2013-14 SECTION III CLASS D TOURNAMENT
February 8, 2014 @ Dolgeville

TEAM SCORES

1
Sandy Creek
213.5
2
Dolgeville
183.0
3
Copenhagen
160.0
4
South Lewis
135.0
5
Cato-Meridian
115.0
6
Immaculate Heart Central
108.0
7
Little Falls
102.0
8
Otselic Valley
85.0
9
Mount Markham
78.5
10
Poland
73.0
11
Cooperstown
65.0
12
Beaver River
53.5
13
Fabius-Pompey
32.0
Fabius-Pompey
 
Little Falls
 
Most Outstanding Wrestler
ISAIAH DUNAGAN (Otselic Valley) 145

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 Dempsey Carroll (Copenhagen) maj dec John Klimacek (Little Falls) 13-4
106 Jonathan Handy (Dolgeville) maj dec Neiko Scarano (Little Falls) 10-2
113 Peter Winkler (Immaculate Heart Central) maj dec Aspen Effner (Mount Markham) 16-7
120 Noah Handy (Dolgeville) pin Paul LoRusso (Cooperstown) 1:45
126 Albert Amacher (Poland) maj dec Stephen Gross (Dolgeville) 9-1
132 Tanner Christian (Mount Markham) dec Brenden Jacobs (Copenhagen) 6-2
138 Jared Williams (Sandy Creek) pin Travis Clarke (Copenhagen) 2:37
145 Isaiah Dunagan (Otselic Valley) dec Zach Pfluger (Sandy Creek) 2-1
152 Joe Benedict (Sandy Creek) dec Zach Brown (Sandy Creek) 3-2 rideout
160 Nicholas Koelmel (Immaculate Heart Central) dec Richard Lyon (Dolgeville) 5-3
170 Triston Engle (Dolgeville) pin Anthony Auchampau (Cato-Meridian) 3:13
182 Kasey Foster (Dolgeville) maj dec Nick Sharp (Cato-Meridian) 12-2
195 Jacob Eisel (Copenhagen) inj def Seth House (Cato-Meridian) 4:14
220 Jake Benedict (Sandy Creek) pin Thomas Randall (South Lewis) :31
285 Zachary Akey (Sandy Creek) pin Nathan Osborne (South Lewis) :32

SEMI-FINALS

099 John Klimacek (Little Falls) pin Kyle Greene (South Lewis) 1:02
  Dempsey Carroll (Copenhagen) pin Ethan Russell (Cooperstown) :58
106 Jonathan Handy (Dolgeville) pin Travis Edwards (Beaver River) 5:23
  Neiko Scarano (Little Falls) pin Nello Alteri (Immaculate Heart Central) 1:49
113 Peter Winkler (Immaculate Heart Central) pin Steve Ratliff (Cooperstown) :37
  Aspen Effner (Mount Markham) pin James Scanlon (Little Falls) 5:55
120 Paul LoRusso (Cooperstown) pin Montana Wellenstein (Mount Markham) 3:20
  Noah Handy (Dolgeville) tf Andrew Messina (Little Falls) 17-0; 4:43
126 Albert Amacher (Poland) pin Connor Weiss (South Lewis) 1:28
  Stephen Gross (Dolgeville) dec Dylan Bortle (Cato-Meridian) 3-2
132 Tanner Christian (Mount Markham) pin Jeff Taylor (Cato-Meridian) 2:31
  Brenden Jacobs (Copenhagen) pin Billy Heselden (Fabius-Pompey) 1:14
138 Jared Williams (Sandy Creek) pin John Allman (Little Falls) 2:56
  Travis Clarke (Copenhagen) dec Tristan Phillips (Immaculate Heart Central) 5-0
145 Isaiah Dunagan (Otselic Valley) inj def Benjamin Nastovski (Dolgeville)
  Zach Pfluger (Sandy Creek) maj dec Ian Nagle (Dolgeville) 9-0
152 Zach Brown (Sandy Creek) pin Sam Casler (Little Falls) :39
  Joe Benedict (Sandy Creek) tf Morgan Seller (Beaver River) 15-0; 5:42
160 Nicholas Koelmel (Immaculate Heart Central) maj dec Alexander Curr (Fabius-Pompey) 11-0
  Richard Lyon (Dolgeville) dec Chris Wein (Cato-Meridian) 5-4 ot
170 Triston Engle (Dolgeville) pin Frank Mazepa (Otselic Valley) :32
  Anthony Auchampau (Cato-Meridian) pin Luke Kelly (South Lewis) 5:11
182 Nick Sharp (Cato-Meridian) dec Nicholas Kraeger (South Lewis) 4-3
  Kasey Foster (Dolgeville) pin Victor Halverson (Sandy Creek) 1:53
195 Jacob Eisel (Copenhagen) pin Tyler Wood (Sandy Creek) 1:27
  Seth House (Cato-Meridian) pin Jesse Pritchard (Poland) 2:46
220 Jake Benedict (Sandy Creek) pin Nick Powers (Poland) :31
  Thomas Randall (South Lewis) pin Lucas Heintz (Otselic Valley) :13
285 Zachary Akey (Sandy Creek) pin Geoff Roberts (Mount Markham) :23
  Nathan Osborne (South Lewis) pin Dakotah Redner (Little Falls) :34

CONSOLATION FINALS

099 Kyle Greene (South Lewis) pin Matthew Bush (South Lewis) 1:37
106 Travis Edwards (Beaver River) dec Jacob Russell (Cooperstown) 8-4
113 Connor Carroll (Copenhagen) dec Justus Richardson (Dolgeville) 7-2
120 Andrew Messina (Little Falls) dec Montana Wellenstein (Mount Markham) 9-7
126 Dylan Bortle (Cato-Meridian) pin Connor Weiss (South Lewis) 3:45
132 Billy Heselden (Fabius-Pompey) pin Jeff Taylor (Cato-Meridian) 1:41
138 Tristan Phillips (Immaculate Heart Central) pin Tyler Koffer (Cooperstown) 1:00
145 Ian Nagle (Dolgeville) maj dec James Uhlinger (Copenhagen) 15-3
152 Morgan Seller (Beaver River) dec Sam Casler (Little Falls) 3-2
160 Chris Wein (Cato-Meridian) maj dec Alexander Curr (Fabius-Pompey) 17-3
170 Frank Mazepa (Otselic Valley) dec Luke Kelly (South Lewis) 9-3
182 Nicholas Kraeger (South Lewis) pin Victor Halverson (Sandy Creek) 3:38
195 Tyler Wood (Sandy Creek) pin Jesse Pritchard (Poland) 4:47
220 Lucas Heintz (Otselic Valley) dec Dan Eisel (Copenhagen) 5-4
285 Kyle Fitzgerald (South Lewis) dec Geoff Roberts (Mount Markham) 3-1

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

099 Jake Galster (Copenhagen) inj def Ethan Russell (Cooperstown)
106 Nello Alteri (Immaculate Heart Central) dec Shania Loomis (South Lewis) 8-2
113 James Scanlon (Little Falls) pin Steve Ratliff (Cooperstown) 1:38
120 Nate Morse (Otselic Valley) inj def Darren Cook (Cato-Meridian)
126 Bailey Upton (Immaculate Heart Central) maj dec Will Hogarth (Immaculate Heart Central) 11-0
132 Cody Simmons (Beaver River) tf Dominic Sabatini (South Lewis) 16-0; 3:21
138 John Allman (Little Falls) pin Brandon Hage (Cooperstown) 4:46
145 Justin Bonney (Sandy Creek) inj def Benjamin Nastovski (Dolgeville)
152 Abraham Gingerich (Copenhagen) pin Dylan Spann (South Lewis) 3:15
160 Hunter Delamater (Sandy Creek) pin Adam Travis (Poland) 2:52
170 Lane Zehr (Beaver River) pin Spencer Sharlow (Immaculate Heart Central) :47
182 William Sheehy (Poland) pin Calo Alteri (Immaculate Heart Central) 1:53
195 Gaven Plummer (Otselic Valley) fft Dante Poole (Cooperstown)
220 Nick Powers (Poland) fft Cody Ardison (Beaver River)
285 Morgan Stein (Poland) inj def Dakotah Redner (Little Falls)

QUARTER-FINALS

099 John Klimacek (Little Falls) pin Matthew Bush (South Lewis) 3:20
  Ethan Russell (Cooperstown) dec Jake Galster (Copenhagen) 8-2
  Dempsey Carroll (Copenhagen) pin Jasmine Martinez (Cooperstown) 1:17
106 Jonathan Handy (Dolgeville) dec Jacob Russell (Cooperstown) 11-4
  Nello Alteri (Immaculate Heart Central) dec Anthony Metzler (Beaver River) 5-4
  Neiko Scarano (Little Falls) pin Shania Loomis (South Lewis) 5:13
113 Aspen Effner (Mount Markham) tf Justus Richardson (Dolgeville) 4:00
  James Scanlon (Little Falls) dec Dylan Kimball (Sandy Creek) 16-11
  Steve Ratliff (Cooperstown) pin Kenny Button (Otselic Valley) 1:11
  Peter Winkler (Immaculate Heart Central) pin Connor Carroll (Copenhagen) 6:26 ot
120 Noah Handy (Dolgeville) pin Joe Brown (Cato-Meridian) :52
  Andrew Messina (Little Falls) pin Darren Cook (Cato-Meridian) 4:27
  Montana Wellenstein (Mount Markham) pin Nate Morse (Otselic Valley) 3:20
  Paul LoRusso (Cooperstown) pin Matt Collins (Otselic Valley) 1:06
126 Stephen Gross (Dolgeville) tf Will Hogarth (Immaculate Heart Central) 17-2
  Dylan Bortle (Cato-Meridian) pin Nate Miller (Cooperstown) 4:49
  Connor Weiss (South Lewis) pin Shane Wormuth (Mount Markham) 1:27
  Albert Amacher (Poland) pin Bailey Upton (Immaculate Heart Central) 1:19
132 Tanner Christian (Mount Markham) dec Cody Simmons (Beaver River) 1-0
  Jeff Taylor (Cato-Meridian) maj dec Tyler Douglas (Little Falls) 14-3
  Billy Heselden (Fabius-Pompey) pin Dominic Sabatini (South Lewis) 1:42
  Brenden Jacobs (Copenhagen) pin Walter Szarek (Poland) 4:48
138 Tristan Phillips (Immaculate Heart Central) pin Michael Youngs (South Lewis) :29
  Travis Clarke (Copenhagen) pin Tyler Koffer (Cooperstown) :45
  John Allman (Little Falls) pin Brandon Hage (Cooperstown) 3:50
  Jared Williams (Sandy Creek) pin Fred Amacher (Poland) :55
145 Benjamin Nastovski (Dolgeville) dec Justin Bonney (Sandy Creek) 9-3
  Isaiah Dunagan (Otselic Valley) pin Cyrus Beckmann (Immaculate Heart Central) 1:30
  Ian Nagle (Dolgeville) pin James Uhlinger (Copenhagen) 3:27
  Zach Pfluger (Sandy Creek) maj dec Jacob Olmstead (South Lewis) 15-1
152 Zach Brown (Sandy Creek) pin Abraham Gingerich (Copenhagen) 2:55
  Sam Casler (Little Falls) pin Charles Gannon (Cooperstown) 1:48
  Morgan Seller (Beaver River) pin Dylan Spann (South Lewis) 4:28
  Joe Benedict (Sandy Creek) pin Brandon Thornton (Otselic Valley) :26
160 Richard Lyon (Dolgeville) pin McCaffrey Carroll (Copenhagen) :53
  Chris Wein (Cato-Meridian) pin Hunter Delamater (Sandy Creek) 1:46
  Alexander Curr (Fabius-Pompey) pin Adam Travis (Poland) 4:55
  Nicholas Koelmel (Immaculate Heart Central) pin Reece Johnson (Cooperstown) :19
170 Triston Engle (Dolgeville) pin Fabian Frank (Dolgeville) :47
  Frank Mazepa (Otselic Valley) pin Spencer Sharlow (Immaculate Heart Central) 1:08
  Anthony Auchampau (Cato-Meridian) pin Lane Zehr (Beaver River) 3:08
  Luke Kelly (South Lewis) pin Caleb Ambroze (Little Falls) :42
182 Nick Sharp (Cato-Meridian) pin William Sheehy (Poland) :34
  Victor Halverson (Sandy Creek) pin Zach Goodman (Cato-Meridian) :28
  Kasey Foster (Dolgeville) pin Calo Alteri (Immaculate Heart Central) 1:34
195 Jacob Eisel (Copenhagen) pin Gaven Plummer (Otselic Valley) :59
  Tyler Wood (Sandy Creek) pin Cody Lavancha (Beaver River) 2:41
  Jesse Pritchard (Poland) pin Walter Kiehn (Mount Markham) 5:41
  Seth House (Cato-Meridian) pin Dante Poole (Cooperstown) :42
220 Thomas Randall (South Lewis) dec Dan Eisel (Copenhagen) 7-6
  Lucas Heintz (Otselic Valley) pin Sier Ferrell (Mount Markham) 1:39
  Nick Powers (Poland) pin Zachary Kane (Little Falls) 1:00
  Jake Benedict (Sandy Creek) pin Cody Ardison (Beaver River) :43
285 Zachary Akey (Sandy Creek) pin Dakota Davenport (Mount Markham) :18
  Geoff Roberts (Mount Markham) pin Kyle Fitzgerald (South Lewis) 5:23
  Dakotah Redner (Little Falls) pin Morgan Stein (Poland) 3:04