2013-14 KENNETH HAINES MEMORIAL TOURNAMENT
December 27, 2013 @ SUNY Oswego - Laker Hall

TEAM SCORES

1
Fairport
215.5
2
Newark Valley
214.0
3
Fulton
207.0
4
Mexico
177.0
5
Liverpool
147.0
6
Camden
145.0
7
JD-CBA
144.0
8
Victor
143.0
9
Phoenix
137.0
10
Cicero-North Syracuse
120.0
11
Gouverneur
107.0
12
Guilderland
89.0
13
Horace Greeley
85.0
14
Fayetteville-Manlius
84.0
15
Oswego
78.0
16
Cato-Meridian
76.0
17
Hannibal
74.0
18
Irondequoit
65.0
 
Marcellus
65.0
20
Chenango Valley
61.5
21
East Rochester
33.5
22
APW/Pulaski
30.0
23
Canton
25.0
24
East Syracuse-Minoa
20.5
 
Most Outstanding Wrestler
AUSTIN WHITNEY (MEXICO)

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 Benny Baker (Newark Valley) dec Joe Abelgore (Fulton) 4-2
106 Josh Logiudice (Guilderland) inj def Theo Powers (Mexico)
113 Mike Venosa (Victor) dec Audey Ashkar (Liverpool) 3-2
120 Mitchell Woodworth (Fulton) maj dec Anthony Colon (Chenango Valley) 8-0
126 Cole Ford (Newark Valley) dec Brad Dietz (Phoenix) 3-1
132 Austin Whitney (Mexico) pin Patrick Quinlan (Fayetteville-Manlius) :49
138 Steve Hetelekides (Victor) fft Keenan Springer (Fairport)
145 Trevor Hoffmeir (Newark Valley) pin Tristan Broddus (Fayetteville-Manlius) 3:06
152 Anthony Bell (Fairport) inj def Larry Kasmarcik (Newark Valley)
160 Derek Holcomb (Newark Valley) dec Trevor Allard (Mexico) 3-2
170 Jacob Woolson (Mexico) dec Tim Byrnes (Fayetteville-Manlius) 7-5 ot
182 William Hilliard (Phoenix) pin Mark Friske (JD-CBA) 4:22
195 Ben Honis (JD-CBA) pin Thad Casler (Camden) 5:35
220 Jacob Rodriguez (Oswego) dec Ron Wilson (Liverpool) 3-2
285 Cameron Rohr (Irondequoit) pin Eric Doviak (Oswego) 5:31

SEMI-FINALS

099 Benny Baker (Newark Valley) maj dec Jacob Bell (Fairport) 9-0
  Joe Abelgore (Fulton) dec Matt Griffin (JD-CBA) 7-0
106 Theo Powers (Mexico) dec Hunter Olena (East Rochester) 2-0
  Josh Logiudice (Guilderland) pin Gianno Silba (Newark Valley) :30
113 Audey Ashkar (Liverpool) maj dec Dustin Ouellette (Hannibal) 16-5
  Mike Venosa (Victor) tf Ben Hood (Marcellus) 16-1
120 Anthony Colon (Chenango Valley) dec Kevin Marcano (Victor) 5-1
  Mitchell Woodworth (Fulton) pin Zach Ruggles (Marcellus) 3:47
126 Cole Ford (Newark Valley) dec Zach Carlson (Phoenix) 7-2
  Brad Dietz (Phoenix) dec Anthony Ianno (Liverpool) 4-2
132 Patrick Quinlan (Fayetteville-Manlius) pin James Aaro (Fairport) 3:22
  Austin Whitney (Mexico) dec Tristen Ierlan (Victor) 3-2
138 Steve Hetelekides (Victor) pin Zach Ayen (Gouverneur) 3:02
  Keenan Springer (Fairport) dec Kaydon Newton (East Rochester) 8-5
145 Tristan Broddus (Fayetteville-Manlius) dec Greg Hadcock (Hannibal) 9-2
  Trevor Hoffmeir (Newark Valley) pin Garrett Mitchell (Camden) 2:51
152 Anthony Bell (Fairport) maj dec Jay Kissilstein (Mexico) 10-1
  Larry Kasmarcik (Newark Valley) dec Darren Breen (Liverpool) 4-2
160 Derek Holcomb (Newark Valley) tf Travis Race (Fulton) 15-0
  Trevor Allard (Mexico) dec Mitchell Klein (Horace Greeley) 3-2
170 Tim Byrnes (Fayetteville-Manlius) tf Tim Gandino (Phoenix) 16-0
  Jacob Woolson (Mexico) dec Vinnie Darpino (Newark Valley) 5-2
182 William Hilliard (Phoenix) pin Andrew Alverman (Victor) 4:37
  Mark Friske (JD-CBA) dec Nick Sharp (Cato-Meridian) 5-1
195 Ben Honis (JD-CBA) pin Ben Klei (Victor) 1:09
  Thad Casler (Camden) pin Tim Raycraft (Fairport) 1:31
220 Ron Wilson (Liverpool) pin Noah Robbins (Fairport) 5:01
  Jacob Rodriguez (Oswego) pin Matt Marshall (Fulton) 3:09
285 Eric Doviak (Oswego) dec David Carnie (Liverpool) 7-2
  Cameron Rohr (Irondequoit) dec Ian Radell (Camden) 3-0

CONSOLATION FINALS

099 Matt Griffin (JD-CBA) dec Jacob Bell (Fairport) 4-0
106 Hunter Olena (East Rochester) dec Joseph Barber (Cicero-North Syracuse) 7-2
113 Hunter Howland (Mexico) dec Dennis Hilts (Camden) 7-5
120 Chris Barker (Fairport) dec Peter Nash (Liverpool) 1-0
126 Joey Bush (Gouverneur) dec Anthony Ianno (Liverpool) 3-1
132 Matt Lauro (JD-CBA) dec James Aaro (Fairport) 7-4
138 Joe Copani (Cicero-North Syracuse) dec Tim Holden (Fulton) 5-3
145 Garrett Mitchell (Camden) maj dec Collin Flynn (Fulton) 10-0
152 Jay Kissilstein (Mexico) dec Darren Breen (Liverpool) 6-5
160 Travis Race (Fulton) tf Sam Ruiz (Cicero-North Syracuse) 15-0
170 Jerrett Norton (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Derek Hilton (Hannibal) 3:54
182 Nick Sharp (Cato-Meridian) maj dec Colton White (Guilderland) 14-0
195 Brock Cvijanovich (Horace Greeley) dec Tim Raycraft (Fairport) 2-1
220 Billy Marino (Horace Greeley) dec John Dunn (Marcellus) 2-1
285 Ian Radell (Camden) dec David Carnie (Liverpool) 5-1

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

099 Jake Ruggeri (Fairport) fft Austin O'Reilly (Mexico)
106 Jacob Lehr (Chenango Valley) dec Gianno Silba (Newark Valley) 8-2
113 Ben Hood (Marcellus) fft Dustin Ouellette (Hannibal)
120 Zach Ruggles (Marcellus) fft Kevin Marcano (Victor)
126 Zach Carlson (Phoenix) dec Arsen Bagiryan (JD-CBA) 1-0
132 Tristen Ierlan (Victor) maj dec Aaron Bush (Gouverneur) 14-6
138 Zach Ayen (Gouverneur) maj dec Kaydon Newton (East Rochester) 9-0
145 Greg Hadcock (Hannibal) pin Joey Love (Gouverneur) 1:14
152 Jordan Attwood (Oswego) dec Jacob Bailey (Fulton) 4-1
160 Mitchell Klein (Horace Greeley) pin Chris Wein (Cato-Meridian) 1:59
170 Vinnie Darpino (Newark Valley) pin Tim Gandino (Phoenix) 4:23
182 Terry Whaley (Irondequoit) pin Andrew Alverman (Victor) 2:38
195 Ben Klei (Victor) dec Mark Williamson (Liverpool) 7-0
220 Matt Marshall (Fulton) pin Noah Robbins (Fairport) 1:45
285 Robert Gage (Hannibal) pin Derrick Button (Phoenix) 3:55

SEVENTH PLACE FINALS

099 Sean Nadeau (Liverpool) maj dec Hunter Holliday (Camden) 9-0
106 Tim Dattilo (Victor) dec Ryan Dolbear (Phoenix) 3-1
113 Baktash Azzizi (Fairport) fft Austin Coleman (Oswego)
120 Michael Lainhart (Guilderland) maj dec Tyre Peace (Irondequoit) 12-3
126 Nate Cronk (APW/Pulaski) dec Jeff Taylor (Cato-Meridian) 3-1
132 Dylan Williams (Newark Valley) dec Mitchell Shambo (Mexico) 7-3
138 Colin VanBuren (APW/Pulaski) pin Evan Ocke (Fairport) :54
145 Brian Carr (Liverpool) dec Sam LeGro (East Syracuse-Minoa) 4-2
152 Shawn Soneja (Horace Greeley) dec Luke Mack (Camden) 5-0
160 Chad Finch (Camden) pin Jake Rugaber (Fairport) :48
170 Brett Finch (Camden) dec Andy Cummings (Guilderland) 8-3
182 Justin Lovejoy (Newark Valley) dec Noah Gates (Fulton) 5-0
195 Aaron McEathron (Gouverneur) pin Seth House (Cato-Meridian) 1:51
220 Andres Anoceto (Cicero-North Syracuse) dec Jared West (Cicero-North Syracuse) 17-16
285 Malachi Manford (Fulton) pin Mike Martin (Victor) 1:27

QUARTER-FINALS

099 Benny Baker (Newark Valley) maj dec David Wolanski (Guilderland) 14-3
  Jacob Bell (Fairport) dec Jerry Nash (Liverpool) 4-2
  Matt Griffin (JD-CBA) dec Jake Ruggeri (Fairport) 4-2
  Joe Abelgore (Fulton) pin Ray Sorensen (Cicero-North Syracuse) 1:27
106 Josh Logiudice (Guilderland) pin Jacob Lehr (Chenango Valley) 3:22
  Gianno Silba (Newark Valley) dec Ryan Brown (Canton) 8-4
  Hunter Olena (East Rochester) dec Joseph Barber (Cicero-North Syracuse) 6-3
  Theo Powers (Mexico) maj dec Tim Dattilo (Victor) 14-2
113 Audey Ashkar (Liverpool) pin Sam Rice (Marcellus) 5:03
  Dustin Ouellette (Hannibal) dec Baktash Azzizi (Fairport) 3-2
  Mike Venosa (Victor) dec Austin Coleman (Oswego) 9-2
  Ben Hood (Marcellus) dec Dennis Hilts (Camden) 12-7
120 Anthony Colon (Chenango Valley) pin Michael Lainhart (Guilderland) 5:59
  Kevin Marcano (Victor) dec Peter Nash (Liverpool) 6-5
  Zach Ruggles (Marcellus) dec Chris Barker (Fairport) 4-2
  Mitchell Woodworth (Fulton) pin Brandon Lockwood (Chenango Valley) 1:42
126 Cole Ford (Newark Valley) pin Jeff Taylor (Cato-Meridian) 2:40
  Zach Carlson (Phoenix) dec Arsen Bagiryan (JD-CBA) 5-0
  Anthony Ianno (Liverpool) dec Nate Cronk (APW/Pulaski) 3-1
  Brad Dietz (Phoenix) dec Joey Bush (Gouverneur) 6-2
132 Tristen Ierlan (Victor) pin Aaron Bush (Gouverneur) 3:03
  Austin Whitney (Mexico) pin Zach Alloush (Guilderland) 4:47
  James Aaro (Fairport) dec Matt Lauro (JD-CBA) 7-6
  Patrick Quinlan (Fayetteville-Manlius) tf Jonathan Earl (Fulton) 16-1
138 Zach Ayen (Gouverneur) pin Tim Holden (Fulton) 1:14
  Steve Hetelekides (Victor) dec Colin VanBuren (APW/Pulaski) 8-1
  Keenan Springer (Fairport) dec Joe Copani (Cicero-North Syracuse) 5-3
  Kaydon Newton (East Rochester) tf Brandon Hill (Fulton) 21-5
145 Tristan Broddus (Fayetteville-Manlius) tf Brian Carr (Liverpool) 15-0
  Greg Hadcock (Hannibal) pin Joey Love (Gouverneur) 4:35
  Garrett Mitchell (Camden) maj dec Jordan Perchway (Oswego) 13-0
  Trevor Hoffmeir (Newark Valley) pin Tyler Wyman (Hannibal) 1:53
152 Anthony Bell (Fairport) pin Jacob Bailey (Fulton) 1:01
  Jay Kissilstein (Mexico) maj dec Robert Rein (Cicero-North Syracuse) 8-0
  Darren Breen (Liverpool) maj dec Joseph Musachio (Camden) 10-0
  Larry Kasmarcik (Newark Valley) tf Dart Corwin (Victor) 18-3
160 Mitchell Klein (Horace Greeley) pin Elijah Clemente (Guilderland) 2:50
  Trevor Allard (Mexico) maj dec Kevin Morrissey (Marcellus) 9-1
  Travis Race (Fulton) pin Sam Ruiz (Cicero-North Syracuse) 3:30
  Derek Holcomb (Newark Valley) pin Arden Ball (Gouverneur) :38
170 Tim Gandino (Phoenix) pin Anthony Auchampau (Cato-Meridian) 3:30
  Tim Byrnes (Fayetteville-Manlius) dec Kyle Collins (Victor) 8-2
  Jacob Woolson (Mexico) pin Derek Hilton (Hannibal) 2:35
  Vinnie Darpino (Newark Valley) dec Andy Cummings (Guilderland) 5-4
182 William Hilliard (Phoenix) pin Justin Garrison (Gouverneur) 1:33
  Andrew Alverman (Victor) dec Justin Lovejoy (Newark Valley) 4-3
  Nick Sharp (Cato-Meridian) pin Billy Bolia (Fairport) :29
  Mark Friske (JD-CBA) tf Colton White (Guilderland) 16-1
195 Ben Honis (JD-CBA) pin Aaron McEathron (Gouverneur) 2:42
  Ben Klei (Victor) dec Chris Bortel (Fayetteville-Manlius) 10-5
  Thad Casler (Camden) pin Brock Cvijanovich (Horace Greeley) 4:44
  Tim Raycraft (Fairport) dec Ryan Flaitz (Victor) 7-2
220 Jacob Rodriguez (Oswego) dec John Dunn (Marcellus) 3-0
  Matt Marshall (Fulton) dec Hayden Ricci (East Rochester) 3-2
  Ron Wilson (Liverpool) dec Billy Marino (Horace Greeley) 3-1
  Noah Robbins (Fairport) dec Andrew Zimbal (JD-CBA) 3-1
285 Eric Doviak (Oswego) pin Jonathan Bouck (Mexico) 1:40
  David Carnie (Liverpool) pin Robert Gage (Hannibal) 5:27
  Cameron Rohr (Irondequoit) pin Derrick Button (Phoenix) 4:45
  Ian Radell (Camden) pin John Williams (Newark Valley) 1:18