2011-12 CENTRAL NEW YORK TOURNAMENT
January 14, 2012 @ Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

TEAM SCORES

1
Holland Patent
154.0
2
Camden
153.0
3
Chenango Valley
146.0
4
Vernon-Verona-Sherrill
128.5
5
Dolgeville
118.0
6
Windsor
108.5
7
Adirondack
101.0
8
New Hartford
91.0
9
BGAH
86.5
10
Sherburne-Earlville
69.0
11
Morrisville-Eaton
53.0
12
Ilion
48.0
13
Whitesboro
40.0
14
Cooperstown
32.5
15
Union-Endicott
32.0
16
Oneida
29.5
17
Mohawk
28.0
18
Herkimer
24.0
 
Little Falls
24.0
20
Massena
12.0
21
Utica Proctor
10.0
22
Poland
0.0
 
Waterville
0.0
 
Most Outstanding Wrestler
Natalio McCormick (Camden) 126

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 Alex Herringshaw (Holland Patent) dec Dempsey King (New Hartford) 5-3
106 Tory King (New Hartford) dec Billy Liberati (Chenango Valley) 5-0
113 Benjamin Nastovski (Dolgeville) dec Nate Hayes (Windsor) 5-0
120 Pat Webster (Adirondack) pin Garrett Mitchell (Camden) :37
126 Natalio McCormic (Camden) dec Dustin Greene (Chenango Valley) 3-1
132 Jessy Williams (Windsor) dec Matthew Herringshaw (Holland Patent) 4-3
138 Adam Greene (Chenango Valley) dec Jesse Griswold (BGAH) 5-2
145 Kyle Halliday (Chenango Valley) dec Tyler Spann (Adirondack) 5-4
152 Kaleb Smith (Dolgeville) pin Travis Eberley (Whitesboro) 1:41
160 Matt Fisher (Oneida) pin Joel Grychewicz (Chenango Valley) 3:10
170 Lane Frost (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) dec Kasey Foster (Dolgeville) 3-0
182 Devin Riegler (Adirondack) pin Brandon Lake (Holland Patent) 1:22
195 Mark Viviano (BGAH) dec Jesse Angevine (Windsor) 4-0
220 Matt Abbott (Windsor) dec Josh Langley (Holland Patent) 3-2
285 Brian Ervin (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) pin Wyatt Morris (Morrisville-Eaton) 1:20

SEMI-FINALS

099 Dempsey King (New Hartford) pin Ryan O'Rourke (Adirondack) 4:48
  Alex Herringshaw (Holland Patent) pin Dennis Hilts (Camden) 5:03
106 Tory King (New Hartford) dec Matthew Bristol (Camden) 6-4 ot
  Billy Liberati (Chenango Valley) pin Andrew Messina (Little Falls) 3:48
113 Nate Hayes (Windsor) dec Daniel Fancett (New Hartford) 1-0
  Benjamin Nastovski (Dolgeville) dec Michael Boyle (Cooperstown) 11-8
120 Garrett Mitchell (Camden) dec Sean McKenna (New Hartford) 3-2
  Pat Webster (Adirondack) pin Kyle Hughes (Union-Endicott) :29
126 Dustin Greene (Chenango Valley) dec Triston Engle (Dolgeville) 8-7
  Natalio McCormic (Camden) dec Isaiah Perry (Massena) 7-2
132 Jessy Williams (Windsor) pin Jon Hudson (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 1:25
  Matthew Herringshaw (Holland Patent) pin Justin Cirigliano (BGAH) 4:26
138 Adam Greene (Chenango Valley) dec Cody Sullivan (Camden) 6-4
  Jesse Griswold (BGAH) dec Christian Rivera (Whitesboro) 4-1
145 Tyler Spann (Adirondack) dec Corey Burnett (BGAH) 2-0
  Kyle Halliday (Chenango Valley) dec Michael Vreeland (Morrisville-Eaton) 6-0
152 Travis Eberley (Whitesboro) pin Jack Buell (Sherburne-Earlville) 1:59
  Kaleb Smith (Dolgeville) maj dec Landry Cook (Ilion) 16-4
160 Matt Fisher (Oneida) pin Rich Rinaldi (Mohawk) 3:54
  Joel Grychewicz (Chenango Valley) pin Nathan Walts (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 5:20
170 Kasey Foster (Dolgeville) dec Dillon Mosher (Chenango Valley) 9-7
  Lane Frost (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) dec Matt Grogan (Holland Patent) 10-8
182 Brandon Lake (Holland Patent) pin Joseph Aiello (Herkimer) 1:08
  Devin Riegler (Adirondack) dec Luke Zakrajsek (Windsor) 12-6
195 Jesse Angevine (Windsor) dec Garrett Duvall (Sherburne-Earlville) 8-5
  Mark Viviano (BGAH) dec Ryan Crego (Holland Patent) 7-1
220 Josh Langley (Holland Patent) dec Lucas Depofi (Union-Endicott) 4-3
  Matt Abbott (Windsor) dec Cody Santiago (Sherburne-Earlville) 6-5 2ot
285 Brian Ervin (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) pin Ian Radell (Camden) 2:31
  Wyatt Morris (Morrisville-Eaton) dec Brandon Yager (Ilion) 6-0

CONSOLATION FINALS

099 Ryan O'Rourke (Adirondack) dec Dennis Hilts (Camden) 4-2
106 Matthew Bristol (Camden) tf Andrew Messina (Little Falls) 3:44
113 Daniel Fancett (New Hartford) dec Michael Boyle (Cooperstown) 7-4
120 Anthony Colon (Chenango Valley) dec Sean McKenna (New Hartford) 5-3
126 Triston Engle (Dolgeville) dec John Mazza (Mohawk) 10-7
132 Justin Cirigliano (BGAH) dec Jon Hudson (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 3-0
138 Cody Sullivan (Camden) dec Jacob Miller (Cooperstown) 9-8
145 Thomas Confer (Camden) dec Michael Vreeland (Morrisville-Eaton) 3-2
152 Gage Patry (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) dec Josh Akshar (BGAH) 3-2 2ot
160 Taylor Short (Holland Patent) pin Nathan Walts (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 2:17
170 Dillon Mosher (Chenango Valley) dec Matt Grogan (Holland Patent) 8-1
182 Luke Zakrajsek (Windsor) maj dec Joseph Aiello (Herkimer) 10-1
195 Garrett Duvall (Sherburne-Earlville) dec Ryan Crego (Holland Patent) 4-1
220 Cody Santiago (Sherburne-Earlville) dec Lucas Depofi (Union-Endicott) 3-1
285 Brandon Yager (Ilion) pin Ian Radell (Camden) 1:48

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

099 Hunter Owen (Sherburne-Earlville) dec Ryan Zawtocki (Herkimer) 11-9
106 Noah Handy (Dolgeville) pin Andrew Coffin (Ilion) 4:24
113 Zack Bendick (Union-Endicott) pin Mike Bondarchuk (Whitesboro) :59
120 Kasey Proper (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) inj def Kyle Hughes (Union-Endicott)
126 Isaiah Perry (Massena) maj dec Seth Rood (Mohawk) 16-5
132 Barney Prince (Morrisville-Eaton) dec Matthew Haddad (Utica Proctor) 7-1
138 Simon Breckenridge (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) fft Christian Rivera (Whitesboro)
145 Corey Burnett (BGAH) tf Jimmy Doolittle (Dolgeville) 5:00
152 Jack Buell (Sherburne-Earlville) dec Landry Cook (Ilion) 9-3
160 Rich Rinaldi (Mohawk) dec Richard Lyon (Dolgeville) 6-5
170 Cody Church (Ilion) pin Sebastian Best (Camden) 4:49
182 Thad Casler (Camden) maj dec Jim Laurenzo (New Hartford) 13-0
195 Tyler McLean (Little Falls) dec Kevin Segit (Cooperstown) 11-10
220 Jake Holcomb (Morrisville-Eaton) inj def Carter Kimball (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill)
285 Tom Cleveland (Sherburne-Earlville) pin Lonnie Harris (Holland Patent) 2:36

QUARTER-FINALS

099 Dempsey King (New Hartford) tf Hunter Owen (Sherburne-Earlville) 2:30
  Ryan O'Rourke (Adirondack) pin Daniel Fox (Dolgeville) 3:36
  Dennis Hilts (Camden) pin Ryan Zawtocki (Herkimer) 5:10
  Alex Herringshaw (Holland Patent) pin Austin Carr (BGAH) :55
106 Billy Liberati (Chenango Valley) pin Andrew Coffin (Ilion) 1:28
  Andrew Messina (Little Falls) pin Connor Weiss (Adirondack) :48
  Matthew Bristol (Camden) pin Noah Handy (Dolgeville) 5:18
  Tory King (New Hartford) pin Jacob White (Holland Patent) 3:34
113 Nate Hayes (Windsor) dec Joe Hennessey (Adirondack) 6-0
  Daniel Fancett (New Hartford) pin Zack Bendick (Union-Endicott) 5:22
  Benjamin Nastovski (Dolgeville) pin Brett Finch (Camden) 1:50
  Michael Boyle (Cooperstown) dec Mike Bondarchuk (Whitesboro) 10-6
120 Sean McKenna (New Hartford) pin Zack Steele (Herkimer) 1:51
  Garrett Mitchell (Camden) pin Anthony Colon (Chenango Valley) 3:04
  Kyle Hughes (Union-Endicott) dec Kasey Proper (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 4-3
  Pat Webster (Adirondack) pin Andrew Burch (Ilion) :14
126 Dustin Greene (Chenango Valley) dec Matt Kenyon (Windsor) 6-2
  Triston Engle (Dolgeville) maj dec John Mazza (Mohawk) 9-0
  Isaiah Perry (Massena) pin Hunter Roberts (Morrisville-Eaton) 5:12
  Natalio McCormic (Camden) maj dec Josh Evans (Holland Patent) 14-2
132 Matthew Herringshaw (Holland Patent) inj def Tony Karam (New Hartford)
  Justin Cirigliano (BGAH) dec Matthew Haddad (Utica Proctor) 11-6
  Jon Hudson (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) dec Barney Prince (Morrisville-Eaton) 5-4 rideout
  Jessy Williams (Windsor) pin Tyler Campbell (Camden) ;48
138 Adam Greene (Chenango Valley) pin Xavian Hughes (Union-Endicott) 1:55
  Cody Sullivan (Camden) maj dec Jacob Miller (Cooperstown) 14-3
  Christian Rivera (Whitesboro) dec Simon Breckenridge (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 9-4
  Jesse Griswold (BGAH) pin Tyler Brown (Ilion) 1:46
145 Tyler Spann (Adirondack) pin Jimmy Doolittle (Dolgeville) 4:10
  Corey Burnett (BGAH) pin Ed Knamm (Holland Patent) :55
  Michael Vreeland (Morrisville-Eaton) dec Thomas Confer (Camden) 5-4
  Kyle Halliday (Chenango Valley) pin Matt Kitstner (Windsor) 1:40
152 Travis Eberley (Whitesboro) dec Gage Patry (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 7-5
  Jack Buell (Sherburne-Earlville) pin Marc Grogan (Holland Patent) 4:19
  Landry Cook (Ilion) pin Jake Mayden (Camden) 3:25
  Kaleb Smith (Dolgeville) dec Josh Akshar (BGAH) 11-6
160 Nathan Walts (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) pin James Koperda (Adirondack) 2:58
  Joel Grychewicz (Chenango Valley) pin Taylor Short (Holland Patent) 1:46
  Rich Rinaldi (Mohawk) pin Richard Lyon (Dolgeville) 5:59
  Matt Fisher (Oneida) tf Dalton Sopchak (Sherburne-Earlville) 4:25
170 Dillon Mosher (Chenango Valley) pin Bill Bridge (Waterville) 1:51
  Kasey Foster (Dolgeville) pin Sebastian Best (Camden) 3:11
  Lane Frost (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) maj dec Cody Church (Ilion) 11-2
  Matt Grogan (Holland Patent) pin Travis Reid (Whitesboro) :29
182 Brandon Lake (Holland Patent) pin Sonny Cacciatorre (Ilion) 1:44
  Joseph Aiello (Herkimer) pin Thad Casler (Camden) 5:52
  Luke Zakrajsek (Windsor) dec Jim Laurenzo (New Hartford) 7-4
  Devin Riegler (Adirondack) pin Cody Marshall (Sherburne-Earlville) :57
195 Jesse Angevine (Windsor) pin Jesse Hendrick (Mohawk) 1:32
  Garrett Duvall (Sherburne-Earlville) dec Kevin Segit (Cooperstown) 11-8
  Ryan Crego (Holland Patent) pin Tyler McLean (Little Falls) 3:06
  Mark Viviano (BGAH) pin Josh Shipley (New Hartford) 1:42
220 Cody Santiago (Sherburne-Earlville) pin Blake Arcuri (Mohawk) 2:45
  Matt Abbott (Windsor) pin Jake Holcomb (Morrisville-Eaton) 4:42
  Lucas Depofi (Union-Endicott) dec Carter Kimball (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 7-5
  Josh Langley (Holland Patent) pin Isaiah Herron (Herkimer) :40
285 Brian Ervin (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) pin Joe Madonia (Whitesboro) :38
  Ian Radell (Camden) pin Tom Cleveland (Sherburne-Earlville) 3;26
  Brandon Yager (Ilion) tf Lonnie Harris (Holland Patent) 4:47
  John Mazza (Mohawk) pin Steven Napolitano (Herkimer) :40