2014-15 IAC LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIPS
January 31, 2015 @ Watkins Glen

TEAM SCORES

1
Newark Valley
210.5
2
Watkins Glen
186.5
3
Tioga
150.5
4
Waverly
113.5
5
Candor
106.5
6
Moravia
98.5
7
Lansing
83
8
Marathon
82
9
Odessa Montour
73.5
10
Dryden
71
11
Groton
69
12
Spencer Van-Etten
65
13
Whitney Point
55
14
Thomas A Edison
49
15
Southern Cayuga
22

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 Benny Baker (Newark Valley) dec AJ Burkhart (Waverly) 7-1
106 Bryant Sexton (Spencer-Van Etten) maj dec Austin Lamb (Tioga) 8-0
113 Garrett Lockwood (Groton) maj dec Hunter Obinski (Lansing) 11-3
120 Jimmy Overhiser (Lansing) maj dec Joseph Rorick (Odessa-Montour) 16-6
126 Brandon Gould (Watkins Glen) dec Gianno Silba (Newark Valley) 6-3
132 Cole Ford (Newark Valley) dec John Noe (Tioga) 4-0
138 Jesse Manual (Tioga) dec Darren Ostrander (Groton) 2-0
145 Shvunte Searcy (Marathon) dec Kacey Madigan (Waverly) 6-5
152 Freedom Boda (Candor) dec Nicholas Cocola (Watkins Glen) 4-0
160 Vinnie Darpino (Newark Valley) pin Joe Judge (Spencer-Van Etten) 4:32
170 David Crow (Newark Valley) dec Josh Burge (Watkins Glen) 7-5
182 Ian Chedzoy (Watkins Glen) tf Hunter Talbot (Moravia) 15-0
195 Devin Hills (Candor) dec Curtis Edwards (Watkins Glen) 9-3
220 Chad Adams (Dryden) maj dec Jon Smith (Moravia) 15-6
285 Colton Arcangeli (Watkins Glen) pin Thomas Knapp (Whitney Point) 3:32

SEMI-FINALS

099 Benny Baker (Newark Valley) pin Ethan Stotler (Waverly) :20
  AJ Burkhart (Waverly) dec John Worthing (Tioga) 12-5
106 Austin Lamb (Tioga) dec Patrick Lehman (Marathon) 2-0
  Bryant Sexton (Spencer-Van Etten) dec Josh Post (Newark Valley) 7-0
113 Garrett Lockwood (Groton) tf Daniel Koll (Lansing) 3:42
  Hunter Obinski (Lansing) dec Thomas Lindsay (Dryden) 4-2
120 Jimmy Overhiser (Lansing) pin Jack Bates (Thomas A Edison) 1:29
  Joseph Rorick (Odessa-Montour) maj dec Codi Boda (Candor) 12-2
126 Gianno Silba (Newark Valley) pin Bill Bacon (Odessa-Montour) 3:03
  Brandon Gould (Watkins Glen) tf DJ Meyers (Waverly) 22-6
132 Cole Ford (Newark Valley) dec Andrew Specht (Watkins Glen) 5-1
  John Noe (Tioga) maj dec Jared Sterling (Lansing) 18-5
138 Darren Ostrander (Groton) tf Jake Gombas (Dryden) 1:27
  Jesse Manual (Tioga) pin Dylan Williams (Newark Valley) 3:16
145 Shvunte Searcy (Marathon) dec Nathaniel Grubham (Whitney Point) 7-6
  Kacey Madigan (Waverly) dec Jon Brown (Watkins Glen) 4-0
152 Freedom Boda (Candor) maj dec Brad Jump (Tioga) 15-2
  Nicholas Cocola (Watkins Glen) pin Justin Post (Newark Valley) 1:13
160 Joe Judge (Spencer-Van Etten) dec Joseph Peters (Waverly) 8-0
  Vinnie Darpino (Newark Valley) pin Dylan Dunham (Whitney Point) 2:50
170 Josh Burge (Watkins Glen) pin Jacob Clark (Moravia) 1:25
  David Crow (Newark Valley) pin Alex Woodmansee (Newark Valley) 2:21
182 Hunter Talbot (Moravia) pin Bobby Powierski (Marathon) 5:03
  Ian Chedzoy (Watkins Glen) pin Jaevon King (Thomas A Edison) 2:49
195 Curtis Edwards (Watkins Glen) pin Jeff Klossner (Waverly) 3:14
  Devin Hills (Candor) fft Richard Hurlbert (Marathon)
220 Jon Smith (Moravia) pin Owen Maryott (Waverly) 2:49
  Chad Adams (Dryden) pin Liam Chilson (Marathon) 5:16
285 Thomas Knapp (Whitney Point) pin Wayne Miller (Candor) :17
  Colton Arcangeli (Watkins Glen) dec Ian Hradisky (Odessa-Montour) 7-0

CONSOLATION FINALS

099 John Worthing (Tioga) pin Ethan Stotler (Waverly) 0:34
106 Patrick Lehman (Marathon) dec Josh Post (Newark Valley) 3-2
113 Daniel Koll (Lansing) dec Thomas Lindsay (Dryden) 4-1
120 Collin Elston (Tioga) dec Jack Bates (Thomas A Edison) 6-4
126 Bill Bacon (Odessa-Montour) maj dec DJ Meyers (Waverly) 8-0
132 Cody Lamphier (Moravia) dec Jared Sterling (Lansing) 2-0
138 Dylan Williams (Newark Valley) maj dec Jake Gombas (Dryden) 14-2
145 Nathaniel Grubham (Whitney Point) pin Jon Brown (Watkins Glen) 4:41
152 Justin Post (Newark Valley) dec Brad Jump (Tioga) 4-2
160 Joseph Peters (Waverly) maj dec Aaron Laurenson (Candor) 14-4
170 Alex Woodmansee (Newark Valley) maj dec Shawn Minnier (Odessa-Montour) 13-3
182 Jaevon King (Thomas A Edison) pin Travis Ford (Newark Valley) 1:56
195 Dan Lukas (Southern Cayuga) pin Jeff Klossner (Waverly) 2:52
220 Liam Chilson (Marathon) pin Owen Maryott (Waverly) :36
285 Ian Hradisky (Odessa-Montour) pin Wayne Miller (Candor) 3:50

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

099 Caleb Smith (Watkins Glen) maj dec Andrew Hartford (Odessa-Montour) 14-6
106 Reese Lockwood (Groton) maj dec Samuel Dow (Dryden) 14-6
113 Matt Smith (Thomas A Edison) dec CJ Hall (Candor) 7-2
120 Hunter Hoffmier (Newark Valley) dec Codi Boda (Candor) 14-12
126 Lane Carrier (Newark Valley) fft
  Collin Benesh (Tioga) fft
132 Andrew Specht (Watkins Glen) maj dec Shaughn Standinger (Candor) 13-5
138 Trent Friend (Moravia) fft Robbie Swartout (Spencer-Van Etten)
145 Gabriel Hoose (Tioga) dec Cody Senecal (Dryden) 6-1
152 Dalton Evener (Moravia) pin Josh Tyler (Whitney Point) 3:03
160 Tanner Ensign (Marathon) fft Dylan Dunham (Whitney Point)
170 Jacob Clark (Moravia) tf James Poindexter (Spencer-Van Etten) 4:30
182 Matt Jump (Tioga) fft Bobby Powierski (Marathon)
195 Trentyn Rupert (Newark Valley) fft Richard Hurlbert (Marathon)
220 Dustin Goltry (Watkins Glen) pin Ethan Blinn (Candor) 2:02
285 Eric Eggleston (Moravia) pin Daniel Spaulding (Waverly) 1:53

QUARTER-FINALS

099 AJ Burkhart (Waverly) tf Caleb Smith (Watkins Glen) 2:48
  Benny Baker (Newark Valley) pin Owen Lawrence (Spencer-Van Etten) :22
  Ethan Stotler (Waverly) pin Andrew Hartford (Odessa-Montour) 1:12
  John Worthing (Tioga) pin Christopher Camp (Dryden) :58
106 Patrick Lehman (Marathon) pin Marissa Kuhn (Moravia) :53
  Austin Lamb (Tioga) maj dec Reese Lockwood (Groton) 8-0
  Josh Post (Newark Valley) pin Samuel Dow (Dryden) 1:31
  Bryant Sexton (Spencer-Van Etten) pin Trenton Wright (Waverly) :17
113 Garrett Lockwood (Groton) pin Alex Bennett (Whitney Point) 4:17
  Daniel Koll (Lansing) dec Dalton Cummings (Watkins Glen) 7-2
  Thomas Lindsay (Dryden) maj dec CJ Hall (Candor) 12-4
  Hunter Obinski (Lansing) pin Colin Haag (Odessa-Montour) 1:24
120 Joseph Rorick (Odessa-Montour) tf Hunter Hoffmier (Newark Valley) 1:54
  Jimmy Overhiser (Lansing) pin Collin Elston (Tioga) 1:40
  Codi Boda (Candor) pin Jacob Howell (Groton) 3:20
  Jack Bates (Thomas A Edison) maj dec Max Johnson (Tioga) 11-0
126 Brandon Gould (Watkins Glen) maj dec Collin Benesh (Tioga) 18-3
  DJ Meyers (Waverly) pin Dione Martin (Groton) 4:53
  Bill Bacon (Odessa-Montour) dec Lane Carrier (Newark Valley) 8-1
  Gianno Silba (Newark Valley) pin Bobby Brotherton (Dryden) 2:40
132 John Noe (Tioga) dec Cody Lamphier (Moravia) 5-2
  Jared Sterling (Lansing) pin Kris Kelchner (Dryden) :39
  Cole Ford (Newark Valley) pin Kyle Howser (Groton) :46
  Andrew Specht (Watkins Glen) pin Shaughn Standinger (Candor) 2:56
138 Dylan Williams (Newark Valley) dec Adam Wilcox (Candor) 4-0
  Darren Ostrander (Groton) pin Wally Heinzelman (Waverly) 1:549
  Jake Gombas (Dryden) dec Robbie Swartout (Spencer-Van Etten) 13-11
  Keagan Mawhir (Thomas A Edison) pin Trent Friend (Moravia) 1:11
145 Nathaniel Grubham (Whitney Point) pin Mark Mullen (Spencer-Van Etten) 1:44
  Shvunte Searcy (Marathon) maj dec Cody Senecal (Dryden) 9-1
  Jon Brown (Watkins Glen) pin Jacobe Flanagan (Candor) 1:35
  Kacey Madigan (Waverly) dec Gabriel Hoose (Tioga) 2-0
152 Nicholas Cocola (Watkins Glen) pin Wyatt Andrews (Dryden) 2:25
  Justin Post (Newark Valley) pin Josh Tyler (Whitney Point) 1:30
  Brad Jump (Tioga) dec Dalton Evener (Moravia) 11-8
  Freedom Boda (Candor) pin Allen Osborn (Marathon) :34
160 Vinnie Darpino (Newark Valley) pin Tim Carnes (Watkins Glen) 1:57
  Dylan Dunham (Whitney Point) pin Tanner Ensign (Marathon) 4:59
  Joseph Peters (Waverly) pin Aaron Laurenson (Candor) 3:04
  Joe Judge (Spencer-Van Etten) pin Dean Laughlin (Watkins Glen) 1:54
170 Alex Woodmansee (Newark Valley) dec Shawn Minnier (Odessa-Montour) 9-6
  Jacob Clark (Moravia) pin James Poindexter (Spencer-Van Etten) :52
182 Jaevon King (Thomas A Edison) pin Travis Ford (Newark Valley) 2:45
  Ian Chedzoy (Watkins Glen) pin Hunter Jordan (Whitney Point) :31
  Hunter Talbot (Moravia) pin Ira Koski (Spencer-Van Etten) :09
  Bobby Powierski (Marathon) pin Owen Garlough (Candor) 4:20
195 Jeff Klossner (Waverly) dec Dan Lukas (Southern Cayuga) 11-8
  Richard Hurlbert (Marathon) dec Trentyn Rupert (Newark Valley) 1-0
  Devin Hills (Candor) maj dec Marc McGill (Waverly) 12-0
220 Owen Maryott (Waverly) pin Dustin Goltry (Watkins Glen) 5:36
  Chad Adams (Dryden) pin Aidan Aman (Candor) 1:07
  Liam Chilson (Marathon) pin Ethan Blinn (Candor) :49
  Jon Smith (Moravia) pin Joe Wright (Odessa-Montour) 3:20
285 Ian Hradisky (Odessa-Montour) dec Eric Eggleston (Moravia) 4-2
  Wayne Miller (Candor) dec Daniel Spaulding (Waverly) 5-3