2018-19 LEO J SAMMON MEMORIAL TOURNAMENT
January 5, 2019 @ Central Valley Academy

TEAM SCORES

1
Central Valley Academy
239.0
2
Indian River
225.5
3
Camden
191.5
4
Mexico
134.0
5
Lowville
133.0
6
Amsterdam
123.0
7
New Hartford
89.5
8
Fayetteville-Manlius
82.5
9
Holland Patent
62.0
10
Little Falls
44.0
11
Poland
24.0

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 Sixx Cook (Central Valley Academy) dec Carlos Montalvo (Amsterdam) 9-2
106 Kace Cook (Central Valley Academy) dec Casey Caruso (New Hartford) 10-8 SV
113 Micah Roes (Lowville) dec Mason Bush (Central Valley Academy) 4-0
120 Alex Booth (Indian River) dec Dawson Mower (Central Valley Academy) 11-5
126 Logan Patterson (Indian River) dec Marek Bush (Central Valley Academy) 7-0
132 Trevor Grogan (Central Valley Academy) pin Kenneth Melton (Indian River) 4:44
138 Dean Shambo (Mexico) dec Lorenzo Scarano (Little Falls) 4-1
145 Hunter Shaut (Central Valley Academy) pin Nick Rodecker (Amsterdam) 3:44
152 Josh Mayden (Camden) pin Dan Tauroney (New Hartford) 4:28
160 Gavin Vera (Camden) dec Colby Johnson (Camden) 8-3
170 Isaac Lyndaker (Lowville) pin Andrew Beyer (Lowville) 3:21
182 John Mitchell (Camden) pin Ryan Reed (Lowville) 3:04
195 Kyler Martin (Indian River) inj def Dylan Mannise (Mexico) 2:45
220 Bryce Dare (Holland Patent) pin Hunter Tarbania (Holland Patent) 1:20
285 Austin Bullock (New Hartford) dec Ryan Hildenbrandt (Camden) 2-1

SEMI-FINALS

113 Mason Bush (Central Valley Academy) maj dec Renso Montalvo (Amsterdam) 10-2
  Micah Roes (Lowville) pin Lucas VanTassel (Indian River) 5:44
138 Dean Shambo (Mexico) pin Carl Hoppel (Lowville) 5:42
  Lorenzo Scarano (Little Falls) maj dec Anderson Klosner (Central Valley Academy) 11-2

CONSOLATION FINALS

099 Trey Kimball (Camden) pin Kane Lynch (Indian River) 3:20
106 George Smith (Mexico) pin Nick Houppert (Lowville) 3:37
113 Lucas VanTassel (Indian River) dec Renso Montalvo (Amsterdam) 11-6
120 Braden Florczyk (Fayetteville-Manlius) dec Brennen Rivas (Amsterdam) 7-6
126 Daniel Montalvo (Amsterdam) pin Zachary Gillis (Amsterdam) 1:52
132 Michael Hamburg (Lowville) dec Richard Smith (Camden) 7-5
138 Anderson Klosner (Central Valley Academy) dec Carl Hoppel (Lowville) 6-1
145 Aiden Poe (Indian River) pin Joseph Barret (Camden) 3:31
152 Gabe Lynch (Indian River) pin Jacob Garcia (Amsterdam) 2:17
160 Anthony Servidone (Little Falls) pin Alex Dauksza (Fayetteville-Manlius) 5:02
170 Jake Whitmore (Indian River) dec Sawyer Dereszynski (Fayetteville-Manlius) 9-3
182 Austin Miller (Mexico) pin Rob Maciol (Holland Patent) 2:26
195 Javion Marconi (Little Falls) dec Kyle Wines (Camden) 5-4
220 Charles Tibbits (New Hartford) dec Malachi Farr (Central Valley Academy) 8-2
285 Preston Koester (Fayetteville-Manlius) pin Zack Henderson (Fayetteville-Manlius) 1:55

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

099 Brady Lynch (Indian River) pin Ryan Gates (Mexico) 1:00
113 Parker Ashley (Indian River) pin Joey Reed (Mexico) 2:03
120 Ethen Garrison (Indian River) pin Zackery Smith (Camden) 1:29
126 Taylor White (Central Valley Academy) pin Maxwell Horowitz (New Hartford) 3:23
132 Thomas Gessner (Mexico) dec Patrick Johnson (Mexico) 3-2
138 Kye Cook (Central Valley Academy) tf Stevan Minor (Camden) 17-2
145 Justin Bedell (Fayetteville-Manlius) pin Shayne Stein (Poland) :47
152 Eladio Montalvo (Amsterdam) dec Ben Christopher (Fayetteville-Manlius) 9-5
160 Michael Dihrberg (Central Valley Academy) dec Jacob Sibley (Holland Patent) 10-7
170 Harley Wakeman (Mexico) dec Dakota Gabruk (Camden) 0-0
182 Jacob Lawrence (Central Valley Academy) pin Trevor Pharoah (Indian River) :40
220 Jacob O'Reilly (Mexico) pin Chase Lynch (Indian River) :30
285 Jacob Becker (Mexico) pin Gabe Torres (Holland Patent) 1:10

SEVENTH PLACE FINALS

113 Alex Rocker (Camden) pin Austin Sheehy (Poland) 5:47
120 Anthony Falchi (New Hartford) dec John Davis (New Hartford) 4-3
126 Wesley Stewart (Poland) pin Dylan Foley (Holland Patent) :35
132 Brandon Macri (Central Valley Academy) pin Dane Tanner (Poland) 2:48
138 William Clark (Poland) pin Bryan Stock (Mexico) :49
152 Daniel Mayer (Lowville) pin Christian Cacciatore (Central Valley Academy) 2:53
220 Dylan Farr (Lowville) pin Blake Wise (Mexico) 1:32
285 Joe Becker (Mexico) pin Kayden Lamphere (Poland) :25

QUARTER-FINALS

113 Mason Bush (Central Valley Academy) pin Austin Sheehy (Poland) 3:37
  Renso Montalvo (Amsterdam) dec Joey Reed (Mexico) 7-5
  Micah Roes (Lowville) pin Alex Rocker (Camden) :33
  Lucas VanTassel (Indian River) dec Parker Ashley (Indian River) 9-8
138 Dean Shambo (Mexico) pin William Clark (Poland) 1:37
  Carl Hoppel (Lowville) pin Kye Cook (Central Valley Academy) 3:36
  Lorenzo Scarano (Little Falls) pin Bryan Stock (Mexico) 2:13
  Anderson Klosner (Central Valley Academy) pin Stevan Minor (Camden) :45