2015-16 PORT BYRON MID-WINTER TOURNAMENT
January 9, 2016 @ Port Byron

TEAM SCORES

1
Marcellus
205.0
2
Cicero-North Syracuse
163.5
3
Skaneateles
161.0
4
Auburn
122.0
5
Mynderse
120.0
6
Port Byron
110.5
7
Cazenovia
109.0
8
North Rose-Wolcott
104.0
9
Moravia
79.0
10
Ithaca
73.0
11
Otselic Valley
54.0
12
Immaculate Heart Central
47.0
13
APW/Pulaski
40.0
14
Jordan-Elbridge
9.0
 
Most Outstanding Wrestler
Riley Donovan (Marcellus)

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 JW Simmons (Skaneateles) pin Dakota Hackett (Otselic Valley) :56
106 Joe Powers (Port Byron) maj dec Nathan Osborne (Cicero-North Syracuse) 10-2
113 Travis Harrington (Cicero-North Syracuse) maj dec Alex Czerniak (Marcellus) 17-4
120 Riley Donovan (Marcellus) dec Will Khalil (Cazenovia) 8-6
126 Joey Brillo (Skaneateles) dec Sam Rice (Marcellus) 5-0
132 Ben Hood (Marcellus) dec Cody Lamphier (Moravia) 7-4
138 Michael Zerniak (North Rose-Wolcott) pin Nate Cronk (APW/Pulaski) 3:04
145 Michael Goetzmann (Skaneateles) dec Nick Distefano (Marcellus) 7-4
152 Chris Hickey (Port Byron) dec Josh Bigford (Cicero-North Syracuse) 9-7
160 Elijah Prosser (Mynderse) dec Xander Morgenthaler (Port Byron) 5-2
170 Alden Rubeck (Auburn) pin William Musick (Cicero-North Syracuse) :59
182 Scott Kline (Mynderse) pin Alexander Curr (Cazenovia) 2:35
195 Kevin Frega (Cazenovia) maj dec Patrick Greenfield (Skaneateles) 12-0
220 Kern Linder (Marcellus) dec Christopher St.Denny (Cicero-North Syracuse) 8-1
285 Dominic Eriksen (North Rose-Wolcott) pin Garrett Furnia (Marcellus) 2:17

SEMI-FINALS

099 JW Simmons (Skaneateles) pin Luca Pirozzolo (Auburn) 3:59
  Dakota Hackett (Otselic Valley) pin Devan Flood (Cicero-North Syracuse) 2:31
106 Joe Powers (Port Byron) pin Ethan Dyson (Mynderse) :46
  Nathan Osborne (Cicero-North Syracuse) maj dec Katherine Sumner (Port Byron) 14-3
113 Travis Harrington (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Gregory Hawuczyk (Port Byron) 3:31
  Alex Czerniak (Marcellus) dec Christian Daley (Skaneateles) 2-0
120 Riley Donovan (Marcellus) dec Nello Alteri (Immaculate Heart Central) 7-2
  Will Khalil (Cazenovia) dec Darren Rich (Ithaca) 6-3
126 Joey Brillo (Skaneateles) dec Devon Welch (Ithaca) 7-1
  Sam Rice (Marcellus) dec Austin Duger (Auburn) 3-1
132 Ben Hood (Marcellus) tf Trent Youngs (Mynderse) 18-3
  Cody Lamphier (Moravia) maj dec Patrick Nourse (Cazenovia) 9-1
138 Michael Zerniak (North Rose-Wolcott) dec Hunter Duger (Auburn) 8-2
  Nate Cronk (APW/Pulaski) dec Peter Winkler (Immaculate Heart Central) 5-3
145 Nick Distefano (Marcellus) dec Cole Losito (APW/Pulaski) 4-2
  Michael Goetzmann (Skaneateles) tf C.J. Zerniak (Mynderse) 16-1
152 Chris Hickey (Port Byron) fft Joshua Geissel (Auburn)
  Josh Bigford (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Andrew Peterman (Mynderse) 4:19
160 Xander Morgenthaler (Port Byron) dec Abe Messing (Ithaca) 3-2
  Elijah Prosser (Mynderse) dec Lucas Sherman (Skaneateles) 5-3
170 William Musick (Cicero-North Syracuse) dec Ian Frackelton (Skaneateles) 8-4
  Alden Rubeck (Auburn) dec Nathan Lukins (Marcellus) 6-3
182 Scott Kline (Mynderse) pin Joey McIntyre (Skaneateles) 4:50
  Alexander Curr (Cazenovia) dec Hunter Talbot (Moravia) 2-1
195 Kevin Frega (Cazenovia) pin Will Palmer (Mynderse) :50
  Patrick Greenfield (Skaneateles) pin Josh Campanella (Moravia) 2:45
220 Kern Linder (Marcellus) pin TJ Greenfield (Skaneateles) 4:16
  Christopher St.Denny (Cicero-North Syracuse) dec Julian Bernard (Auburn) 6-5
285 Dominic Eriksen (North Rose-Wolcott) pin Christian Anoceto (Cicero-North Syracuse) :42
  Garrett Furnia (Marcellus) pin Connor Caratozzolo (Mynderse) 4:26

CONSOLATION FINALS

099 Luca Pirozzolo (Auburn) dec Nathan Purtell (Otselic Valley) 3-1
106 Gordon Marshall (Otselic Valley) dec Katherine Sumner (Port Byron) 7-2
113 Christian Daley (Skaneateles) dec Gregory Hawuczyk (Port Byron) 5-2
120 Darren Rich (Ithaca) dec Nello Alteri (Immaculate Heart Central) 4-3
126 Devon Welch (Ithaca) dec Austin Duger (Auburn) 4-2
132 Joshua Widrick (Marcellus) dec James Ossont (Otselic Valley) 5-2
138 Hunter Duger (Auburn) dec Peter Winkler (Immaculate Heart Central) 8-5
152 Jacob Breen (North Rose-Wolcott) dec Sean Madden (Marcellus) 3-2
160 Abe Messing (Ithaca) dec Nate Williams (Moravia) 3-0
220 Julian Bernard (Auburn) pin William Korb (Ithaca) :40
285 Jacob Friot (APW/Pulaski) pin Connor Caratozzolo (Mynderse) 2:23

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

099 Devan Flood (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Noah Carbone (Marcellus) 2:00
106 Ethan Dyson (Mynderse) pin Marissa Kuhn (Moravia) 2:10
113 Pedro Pascual (North Rose-Wolcott) maj dec Casey Smith (Moravia) 11-2
120 Will Shephard (Cazenovia) maj dec Nevan Rourke (Skaneateles) 10-1
132 Patrick Nourse (Cazenovia) pin Trent Youngs (Mynderse) 2:59
152 Andrew Peterman (Mynderse) fft Joshua Geissel (Auburn)
160 Lucas Sherman (Skaneateles) pin Casey Ezzo (Marcellus) :58
170 Ian Frackelton (Skaneateles) pin Jordan Young (Port Byron) :59
182 Joey McIntyre (Skaneateles) fft
195 Josh Campanella (Moravia) pin Will Palmer (Mynderse) 2:10
220 Mason Major (Mynderse) inj def TJ Greenfield (Skaneateles)
285 Connor Caratozzolo (Mynderse) pin Taylor Rivernburgh (Jordan-Elbridge) :30

QUARTER-FINALS

099 Luca Pirozzolo (Auburn) dec Nathan Purtell (Otselic Valley) 6-3
  Devan Flood (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Noah Carbone (Marcellus) 4:30
106 Ethan Dyson (Mynderse) pin Marissa Kuhn (Moravia) 1:44
  Nathan Osborne (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Gordon Marshall (Otselic Valley) 3:59
113 Alex Czerniak (Marcellus) pin Maliki Taylor (Mynderse) :30
  Christian Daley (Skaneateles) tf Casey Smith (Moravia) 19-3
  Gregory Hawuczyk (Port Byron) pin Pedro Pascual (North Rose-Wolcott) 3:40
120 Darren Rich (Ithaca) pin Josiah Letts (Moravia) 2:38
  Will Khalil (Cazenovia) pin Nevan Rourke (Skaneateles) 1:40
  Nello Alteri (Immaculate Heart Central) dec Will Shephard (Cazenovia) 6-3
  Riley Donovan (Marcellus) pin Max McDermott (Mynderse) 3:39
126 Sam Rice (Marcellus) dec Matt McLaughlin (Cazenovia) 5-2
  Austin Duger (Auburn) maj dec Corbin Wilkins-Learned (Otselic Valley) 15-1
  Devon Welch (Ithaca) pin Austin Freer (Mynderse) 4:36
  Joey Brillo (Skaneateles) dec Justin Marullo (Auburn) 6-0
132 Ben Hood (Marcellus) tf Danny O'Connell (Skaneateles) 17-1
  Trent Youngs (Mynderse) pin James Ossont (Otselic Valley) 1:16
  Patrick Nourse (Cazenovia) dec Joshua Widrick (Marcellus) 5-4
  Cody Lamphier (Moravia) pin Jon Mills (North Rose-Wolcott) :50
138 Peter Winkler (Immaculate Heart Central) dec Paul McLaughlin (Cazenovia) 7-4
  Nate Cronk (APW/Pulaski) maj dec Matt Goetzmann (Skaneateles) 9-1
  Michael Zerniak (North Rose-Wolcott) dec Tristan Duger (Marcellus) 10-3
  Hunter Duger (Auburn) dec Nicholas Gazzillo (Cicero-North Syracuse) 6-1
145 Nick Distefano (Marcellus) maj dec Anthony Desimone (Cicero-North Syracuse) 12-1
  Cole Losito (APW/Pulaski) pin Dillon Wilmarth (Port Byron) 7:26 sv
  C.J. Zerniak (Mynderse) pin Jake Minier (North Rose-Wolcott) 3:28
  Michael Goetzmann (Skaneateles) pin Jasper White (Ithaca) 2:30
152 Josh Bigford (Cicero-North Syracuse) tf Cody Shoemaker (Moravia) 21-6
  Andrew Peterman (Mynderse) pin Sean Madden (Marcellus) 4:40
  Joshua Geissel (Auburn) dec Declan Levine (Ithaca) 7-6
  Chris Hickey (Port Byron) pin Jacob Breen (North Rose-Wolcott) 1:04
160 Abe Messing (Ithaca) dec Nate Williams (Moravia) 7-3
  Lucas Sherman (Skaneateles) pin Casey Ezzo (Marcellus) 1:39
  Elijah Prosser (Mynderse) dec Ed Wallis (APW/Pulaski) 9-7
170 Nathan Lukins (Marcellus) pin Landry Rogers (Cicero-North Syracuse) 3:10
  Alden Rubeck (Auburn) maj dec Josh O'Hara (Skaneateles) 13-5
  William Musick (Cicero-North Syracuse) dec Chris Johnson (Port Byron) 4-1
  Ian Frackelton (Skaneateles) dec Michael Lind (Immaculate Heart Central) 6-3
182 Hunter Talbot (Moravia) pin Anthony Ortiz (Jordan-Elbridge) 4:45
  Alexander Curr (Cazenovia) dec Jesse Ramirez (North Rose-Wolcott) 2-0
  Joey McIntyre (Skaneateles) pin Gavin Kirby (Port Byron) 1:00
  Scott Kline (Mynderse) pin Cory Garvey (Marcellus) 5:05
195 Patrick Greenfield (Skaneateles) pin Parker Hogan (Auburn) 2:23
  Josh Campanella (Moravia) dec Max Bondgren (Jordan-Elbridge) 5-3
  Will Palmer (Mynderse) pin Jared Haviland (Port Byron) 3:04
  Kevin Frega (Cazenovia) pin Dominick Salerno (North Rose-Wolcott) 3:30
220 Kern Linder (Marcellus) pin Mason Major (Mynderse) 3:39
  Julian Bernard (Auburn) pin William Korb (Ithaca) 3:00
285 Christian Anoceto (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Jacob Friot (APW/Pulaski) 4:52
  Garrett Furnia (Marcellus) pin Taylor Rivernburgh (Jordan-Elbridge) 5:57