES

1
South Jefferson
264.5
2
Webster Schroeder
258.5
3
Dolgeville
155.0
4
Camden
151.5
5
Vernon-Verona-Sherrill
133.0
6
Mexico
130.5
7
Cicero-North Syracuse
119.5
8
Chittenango
84.0
9
Rome Free Academy
81.5
10
Ballston Spa
78.5
11
Oneida
71.0
12
Herkimer
65.0
13
East Syracuse-Minoa
46.0
14
Canastota
45.0
15
Webster Schroeder
41.5
16
South Lewis
33.0
17
Waterville
6.0
 
Most Outstanding Wrestler
Xiaodii Chen (Webster Schroeder) 113

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 Jared Carroll (South Jefferson) pin TJ Philpotts (Herkimer) 1:33
106 Theo Powers (Mexico) dec Caleb Beach (South Jefferson) 7-5
113 Xiaodi Chen (Webster Schroeder) tf Drew Dyer (Cicero-North Syracuse) 2:42
120 Benjamin Nastovski (Dolgeville) pin Drew Heater (Webster Schroeder) 1:53
126 Antonio DeLuco (Rome Free Academy) dec Tom Lanice (Webster Schroeder) 7-0
132 Jon Crast (South Jefferson) fft Holden Pelton (South Jefferson)
138 Kasey Proper (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) dec Jason Colon (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 1-0
145 CJ Loomis (Mexico) maj dec Jacob Devries (Webster Schroeder) 16-4
152 Trevor Allard (Mexico) dec Stephen Loder (East Syracuse-Minoa) 7-0
160 Matt Fisher (Oneida) dec Trevor Cowles (South Jefferson) 5-2
170 Daniel Smith (South Jefferson) pin Richard Lyon (Dolgeville) 2:25
182 Logan LaFlamme (South Jefferson) maj dec Anthony McCorry (Webster Schroeder) 10-2
195 Ryan Charlebois (South Jefferson) pin David Griglock (Cicero-North Syracuse) 1:27
220 Thad Casler (Camden) pin Antonio Diaz (South Jefferson) 1:42
285 Tyler Havener (Oneida) pin Ian Radell (Camden) 3:27

SEMI-FINALS

099 TJ Philpotts (Herkimer) dec Riley Gerber (Camden) 9-3
  Jared Carroll (South Jefferson) dec George Bardanis (Webster Schroeder) 7-0
106 Caleb Beach (South Jefferson) dec Daniel Fox (Dolgeville) 4-2
  Theo Powers (Mexico) maj dec Joe Mayers (Cicero-North Syracuse) 8-0
113 Drew Dyer (Cicero-North Syracuse) dec Tyler Barnes (Ballston Spa) 8-6
  Xiaodi Chen (Webster Schroeder) maj dec Daniel Alberico (Camden) 12-3
120 Drew Heater (Webster Schroeder) maj dec Wyatt Blanding (Chittenango) 11-2
  Benjamin Nastovski (Dolgeville) dec Dalton Jones (Ballston Spa) 3-2
126 Antonio DeLuco (Rome Free Academy) dec Cody Jones (South Jefferson) 9-3
  Tom Lanice (Webster Schroeder) maj dec Collin Newman (Rome Free Academy) 10-0
132 Holden Pelton (South Jefferson) dec Rosario Venniro (Webster Schroeder) 6-5
  Jon Crast (South Jefferson) maj dec Mike Laloggia (Webster Schroeder) 14-6
138 Kasey Proper (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) dec Sam Vacchetto (Webster Schroeder) 5-1
  Jason Colon (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) dec Tyler Richards (Dolgeville) 1-0
145 Jacob Devries (Webster Schroeder) maj dec Jay Kissilstein (Mexico) 14-1
  CJ Loomis (Mexico) pin Kyle Parella (East Syracuse-Minoa) 1:48
152 Stephen Loder (East Syracuse-Minoa) dec Chad Finch (Camden) 7-2
  Trevor Allard (Mexico) pin Ian Nagle (Dolgeville) 3:40
160 Trevor Cowles (South Jefferson) pin Trevor Simzer (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) :48
  Matt Fisher (Oneida) dec Thomas Confer (Camden) 8-1
170 Richard Lyon (Dolgeville) pin Luke Mack (Camden) 2:19
  Daniel Smith (South Jefferson) dec Jacob Woolson (Mexico) 5-0
182 Logan LaFlamme (South Jefferson) pin Dan Appley (Herkimer) 1:11
  Anthony McCorry (Webster Schroeder) pin Xavier Johnson (Canastota) 3:16
195 Ryan Charlebois (South Jefferson) pin Matthew Grosso (East Syracuse-Minoa) 1:58
  David Griglock (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Zach Thomason (Rome Free Academy) 3:18
220 Thad Casler (Camden) dec Owen Albanese (Canastota) 4-2
  Antonio Diaz (South Jefferson) maj dec Casey Placito (Chittenango) 10-2
285 Ian Radell (Camden) pin Nathan Osborne (South Lewis) :41
  Tyler Havener (Oneida) pin Andres Anoceto (Cicero-North Syracuse) 5:33

CONSOLATION FINALS

099 George Bardanis (Webster Schroeder) dec Riley Gerber (Camden) 8-5
106 Daniel Fox (Dolgeville) dec Joe Mayers (Cicero-North Syracuse) 5-1
113 Dandre Norman (Rome Free Academy) maj dec Ryan Zawtocki (Herkimer) 13-5
120 Alex Salvaggio (Webster Schroeder) dec Dalton Jones (Ballston Spa) 4-1
126 David LaSpina (Webster Schroeder) pin Bryce Cipollone (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) :46
132 Rosario Venniro (Webster Schroeder) dec Mike Laloggia (Webster Schroeder) 3-1
138 Hobie Strassner (Webster Schroeder) pin Jacob Moulton (South Jefferson) 2:37
145 Triston Engle (Dolgeville) maj dec Jay Kissilstein (Mexico) 8-0
152 Gage Patry (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) pin Ian Nagle (Dolgeville) 2:35
160 Peter Armbruster (Webster Schroeder) pin Trevor Simzer (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) :50
170 Jacob Woolson (Mexico) pin Jimmy Doolittle (Dolgeville) 2:56
182 Lane Frost (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) dec Kasey Foster (Dolgeville) 6-4
195 Justin Cox (Chittenango) dec Matthew Grosso (East Syracuse-Minoa) 4-2
220 Jared West (Cicero-North Syracuse) dec Casey Placito (Chittenango) 2-1 ot
285 Andres Anoceto (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Mike Murdie (Ballston Spa) 1:32

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

106 Noah Handy (Dolgeville) pin Joseph Barber (Cicero-North Syracuse) 4:59
113 Daniel Alberico (Camden) dec Tyler Barnes (Ballston Spa) 1-0
120 Wyatt Blanding (Chittenango) pin Adam Hutchinson (South Jefferson) 4:08
126 Cody Jones (South Jefferson) maj dec Collin Newman (Rome Free Academy) 13-5
132 Garrett Mitchell (Camden) pin Joe Copani (Cicero-North Syracuse) 1:32
138 Sam Vacchetto (Webster Schroeder) dec Tyler Richards (Dolgeville) 6-3
145 Kyle Parella (East Syracuse-Minoa) dec Brett Finch (Camden) 5-1
152 Chad Finch (Camden) pin Troy Mackey (Ballston Spa) 3:24
160 Thomas Confer (Camden) pin Fred Lohaus (Ballston Spa) :28
170 Liam Anderson (Webster Schroeder) pin Luke Mack (Camden) 1:54
182 Xavier Johnson (Canastota) pin Dan Appley (Herkimer) 2:16
195 Zach Thomason (Rome Free Academy) pin Jacob Eisel (South Lewis) :35
220 Owen Albanese (Canastota) dec 8-3
285 Jacob Whiteford (Webster Schroeder) pin Nathan Osborne (South Lewis) 1:26

QUARTER-FINALS

099 TJ Philpotts (Herkimer) pin Jacob Kingsley (East Syracuse-Minoa) :40
  Riley Gerber (Camden) dec Austin O'Reilly (Mexico) 5-4
  Jared Carroll (South Jefferson) pin Marshall Bruggeman (Canastota) 1:32
  George Bardanis (Webster Schroeder) pin Cooper Young (Chittenango) 1:56
106 Joe Mayers (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Jacob Wood (Camden) 5:44
  Theo Powers (Mexico) dec Noah Handy (Dolgeville) 8-4
  Daniel Fox (Dolgeville) dec Dennis Hilts (Camden) 7-3
  Caleb Beach (South Jefferson) dec Joseph Barber (Cicero-North Syracuse) 10-3
113 Tyler Barnes (Ballston Spa) pin Dandre Norman (Rome Free Academy) 4:54
  Drew Dyer (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Ryan Compoli (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 1:28
  Daniel Alberico (Camden) pin Connor Fredericks (Chittenango) 3:02
  Xiaodi Chen (Webster Schroeder) maj dec Andrew Dillenbeck (Dolgeville) 18-4
120 Dalton Jones (Ballston Spa) tf Rob Tyson (Chittenango) 3:49
  Benjamin Nastovski (Dolgeville) dec Alex Salvaggio (Webster Schroeder) 7-5
  Drew Heater (Webster Schroeder) dec Adam Hutchinson (South Jefferson) 7-1
  Wyatt Blanding (Chittenango) maj dec Zach Hannan (Canastota) 12-3
126 Tom Lanice (Webster Schroeder) tf Jacob Olmstead (South Lewis) 2:32
  Collin Newman (Rome Free Academy) dec Collin Treen (Herkimer) 6-5
  Antonio DeLuco (Rome Free Academy) pin Bryce Cipollone (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 1:20
  Cody Jones (South Jefferson) pin Brent Sawyer (Mexico) :42
132 Mike Laloggia (Webster Schroeder) dec Garrett Mitchell (Camden) 7-5
  Jon Crast (South Jefferson) pin Matt Bixby (Chittenango) :50
  Holden Pelton (South Jefferson) inj def James McDonough (Ballston Spa)
  Rosario Venniro (Webster Schroeder) tf James Redpath (Rome Free Academy) 5:57
138 Kasey Proper (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) pin Thomas Fruin (South Lewis) 1:17
  Sam Vacchetto (Webster Schroeder) dec AJ Vargas (Oneida) 6-2
  Tyler Richards (Dolgeville) maj dec Skyler Thayer (Oneida) 14-0
  Jason Colon (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) dec Jacob Moulton (South Jefferson) 5-3 ot
145 Kyle Parella (East Syracuse-Minoa) pin Michael Wojcik (Webster Schroeder) 2:33
  CJ Loomis (Mexico) pin Jacob Sherman (Canastota) 2:56
  Jay Kissilstein (Mexico) pin Devin Woodcock (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 3:19
  Jacob Devries (Webster Schroeder) pin Triston Engle (Dolgeville) :28
152 Stephen Loder (East Syracuse-Minoa) pin Nick Noviasky (Herkimer) 1:36
  Chad Finch (Camden) pin Troy Mackey (Ballston Spa) 1:13
  Ian Nagle (Dolgeville) dec Griffin Charlebois (South Jefferson) 1:55
  Trevor Allard (Mexico) dec Sam Ruiz (Cicero-North Syracuse) 10-4
160 Thomas Confer (Camden) pin Tim Raner (Mexico) 2:49
  Matt Fisher (Oneida) pin Angelo Marroccolo (Herkimer) 2:19
  Trevor Cowles (South Jefferson) dec Joshua Knapp (Rome Free Academy) 8-6
  Trevor Simzer (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) pin Correy Wilmer (Chittenango) 4;20
170 Richard Lyon (Dolgeville) pin Nicholas Kraeger (South Lewis) 2:19
  Luke Mack (Camden) pin Connor Campbell (Mexico) 4:42
  Jacob Woolson (Mexico) tf Joseph Aiello (Herkimer) 5:23
  Daniel Smith (South Jefferson) tf Jimmy Doolittle (Dolgeville) 3;44
182 Anthony McCorry (Webster Schroeder) pin Garrett OGrady (Ballston Spa) 2:33
  Xavier Johnson (Canastota) pin Nick Harrington (Chittenango) 2:19
  Logan LaFlamme (South Jefferson) pin Lane Frost (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 4:58
  Dan Appley (Herkimer) pin Brett Barnes (Rome Free Academy) 2:38
195 Zach Thomason (Rome Free Academy) pin Steve Babbage (Ballston Spa) :53
  David Griglock (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Richard Felt-Cooper (Camden) 5:33
  Ryan Charlebois (South Jefferson) pin Carter Kimball (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 2:46
  Matthew Grosso (East Syracuse-Minoa) pin Austin Burton (Dolgeville) :22
220 Casey Placito (Chittenango) pin Austin Confer (Camden) 1:12
  Antonio Diaz (South Jefferson) dec Josh Proctor (Canastota) 4-1
  Owen Albanese (Canastota) pin Steven Napolitano (Herkimer) 5:30
  Thad Casler (Camden) pin Ian Pisaneschi (Rome Free Academy) 1:33
285 Nathan Osborne (South Lewis) pin Jarrett Ingerham (Herkimer) 1:32
  Ian Radell (Camden) pin Nakita Bedore (South Jefferson) 4:39
  Tyler Havener (Oneida) pin Mike Murdie (Ballston Spa) :54
  Andres Anoceto (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Alex Brennan (South Lewis) 1:25